Trudeau may avert a SARS2 tailspin as Santa delivers 3 biggies



1.) The Moderna vaccine is much easier to deliver to remote regions than Pfizer’s immunology response to the deadly SARS-CoV2 virus. This Moderna response is now approved in Canada and units are being delivered immediately as they arrive says the Canadian Armed Forces.

2.) Canadians, after a terrifying kick in the pants from SARS2, have begun to slowly change mitigation behaviour to alter the course of a runaway infection rate, although experts warn, ‘it may be a mirage’.

3.) According to Bloomberg, administration of vaccinations and a growing sum of savings in consumers’ bank accounts caused forecasters to revise their views of Canada’s 2021 recovery.

   In short, global economists have saluted Trudeau’s generous pandemic relief response to Canadians’ needs.

   Economists surveyed by Bloomberg this month see Canada‘s output expanding by a new estimated average of 5.4%, annualized in the final three quarters of 2021.

Canada Federal Government Approves Moderna SARS2 Vaccine. Canadian Armed Forces Hits the Ground Running with deliveries

Canada’s Federal Government Approves Moderna SARS2 Vaccine. Canadian Armed Forces hits the ground running with deliveries. Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


by Sharon Santiago and Micheal John


Biostatisticians are puzzled by a small change in trends for Canada COVID-19 Infection Growth

Data coming from the Civil Society pandemic solidarity team in Singapore indicates an improvement in Canada overall against the projection model which until 6-days ago has been on target, and bad.

The ‘forecast’ was for 600,000 cases by year’s end with a death rate of over  2.5%.

“The growth in cases in Canada has slowed slightly, which is a stark warning to the disease-deniers  and Trumper-weirdos that Health Canada’s COVID-19-mitigation guidelines are working solidly and must be followed through the coming months,”  added Harris.

  “This is only a small change and it may be a mirage reflecting the end of the ‘Thanksgiving bump’,” says Fred Harris who leads the Civil Society Partners COVID19 tracking team in Singapore, “but it is there,” he said.

“We had two forecasts for Canada‘s year end. One was for powerful mitigation efforts and the other was for ‘no change’. I hope Canada can keep the Christmas spike under control. The country is close to the worst-case scenario despite the few days’ encouraging news. Otherwise Canada will be looking at a million cases by end of Spring 2021.”

Canada Shows Slight Improvement

Click to enlarge and read. Canada Shows Slight Improvement in pandemic mitigation. Source: Civil Society Partners COVID19 tracking team in Singapore

The Moderna Vaccine brings to two the pharmacological responses to the SARS-CoV-2 Virus in use by Canada

In other Canadian news, Canada‘s immunology experts at Health Canada, who had been receiving progress reports from Moderna, approved the company’s COVID19 vaccine Wednesday.

Canada‘s Ontario province’s Premier Douglas Ford issued an enthusiastic statement, Wednesday afternoon.

“This is phenomenal news for Ontarians and Canadians – yet another life-saving COVID-19 vaccine has been approved for safe and effective use in the province and in the country. We are taking another step towards ending this terrible pandemic. The federal government has allocated approximately 53,000 doses of the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine for Ontario in December 2020, and they will be delivered before the end of the month. These are the first of 40 million doses Canada will be receiving through its agreement with Moderna.”

Canada has an internationally recognized process of independent review, and I know that our best experts have upheld this highest standard,” Prime Minister Justin Trudeau said during a Wednesday afternoon news conference.

“Now that Health Canada has approved the Moderna vaccine, we have the green light to start rolling it out across the country,” Trudeau added.

Past estimates said that 168,000 doses of the vaccine would be administered to high risk patients this December.

“We know that this pandemic doesn’t start to end until we have vaccination of millions and millions of people which is why we’re continuing to ensure that everything is done safely and responsibly, to make those vaccines available as quickly as possible and we all look forward to things being much better in the spring,” Trudeau said.

Every number has a face

Every Number has a face. Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

January 27, 2022

SARS2 Update 2022-01-27 01:39 GMT

  • 253 Regions reported 362,608,011 cases
  • 65,199,344 cases active
  • 5,662,763 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.56% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 291,745,904 survived COVID-19

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER: USA (72,962,509)

  • 112.59% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (374,297,671.17) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.22% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,010,604 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.

Population: 38,585,269 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,979,52333,124 1.11% CFR2,690,890255,509
Estimate:15,284,95353,462 *0.35% IFR13,804,2661,310,761

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:33,1241.112,979,5232,690,890255,509
Quebec12,9411.53845,563787,49345,129
Ontario11,1601.101,010,247942,15856,929
Alberta3,5050.73481,182429,93447,743
BC2,5750.81316,873277,28537,013
Manitoba1,5241.30117,39575,93839,933
SK9830.87112,69399,26212,448
First Nations5950.8669,42063,6625,163
NB2210.8127,26121,7225,318
Nova Scotia1360.3835,54331,1574,250
NL340.2116,11513,3902,691
Yukon160.533,0062,823167
NWT150.285,3334,356962
Nunavut50.341,4871,187295
PEI90.136,8124,1722,631
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals33,1241.112,979,5232,690,890255,509

Note: Above is region/county Health Unit reports. First Nations data is monitored uniquely but included in provincial totals.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 15,284,953 (39.61% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.35%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-01-26 are estimated to be 53,497 Using estimated IFR of 0.35% which is far below global average IFR.

53,497 (0.35% IFR) is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

53462 Is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 53462 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Province differ significantly from the data reported by individual Public Health Units. CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit. CSPaC has heard the explanation from the province that data is reassigned from one PHU to another based on patient location. That means that patients are taken to the nearest available hospital and not necessarily to a medical facility in their own Public Health Region.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District3,450240.7%2,841585
Brant County8,966550.6%8,187724
Chatham-Kent5,771581.0%5,146567
Hamilton44,7534691.0%41,3832,901
Ottawa56,4376781.2%52,3533,406
Durham Region49,1524090.8%45,7053,038
Eastern Ontario12,1411791.5%11,009953
Grey Bruce5,233400.8%4,948245
Haldimand-Norfolk6,174751.2%5,587512
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge5,860761.3%5,067717
Halton Region39,3852800.7%37,1131,992
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties5,548340.6%4,944570
Huron Perth4,900821.7%4,433385
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington8,456310.4%7,954471
Lambton County8,4471041.2%7,600743
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District5,398731.4%4,732593
Middlesex-London28,0752881.0%25,4932,294
Niagara Region30,5314751.6%27,9182,138
North Bay Parry Sound District2,647120.5%2,397238
Northwestern3,067120.4%2,592463
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas9,8501361.4%8,949765
Peel Region163,0521,0750.7%154,5837,394
Peterborough County-City4,780430.9%4,326411
Porcupine4,084360.9%3,683365
Renfrew County And District2,650200.8%2,336294
Simcoe Muskoka District30,9143261.1%28,4012,187
Sudbury And District8,651820.9%7,2591,310
Thunder Bay District6,397761.2%5,517804
Timiskaming94080.9%820112
Toronto263,5493,9181.5%248,45611,175
Waterloo Region37,3203450.9%34,5152,460
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph16,8621350.8%15,7221,005
Windsor-Essex County33,4715511.6%30,9102,010
York Region93,3369551.0%89,2793,102
Totals:1010247111601.10%94215856929
Last Updated: 2022-01-27 Time 01:39:12 GMT. Source: CSPaC

Watch if you wish as the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Explains the Moderna Vaccine