De-funding police means what? Here is the answer.



Police militarization is a continuum defined by a combination of training, equipment, tactics and culture that centers on violent conflict with communities of civilians.


by Micheal John and Sharon Santiago


Feminine-Perspective: Cop Militarization fails to enhance police safety or reduce crime but may harm police reputation and increase violence against the public

Feminine-Perspective: Cop Militarization fails to enhance police safety or reduce crime but may harm police reputation and increase violence against the public. Photo Credit: Wikipedia. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Public Perceptions are in fact the realities. Pay attention because the needless death that surrounds communities today is driving people to action.

  • Police persons are aggressive men seeking power and control over others using lethal weapons and all manner of military gear.
  • Women are excluded from policing. Women police officers are at extreme risk of sexual and other forms of violence from male police officers.  When future historians say that gender equality is proven to exist in police services, this line can go.
  • Police are above the law.
  • Policing attracts the wrong type of person who sees gun and badge as his power and control.

Not just crying for George but for needless violence & death that today surrounds us all. Most leaders failed in the greatest collective crime against humanity.

Read: If I cannot see your eyes, do I feel you? Is it easier to kill you? Trudeau 21-second pause was utter honesty.

Social distancing is quashing empathy while COPVID-19 death in North America is reducing the value of human lives. Every day we see colossal numbers of dead among our most beloved communities. People are not just crying for George. Violence and needless death surrounds us.


When North Americans see women leaders Angela Merkel of Germany, Tsai Ing-wen of Taiwan, Jacinda Ardern of New Zealand, and Carrie Lam of Hong Kong achieve a good outcome for their people against COVID-19, it is clear that what the leaders have done or not done in North America has needlessly killed over one quarter million and counting.

If Canada had a death rate similar to New Zealand, which is at 22 and stopped, less than 150 Canadians would have died from COVID-19 instead of some 8,000 at this time.

If the U.S. had a death rate from the coronavirus similar to Hong Kong, which is four, Americans would be at 188 dead, not over 118,000.


“Screens across humanitarian’s eyes are obscuring empathy. Cops with thick plastic shields, goggles and instructions to avoid my gaze, kill me easily. Isn’t it time to de-fund police and open our eyes?” — Melissa Hemingway in “If I cannot see your eyes…

How could Justin Trudeau comment on Donald Trump’s response to the people’s cry to end police killings? Canada has a much worse problem. The damage was done during too many years of extremist conservative governments that over-funded police and took away Canadian civil rights. The 2010 G8 in Toronto was one example.

Feminine-Perspective Magazine

25 June 2010 — Activism against G8 was done by “kids” who were very peaceable. “Over 1100 were scarred for life under the Harper government’s extremist views on public safety and the incomprehensible abuse of our young people,” says Katie Alsop of The RINJ Foundation. File photo. File Photo Courtesy The RINJ Foundation archives.


Needless Death

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,948,18641,896 1.06% CFR3,852,87953,411
Estimate:21,833,46954,464 *0.25% IFR21,306,421295,363

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,8961.063,948,1863,852,87953,411
* Quebec15,5721.431,087,0251,061,41710,036
Ontario13,4451.011,337,4641,303,79220,227
Alberta4,6040.78587,890574,4688,818
BC3,7221.00373,985364,6535,610
Manitoba2,0251.39145,326141,1212,180
Sask1,3961.00139,617136,1272,094
First Nations7400.67110,221108,0131,468
NB4220.6367,24165,8101,009
Nova Scotia4210.42101,34799,4061,520
NL1890.4047,35346,454710
* PEI450.1140,80639,6931,068
Yukon260.584,4534,36067
* NWT220.1812,13512,09419
Nunavut70.203,5313,47153
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,8961.063,948,1863,852,87953,411

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,833,469 (56.35% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-06-29 are estimated to be 54,584 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,584 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54464 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54464 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,581570.7%8,44579
Brant County11,873830.7%11,74149
Chatham-Kent8,798921.0%8,68323
Durham Region63,0714960.8%62,295280
Eastern Ontario16,0972181.4%15,82158
Grey Bruce8,873690.8%8,76737
Haldimand-Norfolk8,810830.9%8,68542
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,4981111.2%9,33255
Halton Region49,6273270.7%49,057243
Hamilton58,9745711.0%58,066337
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,388630.6%10,25471
Huron Perth7,4281111.5%7,29126
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,560600.3%17,298202
Lambton County11,9031461.2%11,72334
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,5671061.1%9,357104
Middlesex-London38,5234011.0%37,964158
Niagara Region41,5845481.3%40,829207
North Bay Parry Sound District6,132440.7%6,03751
Northwestern9,604220.2%9,266316
Ottawa74,5528181.1%73,252482
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas13,9911691.2%13,76755
Peel Region186,6161,3560.7%184,468792
Peterborough County-City7,607801.1%7,48146
Porcupine7,431690.9%7,32141
Renfrew County And District4,827501.0%4,74433
Simcoe Muskoka District46,6344380.9%45,927269
Sudbury And District15,5221501.0%15,240132
Thunder Bay District12,907960.7%12,640171
Timiskaming1,985241.2%1,94615
Toronto324,7164,2631.3%318,6531,800
Waterloo Region46,7564210.9%46,139196
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,4621620.7%22,193107
Windsor-Essex County44,2246321.4%43,433159
York Region112,8551,0420.9%111,193620
Last Updated: 2022-06-29 Time 05:46:25 GMT. Source: CSPaC

U.S.A. (pop. 332,803,287)

  • CoV19 Reported Cases: 88,626,717
  • Current Reported Deaths:(CFR: 1.18%): 1,035,598 CSPaC.net estimated actual: 1,306,663
  • Cured: 84,708,599
  • Beta experimental: All time reported + unreported asymptomatic people maybe not sick, not immune, but possibly infectious and including the many people who have had several mild or asymptomatic infections: 483,949,290.02
  • 145.42% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (483,949,290.02) human infections, some of which may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.18% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,306,663 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is estimating.
Rest of the world excluding USA.
  • CoV19 Cases: 461,702,585
  • Deaths: 5,337,963 | 1.16%
  • Cured: 442,817,813
  • Reported + estimated all unreported 3,043,321,040

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. The US Military is included as if it is an offshore territory, not reported as continental USA data but as USA overall totals and included in world totals. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US87,513,4341,035,598 | 1.18%83,996,871
+US Military661,831688 | 0.1%628,967
+Guam51,588371 | 0.7%50,622
+Puerto Rico 360,8134,544 | 1.26%329,886
+US Virgin Islands20,878118 | 0.6%20,550
+Northern Mariana Islands11,75935 | 0.3%11,589
+American Samoa6,41431 | 0.5%5,958
Totals88,626,7171,041,35484,708,599

The American Epicenter including ALL Territories has 17.51 % of global 'active' cases (2,876,764 USA (incl territories) / 16,429,329 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Abundant proof that vaccines are working, an observation derived from unrelated data analysis.

As the epicenter we look at continental USA together with US territories and without. The significant decline in Case Fatality Rate (CFR) in the continental United States particularly, during 2 0 2 1, since vaccines became available, is believed to be due to vaccination rates and is abundant proof that the vaccines are working.

In order to avoid letting countries that refuse to report the sum of case recoveries, thus skewing global calculations, Burundi, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Britain, most provinces of Canada, Ecuador, FaeroeIslands, Falklands, Finland, France, French Polynesia, Hong Kong, Iceland, Mongolia, Laos, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Ukraine, South Korea, Tunisia, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Spain and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (550,329,302 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 29,905,095 [France Sum of Cases] less 901,739 [Ecuador Sum of Cases] less 12,734,038 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 8,171,396 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 2,515,769 [Sweden Sum of Cases] less 3,617,629 [Peru Sum of Cases])) = 96% a coefficient which is then adjusted according to the number of cases in the past 30 days and the new coefficient is applied to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries data. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA87,513,4341,035,59883,996,8712,480,965
USA+territories88,626,7171,041,35484,708,599 2,876,764
Estimated:



USA+territories483,949,290.021,306,663468,438,55214,211,063

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

See also IHME Estimates for America.

Leaders ignore this at their peril.

  1. Leaders in North America and around the world need to realize that civil unrest today has become a force for change, a demand for improvement.
  2. Apart from a couple dozen women and three men, 27 nations, all governments in the world have atrociously failed their communities.
  3. “De-Funding Police” is a misnomer but correct concept. Those disingenuous leaders who play upon the misnomer will be defeated by vast insurrection and violence and nothing will stop that. Think hard. 7.8 Billion people are close to boiling.
  4. Encourage the current process for change via improvement rather than the usual lying, cheating and deception of most patriarchal politicians. (Read about those who have done a good job?)

De-fund  non productive excessive-force equipment that encourages heavy-handed police tactics.

Police militarization is a continuum defined by a combination of equipment, tactics, and culture that centers on violent conflict,” according to a research paper published by the Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University in July 2018.

Law enforcement militarization is out of control and must be de-funded.

Law enforcement militarization is out of control and must be de-funded. Photo Credit: US Federal Bureau of Investigation. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

These are failed trade-offs between civil liberties & militarization.

National debates over heavy-handed police tactics, including so-called “militarized” policing, are often framed as a trade-off between civil liberties and public safety, but the costs and benefits of controversial police practices remain unclear due to data limitations.

Spending $billions on police misconduct settlements is expensive. Those law suits should be allowed  because just like the rest of society, police officers must be held to account. Currently they are not. Unions and the police themselves join ranks to protect even the most heinous crimes.

From the Toronto Police Services who under Chief Bill Blair brought you Canada’s worst human rights violations of the 20th Century and established the police advice for women: “If you don’t want to be raped, don’t dress like a slut.”

June 2010 student photograph of militarized police arresting visiting Quebec students at a University of Toronto gymnasium. French Canadian Students were taken away in their PJs & sent to inhumane cages that violate all human rights. From there, Canada has gone down hill. Racialized Canadians have no rights.

June 2010 student photograph of militarized police arresting visiting Quebec students at a University of Toronto gymnasium. French Canadian Students were taken away in their PJs & sent to inhumane cages that violate all human rights. From there, Canada has gone down hill. Racialized Canadians have no rights. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag 
Learn more from CBC Fifth Estate Video

Read Melissa Hemingway’s article: If I cannot see your eyes, do I feel you? Is it easier to kill you? Trudeau 21-second pause was utter honesty.

Defund Police & Rebuild law enforcement in the public interest

  • Money, drugs, guns, iPhones and household electronics all go missing from evidence.
  • There is no accountability for costs, impunity for crimes, and too many dirty cops. The Courts need to be seeing more cases.
  • Police budgets are padded with extravagant salaries, military grade equipment, things that look like tanks, assault weapons, battering rams, armoured personnel carriers, military electronics, $billions worth of gear that will not help grandma get her purse back, and yet most murders and rapes are not ever going to court because police can’t catch the perpetrators. They say that is the public’s fault.
  • Courts should have the power to lay disciplinary charges against police officers, rather than having to direct a chief of police to do so.
  • Police services must develop and deliver mandatory ethnic cultural competency training for all of their staff. That training should be developed in partnership with Indigenous persons and communities, and should be a permanent commitment within each police services organization with the local communities and academia. Training should be made available to community liaison persons to aid the smooth flow of communication and understanding.
  • Sustained, proactive outreach and relationship-building are also key components of cultural competency police services must develop. Crucially, respectful relationships with Indigenous peoples cannot be built at a time of crisis.

Defunding Police means no war zone toys & do more social footwork. Police need to be different people than the man in grade 12 who flipped a career-choice coin between ‘criminal’ and ‘cop’.

Militarization of Police from the Top Down impacts mostly the voters who will never vote for this man, black Americans. Photo Credit: Twitter. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

The picture and its story: Militarization of Police for political reasons. Like The Canadian Harper political imperatives, the White Supremacists get out their base by violating the civil rights of the racialized populations to please their radicalized opinion leader fans among the ultra right-wing cults.

Disingenuous politicians like Donald Trump create fake enemies that militarized police are allegedly to defend against. Ironically the enemy is Donald Trump and his armed supporters. Watch this process as the public heads to the beach and a sane, rational woman leader takes charge and calms the Trump Cultists.


The other patriarchal approach is to just “Shoot Them Dead,” says Rodrigo Duterte in the Philippines where because of a lack of RT-PCR tests for the ordinary citizens, an unknown number of 110 million Filipinos are infected and or dead.

“Watch this video to learn if you still have a heart and soul. Read every word,” Kathy Poon, Nurse Practitioner and veteran of Wuhan battlefront against COVID-19. Poon thinks the World Health Organization (WHO) will eventually need to pick up the pieces when many governments fail as poverty, hunger, and disease take their tolls and government leaders take the money and run.