COVID-19 active cases. Many countries have none. Here is how.



As the number of cases around the world climbs upwards, let’s look at the actual patients who need some help fighting the illness. They are called “active cases”.

Active cases are those patients who currently are infected and have not yet recovered from their infection by the SARS-CoV_2 virus. They are all in various stages of feeling worse COVID-19 symptoms or getting well.

These active case numbers for some clinics and hospitals are the best way to plan resources. Unfortunately many countries are losing track of recoveries. Those same countries never seem to be prepared for the next surge of cases as human behaviour changes.

Nations with the most Active cases


Links for Specific Updated to the hour Data on COVID-19

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ Children


This article seeks to set out some good news. The Civil Society Partners for Human Solidarity against COVID-19 tracking of COVID-19 maintains two key lists of regions with low or no active cases. Countries/Territories noted below, listed in the “Yellow List” have very low numbers of active cases. Those nations listed in the “GreenList” have no active cases.

How did so many countries manage to be free of COVID-19?

1. Wear a mask. (Everyone)
2. Maintain social distancing of at least two meters while wearing a mask.
3. Maintain personal hygiene including washing hands regularly.
4. And staying safe at home as much as possible.
5. Never convening large groups of people.
6. As China has done, once the virus is eliminated, life goes back to near normal.


Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ Children


All Regions Cumulative Cases | Deaths | Recoveries | Active | CoV Home

Nations / Regions / Territory Cumulative Fatalities Recovered Active Cases
United States27,242,56972,468,819890,1221.23%44,528,021
France3,361,57116,823,164126,7850.8%13,334,808
United Kingdom3,300,11616,047,716154,3560.96%12,593,244
Italy2,689,16610,212,621144,3431.41%7,379,112
India2,222,99140,085,116491,1541.23%37,370,971
Spain2,157,3159,395,76792,3760.98%7,146,076
Brazil1,783,89424,334,072623,9012.56%21,926,277
Germany1,451,0168,956,515117,6991.31%7,387,800
Australia1,073,7162,342,4473,3120.14%1,265,419
Netherlands1,032,8634,008,45921,2270.53%2,954,369
Peru904,5973,020,756204,5876.77%1,911,572
Russia887,75911,315,801328,1052.90%10,099,937
Argentina836,9328,041,520119,7031.49%7,084,885
Belgium830,3072,878,21228,8631.00%2,019,042
Switzerland741,0531,994,73112,7410.64%1,240,937
Mexico618,8654,730,669303,7766.42%3,808,028
Israel615,2472,488,9248,4880.34%1,865,189
Poland613,3494,584,360104,0972.27%3,866,914
Turkey605,49311,090,49386,2990.78%10,398,701
Norway575,199665,5671,4160.21%88,952
Portugal512,5712,312,24019,6610.85%1,780,008
Denmark447,9651,425,2453,6350.26%973,645
Ireland437,9401,153,6666,0870.53%709,639
Sweden437,8771,922,99015,6580.81%1,469,455
Finland408,503456,3551,8520.41%46,000
Japan394,8482,277,76218,5590.81%1,864,355
Honduras253,617391,14510,4902.68%127,038
Czech Republic251,4602,833,96137,0921.31%2,545,409
Serbia244,8191,579,84713,3400.84%1,321,688
Vietnam230,4482,171,52737,0101.70%1,904,069
Philippines230,4103,475,29353,6641.54%3,191,219
Canada227,4692,959,49932,8601.11%2,699,170
Austria225,7701,650,59714,0190.85%1,410,808
Ukraine217,5103,913,80999,5842.54%3,596,715
Greece217,2901,830,26322,8521.25%1,590,121
Bulgaria217,129903,67632,8693.64%653,678
Hungary205,3761,471,27641,0872.79%1,224,813
Chile201,0662,001,34639,5431.98%1,760,737
Lebanon181,654874,1449,5131.09%682,977
Romania161,9402,048,89659,6322.91%1,827,324
Kazakhstan155,1851,178,55913,4641.14%1,009,910
South Korea149,084762,9836,6200.87%607,279
Bolivia147,551828,23220,7202.50%659,961
Colombia136,2925,780,910132,7372.30%5,511,881
Bosnia/Herzegovina130,326336,68014,1364.20%192,218
Bangladesh128,7871,715,99728,2561.65%1,558,954
Ecuador126,374681,38234,3295.04%520,679
Slovenia126,260624,7895,7970.93%492,732
Laos123,239131,4325330.41%7,660
Mongolia118,052433,4082,1000.48%313,256
Republic of Cyprus116,805241,8887130.29%124,370
Tunisia105,876856,73925,9993.03%724,864
Georgia100,0391,092,68414,8131.36%977,832
Guadeloupe91,75394,7657620.80%2,250
Nepal88,934927,88011,6671.26%827,279
Pakistan86,1241,386,34829,1372.10%1,271,087
Costa Rica82,221661,6847,4921.13%571,971
Martinique81,88382,8138261.00%104
Rwanda81,423128,3781,4331.12%45,522
Thailand81,2962,398,94422,0790.92%2,295,569
Lithuania79,503628,0947,7981.24%540,793
Panama79,281650,1387,6091.17%563,248
Uruguay76,027609,7856,3391.04%527,419
Slovakia73,688943,37817,7251.88%851,965
South Africa73,3683,585,88894,3972.63%3,418,123
Algeria73,211241,4066,5162.70%161,679
Réunion71,260180,5315000.28%108,771
Ethiopia66,692463,0477,2801.57%389,075
French Guiana62,94674,5633630.49%11,254
Iraq59,1742,167,68624,3091.12%2,084,203
Croatia58,866887,36213,5021.52%814,994
Paraguay58,688548,25217,0543.11%472,510
Morocco58,6311,107,52515,2011.37%1,033,693
United Arab Emirates58,185830,8322,2240.27%770,423
Uganda58,096160,7113,4922.17%99,123
Jordan57,4391,164,33913,1021.13%1,093,798
Estonia56,840307,4512,0180.66%248,593
Puerto Rico55,860252,5533,7041.47%192,989
Latvia54,489345,5914,8141.39%286,288
Jamaica50,276121,4362,6092.15%68,551
Iran50,2126,267,559132,2742.11%6,085,073
French Polynesia47,15847,7946361.33%0
Kuwait46,229508,3722,4880.49%459,655
Malaysia45,6992,840,22531,9181.12%2,762,608
Egypt43,570413,55822,4315.42%347,557
Saudi Arabia41,467661,7338,9241.35%611,342
Burundi36,32737,138380.10%773
Qatar34,825328,6446370.19%293,182
Guatemala34,173673,55916,2852.42%623,101
Moldova33,624417,36910,5662.53%373,179
Mayotte32,81535,9661870.52%2,964
Congo DR32,55284,7601,2781.51%50,930
Bahrain28,807338,5241,3990.41%308,318
Luxembourg28,718144,7819450.65%115,118
Indonesia24,8564,294,183144,2473.36%4,125,080
Albania23,505251,0153,3171.32%224,193
Kenya22,665320,5845,5621.73%292,357
Dominican Republic22,095544,3284,2910.79%517,942
Nigeria22,054252,6783,1331.24%227,491
Suriname21,16771,6291,2471.74%49,215
North Macedonia20,856259,3288,2663.19%230,206
Trinidad and Tobago19,781107,4083,3353.10%84,292
Palestine17,866461,7494,8031.04%439,080
Libya17,479413,0665,9671.44%389,620
Venezuela17,041473,1255,4141.14%450,670
Maldives16,679122,7772710.22%105,827
Cuba16,5651,028,1838,3730.81%1,003,245
Oman16,488328,3264,1331.26%307,705
Singapore16,388322,7708500.26%305,532
Mozambique14,338222,8922,1610.97%206,393
Malawi13,33384,0132,5343.02%68,146
Nicaragua13,20917,6502161.22%4,225
Armenia12,933355,6628,0332.26%334,696
Guyana12,86557,7721,1481.99%43,759
Sudan12,09355,8333,4116.11%40,329
Sri Lanka12,000603,65415,3302.54%576,324
Iceland11,63860,096450.07%48,413
Syria11,30351,0752,9745.82%36,798
Somalia10,87125,3881,3355.26%13,182
Azerbaijan10,533636,9568,6321.36%617,791
Lesotho10,36932,0496902.15%20,990
Belize9,62048,2636221.29%38,021
Kyrgyzstan9,206196,6022,8581.45%184,538
Uzbekistan9,084217,3601,5490.71%206,727
Montenegro8,572215,0172,5301.18%203,915
Botswana8,123245,9042,5651.04%235,216
Zimbabwe8,102228,7765,3162.32%215,358
Faeroe Islands8,06815,778170.11%7,693
Kosovo8,022183,6893,0001.63%172,667
Barbados7,82040,6322770.68%32,535
Saint Martin7,6849,143600.66%1,399
Bahamas7,62632,2387312.27%23,881
Sierra Leone7,4827,6071251.64%0
Guam7,40627,2072761.01%19,525
Greenland7,26310,02840.04%2,761
Central African Republic6,87213,8401090.79%6,859
Namibia6,532155,4243,9242.52%144,968
Afghanistan6,501160,2527,3974.62%146,354
North Ossetia-Alania6,27331,7691,9126.02%23,584
Cameroon6,196114,1131,8671.64%106,050
Mauritania5,81257,6489341.62%50,902
Angola5,54797,5941,8911.94%90,156
El Salvador5,397127,0123,8623.04%117,753
Zambia5,366302,5693,9051.29%293,298
Seychelles5,26034,3671430.42%28,964
Northern Cyprus5,11350,2971570.31%45,027
Abkhazia5,00840,3985871.45%34,803
Malta4,89966,3945360.81%60,959
Togo4,82536,3722670.73%31,280
Andorra4,79434,7011450.42%29,762
Gabon4,75846,1983000.65%41,140
Saint Lucia4,19219,9673261.63%15,449
Madagascar4,14057,3751,2232.13%52,012
Senegal4,12084,4531,9332.29%78,400
Congo Brazzaville3,81623,4853711.58%19,298
Donetsk PR3,729122,5279,4857.74%109,313
Guinea WA3,72736,0134161.16%31,870
South Sudan3,66716,7381370.82%12,934
Mali3,65229,8587092.37%25,497
Cayman Islands3,55811,666150.13%8,093
New Caledonia3,55017,2122831.64%13,379
Haiti3,47828,5617832.74%24,300
Fiji3,26361,8987791.26%57,856
Curaçao3,23236,3232210.61%32,870
Ghana3,227155,6651,3700.88%151,068
Transnistria3,10187,5331,9992.28%82,433
Myanmar2,602534,38319,3103.61%512,471
Ivory Coast2,51480,3637820.97%77,067
China2,487105,7494,6364.38%98,626
Channel Islands2,42839,6281290.33%37,071
Grenada2,14211,8162071.75%9,467
Chad2,0097,0731902.69%4,874
Jersey1,98028,786990.34%26,707
Belarus1,953730,2075,9590.82%722,295
Bermuda1,71910,2621141.11%8,429
San Marino1,58711,7861080.92%10,091
Gibraltar1,54512,1031000.83%10,458
Tanzania1,53326,2707302.78%24,007
British Virgin Islands1,5015,449470.86%3,901
Yemen1,43910,4851,99519.03%7,051
Taiwan1,30718,5038514.60%16,345
Liberia1,2077,2432893.99%5,747
New Zealand1,19015,745520.33%14,503
Bhutan1,1683,95130.08%2,780
US Virgin Islands1,16214,398960.67%13,140
Sint Maarten1,0869,160790.86%7,995
Gambia1,06911,5723473.00%10,156
Cabo Verde92755,4713920.71%54,152
Guinea-Bissau8757,4841542.06%6,455
St Vincent & The Grenadines8656,662921.38%5,705
Cambodia834121,1163,0152.49%117,267
Macedonia8251,386614.40%500
Antigua and Barbuda8116,0231222.03%5,090
Equatorial Guinea74315,7321811.15%14,808
Caribbean Netherlands7436,570270.41%5,800
Hong Kong73413,5192131.58%12,572
Dominica7268,727510.58%7,950
Somaliland7078,3815887.02%7,086
Palau6917570_66
Isle of Man65821,112700.33%20,384
Bonaire6586,081260.43%5,397
Benin64026,3091630.62%25,506
Solomon Islands62865020.31%20
Sahrawi Arab DR5971,871784.17%1,196
Niger5578,6032973.45%7,749
Saint Kitts and Nevis5535,331330.62%4,745
Monaco5497,790440.56%7,197
South Ossetia53510,9901531.39%10,302
Aruba48232,5241930.59%31,849
Burkina Faso47120,5143531.72%19,690
Sao Tome and Principe4585,849691.18%5,322
Guernsey44810,842300.28%10,364
Northern Mariana Islands4394,246220.52%3,785
Luhansk PR42822,1453,14414.20%18,573
Eritrea4249,390951.01%8,871
Liechtenstein3748,171730.89%7,724
Brunei36816,148980.61%15,682
Artsakh3323,008311.03%2,645
Turks and Caicos2895,570340.61%5,247
Eswatini24668,1641,3702.01%66,548
Djibouti22615,3721891.23%14,957
Saint Pierre Miquelon2047740_570
Mauritius12625,4557622.99%24,567
Anguilla1242,27070.31%2,139
Kiribati1161160_0
Papua New Guinea11336,5485971.63%35,838
Tajikistan11017,2291240.72%16,995
Falkland Islands85850_0
Comoros717,8141592.03%7,584
St. Barth691,60360.37%1,528
Samoa23260_3
Montserrat1316110.62%147
Timor-Leste1019,8711220.61%19,739
Wallis and Futuna945471.54%438
British Indian Ocean Terrritory350_2
Vatican City2290_27
Macao0790_79
Antarctica0580_58
Summer Olympics 2008650_865
Saba0110_11
St Helena Ascension & Tristan0110_11
Marshall Islands070_7
Vanuatu07114.29%6
American Samoa040_4
Guantanamo Bay020_2
Sint Eustatius020_2
Cook Islands010_1
Micronesia FS010_1
Tonga010_1
Nauru000_0
Niue000_0
Pitcairn Islands000_0
Tuvalu000_0

253 Locales report 359,513,936 COVID-19 cases of which there are 63,957,770 active cases, therefore 289,901,888 recoveries and 5,654,278 fatalities.

GMT 2022-01-26 10:26

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-01-26T10:26:34Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-01-26 10:26 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,871,660,945
  • 253 Regions reported 359,513,936 cases
  • 63,957,770 cases active
  • 5,654,278 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.57% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 289,901,888 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 23.43% of all humans (1,844,306,491) have been infected
  • 0.70% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 12,942,359 Total deaths (estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.
USA (73,257,429)
  • 111.83% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (371,765,041.47) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.23% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,003,766 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • The American Epicenter has 42.59 % of global 'active' cases (27,242,569 USA / 63,957,770 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-26 10:26 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (40,085,116)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India40,085,116491,1541.2%37,370,971
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 2,701,298 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 491,154, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:40,085,116491,1542,222,991
India estimates:205,636,6452,701,29811,222,265

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Active Cases in Canada

January 26, 2022


Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2022-01-26
Happy Travels.


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
American Samoa404
Antarctica58058
Cook Islands101
Guantanamo Bay202
Macao79079
Marshall Islands707
Micronesia FS101
Nauru000
Niue000
Pitcairn Islands000
Saba11011
Saint Helena11011
Sint Eustatius202
Summer Olympics 208650865
Tonga101
Tuvalu000
Vanuatu716

Video: I disagree with U.S.A. President Donald Trump, Brazil’s Jair Bolsonaro and India’s Narendra Modi.

Data Source: © January 26, 2022 Civil Society Partners for Human Solidarity against COVID-19

I am with CDC ‘s Dr. Redfield when he says “wear a mask”.
This mask is what you need to be safe from COVID-19. Wear your mask every time you go out. Video Credit: Melissa Hemingway and Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

January 26, 2022


Locales With few (1 to 25) Active Cases 2022-01-26
Happy Travels.


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
British Indian Ocean Terrritory5023
Montserrat161114713
Samoa260323
Timor-Leste198711221973910
Vatican City290272
Wallis and Futuna45474389