Liberal Government Shines in Canada as it opens up a little but COVID-19 cases blast off, so wear a mask!



Good News for Many Canadian Families Split Apart by this Beastly SARS-CoV-2 Virus

“Change that corresponds to healthful needs of the people, even dramatic change, should be welcomed by Canadians as a progressive Canadian government sets some new global standards,” said Katie Alsop during a meeting in Europe of the global women’s group RINJ to which she is a founding director.

The COVID-19 pandemic has revealed that the world must change, as multilateral systems established decades ago are not working as they should, Prime Minister Justin Trudeau of Canada told the UN General Assembly on 25 September 2020.

“The world is in crisis, and not just because of the last few months. Not just because of COVID-19. But because of the last few decades. And because of us”, he said in a pre-recorded speech for the gathering. 

Changes are beginning at home for Canadians that might impact the World.

“Hearts must be pounding with excitement across Canada,” says an Italian grandma on Saturday in Maple, Ontario, as ‘good news unfurled like the bright red maple leaf flag’ from some joint announcements by the Canadian Federal government.


by Sharon Santiago


 

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (on screen) of Canada addresses the general debate of the General Assembly’s seventy-fifth session.


“Things have to Change,” says Justin Trudeau.
Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (on screen) of Canada addresses the general debate of the General Assembly’s seventy-fifth session.
UN Photo/Rick Bajornas
Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Change: Compassion for Canadian Families prevails in Ottawa

“This is a change in Canada that began in 2015. It is a cognition change. A better way of thinking, and Canadians who have been sucked up into the American partisanship left vs. right cults, are missing out. It doesn’t matter who the Prime Minister might be,” says Katie Alsop, “I will explain.”

“If there is a good Cabinet comprised of women, their leadership will bring healthful change for the people, just as it has done in 30 women-led nations around the world,” she added.

“And it is time that public policy was made for the people and not for the benefit of elements of government itself.”

Health Minister Patty Hajdu’s  department officials do not want Canadians stuck overseas to miss a funeral or a critical hospital visitation because of an overly dispassionate and restrictive quarantine process.

Canada demands a 14-day quarantine for persons entering the country. An announcement on Friday allows the rules to bend on extenuating circumstances for a limited attendance at an urgent event.

“These situations could include being with someone you love to say goodbye at the end of their lives, or attending a funeral, or end of life ceremony,” said the Health Minister.

Minister Hajdu cautions that, “The decision to allow someone to end their quarantine early will be coordinated with the provincial or territorial government.”

“In some cases the applications may be tricky because not everyone thinks about saving documents or in the upheaval of the pandemic and in some cases draconian militaristic lockdown procedures in other countries where Canadians got stuck, caused a lot of personal goods to be lost,” says ‘Marianne’, a pseudonym for a Mississauga woman, a corporate lawyer, who asks to remain anonymous because she doesn’t want her ‘application prejudged’.

Change: “There is no free pass from COVID-19. Those who do not wear a mask, socially distance, and maintain hand hygiene could become sick and die or cause others the same fate. Opening up the country a little has some costs that do not need to be paid,” says Fred Harris, a biostatistician leading a medical research team for the Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity

Canada daily COVID-19 Cases

Canada daily COVID-19 Cases ~ Data Source Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity ~Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement:  Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

The US CDC boss, Robert Redfield has testified before US Congress that Mask Wearing is a crucial element of CoV protection with a power close to the effect of a vaccine

 

 

Change: Canada’s Revised Immigration Policy

The core decision comes from Canada’s Immigration Minister, Marco Mendicino, who said Friday in cooperation with Health Canada, that Canadian citizens and permanent residents will  be eligible to welcome family members to Canada based on case-by-case eligibility.

“The pandemic is an ongoing threat and we need to continue to be cautious and restrictive about who can enter into Canada,” he explained.

“We needed to take these steps, given that this is not a short term problem,” said Health Minister Patty Hajdu. “This disease is not going away any time soon.”

Effective 8 October 2020, extended family members of Canadians including persons in an exclusive dating relationship of at least one year and their dependent children, as well as adult children, grandchildren, siblings and grandparents can come to Canada, based on individual case eligibility.

Long-term relationship unmarried couples who do not share an address, will need to provide a notarized declaration about their relationship.

Changes: School starts may need to be adjusted. Some classrooms are too big. Bigger classes are a triple threat.

Scientists Chris Bauch, University of WaterlooBrendon Phillips, University of Waterloo; Dillon Thomas Browne, University of Waterloo, and Madhur Anand, University of Guelph together produced a substantial computer model for classroom size and concluded that class sizes too big ‘are a triple whammy’.

We describe this as a “triple whammy.”

  • “First, when class sizes are larger, the chances are higher that one of the children will test positive.
  • “Second, when that child does test positive and the class is closed, closure of a larger class affects more children.
  • “Third, by the time the case is identified, the student might have been transmitting the virus for several days, or someone else in the class may have been asymptomatic and transmitting for many days.
  • This third point is crucial — it is increasingly clear that SARS-CoV-2 can be spread by aerosolized particles.”
School Layouts

Illustration of simulated homes (top) and a childcare centre (bottom) in the model. ‘A’ represents parent, ‘T’ represents teacher, circles are children and numbers represent classroom assignments of children.
(Chris Bauch)

Please read the full report if you wish: Bigger class sizes during the CoV pandemic are a triple threat


“Cumulative Case Numbers in Canada show a substantial rise in deaths and infections that need to be managed by ordinary Canadians. This is not a government role, follow safety guidelines and mandates. Wear a proper mask and a face shield if involved in indoor settings or outdoor gatherings,” says Dr. Harris.

Canada Cumulative Cases and Deaths

Canada Cumulative Cases and Deaths ~ Data Source Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity ~ Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

January 22, 2022Canada COVID-19 Statistical Analysis

Population: 38,585,269 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,891,41032,376 1.12% CFR2,565,901293,133
Estimate:14,832,93352,255 *0.35% IFR13,163,0721,503,772

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:32,3761.122,891,4102,565,901293,133
Quebec12,6981.54824,941761,21451,029
Ontario10,8651.10984,359898,58974,905
Alberta3,4290.73466,616401,57261,615
BC2,5290.82308,079265,76539,785
Manitoba1,4921.31114,02175,95436,575
SK9690.91106,32893,16012,199
First Nations5900.8966,13160,1155,426
NB2010.8025,00320,0834,719
Nova Scotia1280.3933,08327,5255,430
NL300.2114,52211,8162,676
Yukon150.532,8202,592213
NWT130.284,7003,3221,365
Nunavut50.391,2971,097195
PEI20.045,6283,1992,427
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals32,3761.122,891,4102,565,901293,133

Note: Above is region/county Health Unit reports from the province of Ontario and the individual units.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 14,832,933 (38.44% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.35%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-01-21 are estimated to be 51,915 Using estimated IFR of 0.35% which is far below global average IFR.

51,915 (0.35% IFR) is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

52255 Is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 52255 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District3,188220.7%2,596570
Brant County8,733510.6%7,784898
Chatham-Kent5,473510.9%4,792630
Durham Region48,0274010.8%42,7784,848
Eastern Ontario11,6971661.4%10,2921,239
Grey Bruce5,069370.7%4,717315
Haldimand-Norfolk5,975751.3%5,260640
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge5,481741.4%4,710697
Halton Region38,2452730.7%35,1332,839
Hamilton43,4374471.0%39,4053,585
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties5,329290.5%4,550750
Huron Perth4,718801.7%4,236402
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington8,167280.3%7,591548
Lambton County8,1511011.2%7,098952
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District5,141731.4%4,494574
Middlesex-London27,1392801.0%24,1352,724
Niagara Region29,6324681.6%26,5042,660
North Bay Parry Sound District2,464110.4%2,239214
Northwestern2,828120.4%2,407409
Ottawa54,7816571.2%49,9624,162
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas9,4931301.4%8,521842
Peel Region159,3681,0570.7%148,11410,197
Peterborough County-City4,590410.9%4,029520
Porcupine3,942330.8%3,485424
Renfrew County And District2,473170.7%2,094362
Simcoe Muskoka District29,9343091.0%26,7892,836
Sudbury And District8,166740.9%6,6621,430
Thunder Bay District6,020731.2%5,075872
Timiskaming90360.7%769128
Toronto259,0623,8571.5%239,80915,396
Waterloo Region36,3053340.9%32,1773,794
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph16,4251330.8%15,0391,253
Windsor-Essex County32,5065381.7%29,4692,499
York Region91,4979271.0%85,8744,696
Totals:984359108651.10%89858974905
Last Updated: 2022-01-22 Time 03:22:10 GMT. Source: CSPaC

253 Locales report 345,958,614 COVID-19 cases of which there are 59,839,384 active cases, therefore 280,500,009 recoveries and 5,619,221 fatalities.

GMT 2022-01-22 03:22

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-01-22T03:22:09Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-01-22 03:22 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,871,660,945
  • 253 Regions reported 345,958,614 cases
  • 59,839,384 cases active
  • 5,619,221 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.62% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 280,500,009 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 22.55% of all humans (1,774,767,689) have been infected
  • 0.72% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 12,862,115 Total deaths (estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.
USA (70,745,030)
  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • The American Epicenter has 43.03 % of global 'active' cases (25,747,895 USA / 59,839,384 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-21 23:00 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (38,901,485)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India38,901,485488,9111.3%36,290,709
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 2,688,962 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 488,911, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:38,901,485488,9112,121,865
India estimates:199,564,6182,688,96210,704,318

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19


Change: End another Epidemic in Canada: Racism


Two Canadian Premiers angered a global women’s group by declaring that racism isn’t a problem, just a few mouthy ‘kooks’.

The RINJ women’s group has been tracking for years, missing, raped and murdered indigenous Canadians.

Last month FPMag published a series of names and photographs of Canadian women and girls and in the thread of the Black Lives Matters campaign “Say Her Name” FPMag suggest Canadians “say their names”.

Well, there are thousands but this subset list is one for which new information is sought. The goal, says Ms. alsop, is to compel a process of change that walks a country away from the institutionalized legacy of [shudder] Residential Schools and other travesties commit against indigenous peoples.

Change: Quebec & Alberta mumble about racism. Women’s group wants zero tolerance & jail time even for slurs.

“When every Canadian is equal no matter their colour, creed, race, gender identification, or cultural heritage, there will be an intrinsic sensation across the country, a euphoric feeling of, “We did it!” so reach for that,” was the advice of Michele Francis for this article. She is a Canadian nurse and healthcare administrator running a series of clinics and a small hospital in the Amazon Basin of troubled Venezuela.

We share the RINJ women’s group message:

“Please look through the pictures of all our sisters and LET US KNOW if you know anything. You can upload better pics or any helpful material here. And say their names, please, especially the babies.”

Say their names

Missing and Murdered Canadian women and girls is an epidemic which affects indigenous peoples in Canada, including the First Nations, Inuit, Métis (FNIM), & native North American communities. 1 in 3 Indigenous Canadian women is sexually assaulted during her life, and 67% of those assaults are perpetrated by non-Natives,” according to The RINJ Foundation researchers.
“Indigenous Canadian  women are more than twice as likely to experience violence than any other demographic,” says the global women’s group. “Say these names too,” say the women. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Institutional Cultural Change needed: RINJ Women advance that current racist origins date back to Residential Schools and their legacy which permeates institutions like the RCMP and some government levels, thus passed to society in general.

Think about this. Anyone who legitimately believes something different, can write to the Editor and their version will be published.

Read: New Study: Racism in Alberta Schools

Every Child Matters

Rocks painted with the message “every child matters,” commemorate Orange Shirt Day, 30 September 2020, about creating meaningful discussion about the effects of Residential Schools and their legacy.
(Province of British Columbia/Flickr)CC BY-NC-ND

Watch: FPMag shares the message of The RINJ Women who are fighting for the safety of women and children around the world.

 
 

Canadian Prime Minister’s Address to United Nations General Assembly 75