Only Canadians can stop SARS2 in Canada. Government leads well. People must follow. An in-depth paper.



All the SARS2 vaccine scenarios, “will require that the mitigation measures employed worldwide continue for a few years at least,” says a report in The Lancet medical journal, We will not be returning to the old normal.”

COVID-19 will be around for years.

Proper mask wearingN95 preferred—social distancing and hand hygiene is the strategic formula for stopping the spread of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

Nothing works as well. At least ninety-five percent effectiveness can be expected, say numerous experts including Dr. Robert Ray Redfield who is an American virologist and director of the USA Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as well as being the current administrator of the USA Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

“There is no down-side to wearing a mask. Talk about CO2 issues is hogwash,” say doctors working in a hospital in the mountains of Southeast Asia at over 5000 ft. altitude.

Medical practitioners have been wearing masks like N-99s and N-95s, for a century or more to protect themselves from infectious disease and protect patients from microorganisms in the practitioner’s own system.

According to the US NIH, “The facemask has been used in surgical settings for over a hundred years; first described in 1897, at its inception, it consisted merely of a single layer of gauze to cover the mouth, and its primary function was to protect the patient from contamination and surgical site infection. This practice was substantiated, at the time, by a recent discovery which demonstrated that bacteria could be disseminated from the nose and mouth during normal conversation as observed by bacterial colony growth on strategically placed agar plates in theatres. In the 1940s and 1950s, antibiotics and aseptic technique came to the forefront of infection control strategies within the surgical setting.”  Citing NIH: “Evidence base behind the use of facemasks in surgery”

For diseases that initiate in the respiratory system, wearing a NIOSH-approved N95 mask is more effective than a vaccine.

COVID-19 does initiate in the respiratory system but in its course of infection it can damage or destroy organs like the lungs, heart, liver, kidneys,  intestines, also the brain, and central nervous system.

Vaccines may produce disease risk reduction of only 50% and most vaccines will need to be renewed. Meanwhile SARS2 is about to start reinfecting previously ill patients as their antibodies wear off. So far reinfection may be killing 20%.

As previously reported by FPMag, some asymptomatic and mildly infected patients are suspected to have been reinfected with the SARS2 virus. There are known serious cases which have been reinfected and the outcome has been terrible.


The potential for cyclical reinfections with a growing infection fatality rate is real. That would point to species extermination hence it would be better not to wait and find out but instead stop the virus by denying it any additional hosts.


Read if you wish::

  1. Wear an N95 respirator. Nothing else is working.
  2. COVID19 IFR will rise with Reinfection. SARS2 infects cyclically in populations as antibodies deplete?

An in-depth paper by Micheal John and Sharon Santiago


Canada. Why are you not wearing masks.

16 October, 2020-Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Why are you not wearing masks?  See: Coronavirus disease (COVID-19): Prevention and risks Photo Credit: Vertigo/RINJ Security. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

One of the worries for Canada with an already high Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is reinfection next year. SARS2 (2019) differs from SARS1 (2003) inasmuch as the antibodies produced as a response are short lived following a SARS2 infection.

Canadian sufferers of COVID-19 are enduring long term deleterious effects of the disease that are disabling.

This becomes a very serious comorbid condition to a reinfection of the disease. This is one more reason the pandemic must be stopped fast. The way to do that is to deny the virus another host.

Heart conditions associated with COVID-19 include inflammation and damage to the heart muscle itself, known as myocarditis, or inflammation of the covering of the heart, known as pericarditis. These conditions can occur by themselves or in combination. Heart damage may be an important part of severe disease and death from COVID-19, especially in older people with underlying illness. Heart damage like this might also explain some frequently reported long-term symptoms like shortness of breath, chest pain, and heart palpitations [referring to younger patents].” Centers for Disease Control, USA

SARS-CoV-2: A Virus unlike any known before.

Illustration: Anna & Elena Balbusso, University of California San Francisco

We Thought It Was Just a Respiratory Virus. We were wrong.
Now researchers at UC San Francisco and around the world have begun taking a closer look at this dizzying array of symptoms to get at the disease’s root causes. They are learning from people inside the hospital and out; people on the brink of death and only mildly sick; people newly exposed and recovered; people young and old, Black, brown, and white. And they are beginning to piece together the story of a virus unlike any known before.
Read the article by Ariel Bleicher and Katherine Conrad UCSF Magazine.
(University of California San Francisco University of California San Francisco).
Illustration by: Anna & Elena Balbusso (twins), UC San Francisco.
Cropping/GraphicsRosa Yamamoto FPMag

Asymptomatic or mild-case patients are off the radar. They received only a small viral load and developed only partial immunity which dissipates quickly.

When these previously asymptomatic cases become reinfected after about five months when their antibodies have vanished, they are not statistically included as reinfected because they have not been seen by the health care system and are not known as previously infected.

“Levels of antibodies against SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, dropped dramatically over the first 3 months of infection in 34 people recovered from mild illness, University of California at Los Angeles researchers have found.

“Their research letter, published in the New England Journal of Medicine, said that antibody levels against the novel coronavirus decreased by about half every 73 days and, if that rate were sustained, would be depleted within about a year.”—CIDRAP – Center for Infectious Disease Research and Policy,
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Known cases of reinfection are alarming with an extremely high fatality rate. Outcomes are bad because COVID-19 is a dangerous underlying comorbid illness. Based on current antibody knowledge, the world is not going to notice reinfections until 2021.

Characteristics associated with reinfection with SARS-CoV-2

Location Gender Age 1st infected  (ct) 2nd (ct) Days Between Antibody after 2nd
Hong Kong Male 33 Mild (N/A) Asymptomatic (27) 142 IgG+
Nevada, USA Male 25 Mild (35) Hospitalised (35) 48 IgM+ and IgG+
Belgium Female 51 Mild (26–27) Milder (33) 93 IgG+
Ecuador Male 46 Mild (37) Worse (N/A) 63 IgM+ and IgG+
Netherlands Female 89 Mild (37) Deceased 59 deceased
Source: Lancet. Data were obtained Sept 14, 2020, for reinfection cases confirmed by
viral genome sequences. Ct=cycle threshold. N/A=not available.
SARS-CoV-2=severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.

“There is a potential for the virus to continue reinfecting surviving patients and killing a growing percentage of those patients. SARS-CoV-1 in 2003 produced long term effects that were serious and lasted two years,” suggests Dr. Anderson of The RINJ Foundation.

Several FPMag staffers worked on the Canadian SARS1 (2003) response.

FPMag has been reporting for months that scientists associated with the Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Solidarity see COVID-19 itself as a multifaceted comorbid underlying illness to a second and even third reinfection of SARS2. There are multiple aspects to this.

Whereas the antibodies from an infection dissipate after about five months, serious side effects especially brain and neurological; including the autonomous nervous system, may last for as much as two years and more. This coupled with organ cell damage will increase the Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) of “second-timers”.

walking up and down crowded sidewalks, Quebecers are not wearing masks and not maintaining social distance.

Plateau Mont Royal, Walking up and down crowded sidewalks yesterday, Quebecers are not wearing masks and not maintaining social distance. Photo Credit: Vertigo/RINJ Security. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Canada could be headed into very serious trouble

The health care infrastructure in Canada can only take so much abuse. What is ‘Heathcare Abuse? People taking enormous risks which are realized with a highly morbid infectious disease.

Canada’s death rate is very high.

Canada’s abnormally high death rate is not fully understood but it may be a statistical anomaly owing to the extremely high rate of fatalities among Ontario and Quebec senior citizens at the outset of the disease.

“In Quebec, the sequence of the disease that is spreading matches one rooted in initial highly-contagious infections in Europe and later, New York. The “G” sequence  is extremely contagious and mask wearing is a must for community spread mitigation,” says Fred Harris, a biostatistician leading the Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Solidarity.

Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Canadians? Why are you not wearing masks?

 

Canada. Why are you not wearing masks.

17 October 2020. Montreal, Canada. Why are you not wearing masks? See: Coronavirus disease (COVID-19): Prevention and risks Photo Credit: Vertigo/RINJ Security. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

A minimum of 95% mask wearing is needed to stop the spread.

Is Canada about to join the global list of total screw-up nations, like The United States of America, with runaway SARS2 infections?

British Survey of multiple countries reports the percentage of persons who say they wear masks in public places.

A minimum of 95% mask wearing is needed to stop the spread. British Survey of multiple countries reports the percentage of persons who say they wear masks in public places. In Germany two thirds say they are wearing face masks (66%), as are 74% of Americans, 83% of French people, 84% of Italians and 88% of Spaniards. Source: YouGov ~ Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


There is a new scary imperative that points to mask wearing as an urgent requirement.

It is somewhat possible the virus could be stopped entirely by communities that adopt a 98% mask-wearing adherence.

Here are some countries where the population has abided mitigation tactics.


Locales With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2022-06-27
Happy Travels.


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Abkhazia53611683529235
Anguilla34119337626
Bhutan59674215962726
Bonaire873930868029
British Indian Ocean Terrritory5023
Burkina Faso208533822043932
Caribbean Netherlands10302351022245
Comoros810016079337
Eritrea9788103967411
Eswatini7307314157162236
Gambia120023651159146
Guinea WA365974423611342
Luhansk PR3259134832907830
Micronesia FS380335
Montserrat1016810071
Niue10091
Sao Tome and Principe602373593713
Senegal8628019688428131
Sint Maarten10537861042724
South Ossetia142571531409014
Syria5592031505275218
Timor-Leste22950133228098
Transnistria113621220611137738
Turks and Caicos621136612847
Tuvalu3003
Wallis and Futuna45474389


Known reinfections of COVID-19 indicate a possible pattern of cyclical community spread of SARS2 among the previously asymptomatic infected population, as warned of in previous articles by the biostatisticians on the Civil Society COVID-19 Solidarity Team.

Some lessons on Mask wearing. Photo credit: Micheal John/FPMag One of many types of medical masks. It protects the wearer as well as other people from the wearer’s emissions. Protect your own respiratory system AND that of those persons around you with an N95 mask. Wearing a medical mask does not take one away from a frontliner it keeps you off their dying patient list and reduces their risk.

The picture and its story:

“COVID-19 is a respiratory system initiated illness hence people must protect their respiratory system,” explains nurse practitioner.

“Wear a NIOSH N95 mask outside your home & near anyone in your home who has symptoms or who is quarantined,” says Michele Francis, a Canadian RINJ Foundation Director and nurse practitioner running three clinics and a hospital in Venezuela.

“This is true for all humans without exception. Learn to fit check & wear these masks below. Take the video course. It’s your future,” adds South East Asia RINJ Director Sharon Santiago.

“If an N95 mask is not available, wear a mask made of three layers of unique-weave cloth material,” she adds.

Logistically, three masks are needed for each person.

To clean your N95 mask during 48-to-72-hour non-wearing intervals, leave it in a sunny place to dry. Do not try any other methods unless you are a pro and really know what you are doing.

Take this brief course on wearing an N95

 


 

Wear a Mask

According to Canada’s Government: “COVID-19 most commonly spreads from an infected person to another person through the following. “Close contact: Breathing in someone’s respiratory droplets after they cough, sneeze, laugh or sing. “Contaminated surfaces: Touching something with the virus on it, then touching your mouth, nose or eyes with unwashed hands. “Common greetings: Handshakes, hugs or kisses.”

According to Canada’s Government:

COVID-19 most commonly spreads from an infected person to another person through the following.

  • “Close contact: Breathing in someone’s respiratory droplets after they cough, sneeze, laugh or sing.
  • “Contaminated surfaces: Touching something with the virus on it, then touching your mouth, nose or eyes with unwashed hands.
  • “Common greetings: Handshakes, hugs or kisses.

Wear a face shield or plastic goggles in addition to a mask. In some countries this is mandatory.

Wear a face shield. This type is best because it blocks a throughput of air from top to bottom.

FPMag reports: “Wear a face shield” to minimize risk in stores and areas where you can anticipate a crowd.  In many countries now, this is mandatory. It works to protect the wearer and the people around the wearer. It also extends the life of reused masks. Do not touch the surface of the shield at any time. This type shown with a foam barrier at the forehead is best because it blocks a throughput of air from top to bottom.
Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

June 27, 2022

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,941,18341,879 1.06% CFR3,847,11052,194
Estimate:21,794,74254,442 *0.25% IFR21,274,518288,633

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,8791.063,941,1833,847,11052,194
* Quebec15,5591.431,085,0581,059,9859,514
Ontario13,4451.011,337,2961,303,79220,059
Alberta4,6040.78587,890574,4688,818
BC3,7221.00373,985364,6425,621
Manitoba2,0251.39145,326141,1212,180
Sask1,3951.00138,992135,5122,085
First Nations7400.67110,221108,0131,468
NB4210.6366,34564,929995
Nova Scotia4210.4299,51497,6001,493
NL1870.4046,64745,760700
* PEI450.1139,99839,363590
Yukon260.584,4534,36067
* NWT220.1812,13512,09419
Nunavut70.203,5313,47153
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,8791.063,941,1833,847,11052,194

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,794,742 (56.25% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-06-27 are estimated to be 54,487 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,487 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54442 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54442 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,581570.7%8,44579
Brant County11,873830.7%11,74149
Chatham-Kent8,798921.0%8,68323
Durham Region63,0714960.8%62,295280
Eastern Ontario16,0972181.4%15,82158
Grey Bruce8,873690.8%8,76737
Haldimand-Norfolk8,810830.9%8,68542
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,4981111.2%9,33255
Halton Region49,6273270.7%49,057243
Hamilton58,9745711.0%58,066337
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,388630.6%10,25471
Huron Perth7,4281111.5%7,29126
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,560600.3%17,298202
Lambton County11,9031461.2%11,72334
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,5671061.1%9,357104
Middlesex-London38,5234011.0%37,964158
Niagara Region41,5845481.3%40,829207
North Bay Parry Sound District6,132440.7%6,03751
Northwestern9,604220.2%9,266316
Ottawa74,5528181.1%73,252482
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas13,9911691.2%13,76755
Peel Region186,6161,3560.7%184,468792
Peterborough County-City7,607801.1%7,48146
Porcupine7,431690.9%7,32141
Renfrew County And District4,827501.0%4,74433
Simcoe Muskoka District46,6344380.9%45,927269
Sudbury And District15,5221501.0%15,240132
Thunder Bay District12,907960.7%12,640171
Timiskaming1,985241.2%1,94615
Toronto324,7164,2631.3%318,6531,800
Waterloo Region46,7564210.9%46,139196
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,4621620.7%22,193107
Windsor-Essex County44,2246321.4%43,433159
York Region112,8551,0420.9%111,193620
Last Updated: 2022-06-27 Time 10:09:17 GMT. Source: CSPaC