COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-03-29T04:05:15Z
Mobile AMP Version Contact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag COVID-19 Data Update
Privacy Public service by global Civil Society partners. No cookies, no advertising, no tracking.
WhatsApp Contact +16477399279 | GMT: 29-03-2020 Time: 04:05 Update Now

Of 664,784 COVID19 infections, we sadly report 30,780 patients died.

664,784 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic:
SARS-CoV-2 CoronaVirus Live Updates by nation.

NationCasesDeathsRecovered
World Totals664,78430,780140,226

The watch list.

United States124,3772,1901,093
Italy92,47210,02312,384
China82,0573,30475,576
Spain73,2355,98212,285
Germany57,6954338,481
France38,1052,3175,724
Iran35,4082,51711,679
United Kingdom17,3121,021151
Switzerland14,0762641,530
Netherlands9,8196406
South Korea9,5831525,033
Belgium9,1343531,063
Austria8,27168225
Turkey7,40210842
Canada5,65561466
Portugal5,17010043
Norway4,032237
Australia3,93516244
Brazil3,9041116
Israel3,6191289
Sweden3,44710516
Czech Republic2,6311111
Ireland2,415365
Denmark2,3665257
Malaysia2,32027320
Chile1,909661
Luxembourg1,8311840
Ecuador1,823483
Japan1,69352404
Poland1,638177
Pakistan1,4951229
Romania1,45229139
Russia1,264449
Thailand1,245697
Saudi Arabia1,203437
South Africa1,187131
Finland1,167810
Indonesia1,15510259
Philippines1,0756835
Greece1,0613252
India9872484
Panama901174
Iceland890297
Mexico848164
Singapore8022198
Argentina7451872
Dominican Republic719283

The World

Nation Region (202)CasesDeathsRecovered
World Totals664,78430,780140,226
Afghanistan11042
Albania197831
Algeria4092629
Andorra26731
Angola4
Antigua Barbuda7
Argentina7451872
Armenia372128
Aruba191
Australia393516244
Austria827168225
Azerbaijan165315
Bahamas101
Bahrain4734254
Bangladesh48515
Barbados26
Belarus9432
Belgium91343531063
Belize5
Benin6
Bermuda7
Bhutan3
Bolivia74
Bosnia Herzegovina25745
Brazil39041116
British Virgin Islands2
Brunei120125
Bulgaria31359
Burkina Faso180912
Cabo Verde51
Cambodia9913
Cameroon9122
Canada565561466
Cayman Islands81
Central African Republic3
Chad3
Channel Islands461
Chile1909661
China82057330475576
Colombia539610
Congo Brazzaville4
Congo Kinshasa(DRC)5862
Costa Rica26323
Cote d'Ivoire1013
Croatia635445/td>
Cuba8024
Curacao61
Cyprus162515
Czech Republic26311111
Denmark23665257
Diamond Princess71210597
Djibouti13
Dominica11
Dominican Republic719283
Ecuador1823483
Egypt53630116
El Salvador19
Equatorial Guinea121
Eritrea6
Estonia645120
Eswatini9
Ethiopia16
Faeroe Islands14047
Fiji5
Finland1167810
France3810523175724
French Guiana28
French Polynesia25
Gabon71
Gambia31
Georgia8514
Germany576954338481
Ghana13742
Gibraltar265
Greece10613252
Greenland92
Grenada7
Guadeloupe731
Guam321
Guatemala3214
Guinea8
Guinea Bissau2
Guyana51
Haiti8
Honduras9513
Hong Kong5184111
Hungary3431134
Iceland890297
India9872484
Indonesia115510259
Iran35408251711679
Iraq50642131
Ireland2415365
Isle of Man25
Israel36191289
Italy924721002312384
Ivory Coast803
Jamaica3012
Japan169352404
Jordan235118
Kazakhstan204114
Kenya3811
Kosovo8812
Kuwait23564
Kyrgyzstan58
Laos6
Latvia3051
Lebanon412827
Liberia3
Libya1
Liechtenstein56
Lithuania38251
Luxembourg18311840
Macao3110
Madagascar26
Malaysia232027320
Maldives169
Mali18
Malta1492
Martinique661
Mauritania5
Mauritius942
Mayotte36
Mexico848164
Moldova19922
Monaco421
Mongolia12
Montenegro821
Montserrat1
Morocco3582311
Mozambique7
Myanmar (Burma)8
Namibia82
Nepal51
Netherlands98196406
New Caledonia15
New Zealand45150
Nicaragua21
Niger101
Nigeria8113
North Macedonia21933
Norway4032237
Oman15223
Pakistan14951229
Palestine WB & Gaza97118
Panama901174
Papua New Guinea1
Paraguay5631
Peru6351116
Philippines10756835
Poland1638177
Portugal517010043
Puerto Rico3921
Qatar56243
Romania145229139
Russia1264449
Rwanda56
Reunion1351
Saint Barthelemy5
Saint Kitts2
Saint Lucia3
Saint Martin11
San Marino223216
Saudi Arabia1203437
Senegal13018
Serbia52810
Seychelles7
Singapore8022198
Sint Maarten3
Slovakia2922
Slovenia684910
Somalia3
South Africa1187131
South Korea95831525033
Spain73235598212285
Sri Lanka1109
St.Vincent Grenadines1
Sudan51
Surinam8
Sweden344710516
Switzerland140762641530
Syria5
Taiwan283230
Tanzania131
Thailand1245697
Timor-Leste1
Togo25
Trinidad Tobago6621
Tunisia22772
Turkey740210842
Turks and Caicos2
Uganda23
Ukraine31185
Uruguay274
United Arab Emirates405252
United Kingdom173121021151
United States12437721901093
Uzbekistan10425
Vatican4
Venezuela113239
Vietnam17421
Zambia28
Zimbabwe5

COVID-19 Statistical Summary


Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

Index of notes

  1. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. Read more. They include 14 infected patients never 'landed' in Japan from Diamond Princess but taken direct to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights along with 340 non infected passengers. CDC doesn't include the 14 in its reports. Read full report.
  2. Diamond Princess Notes.
  3. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  4. * Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.

Go to the top of the page

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on rinj.press for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-03-29T04:05:15Z

CoronaVirus Facts. Click image to watch instructional Video.

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Sun Mar 29 00:05:15 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

202 Known territories had an historical 664784 COVID-19 cases of which 140226 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 30780 deaths among all territories, of which deaths most (3304) were in China.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the page


China logs some outstanding successes including five different vaccines some of which will near test phase in early May.

Current information at GMT: 29-03-2020 Time: 04:05
  1. All time total cases: 82057
  2. Deaths: 3304
  3. Recovered: 75576
  4. Current active cases: 3,177

Aljazeera has reported on 27 Feb (local) that Qianjiang, a city of around one million people in China's Hubei province, will pay residents as much as 10,000 yuan (,425.96) if they proactively report symptoms of the illness and it is confirmed after testing.

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


Recent China Reports (82057 Cases 3304 deaths)

At 04:00 on March 28, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 45 newly diagnosed cases, including 44 imported cases abroad and 1 local case (1 in Henan); new deaths 5 cases (5 in Hubei); 28 new suspected cases, of which 27 were imported cases, and 1 was a local case (1 in Gansu).

On the same day, 477 new cases were cured and discharged, and 1,097 people who had close contact with medical observation were released, and 179 severe cases were reduced.

As of 24:00 on March 28th, according to reports from 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there were 2691 confirmed cases (among which 742 were severe cases), 75,448 were cured and discharged, and 3,300 were dead. A total of 81439 confirmed cases were reported and 174 suspected cases were reported. A total of 701,884 close contacts were traced, and 18,581 close contacts were still in medical observation.

There were 0 new confirmed cases in Hubei (0 in Wuhan), 467 new cured cases (467 in Wuhan), 5 new deaths (5 in Wuhan), and 2054 confirmed cases (2045 in Wuhan). Of these, 710 were severe cases (706 in Wuhan). A total of 62,565 discharged patients were cured (45,418 in Wuhan), a total of 3,182 deaths (2,543 in Wuhan), and a total of 67,801 confirmed cases (50006 in Wuhan). There were 0 new suspected cases (0 in Wuhan) and 0 existing suspected cases (0 in Wuhan).

At 04:00 on March 28, 44 newly diagnosed imported cases were reported (8 in Guangdong, 7 in Tianjin, 7 in Shanghai, 4 in Beijing, 3 in Liaoning, 3 in Jiangsu, 3 in Zhejiang, and 2 in Sichuan). (1 in Shanxi, 1 in Inner Mongolia, 1 in Jilin, 1 in Fujian, 1 in Jiangxi, 1 in Chongqing, and 1 in Guizhou). As of 24:00 on March 28, a total of 693 overseas confirmed confirmed cases had been reported.

A total of 902 confirmed cases were reported from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan: 582 cases in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (112 cases discharged, 4 deaths), 37 cases in Macau Special Administrative Region (10 cases discharged), 283 cases in Taiwan (30 cases discharged, 2 deaths) ).

Go to the top of the page


The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases should have been added to the totals by each country. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.) Additional testing is underway and an evacuation and quarantine exercise is being considered according to the US vice president who discussed this issue at a White House briefing, 07 March 2020.



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.

Important note about Diamond Princess. An internal decision has been reached about the Diamond Princess inasmuch as attributing the cases and deaths to various countries seems impractical at the time being.

  1. There may be changes in the status of passengers and crew which we will report.
  2. 14 infected Americans were whisked away from Japan aboard two B-747s with 340 non-infected passengers 16 February and they are reported as being from the United States as they never actually "landed" in Japan but went from boat to airplane.
  3. Various reports in the media about passengers from Diamond Princess will be reported under the transient category "Diamond Princess" until further notice.


USA (124377 Cases 2190 deaths) from Multiple Sources

GMT: 29-03-2020 Time: 04:05---Laboratories in the USA State of Washington where a number of people have died since 2 March are performing up to 200 tests per day to see who else may have the virus. Additional cases are expected.

American Mass-Testing Failure

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationaly-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives".

Mr. Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death- trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases.

American Chaos in Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

March 9, 2020:Coronavirus Update: FDA and FTC Warn Seven Companies Selling Fraudulent Products that Claim to Treat or Prevent COVID-19- The FDA and the Federal Trade Commission issued warning letters to seven companies for selling fraudulent COVID-19 products. These products are unapproved drugs that pose significant risks to patient health and violate federal law. The FDA and FTC are taking this action as part of their response in protecting Americans during the global COVID-19 outbreak.

The United States CDC normally reports Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays but will now report incomplete information daily and is only reporting cases that CDC is testing, meanwhile numerous and growing numbers of US States are developing their own local test capabilities and tests therefore can be conducted quicker and closer to the patients. "Now that states are testing and reporting their own results, CDC's numbers are not representative all of testing being done nationwide," is the notice published in the CDC web site.

CDC as of 4 March says that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the page


Iran (35408 Cases 2517 deaths)

GMT: 29-03-2020 Time: 04:05 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistant with the algorythm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ foundaton, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.


Go to the top of the page

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.
  1. United Kingdon COVID-19
  2. Coronavirus in Scotland
  3. The People's Republic of China
  4. Canadian Department of Health
  5. US Centers for Disease Control
  6. United States Food and Drug Administration
  7. Hong Kong Global Tracking (PDF)
  8. Philippines COVID-19 Tracker
  9. Iran News Agency
  10. Govt. of Ireland
  11. Australia DoH
  12. Australia Public Information (PDF)
  13. Ministry of Health, Singapore
  14. Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea
  15. Province of Ontario, Canada CoronaVirus Info
  16. Province of Ontario, News Room
  17. WHO
  18. Government of New Zealand
  19. MRC Centre for Global Infectious Disease Analysis
  20. US Washington State Health Department
  21. New York State
  22. Prime Minister's Office of Malaysia COVID-19 Update Report


Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-03-29T04:05:15Z


World News Headlines


Headline: Humanity, compassion and soap. Soap is a bazooka to SARS-CoV-2 [Editorial]

By Micheal John, Sat, 28 Mar 2020 18:27:49 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Humanity: Is this a good time to end the sins of mankind? Can we implement a global ceasefire that stops all armed conflicts (about 48 at this time) and end all needless killing? Yes. Humanity itself has a common enemy … Read the full article →

Headline: USA and Canada must boost healthcare fast and lockdown, say experts.

By Sharon Santiago, Fri, 27 Mar 2020 06:48:06 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

It has not started yet. Bill Gates calls this COVID-19 situation a “nightmare scenario” in a CNN Town Hall session. “Community spread without mitigation, is going to kill many Americans,” said Gates. “If we do this [shutdown] right, these numbers … Read the full article →

Headline: The global ceasefire human solidarity demands. [Editorial]

By Micheal John, Thu, 26 Mar 2020 16:48:25 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Feminine-Perspective: “Cease Fire and Go Home. That is what human solidarity demands.” A little boy loses his forearm in war-torn Syria. Trying to save the crushed limb left in tatters by a bomb that fell on the building he was … Read the full article →

Headline: Stay home. Wear an N-95 mask to get groceries. SARS-CoV-2 is in the air.

By Micheal John, Wed, 25 Mar 2020 04:25:28 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

SARS-CoV-2 is in the air and may be in your cough as well. This should concern everyone. COVID-19 is a respiratory illness. The virus that causes it is in the air at times—sometimes on its own and sometimes in droplets … Read the full article →

Headline: Solidarity: Russia’s medical help to Italians is of haute qualité.

By Micheal John, Mon, 23 Mar 2020 17:32:05 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Italy has been hit hard by the novel coronavirus pandemic. Watching the numbers climb daily has been a heartbreak to the world. While Italy has addressed the crisis with its very human response despite being faced with horrible medical supplies … Read the full article →

Headline: Philippines enters totalitarian rule as enforcers go after netizens who post wrong things.

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 23 Mar 2020 14:39:46 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Toronto, 23 March —  On Monday, the Philippines lawmakers aligned to strongman Rodrigo Duterte handed the president a set of absolute powers including the ability to take over any private companies. Some Manila lawyers comprising the Concerned Lawyers for Civil … Read the full article →

Headline: COVID-19 Pandemic did not start in China, it began in Bangkok.

By Micheal John, Sun, 22 Mar 2020 13:10:30 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The initial outbreak of COVID-19 may have begun in Bangkok in August into September 2019, certainly not in China, among criminal members of various nationalities of a syndicate supplying most wet markets across Asia, and running a few of the … Read the full article →

Headline: Solidarity: When a box of PPE gloves was rare in PH, China stepped up.

By Melissa Hemingway, Sat, 21 Mar 2020 19:35:36 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

It's a little difficult to express the gratitude of doctors and nurses in the Philippines when they learned 100,000 test kits, 100,000 surgical masks, 10,000 N95 respirator masks, and 10,000 sets of personal protective equipment arrived in a flight from … Read the full article →

Headline: Humanity vs COVID-19, Trump, Maduro, Duterte, Bolsonaro…

By Melissa Hemingway, Wed, 18 Mar 2020 08:05:36 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Every COVID-19 statistical number has a face,” is the urging of humanitarians to politicians and populations alike. The other urging, says Michele Francis, a nurse practitioner in Venezuela who has been providing care to desperate Venezuelans, “is that people must … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is written in Validated HTML5 and CSS3