COVID-19 Global Deaths. America tops list at 99,000



Introduction by Melissa Hemingway

The steepest death curves category of 7 nations is led by the United States, by far the worst in total numbers of COVID-19 deaths at 99,097 at 19 May 2020. There is no acceptable explanation for this. The Secretary of Health and Human services has claimed this week that Americans are the most unhealthy in the world with a large percentage suffering from obesity, diabetes and hypertensive heart disease. He seemed to be saying to CNN’s Jake Tapper, a well known Washington DC investigative journalist, that the responsibility for the massive number of US COVID-19 deaths lies with the American people.

By comparison to other nations with similar health demographics, including Italy and other nations where the average age is higher, those nations did not fail to protect their citizens as miserably as did the United States.

“A vulnerable person, someone who is obese, suffering diabetes or high blood pressure must be protected in the same manner as an infant or a centenarian,” said Dr. Anderson of The RINJ Foundation. “They are isolated from potentially infected people and supported by their government, families and communities until the risk has been removed or a vaccine or other remedy is available.”

There is no point in pulling punches. This is an unmitigated human rights disaster and an unquestionable failure of government leadership to the point of a crime against humanity by the Donald Trump administration.

When asked for a comment, a leading global human rights group spokesperson said, “There’s little point in digging into the blame game or the wild diversions of the Trump administration but more to the point the numbers make the case that Trump and his henchmen need to be charged, convicted and jailed for their crimes against the American people and against all of humanity. This is the worst case of ‘zero-empathy’ leadership second only to the Philippines where people are being gunned down in the streets for criticising the government or not wearing a mask.”

These USA numbers include three states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.


by Al Manzer and Melissa Hemingway


The countries with the steepest death curves are led by the United States. Following the United States’ with high mortality, poor pandemic mitigation is Brazil, Canada, Mexico, India, Peru and Russia in that order.

Graph: Nations with the steepest death curves.

  1. United States 99093
  2. Brazil 16853
  3. Canada 5960
  4. Mexico 5332
  5. India 3156
  6. Peru 2789
  7. Russia 2722
Click the image for higher resolution. Countries with the steepest death curves

Countries with steepest death curves: United States, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, India, Peru and Russia. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement:Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn’t say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

“Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated,” notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. “If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection,” is how Harris describes the path taken.

American scientific researchers imply that all the numbers are significantly higher.

U.S.A. (pop. 332,803,287)

  • CoV19 Reported Cases: 88,380,921
  • Current Reported Deaths:(CFR: 1.19%): 1,035,062 CSPaC.net estimated actual: 1,303,044
  • Cured: 84,430,789
  • Beta experimental: All time reported + unreported asymptomatic people maybe not sick, not immune, but possibly infectious and including the many people who have had several mild or asymptomatic infections: 482,608,934.15
  • 145.01% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (482,608,934.15) human infections, some of which may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.19% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,303,044 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is estimating.
Rest of the world excluding USA.
  • CoV19 Cases: 459,851,871
  • Deaths: 5,334,856 | 1.16%
  • Cured: 441,147,033
  • Reported + estimated all unreported 3,031,727,339

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. The US Military is included as if it is an offshore territory, not reported as continental USA data but as USA overall totals and included in world totals. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US87,271,0551,035,062 | 1.19%83,719,584
+US Military661,831688 | 0.1%628,967
+Guam51,234371 | 0.7%50,338
+Puerto Rico 358,0584,519 | 1.26%327,367
+US Virgin Islands20,760118 | 0.6%20,423
+Northern Mariana Islands11,56934 | 0.3%11,477
+American Samoa6,41431 | 0.5%5,958
Totals88,380,9211,040,79284,430,789

The American Epicenter including ALL Territories has 17.87 % of global 'active' cases (2,909,340 USA (incl territories) / 16,285,052 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Abundant proof that vaccines are working, an observation derived from unrelated data analysis.

As the epicenter we look at continental USA together with US territories and without. The significant decline in Case Fatality Rate (CFR) in the continental United States particularly, during 2 0 2 1, since vaccines became available, is believed to be due to vaccination rates and is abundant proof that the vaccines are working.

In order to avoid letting countries that refuse to report the sum of case recoveries, thus skewing global calculations, Burundi, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Britain, most provinces of Canada, Ecuador, FaeroeIslands, Falklands, Finland, France, French Polynesia, Hong Kong, Iceland, Mongolia, Laos, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Ukraine, South Korea, Tunisia, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Spain and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (548,232,792 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 29,596,809 [France Sum of Cases] less 901,739 [Ecuador Sum of Cases] less 12,681,820 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 8,152,778 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 2,515,769 [Sweden Sum of Cases] less 3,613,464 [Peru Sum of Cases])) = 96% a coefficient which is then adjusted according to the number of cases in the past 30 days and the new coefficient is applied to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries data. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA87,271,0551,035,06283,719,5842,516,409
USA+territories88,380,9211,040,79284,430,789 2,909,340
Estimated:



USA+territories482,608,934.151,303,044466,902,26314,407,669

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

See also IHME Estimates for America.

In this video above you will hear “California researchers in a study conducted by the University of Southern California and the Los Angeles Department of Public Health concluded that: “between 2.8% and 4.6% of the adult population in Los Angeles County has an antibody to the virus. This translates to between 221,000 and 442,000 adults — an estimate that is 28 to 55 times higher than the roughly 8,000 confirmed cases that the county had in early April, when the study was conducted.”

Brazil is still in a steep vertical climb and appears statistically to have lost control. Canada is getting it under control. Mexico, Peru and Russia are in grave difficulty and could use some help from friends.

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500 at 19 May 2020

33 Countries with cumulative deaths greater than 500 at 19 May 2020 Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: Southeast Asia and Australia’s calculated Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. Southeast Asia and Australia's calculated Death Curves up to 19 May 2020

Southeast Asia and Australia’s calculated Death Curves up to 19 May 2020. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: South American COVID-19 Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. South American Death Curve

South American COVID-19 Death Curves at 19 May 2020. Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

Graph: African COVID-19 Death Curves

Click the image for higher resolution. Africa Death Curves at 19 May 2020

Africa Death Curves at 19 May 2020 Source data: FPMag.net/COVID-19/ Graph Work by Al Manzar. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa YamamotoFPMag Click the image for higher resolution.

June 26, 2022

254 Locales report 548,232,792 COVID-19 cases of which there are 16,285,052 active cases, therefore 525,577,822 recoveries and 6,369,918 fatalities.

GMT 2022-06-26 15:21

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-06-26T15:21:01Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-06-26 15:21 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,903,501,966
  • 254 Regions reported 548,232,792 cases
  • 16,285,052 cases active
  • 6,369,918 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.16% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 525,577,822 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 38.36% of all humans (3,031,727,339) have been infected
  • 0.63% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 19,103,065 Total deaths (CSPaC.net estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

USA (88,380,921)
  • 145.01% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (482,608,934.15) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.19% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,303,044 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

    The American Epicenter has 17.87 % of global 'active' cases (2,909,340 USA / 16,285,052 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-06-26 03:02 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (43,391,331)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India43,391,331524,9741.2%42,761,481
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 3,044,797 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 524,974, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:43,391,331524,974104,876
India estimates:239,954,0603,044,797438,273

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Scroll the Over 1k Watch List (Of 232 nations/territories)

Nation (232) Cases Deaths Recovered
U.S.A.87,271,0551,035,0621.19%83,719,584
India43,391,331524,9741.2%42,761,481
Brazil32,061,959670,4182.09%30,566,088
France29,596,809145,9460.5%29,150,984
Germany27,771,111140,7340.5%26,406,100
U.K.22,592,827179,9270.80%21,908,196
Russia18,415,877380,8372.07%17,842,800
South Korea18,326,01924,5220.1%17,770,685
Italy18,184,917168,0580.9%17,313,380
Turkey15,085,74298,9960.7%14,986,340
Spain12,681,820107,7990.9%11,935,831
Vietnam10,742,89143,0840.4%9,642,514
Argentina9,341,492129,0161.4%9,134,483
Japan9,223,94431,1070.3%9,051,825
Netherlands8,152,77822,3540.3%7,986,395
Australia7,992,7589,6780.12%7,720,599
Iran7,236,064141,3831.95%7,061,516
Colombia6,151,354139,9702.3%5,965,083
Indonesia6,078,725156,7142.6%5,908,043
Poland6,012,979116,4171.9%5,335,641
Mexico5,956,732325,5765.5%5,150,459
Portugal5,120,97024,0130.47%4,749,885
Ukraine5,015,994108,6222.2%4,377,595
Malaysia4,554,66135,7450.78%4,490,906
Thailand4,514,15530,5950.7%4,460,250
Austria4,379,76418,7580.4%4,276,737
Israel4,293,08210,9260.3%4,223,378
Belgium4,211,51131,8830.8%4,043,051
South Africa3,991,944101,7272.5%3,876,946
Chile3,948,01258,3851.5%3,607,477
Canada3,938,51541,8761.06%3,844,227
Czechia3,928,79740,3131.0%3,884,969
Switzerland3,708,89113,9790.4%3,639,432
Philippines3,700,02860,5071.64%3,633,096
Peru3,613,464213,4475.9%3,367,889
Greece3,607,58030,1620.8%3,474,395
Denmark3,005,7076,4380.2%2,984,040