Liberal Government Shines in Canada as it opens up a little but COVID-19 cases blast off, so wear a mask!



Good News for Many Canadian Families Split Apart by this Beastly SARS-CoV-2 Virus

“Change that corresponds to healthful needs of the people, even dramatic change, should be welcomed by Canadians as a progressive Canadian government sets some new global standards,” said Katie Alsop during a meeting in Europe of the global women’s group RINJ to which she is a founding director.

The COVID-19 pandemic has revealed that the world must change, as multilateral systems established decades ago are not working as they should, Prime Minister Justin Trudeau of Canada told the UN General Assembly on 25 September 2020.

“The world is in crisis, and not just because of the last few months. Not just because of COVID-19. But because of the last few decades. And because of us”, he said in a pre-recorded speech for the gathering. 

Changes are beginning at home for Canadians that might impact the World.

“Hearts must be pounding with excitement across Canada,” says an Italian grandma on Saturday in Maple, Ontario, as ‘good news unfurled like the bright red maple leaf flag’ from some joint announcements by the Canadian Federal government.


by Sharon Santiago


 

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (on screen) of Canada addresses the general debate of the General Assembly’s seventy-fifth session.


“Things have to Change,” says Justin Trudeau.
Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (on screen) of Canada addresses the general debate of the General Assembly’s seventy-fifth session.
UN Photo/Rick Bajornas
Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Change: Compassion for Canadian Families prevails in Ottawa

“This is a change in Canada that began in 2015. It is a cognition change. A better way of thinking, and Canadians who have been sucked up into the American partisanship left vs. right cults, are missing out. It doesn’t matter who the Prime Minister might be,” says Katie Alsop, “I will explain.”

“If there is a good Cabinet comprised of women, their leadership will bring healthful change for the people, just as it has done in 30 women-led nations around the world,” she added.

“And it is time that public policy was made for the people and not for the benefit of elements of government itself.”

Health Minister Patty Hajdu’s  department officials do not want Canadians stuck overseas to miss a funeral or a critical hospital visitation because of an overly dispassionate and restrictive quarantine process.

Canada demands a 14-day quarantine for persons entering the country. An announcement on Friday allows the rules to bend on extenuating circumstances for a limited attendance at an urgent event.

“These situations could include being with someone you love to say goodbye at the end of their lives, or attending a funeral, or end of life ceremony,” said the Health Minister.

Minister Hajdu cautions that, “The decision to allow someone to end their quarantine early will be coordinated with the provincial or territorial government.”

“In some cases the applications may be tricky because not everyone thinks about saving documents or in the upheaval of the pandemic and in some cases draconian militaristic lockdown procedures in other countries where Canadians got stuck, caused a lot of personal goods to be lost,” says ‘Marianne’, a pseudonym for a Mississauga woman, a corporate lawyer, who asks to remain anonymous because she doesn’t want her ‘application prejudged’.

Change: “There is no free pass from COVID-19. Those who do not wear a mask, socially distance, and maintain hand hygiene could become sick and die or cause others the same fate. Opening up the country a little has some costs that do not need to be paid,” says Fred Harris, a biostatistician leading a medical research team for the Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity

Canada daily COVID-19 Cases

Canada daily COVID-19 Cases ~ Data Source Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity ~Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement:  Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

The US CDC boss, Robert Redfield has testified before US Congress that Mask Wearing is a crucial element of CoV protection with a power close to the effect of a vaccine

 

 

Change: Canada’s Revised Immigration Policy

The core decision comes from Canada’s Immigration Minister, Marco Mendicino, who said Friday in cooperation with Health Canada, that Canadian citizens and permanent residents will  be eligible to welcome family members to Canada based on case-by-case eligibility.

“The pandemic is an ongoing threat and we need to continue to be cautious and restrictive about who can enter into Canada,” he explained.

“We needed to take these steps, given that this is not a short term problem,” said Health Minister Patty Hajdu. “This disease is not going away any time soon.”

Effective 8 October 2020, extended family members of Canadians including persons in an exclusive dating relationship of at least one year and their dependent children, as well as adult children, grandchildren, siblings and grandparents can come to Canada, based on individual case eligibility.

Long-term relationship unmarried couples who do not share an address, will need to provide a notarized declaration about their relationship.

Changes: School starts may need to be adjusted. Some classrooms are too big. Bigger classes are a triple threat.

Scientists Chris Bauch, University of WaterlooBrendon Phillips, University of Waterloo; Dillon Thomas Browne, University of Waterloo, and Madhur Anand, University of Guelph together produced a substantial computer model for classroom size and concluded that class sizes too big ‘are a triple whammy’.

We describe this as a “triple whammy.”

  • “First, when class sizes are larger, the chances are higher that one of the children will test positive.
  • “Second, when that child does test positive and the class is closed, closure of a larger class affects more children.
  • “Third, by the time the case is identified, the student might have been transmitting the virus for several days, or someone else in the class may have been asymptomatic and transmitting for many days.
  • This third point is crucial — it is increasingly clear that SARS-CoV-2 can be spread by aerosolized particles.”
School Layouts

Illustration of simulated homes (top) and a childcare centre (bottom) in the model. ‘A’ represents parent, ‘T’ represents teacher, circles are children and numbers represent classroom assignments of children.
(Chris Bauch)

Please read the full report if you wish: Bigger class sizes during the CoV pandemic are a triple threat


“Cumulative Case Numbers in Canada show a substantial rise in deaths and infections that need to be managed by ordinary Canadians. This is not a government role, follow safety guidelines and mandates. Wear a proper mask and a face shield if involved in indoor settings or outdoor gatherings,” says Dr. Harris.

Canada Cumulative Cases and Deaths

Canada Cumulative Cases and Deaths ~ Data Source Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity ~ Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

September 29, 2022Canada COVID-19 Statistical Analysis

Population: 38,749,252 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:4,259,37045,180 1.06% CFR4,166,86947,321
Estimate:23,554,31658,734 *0.25% IFR23,042,786261,685

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321
* Quebec16,7171.401,193,9641,163,98213,265
Ontario14,3420.981,459,3531,428,79816,213
Alberta4,8720.80605,757594,1556,730
BC4,2531.11384,266375,7444,269
Manitoba2,1431.43149,622145,8171,662
Sask1,5071.05143,747140,6431,597
NB4760.6276,31674,992848
Nova Scotia5180.42123,549121,6581,373
NL2350.4651,44650,639572
* PEI570.1151,41050,782571
Yukon310.634,8854,80054
NWT220.1911,51111,361128
Nunavut70.203,5313,48539
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec and * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 23,554,316 (60.79% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-09-28 are estimated to be 58,886 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

58,886 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

58734 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 58734 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District9,647650.7%9,417165
Brant County13,058980.8%12,819141
Chatham-Kent9,7521001.0%9,532120
Hamilton65,3946080.9%64,108678
Ottawa81,9858861.1%80,397702
Durham Region67,6015100.8%66,648443
Eastern Ontario17,9522431.4%17,473236
Grey Bruce9,925790.8%9,705141
Haldimand-Norfolk9,618921.0%9,43690
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge10,8191261.2%10,550143
Halton Region53,4273510.7%52,710366
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties12,340840.7%11,849407
Huron Perth8,3261251.5%8,078123
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington20,403790.4%19,968356
Lambton County12,9421511.2%12,636155
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District11,2831141.0%10,878291
Middlesex-London42,8044451.0%41,850509
Niagara Region45,7935731.3%44,829391
North Bay Parry Sound District7,509620.8%7,306141
Northwestern12,273360.3%12,067170
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas15,7641831.2%15,245336
Peel Region196,4991,4270.7%193,9381,134
Peterborough County-City8,8061001.1%8,517189
Porcupine8,247770.9%8,09674
Renfrew County And District5,920631.1%5,733124
Simcoe Muskoka District51,0014861.0%50,016499
Sudbury And District18,1421680.9%17,651323
Thunder Bay District15,5151170.8%15,099299
Timiskaming2,345251.1%2,27446
Toronto350,7914,3961.3%344,3242,071
Waterloo Region50,9374730.9%50,118346
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph24,5281750.7%24,127226
Windsor-Essex County48,1526691.4%46,901582
York Region121,9451,0930.9%120,078774
Last Updated: 2022-09-29 Time 00:09:20 GMT. Source: CSPaC

Change: End another Epidemic in Canada: Racism


Two Canadian Premiers angered a global women’s group by declaring that racism isn’t a problem, just a few mouthy ‘kooks’.

The RINJ women’s group has been tracking for years, missing, raped and murdered indigenous Canadians.

Last month FPMag published a series of names and photographs of Canadian women and girls and in the thread of the Black Lives Matters campaign “Say Her Name” FPMag suggest Canadians “say their names”.

Well, there are thousands but this subset list is one for which new information is sought. The goal, says Ms. alsop, is to compel a process of change that walks a country away from the institutionalized legacy of [shudder] Residential Schools and other travesties commit against indigenous peoples.

Change: Quebec & Alberta mumble about racism. Women’s group wants zero tolerance & jail time even for slurs.

“When every Canadian is equal no matter their colour, creed, race, gender identification, or cultural heritage, there will be an intrinsic sensation across the country, a euphoric feeling of, “We did it!” so reach for that,” was the advice of Michele Francis for this article. She is a Canadian nurse and healthcare administrator running a series of clinics and a small hospital in the Amazon Basin of troubled Venezuela.

We share the RINJ women’s group message:

“Please look through the pictures of all our sisters and LET US KNOW if you know anything. You can upload better pics or any helpful material here. And say their names, please, especially the babies.”

Say their names

Missing and Murdered Canadian women and girls is an epidemic which affects indigenous peoples in Canada, including the First Nations, Inuit, Métis (FNIM), & native North American communities. 1 in 3 Indigenous Canadian women is sexually assaulted during her life, and 67% of those assaults are perpetrated by non-Natives,” according to The RINJ Foundation researchers.
“Indigenous Canadian  women are more than twice as likely to experience violence than any other demographic,” says the global women’s group. “Say these names too,” say the women. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Institutional Cultural Change needed: RINJ Women advance that current racist origins date back to Residential Schools and their legacy which permeates institutions like the RCMP and some government levels, thus passed to society in general.

Think about this. Anyone who legitimately believes something different, can write to the Editor and their version will be published.

Read: New Study: Racism in Alberta Schools

Every Child Matters

Rocks painted with the message “every child matters,” commemorate Orange Shirt Day, 30 September 2020, about creating meaningful discussion about the effects of Residential Schools and their legacy.
(Province of British Columbia/Flickr)CC BY-NC-ND

Watch: FPMag shares the message of The RINJ Women who are fighting for the safety of women and children around the world.

 
 

Canadian Prime Minister’s Address to United Nations General Assembly 75