Global cooperation collapsed, endangering humanity. [Analysis]



What scientists are talking about.

Disturbances in Earth’s environment causing radical climate change including rising temperatures and complete disruption of lower mammals has led to some out-of-control viral loads in dwindling species. Those incomplete microbial pathogens which need more refined cells to pair with, may be starting to win a measure of dominance on Earth.


Analysis by Micheal John


Research Scientists at USA National Institutes of Health

Research Scientists at USA National Institutes of Health. Photo courtesy NIH. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

We no longer need to speculate on susceptibility to infection which is now known to vary with temperature, due to host immune response, metabolic rate, or behavioural adaptations.

Stanford University Study: Changes in temperature alter the potential outcomes of virus host shifts.Abstract:

“Host shifts–where a pathogen jumps between different host species–are an important source of emerging infectious disease. With on-going climate change there is an increasing need to understand the effect changes in temperature may have on emerging infectious disease. We investigated whether species’ susceptibilities change with temperature and ask if susceptibility is greatest at different temperatures in different species. We infected 45 species of Drosophilidae with an RNA virus and measured how viral load changes with temperature. We found the host phylogeny explained a large proportion of the variation in viral load at each temperature, with strong phylogenetic correlations between viral loads across temperature. The variance in viral load increased with temperature, while the mean viral load did not.”

“This suggests that as temperature increases the most susceptible species become more susceptible, and the least susceptible less so. We found no significant relationship between a species’ susceptibility across temperatures, and proxies for thermal optima (critical thermal maximum and minimum or basal metabolic rate). These results suggest that whilst the rank order of species susceptibilities may remain the same with changes in temperature, some species may become more susceptible to a novel pathogen, and others less so.”

CitationRoberts KE, Hadfield JD, Sharma MD, Longdon B (2018) Changes in temperature alter the potential outcomes of virus host shifts. PLoS Pathog 14(10): e1007185. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.ppat.1007185

What are scientists saying?

Species that once controlled their virus loads well are now unsettled for numerous causes, their virus predators becoming overwhelmingly reproductive and spilling to other species. That’s the short and simple version. Quantum and time lines vary across different sets of data.

Preparing for the globe’s current COVID-19 pandemic, many scientists warn “the worst  has yet to come unless nations of the world learn to cooperate”.

Director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Dr. Anthony S. Fauci takes questions from the press during a coronavirus update briefing Tuesday, March 31, 2020, in the James S. Brady Press Briefing Room of the White House. Official White House Photo by Andrea Hanks

Director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Dr. Anthony S. Fauci takes questions from the press during a coronavirus update briefing Tuesday, March 31, 2020, in the James S. Brady Press Briefing Room of the White House. Official White House Photo by Andrea Hanks. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Computing scientists, psychologists and medical scientists are raising alarms.

Economic collapses, starvation, and re-invigoration of other diseases could be followed by increased terrorism, the well-intentioned overthrow of despots only to be followed by anarchy, revolutions, and more mass deaths, are all very real possibilities.

Despots like Rodrigo Duterte in the Philippines know their danger and seek ways to suppress their populations with troll armies, control information with the murder or false prosecution of journalists, all to avoid the kleptocrats overthrow by angry, scared communities.

Despots will take “shoot to kill” measures to an extreme where millions of people then have nothing to lose and will storm en masse the Bastille Walls disrupting the worst, most sick and murderous kleptocracies in human history. There are dozens of authoritarian nightmares that need to end.

Could global cooperation have spared many of the first 60,000 COVID-19 deaths?

But global cooperation died in June 2017, when United States President Donald Trump announced that the U.S. would cease all participation in the 2015 Paris Agreement on climate change mitigation.

The second blow to global cooperation came on 8 May 2018, when Trump broke America’s commitment to the JCPOA.

Since then the USA has violated human rights, commit serious war crimes and extracted itself from every single global accord on human rights.

A new batter must step up to the plate. America must be counted as OUT. Three whopping strikes.

Pooling funds and managing resources among the strongest economies would quickly fix the problem of medical supplies in about 21 days according to industrial scientists FPMag asked to look at the companies and their domestic situations as some mistaken rumours and other true allegations spread about hijacked shipments of N95 masks, by Americans.

“Doug Ford of Ontario, Canada and Alberta Premier Jason Kenney have great ideas and they are correct when they say their provinces’ industrial engines are more than capable of cranking up production of just about any medical device for fighting COVID-19. But there is one problem. The straight edge corporate leaders don’t even roll their eyes, they disconnect from the project when the malignant narcissistic psychopath in the United States says America will not cooperate unless we call this thing the ‘China Virus‘,” said Fred Harris, an industrial engineer from the group.

Early on, the European Union failed to recognise the significance of the COVID-19 pandemic. That becomes a mute point as the European countries individually catch on and react. The EU itself is coming up to speed.

Germany’s response has been extraordinary and effective.

There are some countries the world should be very worried about. Can the nations of the world work as one and help the weakest responses do more? Whatever one nation does impacts all nations. It’s a pandemic.


Feminine-Perspective:

Wide-spread PCR testing and serology testing is critical to moving forward. A sustainable regime for managing COVID-19 will set the pattern for future pandemics which are indeed coming.


The COVID-19 RT-PCR test is a real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (rRT-PCR) test for the qualitative detection of nucleic acid from SARS-CoV-2.

Here is some interesting math.

Human kind is losing one precious life to every 18.4 diagnosed cases.

That number would be one life out of every 355 asymptomatic/mild cases of COVID-19 if the estimates are correct.

Feminine-Perspective Magazine

Dr. Neil Ferguson Photo Credit: Imperial College COVID-19 Response Team. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Human Solidarity

“The Chinese and Russian examples say ‘Yes'”, notes Dr. Neil Ferguson OBE FMedSci, who is a British epidemiologist and professor of mathematical biology who specialises in the patterns of spread of infectious disease in humans and animals. He has also commended the British lockdown efforts and credits the recent strictness of the “stay home edict” for slowing the spread of COVID19.

America’s White House not only failed to recognize the threat to Americans but publicly ridiculed the pandemic as a hoax.

Subsequently America has refused to help any other nation and is demanding that personal protection equipment manufactured by American companies on foreign shores be intercepted and shipped to the USA.

America is late in reacting to the COVID-19 Pandemic and is now in a panic mode. It has been accepting assistance from Russia and China also.

As reported by FPMag in early March, FPMag learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard.

Because of Trump’s belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) tests for COVID-19. The outcome in American lives has been a devastating catastrophe.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of “Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace”.

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about ‘Grand Princess‘ passengers, I’d rather have the people stay [aboard]. He knows this tactic killed a dozen or more passengers of the ‘Diamond Princess‘ and led to more community spread.

Ironically Donald Trump’s poll ratings are the lowest for any US President entering a war.

America once led efforts to manage global crises but now is a major contributor to problems. Someone else must take the lead.

 The irony of America’s bizarre failure is that it is self deprecating and perhaps even self mutilating. Trump’s ordering the 3M manufacturing giant to stop shipping N95 masks to Canada foils all production because the value-added components used to make all the masks, come from Canada. Blocking the flow of goods between Canada and the USA deprives 300 million more Americans than Canadians.

Leadership of Germany, the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, and New Zealand in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic are beacons of hope for the human race. There within lies the possible leadership of a global cooperative.

China and Russia have stepped up and it is not a show, it is part of their beautiful culture.

Americans claim the good deeds of China and Russia are exploitive. That’s no better than the “China Virus” crap.

Cooperation is needed. Both China and Russia responded intuitively despite their own problems. That is the solidarity that is needed. How about love of our fellow humankind?

“I love what the Russians have done for the Italians. It’s quite a good connection in cultural history but today it is an effort of love and hope,” says Katie Alsop, a humanitarian leader with the RINJ Foundation.

China virus? Nothing could be further from the truth. It is a shocking lie that hides a very scary truth and a threat to human civilization. We screwed up some mammal species and they can no longer control the viruses that attack them. Those viruses in turn come after us as their previous hosts die off as Earth overheats.

Actual cases of pneumonia of unknown etiology have been popping up in cities around mainland South Asia for over a year. There is a large criminal infrastructure involved in the capture of protected species for Western and Asian customers. Mammals like bats and pangolins are included in the wildlife trade which  amounts to some $23 billion per year according to wildlife protection agencies in Asia.

“In the Philippines alone, the wildlife trade amounts to 50 billion peso or $1 billion in US dollars according to the Asian Development bank and the Philippines Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR),” reports Sharon Santiago who is the South Pacific regional director for The RINJ Foundation, a global civil society women’s group dealing with women and child safety issues.

“These creatures are shipped all over the world,” says Sara Qin, a Wuhan based nurse.

“Some species have huge loads of viruses they normally suppress,” she added.

“But the stress of interrupted habitats, capture and captivity makes them sick. Viruses begin to infiltrate the mammals’ cells’ DNA and cause them to reproduce the virus which then soon spreads to other animals and to humans.”

This nurse who is among the few frontliners in Wuhan who came through the crisis unscathed. She has been repeatedly commended for delivering good results for the patients in her section. She says that she agrees with American epidemiologist Dr. Tony Fauci who has come down very hard on the wildlife trade in Asia.

“Our leader [Xi Jinping] was saying things in agreement with Dr. Fauci. The only thing our leader is angrier about is the illegal gambling of Chinese in Myanmar and the Philippines. We want that stopped as well as the live animal markets which are horrible. Nobody in science like medical science can agree with the criminals doing the illegal capture of poor little wild animals which should be allowed to live safely in their home environment,” says nurse Qin.

This is not an unusual reaction from health workers who have been fighting the COVID-19 providing oxygenation of patients in their fight for every single breathe.


The Mystique of the Bat, a fellow mammal with much to teach us.

Scientists know that climate change and encroachment of habitats has disoriented the autoimmune responses in many mammals including humans. Our winged cousins are no exception. The way bats handle viruses has scientists in awe. There is much to learn about the many species mankind has disrupted and how this has allowed dangerous viruses to take over.

The SARS-CoV-2 has been spotted long ago by scientists investigating T-cell prophylaxis techniques that could be used against HIV.

Two coronavirus variants, likely precursors of the SARS-COV-2,  have been seen in bats for years. Americans who spread stories about Chinese bio-weaponry will never sit down in a science class but if they did they would eventually learn that SARS-CoV-2 has been previously seen as bat-SL-CoVZC45 and bat-SL-CoVZXC21.

Bats have been known as repositories of a wide range of viruses, among other things. Two of them are a close match to the SARS-CoV-2 virus which is somewhat evolved since transferring to human mammals.

Scientists believe bats have evolved methods of suppressing viruses, detecting DNS tampering and dampening inflammation in their bodies by not overreacting to DNA tampering of viruses.

In the past  few years, bats, particularly in North America, have been suffering and dying from a parasitic fungus which causes their ordinarily restrained immune system to go overboard in much the same way as the human system overreacts to the SAR2 attacking the DNA of its cells.

Humans do not die from the COVID-19 disease, they die from the human body’s overreaction to the causative virus.

 

White nose fungus, pseudogymnoascus destructans, as scientists would say, has been hitting bats during hibernation and causing an overreaction by their immune systems just as the SARS-CoV-2 virus they carry causes an overreaction in humans.

This is a vampire bat. The inset is a little brown bat with white nose syndrome

This is a vampire bat. The inset is a little brown bat with white nose syndrome. Photo Credit: Uwe Schmidt
Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

It’s called the white nose syndrome.

The bat wakes up, hibernation disturbed, and in its over stressed condition cannot suppress as it ordinarily does the myriad of viruses that have learned to lay dormant in the bat mammal.

Those viruses include horrible things like Ebola and various corona viruses. Suddenly they succeed in altering the cell DNA in the bat and its dribbling, snot-oozing noses during sonar navigation bleeps, distribute the viruses to other bat colonies and to other species, like the monkees in Gabon for example which brought ebola back to the human race. Now it’s the SARS-CoV-2.

China’s dense population was an unfortunate launch platform for the DNA-invading novel corona virus but we now know from direct evidence, cases attended by practitioners that FPMag has interviewed,  that infections began long before the Wuhan experience which was just an unfortunate happenstance.

SARS2 is all over the world and all governments knew it was coming since 2003. Today radically corrupted environments are disturbing other species which are now threatened and over stressed to the point of not being able to suppress their virus loads. Those loads are deadly to the human race. Ebola has resurfaced although Dr. Tedros of the WHO has been saying that it is coming close to being under control.

American scientists know this but they are suppressed by a federal government that has already condemned any kind of adherence to protection of Earth’s environment. It is a mortal sin to even say “climate change research” which could cost university science departments all their federal grants.

America joined the flat-earthers, the anti vaxxers, and the space invader cults. Count America out of any global cooperation leadership but maybe some states can individually be part of a solution. Perhaps it would be even better if some of the States became autonomous regions, like California, for example. As the whole world goes ‘ass-over-teakettle’, nothing is off the table for outcomes.


 

Global Cooperation in protecting the environment, stopping pollution, and mindfulness of other species will stop the failed species from causing the end of humanity. In the alternative, humankind may end, humans extinct at some point in the future. Of course this must be averted by global human solidarity.

 

 

Statistical COVID-19 Updates

Visit detailed Live Update Report

We do not know how many people have been infected. We do know how many infections each country has reported based on clinical diagnostics and RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Nation Region Territory Cases Deaths Recovered

Locales below a millionCasesDeathsRecovered
World Totals345,958,6145,619,221 280,500,009
Abkhazia3958158534588
Afghanistan1595167390146135
Albania2415123286214633
Algeria2323256468157628
Andorra3220114427450
Angola95220188186274
Anguilla218771997
Antigua and Barbuda57411214369
Armenia3499578026333982
Artsakh3008312645
Aruba3205618730775
Azerbaijan6304208581611156
Bahamas3191572623470
Bahrain3243041398295800
Barbados3762227331234
Belarus7229395899715756
Belize4495961235063
Benin2630916325506
Bermuda97661127768
Bhutan345832654
Bolivia79508720504624000
Bonaire5472264653
Bosnia/Herzegovina32956913984192218
Botswana2439462544235030
British Indian Ocean Terrritory502
British Virgin Islands5449473901
Brunei159869815506
Bulgaria86087732518640594
Burkina Faso2043535319419
Burundi3686838773
Cabo Verde5517838352864
Cambodia1209563015117180
Cameroon1096661853106050
Caribbean Netherlands5946274969
Cayman Islands11666158093
Central African Republic135091096859
Chad68871854874
Channel Islands3795212434934
China105484463697675
Comoros77931597480
Congo Brazzaville2324437118993
Costa Rica6373277441567581
Croatia85926413335784258
Curaçao3530721023324
DRC84198127850930
Djibouti1525018914624
Dominica8349487569
Dominican Republic5309984279492254
Donetsk PR1212709458109134
Ecuador629507342320
Egypt40539322260339259
El Salvador1235773847116742
Equatorial Guinea1555817914141
Eritrea9192908628
Estonia2829771999241273
Eswatini68047136666217
Ethiopia4612527226382581
Faeroe Islands11948157693
Falkland Islands8500
Fiji6093176856281
Finland426826181546000
French Guiana7281935911254
French Polynesia472756360
Gabon4566329940308
Gambia1157234710156
Ghana1548911357147310
Gibraltar1155710010014
Greenland940742761
Grenada109602058047
Guadeloupe947657622250
Guam2575727619496
Guatemala66282816223616276
Guernsey106143010001
Guinea WA3571941031183
Guinea-Bissau72021536374
Guyana54736111141661
Haiti2811778024217
Honduras38751510469127029
Hong Kong1312021312514
Iceland545794443732
Isle of Man141267013755
Ivory Coast7955876476006
Jamaica117717256868079
Jersey273389424933
Kenya3198385528288424
Kosovo1696322995157779
Kuwait4889592483441137
Kyrgyzstan1938162843181976
Laos1289245187660
Latvia3190274773278524
Lebanon8532529460682977
Lesotho3189969020530
Liberia72082885747
Libya4031445907387529
Liechtenstein7731737238
Lithuania5956857727531822
Luhansk PR22066313518522
Luxembourg137570943109381
Macedonia138661500
Madagascar55827116950381
Malawi83565250766877
Maldives112628269100811
Mali2943070425198
Malta6531152156437
Martinique71193813104
Mauritania5694692047222
Mauritius2507576224139
Mayotte351891862964
Moldova40455610501369770
Monaco7304446708
Mongolia4208392093313256
Montenegro2109312505197881
Montserrat1521112
Mozambique2219752149198303
Myanmar53381519308511936
Namibia1550273902144419
Nepal89658411635819575
New Caledonia1519528212947
New Zealand154015214300
Nicaragua176042154225
Niger85032957511
Nigeria2516943123225455
North Macedonia2529478177225056
North Ossetia-Alania31723190623584
Northern Cyprus4922815443126
Northern Mariana Islands4118213648
Norway571655141388952
Oman3182724125303644
Palau208025
Palestine4496384773436776
Panama6149577565529954
Papua New Guinea3644659635798
Paraguay52332516912458078
Puerto Rico2446193593133345
Qatar317277632275813
Réunion13361746286669
Republic of Cyprus235364700124370
Rwanda127655142845522
S. Korea7192696501594023
Sahrawi Arab DR1871781196
Saint Kitts and Nevis5190284392
Saint Lucia1874631614504
Saint Martin9143601399
Saint Pierre Miquelon6300405
Samoa1303
San Marino106391038895
Sao Tome and Principe5798684751
Saudi Arabia6432118916590140
Senegal83855192177148
Seychelles3436714328964
Sierra Leone75721250
Singapore297549845287004
Sint Maarten8965777012
Slovakia90383317577840281
Slovenia5794805743477231
Solomon Islands169020
Somalia24322133513182
Somaliland83815887086
South Ossetia1053315310200
South Sudan1662713712934
Sri Lanka60020315272569043
St. Barth160361528
St. Vincent Grenadines6615905652
Sudan53959339340329
Suriname68560122849190
Syria50862295935468
Taiwan1810985116199
Tajikistan1709512416966
Tanzania2627073024007
Timor-Leste1986612219731
Togo3617626630063
Transnistria85841199081750
Trinidad and Tobago104005325683400
Tunisia81705125881711123
Turks and Caicos5442324723
US Virgin Islands141589412608
Uganda159454345499016
United Arab Emirates8198662207765982
Uruguay5561636272479915
Uzbekistan2108991532201246
Vatican City29027
Venezuela4631455395442217
Wallis and Futuna4547438
Yemen1048519957051
Zambia3005873885287646
Zimbabwe2276955280211582