Countries with few active COVID-19 Cases

Civil Society
COVID-19 Statistics - Yellow List of Regions with few active cases

Current ~ Index ~ WatchList ~ GreenList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations ~ Children

The Yellow List (Nations with few active cases)


Nations/Regions With few (1 to 75) Active Cases 2021-04-23


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
American Samoa4_31
Anguilla29-254
Antarctica58__58
Barbados380644371646
British Virgin Islands194118310
Brunei223321010
Cayman Islands531250920
Channel Islands405586395613
Comoros3826146364535
Dominica173-1712
Eswatini184266711772233
Faeroe Islands66316602
Falkland Islands63-621
Fiji8626519
Gibraltar429194418215
Grenada15911553
Guam7909136770865
Isle of Man158429154510
Laos94-4945
Liberia209785194072
Liechtenstein285557272474
Macao49-481
New Caledonia124-5866
New Zealand260026254232
Sahrawi Arab DR343274
Saint Pierre Miquelon25-241
Samoa3-21
Sao Tome and Principe229235222730
Sint Maarten221227216718
Solomon Islands20-182
Taiwan109011104435
Turks and Caicos237517232632
US Virgin Islands306827298457
Vatican City27-1512

Current ~ Index ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations ~ Children

Additional reading from our publications.


Headlines


• Headline: USA and China to lead on modernizing for greenhouse gas reduction

by Melissa Hemingway, Fri, 23 Apr 2021 02:29:49 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Since we discovered fire and the wheel… Mankind is Still burning fossil fuel to create explosive gases and push a piston to turn a wheel. The fiery explosions have become bigger and the exhaust gases have enshrouded the Earth in … more →


• Headline: Hocus pocus China foreign policy makes Xi look fanatical. Editorial

by Micheal John OBrien, Wed, 21 Apr 2021 21:48:04 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

A coalition of US congressmen from all parties this week introduced and are discussing legislation that would oppose China’s claim to represent Taiwan in international organizations. This flies in the face of UN policy which by the way is hocus … more →


• Headline: Philippines era of Rape, Slay under Rapist Murderer President

by Melissa Hemingway, Tue, 20 Apr 2021 05:30:38 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

In mid-March, Ms. Ritchie Nepomuceno (35) complained to police watchdogs  in the Philippines,  and in various drafts of a civil suit, that police tortured, robbed, and raped her in a Cebu City police station and in a nearby motel. She … more →


• Headline: Myanmar Junta must release Journo Yuki Kitazumi says Japan

by Micheal John OBrien, Mon, 19 Apr 2021 22:06:00 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

The violent takeover of Myanmar by six Tatmadaw generals facing life in prison for crimes against humanity they allegedly commit in 2016-2017 have taken 3,230 new political prisoners including dozens of journalists and slaughtered nearly 750 peace advocates according to … more →


• Headline: Weekend Superspreader Video: Ontario Canada needs medical solution

by Sharon Santiago, Mon, 19 Apr 2021 01:21:08 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

…Not Doug Ford-induced super spreader events.  The Ontario Premiere has been goading Ontario's people into the streets with militaristic Charter-breaching measures and scorching rebukes. This weekend tens of thousands of Canadians responded, barefaced across Ontario according to volunteers who video-recorded … more →


• Headline: Philippines needs to act fast or lose its stake in the Spratlys.

by Melissa Hemingway, Sun, 18 Apr 2021 03:46:03 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Five years was too long for Manila to let the 2016 arbitral decision in favour of the Philippines go to pasture. That is what many pundits are now saying, and many want the Duterte government to act strongly as since … more →


• Headline: Op-Ed: Canadian fail. A Pandemic is only stopped by all of us, not tyranny. Not Vaccine Nationalism either.

by Micheal John OBrien, Sat, 17 Apr 2021 04:22:26 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Some Canadians have been reckless. It only takes a few in a pandemic. No wonder the new-authoritarian Doug Ford is panicking with cop teams on the sidewalks and at the provincial borders. Blowback has been swift and harsh. Ford needs … more →
Go to top of page


Last modified: 2021-04-23T15:19:00Z

Visit the Index