COVID-19 Global Deaths. America tops list at 99,000



Introduction by Melissa Hemingway

The steepest death curves category of 7 nations is led by the United States, by far the worst in total numbers of COVID-19 deaths at 99,097 at 19 May 2020. There is no acceptable explanation for this. The Secretary of Health and Human services has claimed this week that Americans are the most unhealthy in the world with a large percentage suffering from obesity, diabetes and hypertensive heart disease. He seemed to be saying to CNN’s Jake Tapper, a well known Washington DC investigative journalist, that the responsibility for the massive number of US COVID-19 deaths lies with the American people.

By comparison to other nations with similar health demographics, including Italy and other nations where the average age is higher, those nations did not fail to protect their citizens as miserably as did the United States.

“A vulnerable person, someone who is obese, suffering diabetes or high blood pressure must be protected in the same manner as an infant or a centenarian,” said Dr. Anderson of The RINJ Foundation. “They are isolated from potentially infected people and supported by their government, families and communities until the risk has been removed or a vaccine or other remedy is available.”

There is no point in pulling punches. This is an unmitigated human rights disaster and an unquestionable failure of government leadership to the point of a crime against humanity by the Donald Trump administration.

When asked for a comment, a leading global human rights group spokesperson said, “There’s little point in digging into the blame game or the wild diversions of the Trump administration but more to the point the numbers make the case that Trump and his henchmen need to be charged, convicted and jailed for their crimes against the American people and against all of humanity. This is the worst case of ‘zero-empathy’ leadership second only to the Philippines where people are being gunned down in the streets for criticising the government or not wearing a mask.”

These USA numbers include three states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.


by Al Manzer and Melissa Hemingway


The countries with the steepest death curves are led by the United States. Following the United States’ with high mortality, poor pandemic mitigation is Brazil, Canada, Mexico, India, Peru and Russia in that order.

Graph: Nations with the steepest death curves.

  1. United States 99093
  2. Brazil 16853
  3. Canada 5960
  4. Mexico 5332
  5. India 3156
  6. Peru 2789
  7. Russia 2722
Click the image for higher resolution. Countries with the steepest death curves

Countries with steepest death curves: United States, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, India, Peru and Russia. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement:Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn’t say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

“Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated,” notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. “If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection,” is how Harris describes the path taken.

American scientific researchers imply that all the numbers are significantly higher.

U.S.A. (pop. 332,433,842)

  • CoV19 Reported Cases: 70,745,030
  • Current Reported Deaths:(CFR: 1.26%): 881,420 Estimated actual: 969,101
  • Cured: 44,111,071
  • Beta experimental: All time reported + unreported asymptomatic people maybe not sick, not immune, but possibly infectious and including the many people who have had several mild or asymptomatic infections: 358,926,462.36
  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is estimating.
Rest of the world excluding USA.
  • CoV19 Cases: 275,213,584
  • Deaths: 4,737,801 | 1.62%
  • Cured: 236,388,938
  • Reported + estimated all unreported 1,774,767,689

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. The US Military is included as if it is an offshore territory, not reported as continental USA data but as USA overall totals and included in world totals. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US69,966,172881,420 | 1.26%43,519,810
+US Military490,202660 | 0.1%422,164
+Guam25,757276 | 1.1%19,496
+Puerto Rico 244,6193,593 | 1.47%186,926
+US Virgin Islands14,15894 | 0.7%12,608
+Northern Mariana Islands4,11821 | 0.5%3,648
+American Samoa40 | %4
Totals70,745,030886,06444,111,071

The American Epicenter including ALL Territories has 43.03 % of global 'active' cases (25,747,895 USA (incl territories) / 59,839,384 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Abundant proof that vaccines are working, an observation derived from unrelated data analysis.

As the epicenter we look at continental USA together with US territories and without. The declining CFR in the continental United States is believed to be due to vaccination rates and is abundant proof that the vaccines are working.

In order to avoid letting countries that refuse to report the sum of case recoveries, thus skewing global calculations, Ecuador, France, Netherlands, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (345,958,614 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 15,583,169 [France Sum of Cases] less 629,507 [Ecuador Sum of Cases] less 8,975,458 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 3,778,287 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 1,784,005 [Sweden Sum of Cases] less 2,780,049 [Peru Sum of Cases])) = 81% a coefficient which is then adjusted according to the number of cases in the past 30 days and the new coefficient is applied to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries data. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA69,966,172881,42043,519,81025,564,942
USA+territories70,745,030886,06444,111,07125,747,895
Estimated:



USA+territories358,926,462.36969,101226,289,794131,656,529

See also IHME Estimates for America.

In this video above you will hear “California researchers in a study conducted by the University of Southern California and the Los Angeles Department of Public Health concluded that: “between 2.8% and 4.6% of the adult population in Los Angeles County has an antibody to the virus. This translates to between 221,000 and 442,000 adults — an estimate that is 28 to 55 times higher than the roughly 8,000 confirmed cases that the county had in early April, when the study was conducted.”

Brazil is still in a steep vertical climb and appears statistically to have lost control. Canada is getting it under control. Mexico, Peru and Russia are in grave difficulty and could use some help from friends.

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500 at 19 May 2020

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500 at 19 May 2020 Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: Southeast Asia and Australia’s calculated Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. Southeast Asia and Australia's calculated Death Curves up to 19 May 2020

Southeast Asia and Australia’s calculated Death Curves up to 19 May 2020. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: South American COVID-19 Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. South American Death Curve

South American COVID-19 Death Curves at 19 May 2020. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: African COVID-19 Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. Africa Death Curves at 19 May 2020

Africa Death Curves at 19 May 2020 Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

January 22, 2022

253 Locales report 345,958,614 COVID-19 cases of which there are 59,839,384 active cases, therefore 280,500,009 recoveries and 5,619,221 fatalities.

GMT 2022-01-22 03:22

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-01-22T03:22:09Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-01-22 03:22 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,871,660,945
  • 253 Regions reported 345,958,614 cases
  • 59,839,384 cases active
  • 5,619,221 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.62% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 280,500,009 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 22.55% of all humans (1,774,767,689) have been infected
  • 0.72% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 12,862,115 Total deaths (estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.
USA (70,745,030)
  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • The American Epicenter has 43.03 % of global 'active' cases (25,747,895 USA / 59,839,384 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-21 23:00 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (38,901,485)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India38,901,485488,9111.3%36,290,709
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 2,688,962 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 488,911, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:38,901,485488,9112,121,865
India estimates:199,564,6182,688,96210,704,318

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Scroll the Over 1k Watch List (Of 232 nations/territories)

Nation (232) Cases Deaths Recovered
U.S.A.69,966,172881,4201.26%43,519,810
India38,901,485488,9111.3%36,290,709
Brazil23,751,782622,5632.62%21,851,922
U.K.15,709,059153,4900.98%11,957,439
France15,583,169125,6990.8%12,344,565
Russia10,987,774324,7522.96%9,975,052
Turkey10,808,77085,6000.8%10,072,788
Italy9,597,362142,9631.5%6,765,190
Spain8,975,45891,7411.0%6,826,405
Germany8,535,962117,2191.4%7,178,000
Argentina7,576,335118,8091.6%6,494,224
Iran6,241,843132,1722.12%6,075,730
Colombia5,655,026131,6272.3%5,353,276
Mexico4,545,683302,3906.7%3,583,463
Poland4,443,217103,6262.3%3,823,409
Indonesia4,280,248144,2013.4%4,121,928
Ukraine3,819,53898,9932.6%3,576,268
Netherlands3,778,28721,2000.6%2,784,725
South Africa3,576,37993,9492.6%3,403,253
Philippines3,357,08353,3091.59%3,012,156
Canada2,891,41032,3761.12%2,565,901
Malaysia2,824,97331,8691.13%2,750,261
Peru2,780,049203,8687.3%1,759,250
Czechia2,705,75436,9971.4%2,452,127
Belgium2,642,76128,7591.1%1,988,428
Thailand2,361,70222,0030.9%2,256,982
Israel2,168,0168,3710.4%1,732,622
Iraq2,144,42224,2771.1%2,074,718
Portugal2,118,12519,4960.92%1,675,736
Vietnam2,110,73736,4431.7%1,797,180
Australia2,090,8102,9840.14%903,993
Japan2,017,53118,4690.9%1,768,561
Romania1,983,67059,4773.0%1,812,242
Chile1,934,20439,4742.0%1,755,294
Switzerland1,871,34012,6750.7%1,202,648
Sweden1,784,00515,6390.9%1,363,249
Greece1,762,87022,4761.3%1,485,250
Bangladesh1,664,61628,1921.7%1,555,597
Serbia1,518,02413,2110.9%1,292,440
Austria1,503,66813,9560.9%1,328,340
Hungary1,401,45740,8222.9%1,193,210
Pakistan1,353,47929,0652.1%1,266,479
Denmark1,270,5663,5710.3%909,795
Ireland1,134,5486,0870.5%666,877
Jordan1,129,99513,0491.2%1,073,539
Kazakhstan1,117,16013,1111.2%980,844
Morocco1,086,34015,0821.4%1,001,741
Georgia1,030,71014,6311.4%951,428
Cuba1,015,2038,3530.8%989,478
Slovakia903,83317,5771.9%840,281
Nepal896,58411,6351.3%819,575
Bulgaria860,87732,5183.8%640,594
Croatia859,26413,3351.6%784,258
Lebanon853,2529,4601.1%682,977
U.A.E.819,8662,2070.3%765,982
Tunisia817,05125,8813.2%711,123
Bolivia795,08720,5042.6%624,000
Belarus722,9395,8990.8%715,756
South Korea719,2696,5010.9%594,023
Guatemala662,82816,2232.4%616,276
Saudi Arabia643,2118,9161.4%590,140
Costa Rica637,3277,4411.2%567,581
Azerbaijan630,4208,5811.4%611,156
Ecuador629,50734,2325.4%481,038
Panama614,9577,5651.2%529,954
Sri Lanka600,20315,2722.5%569,043
Lithuania595,6857,7271.3%531,822
Slovenia579,4805,7431.0%477,231
Norway571,6551,4130.2%88,952
Uruguay556,1636,2721.1%479,915
Myanmar533,81519,3083.6%511,936
Dom Republic530,9984,2790.8%492,254
Paraguay523,32516,9123.2%458,078