Luhansk PR fast response to delta-COVID outbreak: Get vaccinated fast.



The modelled theory of a fast-response, no fuss, highly efficacious emergency vaccine against COVID-19 and its variants is about to get a real-world trial.

“Until the Delta variant began to spread, the seven-year-old Luhansk People’s Republic (LPR), with a population estimated at  401,297, was keeping the coronavirus infections under control. Then came the delta variant and all hell has broken out,” explains Fred Harris, a team lead biostatistician and infectious disease researcher with the Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19.

“In the last seven days our biostatistical workers have seen an alarming hike in cases in Luhansk and throughout the region. This hasn’t escaped Luhansk public health care leaders and the rapid response we see now has likely been planned in recent days,” the scientific researcher added.

“What we understand from Gamaleya and the Luhansk Ministry of Health is that the government of Luhansk plans to slam this Delta variant with a massive vaccination programme using the Sputnik Light single dose vaccine which is very effective (80% or greater efficacy in a single dose treatment says Gamaleya, the Russian maker) as a quick response to outbreaks.

“It is logistics-friendly inasmuch as it does not require any onerous transport or storage requirements. It is a human adenoviral vector vaccine and as such is on the leading edge of thoroughly tested vaccine technology,” notes Dr. Harris who has been urging nations in Africa to be prepared for outbreak response like what Luhansk is doing now.

Gamaleya Research and Development

Gamaleya Research and Development Photo courtesy The Gamaleya National Center of Epidemiology and Microbiology. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto

“A number of epidemiologists I have spoken with see this as a possible real-world benchmark, to prove the theoretical modelling behind the Sputnik Light,” he added.

This was confirmed at a briefing in Luhansk Information Center by the Minister of Health of the LPR, Natalia Pashchenko.

The LPR health minister stressed today that, “Residents of the Republic should observe personal protection measures, first of all, wear masks, not just to comply with sanitary and epidemic measures, but to protect yourselves and your health,” said Minister Pashchenko.

Russian COVID-19 Data for June 29, 2022

LocaleCasesDeathsRecovered
Russian Fed.18,424,105381,00217,851,282
Abkhazia53,61168352,923
Donetsk PR171,46810,183149,494
Luhansk PR32,5953,48329,088
North Ossetia-Alania40,1861,92835,460
South Ossetia14,25715314,090
Transnistria113,6612,206111,407
Ukraine5,017,038108,6384,378,506

In addition to some 70 other nations which are publicly set out as users of the Sputnik V vaccine through various channels including donations, Abkhazia, Donetsk, Luhansk, South Ossetia, and Transnistria according to both official and unofficial sources to CSPaC are receiving as donations from Russia, and using, the Sputnik V vaccine made by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. North Ossetia-Alania, a former autonamous region of the Russian Federation, is tracked because of its relationship and population intermingling with South Ossetia and Georgia. Ukraine has been added because of the May 2 0 1 4 ongoing war and the 24 February 2 0 2 2 Russian Federation military intervention on behalf of the Luhansk PR and Donetsk PR republics.

Starting 29 July, residents of the Republic have received the Russian vaccine against COVID-19, the  Sputnik Light quick response version.

“In addition to the previously existing ones, additional points [vaccination centers] will be opened for vaccination so that the population does not experience difficulties in vaccination. In total, 35 points will be opened in the Republic, in which every resident of the Republic has the right to be vaccinated with the Sputnik Light vaccine, ” explained Minister Natalia Pashchenko, adding that the vaccination rooms will be deployed in all city polyclinics of the capital, as well as in polyclinics of large settlements of Luhansk.

Starting 29 July, residents of the Republic have received the Russian vaccine, a single-jab rapid-outbreak-response vaccine using the first jab of Sputnik V only.

Get vaccinated wherever you may be.

Public health officials in Luhansk PR decide on a modelled “quick response” using a Gamaleya vaccine intended for one-jab response to severe sudden outbreaks. Shown here is the one-two punch from which the Sputnik Light is comprised of the first jab of Sputnik V only. The world is hoping for benchmark data, says expert.  Photo courtesy The Gamaleya National Center of Epidemiology and Microbiology. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto

Another Shipment of Sputnik Light arrived in Luhansk late in the evening on 28 July.

“Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation is one of the oldest research centers in Russia,” explains a statement on the Gamaleya web site.

The Gamaleya organization, which among other things, says its people specialize in human adenoviral  vector technology. The group  celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1991.

Sputnik Light: Photo courtesy Gamaleya. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

At the beginning of August, Russian Health Minister Mikhail Murashko said, "Clinical trials of a coronavirus vaccine developed by the Gamaleya center are over, paperwork is underway for the vaccine’s registration. On 12 August Stage III trials began.

At the beginning of August 2020, Russian Health Minister Mikhail Murashko said, “Clinical trials of a coronavirus vaccine developed by the Gamaleya center are over, paperwork is underway for the vaccine’s registration. On 12 August Stage III trials began. Photo Credit: Igor Onuchin/TASS. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto

The Sputnik Light vaccine.


People in Luhansk need that vaccine in their arms, pronto. Sputnik light is allegedly the answer to that issue. It is a fast response solution to outbreaks, says Gamaleya spokesperson.

According to a spokesperson for the Kremlin, people in Moscow and across the country and among neighbouring states, have been slow to get vaccinated. But now that the Delta virus is present and causing its harm, vaccine hesitancy is beginning to whither.


A one-jab vaccine for severe sudden outbreaks offered by the Russian producer of Sputnik V. The Minister of Health of Luhansk, Natalia Pashchenko, says that’s what her people need.

A 35-vaccination-center campaign has begun in Luhansk to get the single shot vaccine into arms. Planes were landing last night with more deliveries.


Watch the video below explaining Sputnik Light in the manufacturer’s own words.