COVID-19 active cases. Many countries have none. Here is how.



As the number of cases around the world climbs upwards, let’s look at the actual patients who need some help fighting the illness. They are called “active cases”.

Active cases are those patients who currently are infected and have not yet recovered from their infection by the SARS-CoV_2 virus. They are all in various stages of feeling worse COVID-19 symptoms or getting well.

These active case numbers for some clinics and hospitals are the best way to plan resources. Unfortunately many countries are losing track of recoveries. Those same countries never seem to be prepared for the next surge of cases as human behaviour changes.

Nations with the most Active cases


Links for Specific Updated to the hour Data on COVID-19

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ Children


This article seeks to set out some good news. The Civil Society Partners for Human Solidarity against COVID-19 tracking of COVID-19 maintains two key lists of regions with low or no active cases. Countries/Territories noted below, listed in the “Yellow List” have very low numbers of active cases. Those nations listed in the “GreenList” have no active cases.

How did so many countries manage to be free of COVID-19?

1. Wear a mask. (Everyone)
2. Maintain social distancing of at least two meters while wearing a mask.
3. Maintain personal hygiene including washing hands regularly.
4. And staying safe at home as much as possible.
5. Never convening large groups of people.
6. As China has done, once the virus is eliminated, life goes back to near normal.


Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ Children


All Regions Cumulative Cases | Deaths | Recoveries | Active | CoV Home

Nations / Regions / Territory Cumulative Fatalities Recovered Active Cases
United States87,513,4341,035,5981.18%83,996,8712,876,764
India43,436,433525,0471.21%42,797,092114,294
Brazil32,207,082670,9002.08%30,764,923771,259
France29,905,095146,0620.5%29,453,603305,430
Germany28,048,190141,0220.50%26,605,1001,302,068
United Kingdom22,661,542180,1280.79%21,974,829506,585
Russia18,424,105381,0022.07%17,851,282191,821
South Korea18,349,75624,5370.13%17,793,703531,516
Italy18,343,422168,2340.92%17,401,738773,450
Turkey15,096,69699,0150.66%14,993,9933,688
Spain12,734,038107,9060.85%11,984,977641,155
Vietnam10,744,85443,0870.40%9,665,9721,035,795
Argentina9,367,172129,0701.38%9,152,81085,292
Japan9,283,08331,2460.34%9,106,459145,378
Netherlands8,171,39622,3620.27%8,004,633144,401
Australia8,071,6319,8090.12%7,787,702274,120
Iran7,237,156141,3861.95%7,062,19833,572
Colombia6,151,354139,9702.28%5,965,08346,301
Indonesia6,084,063156,7282.58%5,912,02515,310
Poland6,013,859116,4201.94%5,335,655561,784
Mexico5,986,917325,6385.44%5,176,091485,188
Portugal5,154,29624,0820.47%4,780,796349,418
Ukraine5,017,038108,6382.17%4,378,506529,894
DPRK4,735,120730.00%4,723,81011,237
Malaysia4,560,58335,7580.78%4,497,07827,747
Thailand4,520,22030,6370.68%4,466,55723,026
Austria4,403,44418,7680.43%4,293,11591,561
Israel4,328,74110,9460.25%4,252,31465,481
Belgium4,225,22231,9030.76%4,056,213137,106
South Africa3,993,004101,7452.55%3,879,00212,257
Chile3,973,29158,4591.47%3,634,782280,050
Canada3,948,18641,8961.06%3,852,87953,411
Czech Republic3,930,39940,3141.03%3,886,1813,904
Switzerland3,741,85913,9840.37%3,641,74886,127
Philippines3,702,31960,5311.63%3,634,5967,192
Taiwan3,686,3386,4480.17%2,614,3721,065,518
Greece3,644,88930,2060.83%3,494,866119,817
Peru3,617,629213,4755.90%3,371,77132,383
Denmark3,010,9046,4540.21%2,987,15817,292
Romania2,919,46165,7392.25%2,847,1396,583
Sweden2,515,76919,0600.76%2,391,226105,483
Iraq2,343,26525,2371.08%2,307,27310,755
Serbia2,027,60616,1250.80%2,003,5857,896
Bangladesh1,969,36129,1451.48%1,907,06733,149
Hungary1,925,08346,6262.42%1,869,2449,213
Slovakia1,794,87620,1441.12%1,771,2823,450
Jordan1,698,31614,0680.83%1,683,746502
Georgia1,659,37116,8391.01%1,637,2935,239
Ireland1,587,3857,4370.47%1,554,25525,693
Pakistan1,534,60330,3921.98%1,498,9815,230
Norway1,445,8243,2800.23%1,367,47975,065
Singapore1,425,1711,4100.10%1,330,37693,385
New Zealand1,330,5381,4490.11%1,287,73441,355
Kazakhstan1,306,36113,6631.05%1,292,298400
Hong Kong1,241,4359,3990.76%1,151,47680,560
Morocco1,209,30216,1041.33%1,171,18022,018
Bulgaria1,171,23537,2493.18%1,073,96960,017
Croatia1,146,18316,0591.40%1,126,4213,703
Finland1,133,5974,8320.43%1,088,25340,512
Lebanon1,109,42310,4630.94%1,087,58711,373
Cuba1,105,9678,5290.77%1,097,258180
Lithuania1,067,0169,1700.86%1,038,30019,546
Tunisia1,046,70328,6702.74%1,004,83513,198
Slovenia1,036,6536,6510.64%1,022,3157,687
Belarus982,8676,9780.71%943,55232,337
Nepal979,60711,9521.22%967,426229
Uruguay957,6297,3310.77%944,9595,339
United Arab Emirates942,2532,3130.25%922,51817,422
Mongolia928,0132,1790.23%890,89234,942
Bolivia923,52321,9532.38%882,60418,966
Panama917,9128,3520.91%895,04014,520
Costa Rica904,9348,5250.94%860,71135,698
Ecuador901,73935,7053.96%840,45625,578
Guatemala901,30018,5162.05%853,36929,415
Latvia834,5355,8580.70%825,1363,541
Saudi Arabia793,7299,2051.16%774,9549,570
Azerbaijan793,1769,7171.23%783,298161
Sri Lanka664,09816,5212.49%647,023554
Paraguay655,53218,9632.89%624,67311,896
Kuwait643,0042,5550.40%635,7674,682
Bahrain622,2611,4920.24%606,29114,478
Myanmar613,57719,4343.17%592,5361,607
Dominican Republic603,2564,3830.73%595,3173,556
Palestine584,2435,3560.92%577,938949
Estonia579,3162,5880.45%521,75954,969
Venezuela525,8275,7301.09%518,2871,810
Moldova519,74111,5632.22%504,1424,036
Egypt515,64524,6134.77%442,18248,850
Republic of Cyprus504,7171,0720.21%124,370379,275
Libya502,1386,4301.28%490,9734,735
Ethiopia488,1087,5351.54%459,81620,757
Honduras426,87910,9052.55%132,498283,476
Armenia423,2438,6292.04%412,6611,953
Réunion422,7698120.19%418,5723,385
Oman390,2444,2601.09%384,6691,315
Qatar381,2696790.18%375,6274,963
Bosnia/Herzegovina378,57715,8054.17%361,6261,146
Puerto Rico360,8134,5441.26%329,88626,383
Kenya332,8985,6521.70%323,4553,791
Zambia325,4984,0031.23%320,3301,165
Botswana321,9682,7390.85%313,5765,653
North Macedonia313,7089,3222.97%303,738648
Albania279,1673,4981.25%273,8421,827
Algeria266,0626,8752.58%178,51880,669
Nigeria256,9583,1441.22%250,1773,637
Zimbabwe255,3835,5492.17%248,3171,517
Luxembourg254,6971,0850.43%246,6107,002
Uzbekistan240,5691,6370.68%237,941991
Montenegro239,5522,7251.14%235,7021,125
Kosovo228,8093,1401.37%225,038631
Mozambique227,7252,2120.97%225,092421
China225,6055,2262.32%219,915464
Laos210,2587570.36%203,8875,614
Kyrgyzstan201,0532,9911.49%196,4061,656
Iceland192,9911530.08%187,1435,695
Martinique192,5069570.50%104191,445
Afghanistan182,3247,7224.24%164,36410,238
Maldives181,5863050.17%163,68717,594
Donetsk PR171,46810,1835.94%149,49411,791
El Salvador169,6464,1412.44%159,9935,512
Namibia169,0764,0612.40%164,452563
Guadeloupe168,7149550.57%2,250165,509
Uganda167,5113,6212.16%100,40163,489
Trinidad and Tobago166,9004,0052.40%156,1746,721
Ghana165,7491,4490.87%162,7441,556
Brunei159,5912250.14%157,6671,699
Jamaica142,6263,1212.19%90,76248,743
Cambodia136,2723,0562.24%133,20610
Rwanda130,9021,4591.11%45,52283,921
Cameroon120,0681,9311.61%117,791346
Transnistria113,6612,2061.94%111,40748
Malta102,0237400.73%95,2656,018
Angola99,7611,9001.90%97,149712
Northern Cyprus96,5052380.25%95,443824
Congo DR91,0821,3711.51%50,93038,781
French Guiana86,9114010.46%11,25475,256
Malawi86,4482,6453.06%83,046757
Senegal86,2891,9682.28%84,29922
Barbados83,9754730.56%82,4271,075
Ivory Coast83,0498050.97%82,036208
Suriname80,8641,3691.69%49,57529,920
Channel Islands79,6771790.22%77,8211,677
French Polynesia73,2686490.89%69,2983,321
Eswatini73,0911,4161.94%71,63045
Guyana67,2211,2511.86%65,141829
Fiji65,5588651.32%63,5871,106
Madagascar65,3811,3982.14%63,286697
New Caledonia64,2013130.49%62,8421,046
Belize63,5726791.07%61,8851,008
Sudan62,5514,9517.92%59,1620
Bhutan59,729210.04%59,65751
Mauritania59,5699821.65%58,292295
Cabo Verde59,4164030.68%57,7521,261
Syria55,9253,1505.63%52,75619
Abkhazia53,6116831.27%52,9235
Jersey52,5761310.25%51,476969
Guam51,5883710.72%50,622595
Gabon47,8243050.64%47,343176
Papua New Guinea44,7116621.48%43,98267
Seychelles44,5211670.38%43,905449
Curaçao44,1272770.63%43,567283
Andorra43,7741530.35%43,192429
Burundi42,542380.09%41,674830
Aruba40,5952210.54%39,905469
North Ossetia-Alania40,1861,9284.80%35,4602,798
Mauritius38,4271,0022.61%36,692733
Mayotte37,5231870.50%2,96434,372
Togo37,3612750.74%36,99987
Guinea WA36,5974421.21%36,11342
Bahamas35,9028172.28%34,228857
Faeroe Islands34,658280.08%33,951679
Lesotho33,9386992.06%24,1559,084
Isle of Man33,8211080.32%26,7946,919
Luhansk PR32,5953,48310.69%29,08824
Haiti31,4708372.66%29,855778
Mali31,1607372.37%30,32796
Cayman Islands27,171280.10%8,55318,590
Benin27,1221630.60%25,5061,453
Guernsey27,101480.18%26,345708
Saint Lucia26,9843801.41%26,492112
Somalia26,8031,3505.04%13,18212,271
Tanzania26,2707302.78%24,0071,533
Congo Brazzaville24,1283851.60%20,1783,565
Timor-Leste22,9541330.58%22,80912
Solomon Islands21,2371490.70%16,3574,731
US Virgin Islands20,8781180.57%20,550210
Burkina Faso20,8533821.83%20,43932
Gibraltar19,3061040.54%16,5792,623
Nicaragua18,4912251.22%4,22514,041
Grenada18,2702321.27%17,920118
Liechtenstein17,860850.48%17,647128
Tajikistan17,7861250.70%17,264397
San Marino17,7671150.65%17,332320
South Sudan17,7221380.78%15,6301,954
Equatorial Guinea16,0341831.14%15,742109
Bermuda15,9571380.86%15,568251
Djibouti15,6901891.20%15,42774
Samoa14,906290.19%1,60513,272
Dominica14,852680.46%14,554230
Central African Republic14,6491130.77%6,8597,677
South Ossetia14,2571531.07%14,09014
Monaco12,887570.44%12,653177
Tonga12,301120.10%12,120169
Gambia12,0023653.04%11,59146
Greenland11,971210.18%2,7619,189
Yemen11,8242,14918.17%9,108567
Northern Mariana Islands11,759350.30%11,589135
Vanuatu11,206140.12%11,12666
Saint Martin10,668630.59%1,3999,206
Sint Maarten10,580860.81%10,45935
Caribbean Netherlands10,373350.34%10,26177
Eritrea9,7961031.05%9,67914
Niger9,0313103.43%8,62893
Bonaire8,810300.34%8,71961
Antigua and Barbuda8,6251411.63%8,42658
Somaliland8,3815887.02%7,086707
Guinea-Bissau8,3481712.05%8,10572
Comoros8,1001601.98%7,9337
Sierra Leone7,6951251.62%7,207363
Liberia7,4932943.92%5,7471,452
Chad7,4251932.60%4,8742,358
St Vincent & The Grenadines7,0141111.58%6,641262
British Virgin Islands6,941630.91%6,739139
American Samoa6,414310.48%5,958425
Turks and Caicos6,211360.58%6,12847
Sao Tome and Principe6,043731.21%5,95020
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,992430.72%5,86287
Palau5,22060.11%4,564650
Anguilla3,45690.26%3,42621
Kiribati3,236130.40%2,665558
Artsakh3,008311.03%2,645332
Nauru2,7800_122,768
Saint Pierre Miquelon2,76710.04%2,449317
Sahrawi Arab DR1,907794.14%1,365463
Falkland Islands1,8070_1,9830
St. Barth1,60360.37%1,52869
Macedonia1,386614.40%500825
Montserrat1,01680.79%1,0071
Summer Olympics 208650_8650
Wallis and Futuna45471.54%4389
Macao1890_83106
Antarctica580_580
Micronesia FS380_335
Vatican City290_290
Marshall Islands180_180
Saba110_110
St Helena Ascension & Tristan110_110
Niue100_91
British Indian Ocean Terrritory50_23
Tuvalu30_03
Guantanamo Bay20_20
Sint Eustatius20_20
Cook Islands10_10
Pitcairn Islands00_00

254 Locales report 550,329,302 COVID-19 cases of which there are 16,429,329 active cases, therefore 527,526,412 recoveries and 6,373,561 fatalities.

GMT 2022-06-29 05:46

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-06-29T05:46:25Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-06-29 05:46 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,903,501,966
  • 254 Regions reported 550,329,302 cases
  • 16,429,329 cases active
  • 6,373,561 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.16% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 527,526,412 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 38.51% of all humans (3,043,321,040) have been infected
  • 0.63% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 19,113,990 Total deaths (CSPaC.net estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

USA (88,626,717)
  • 145.42% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (483,949,290.02) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.18% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,306,663 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

    The American Epicenter has 17.51 % of global 'active' cases (2,876,764 USA / 16,429,329 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-06-29 03:58 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (43,436,433)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India43,436,433525,0471.2%42,797,092
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 3,045,220 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 525,047, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:43,436,433525,047114,294
India estimates:240,203,4743,045,220490,335

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Active Cases in Canada

June 29, 2022


Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2022-06-29
Happy Travels.


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Antarctica58058
Cook Islands101
Guantanamo Bay202
Marshall Islands18018
Pitcairn Islands000
Saba11011
Saint Helena11011
Sint Eustatius202
Summer Olympics 208650865
Vatican City29029

Video: I disagree with U.S.A. President Donald Trump, Brazil’s Jair Bolsonaro and India’s Narendra Modi.

Data Source: © June 29, 2022 Civil Society Partners for Human Solidarity against COVID-19

I am with CDC ‘s Dr. Redfield when he says “wear a mask”.
This mask is what you need to be safe from COVID-19. Wear your mask every time you go out. Video Credit: Melissa Hemingway and Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

June 29, 2022


Locales With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2022-06-29
Happy Travels.


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Abkhazia5361168352923 5
Anguilla345693426 21
British Indian Ocean Terrritory502 3
Burkina Faso2085338220439 32
Cambodia1362723056133206 10
Comoros81001607933 7
Eritrea97961039679 14
Eswatini73091141671630 45
Gambia1200236511591 46
Guinea WA3659744236113 42
Luhansk PR32595348329088 24
Micronesia FS38033 5
Montserrat101681007 1
Niue1009 1
Sao Tome and Principe6043735950 20
Senegal86289196884299 22
Sint Maarten105808610459 35
South Ossetia1425715314090 14
Syria55925315052756 19
Timor-Leste2295413322809 12
Transnistria1136612206111407 48
Turks and Caicos6211366128 47
Tuvalu300 3
Wallis and Futuna4547438 9