Summer of 2020. Survey. Stay safe at home say Moms.



  • This article is about denying the corona virus another host: mothers and their children. FPMag asked moms how to do that. Their answer makes sense.
  • In Canada and in the United States the death toll is appalling.
  • The virus is quite stable, many scientists say their research indicates that to be true.
  • The virus is also vulnerable. Soap can damage its membrane.
  • But it has only been around for about five months and we are learning more, nothing that we like. It would seem that the more we learn the worse it gets. Regardless, the job at hand is to deny this ferocious killer another host.

Watch: Two remote medical practitioners made a video about how to get kids to wash their hands, make it fun and why they must: Kids can exploit the virus vulnerability. SOAP!


The news announcer on WTOP Radio said things are looking good. [That] region has only 1800 new cases of COVID-19 today and that is less than yesterday.”

Over 100 of that 1800 new cases will die.

Yes, in the United States, 6.5% of that number, 117 persons, infants, dads, moms and grandpas will die within 28 days from that moment.


by Katie Alsop


“That lack of empathy just ripped my heart out,” said the nurse walking beside me in a slow, tired trance-walk, headed for our rooming house. How can anyone call that ‘good news’?”

“I am glad we are not in America where nobody cares. Nobody cares what happens to patients except maybe the doctors and nurses whom the people take for granted.”

That’s not good news that 117 more people will die in that announcer’s community, its a disaster, but yesterday another 2000 Americans died if you can believe the numbers.

What do readers and their families want to do this northern hemisphere summer?


This?

This is not where you wan to be gthis summer.

This is not where Canadians would want to be this summer, despite it being a marvelous hospital. Here you see health-care workers attend to a patient in the COVID-19 intensive care unit at St. Paul’s hospital in downtown Vancouver on April 21, 2020. Read “Hard choices put health workers at risk of mental anguish, PTSD during coronavirus” 
Photo credit: The Canadian Press/Jonathan Hayward Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

or This?

Summer 2020 Stay safe at home families.

Stay home, stay safe families. Summer 2020 Stay safe at home families. Photo Credit: YouTube video about Water Balloons. Watch here.  Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


It’s not over.

This pandemic is not over and it is not getting better. The world waits for 80% of the human population to be vaccinated with an effective, well-tested vaccine. That’s years away. In the meantime what we can do is deny the virus any more hosts.

July 1, 2022

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,954,26241,992 1.06% CFR3,868,34043,930
Estimate:21,867,06954,589 *0.25% IFR21,391,920242,933

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,9921.063,954,2623,868,34043,930
* Quebec15,5891.431,090,3111,062,60912,113
Ontario13,4781.001,342,7091,314,31414,917
Alberta4,6210.78588,691577,5306,540
BC3,7471.00374,594366,6854,162
Manitoba2,0431.40145,498141,8391,616
Sask1,3951.00138,992136,0531,544
First Nations7420.67110,651108,6801,229
NB4210.6366,34565,187737
Nova Scotia4210.4299,51497,9871,106
NL1870.4046,64745,942518
* PEI350.0940,80640,318453
Yukon260.584,4764,40050
* NWT220.1812,13511,978135
Nunavut70.203,5313,48539
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,9921.063,954,2623,868,34043,930

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,867,069 (56.44% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-07-01 are estimated to be 54,668 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,668 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54589 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54589 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,619580.7%8,48180
Brant County11,922830.7%11,76673
Chatham-Kent8,850941.1%8,70551
Hamilton59,3185741.0%58,297447
Ottawa75,0478201.1%73,539688
Durham Region63,3244960.8%62,469359
Eastern Ontario16,1592191.4%15,85387
Grey Bruce8,905690.8%8,80036
Haldimand-Norfolk8,848840.9%8,72044
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,5471111.2%9,35977
Halton Region49,8943270.7%49,230337
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,447630.6%10,29589
Huron Perth7,4551111.5%7,31232
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,653600.3%17,430163
Lambton County11,9451461.2%11,75346
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,6591061.1%9,411142
Middlesex-London38,7144071.1%38,053254
Niagara Region41,6955491.3%40,944202
North Bay Parry Sound District6,163440.7%6,07346
Northwestern9,831220.2%9,478331
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas14,0531691.2%13,79985
Peel Region187,0891,3620.7%184,872855
Peterborough County-City7,655811.1%7,51361
Porcupine7,461690.9%7,33953
Renfrew County And District4,854511.1%4,76637
Simcoe Muskoka District46,8464380.9%46,116292
Sudbury And District15,6191511.0%15,331137
Thunder Bay District13,027980.8%12,764165
Timiskaming1,989241.2%1,9596
Toronto326,4594,2731.3%319,9742,212
Waterloo Region46,9804230.9%46,287270
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,5521620.7%22,254136
Windsor-Essex County44,3606351.4%43,533192
York Region113,4551,0420.9%111,529884
Last Updated: 2022-07-01 Time 15:23:28 GMT. Source: CSPaC

We asked thousands of women, mostly mothers, what should happen this northern hemisphere summer?


The consensus of 12,300 respondent mothers is to, “stay home and stay safe”.

Do you agree? Answer here.


No matter your age, or where you live (these  awesome children in the video above are in an ASEAN jungle), basic hygiene starts at home. From proper hand washing  to putting the toilet seat down (if you have one) when flushing, these healthy habits go a long way in helping to keep families healthy as we continue to stay safe at home.

Every Number has a Face

We are woke to the fact that every number the media generously and exuberantly pronounces as an “only 1800 new cases”  is each one another face. Of each 1800 another ten dozen will die. We wish they had stayed home and stayed safe.

July 1, 2022

U.S.A. (pop. 332,803,287)

  • CoV19 Reported Cases: 88,950,302
  • Current Reported Deaths:(CFR: 1.18%): 1,036,895 CSPaC.net estimated actual: 1,311,400
  • Cured: 84,916,391
  • Beta experimental: All time reported + unreported asymptomatic people maybe not sick, not immune, but possibly infectious and including the many people who have had several mild or asymptomatic infections: 485,703,726.76
  • 145.94% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (485,703,726.76) human infections, some of which may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.18% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,311,400 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is estimating.
Rest of the world excluding USA.
  • CoV19 Cases: 463,507,486
  • Deaths: 5,341,092 | 1.15%
  • Cured: 444,163,208
  • Reported + estimated all unreported 3,055,091,567

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. The US Military is included as if it is an offshore territory, not reported as continental USA data but as USA overall totals and included in world totals. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US87,830,6921,036,895 | 1.18%84,201,622
+US Military665,332688 | 0.1%631,857
+Guam51,769371 | 0.7%50,768
+Puerto Rico 363,4374,571 | 1.26%332,285
+US Virgin Islands20,899118 | 0.6%20,555
+Northern Mariana Islands11,75935 | 0.3%11,589
+American Samoa6,41431 | 0.5%5,958
Totals88,950,3021,042,67884,916,391

The American Epicenter including ALL Territories has 17.60 % of global 'active' cases (2,991,233 USA (incl territories) / 17,000,202 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Abundant proof that vaccines are working, an observation derived from unrelated data analysis.

As the epicenter we look at continental USA together with US territories and without. The significant decline in Case Fatality Rate (CFR) in the continental United States particularly, during 2 0 2 1, since vaccines became available, is believed to be due to vaccination rates and is abundant proof that the vaccines are working.

In order to avoid letting countries that refuse to report the sum of case recoveries, thus skewing global calculations, Burundi, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Britain, most provinces of Canada, Ecuador, FaeroeIslands, Falklands, Finland, France, French Polynesia, Hong Kong, Iceland, Mongolia, Laos, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Ukraine, South Korea, Tunisia, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Spain and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (552,457,788 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 30,161,714 [France Sum of Cases] less 909,882 [Ecuador Sum of Cases] less 12,734,038 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 8,190,255 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 2,519,199 [Sweden Sum of Cases] less 3,625,091 [Peru Sum of Cases])) = 96% a coefficient which is then adjusted according to the number of cases in the past 30 days and the new coefficient is applied to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries data. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA87,830,6921,036,89584,201,6222,592,175
USA+territories88,950,3021,042,67884,916,391 2,991,233
Estimated:



USA+territories485,703,726.761,311,400469,587,64214,814,781

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

See also IHME Estimates for America.

Every number has a face.

Every number has a face. Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway / FPMAG

Watch the videos. Learn how to wear an N95 respirator and  do it. Use three layers of cloth if that’s all you have. Wash  your hands, your home door knobs, hand rails and handles  often and never touch your face with uncleaned hands.

Learning how to wear an N95 Respirator. It’s going to be a part of your life.

 

1860S N95 Particulate Respirator Spec Sheet_FINAL_V4

 

From our friends at Lysol, something FPMag liked.

Feminine-Perspective Magazine