Email  News 
How Children can beat 'The Virus'

Current data ~ History ~ Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ All Nations


Click to watch the video. Photo Credit: YouTube Screen Capture. Art/Cropping: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

We are talking to children about a germ (The Virus) that makes people sick.

We know how to beat this virus. Listen to what Gru says.
  1. Wash your hands after touching things.
  2. Keep fingers away from your face (mouth, nose, eyes but you can scratch your head, your neck and your ear if you can do that without bumping your mask off. :o)
  3. Stay home as much as possible.
  4. Brush your teeth after every thing you eat.
  5. Stay away from other people not in your family.
  6. Wear a mask when mom says you must, like when you go out.

Here is a fun story told by Gru about how to be safe from the virus.


You can just click the picture to start the movie.


Do Minions Catch The Virus? Not if they do these things. Hey kids. Funny Minions, silly GRU, some moms, doctors and nurses explain social distancing, hand washing and getting a needle vaccine.
2021-04-23 T:14:48
This is brought to you by Moms from the Feminine Perspective Team, The Nurses Without Borders & with some help from the World Health Organization (WHO)


First the doctor or nurse will position your arm in a way that reduces hurt from the needle. Then they will wipe a spot on your arm with something that feels cool. It feels nice. Before you realize it, you will feel a slight pinch and it is finished. That is what to expect when soon our families can have a needle from the doctor that will scare 'The Virus' away. It is like a vaccination you have already had, because it is another vaccination. That's one more way we will fight this germ.
Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway/FPMag---Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Watch these children in this video turn hand washing into something fun. See also how doctors must wash their hands. Wow. Our handwashing is easy and fun (with lots of bubbles). Doctors must scrub very hard.

Click the picture below to watch a doctor daddy talk about the children washing their hands way far away in a jungle medical clinic where people get helped for free.

You can just click the picture below to start the movie the kids made.

Hey kids? Will you wash your hands with ours and Akili's friends? It's fun. The sing-a-long video by Akili and Me shows children how to wash their hands to stay safe during the COVID-19 pandemic. Let's all do this.

Oh my gosh. It's Peppa Pig. Let's wash our hands with Peppa.


Do you think you could draw a picture of your family with the doctor? How about a picture saying thank you to all the doctors, nurses and their helpers? Send us your picture.


Picture: A real drawing on a doctor's office wall. Soon our families can have a needle from the doctor that will scare the virus away. Would you like to draw a picture of that? Send us your picture. Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway/FPMag---Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Wear A Mask

Visiting the doctor or nurse can be fun. Can you draw a picture of that? Send us your picture.

Picture: This ten-year-old girl likes wearing a mask around other people. She is sitting in a children's care room, supervised by a nurse, while her mom sees the doctor. Only healthy people who don't have a fever and who are wearing a mask may come into this special place. Can you draw a picture of yourself wearing a mask? Send us your picture.Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway/FPMag | Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag



Visiting the doctor or nurse can be fun for toddlers too. Can you draw a picture of that? Send us your picture. Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Picture: The doctor obtains the temperature of a little child using a digital thermometer. Can you draw a picture of that? Send us your picture. Photo Credit: Sharon Santiago/FPMag --- Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Picture: A real drawing on a doctor's clinic wall. Soon our families can have a needle from the nurse or doctor that will scare the virus away. Can you draw a picture of that? Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway/FPMag---Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Around the world

Here is some more good news.
The GreenList shows the countries where everyone got better. The people kept their distance from each other, they wore masks, and they washed their hands very often. (No active cases.)


Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2021-04-23


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Bonaire3553352
Cook Islands___
Greenland31-31
Guantanamo Bay2_2
Kiribati___
Marshall Islands4-4
Micronesia FS1-1
Montserrat20119
Nauru___
Niue___
Palau___
Pitcairn Islands___
Saba5_5
Saint Kitts and Nevis44-44
Sint Eustatius2_2
Tajikistan133089013218
Tonga___
Tuvalu___
Vanuatu413

The Yellow List shows countries where almost everyone got better. (Less than 75 people in the whole country have the virus.) That's why the people must all wear a mask so the virus does not spread and make healthy people sick too. Everyone must continue washing their hands and staying healthy so they can soon join the Green List above. Won't that be nice? Can you draw a picture of your family in the happy green zone? Send us your picture.


Nations/Regions With few (1 to 75) Active Cases 2021-04-23


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
American Samoa4_31
Anguilla29-254
Antarctica58__58
Barbados380644371646
British Virgin Islands194118310
Brunei223321010
Cayman Islands531250920
Channel Islands405586395613
Comoros3826146364535
Dominica173-1712
Eswatini184266711772233
Faeroe Islands66316602
Falkland Islands63-621
Fiji8626519
Gibraltar429194418215
Grenada15911553
Guam7909136770865
Isle of Man158429154510
Laos94-4945
Liberia209785194072
Liechtenstein285557272474
Macao49-481
New Caledonia124-5866
New Zealand260026254232
Sahrawi Arab DR343274
Saint Pierre Miquelon25-241
Samoa3-21
Sao Tome and Principe229235222730
Sint Maarten221227216718
Solomon Islands20-182
Taiwan109011104435
Turks and Caicos237517232632
US Virgin Islands306827298457
Vatican City27-1512

Visit the Index

Text in Image for parents and kids: SARS-CoV-2, influenza (the flu), endemic smallpox, polio, measles, pertussis & rubella are vaccine-preventable disease only if all humans maintain the resistance. Some disease are spreading because of never-established or waning immunity. That's the case for universal immunization and keeping the human race well and healthy. Please keep the children's vaccinations, and yours, up-to-date during these difficult times. The vaccines under development for the germ (a coronavirus) that causes COVID-19 disease, are doing a good job for the people who have taken them. Soon they will be available to everyone. Photo Credit: Melissa Hemingway/Feminine-Perspective Magazine

The World Health Organization tells Moms and Dads about the Vaccination Project

Seventy-five countries have submitted expressions of interest to protect their populations and those of other nations through joining the COVAX Facility, a mechanism designed to guarantee rapid, fair and equitable access to COVID-19 vaccines worldwide.

The 75 countries, which would finance the vaccines from their own public finance budgets, partner with up to 90 lower-income countries that could be supported through voluntary donations to Gavi's COVAX Advance Market Commitment (AMC). Together, this group of up to 165 countries represents more than 60% of the world's population. Among the group are representatives from every continent and more than half of the world's G20 economies.

COVAX is the only truly global solution to the COVID-19 pandemic," said Dr Seth Berkley, CEO of Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance. For the vast majority of countries, whether they can afford to pay for their own doses or require assistance, it means receiving a guaranteed share of doses and avoiding being pushed to the back of the queue, as we saw during the H1N1 pandemic a decade ago. Even for those countries that are able to secure their own agreements with vaccine manufacturers, this mechanism represents, through its world-leading portfolio of vaccine candidates, a means of reducing the risks associated with individual candidates failing to show efficacy or gain licensure."

"The COVAX Facility forms a key part of the COVAX pillar (COVAX) of the Access to COVID-19 Tools (ACT) Accelerator, a ground-breaking global collaboration to accelerate the development, production, and equitable access to COVID-19 tests, treatments, and vaccines. COVAX is co-led by Gavi, the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and WHO, working in partnership with developed and developing country vaccine manufacturers. COVAX aims to accelerate the development and manufacture of COVID-19 vaccines, and to guarantee fair and equitable access for every country in the world," says Dr. Tedros of the World Health Organization.

"It will achieve this by sharing the risks associated with vaccine development, investing in manufacturing upfront so vaccines can be deployed at scale as soon as they are proven successful, and pooling procurement and purchasing power to achieve sufficient volumes to end the acute phase of the pandemic by 2021."

This early level of interest represents a tremendous vote of confidence in COVAX and our shared goal to protect people around the globe through the fair allocation of a COVID-19 vaccine," said Dr Richard Hatchett, CEO of CEPI. COVAX offers an innovative solution to the gravest public health crisis in living memory. It will speed up the availability of safe and effective vaccines through early investment in manufacturing capacity, and maximise the chances of success by backing a broad and diverse portfolio of vaccine candidates. Through COVAX our aspiration is to be able to vaccinate the most vulnerable 20% of the population of every country that participates, regardless of income level, by the end of 2021. Ensuring fair access is not only a matter of equity; it is the fastest way to end this pandemic"

Read more at the WHO Vaccination Project.