Contact News | Facebook 
145,390,040 COVID-19 cases

NWOB.org & FPMag COVID-19 Data

Index ~ Current ~ Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ All Nations ~ Kids ~ Canada is home

NationsCasesDeathsRecovered
248145,390,0403,093,495134,075,027

248 Locales report 145,390,040 COVID-19 cases of which there are 8,221,518 active cases, therefore 134,075,027 recoveries and 3,093,495 fatalities.

GMT 2021-04-23 14:01

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2021-04-23T14:01:10Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

SARS2 Update 2021-04-23 14:01 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates
USA (32,668,972)

Click any image to enlarge to full screen and read.

Above: Case Fatality Rate Comparison for nations with over 300000 Sum of Cases (CFR expressed as %) This indicates that x% of the cases reported will die. Visit Watchlist for all the data

Above: Cumulative Cases for nations with over 300000 Sum of Cases. Visit Watchlist for all the data

Above: USA excess deaths, reported deaths and active cases.

Variations of the SARS-CoV-2 causing a considerable stir, in particular the Brazilian P.1 and P.2 as well as the British B.1.1.7 (VUI -202012/01) and the novel South African 501.V2 (E484K). Wear an N95 mask always when you are out.

Study says 64% more Deadly, more transmissible British B.1.1.7 SARS-CoV-2 Mutant

"The 28-day risk of death for the B117 COVID-19 variant was 64% higher than for previously circulating strains in people older than 30 years, a UK study finds."

"The study, led by University of Exeter researchers and published 10 March 20212, in BMJ, involved community-based testing and death data from 54,906 matched pairs of participants who tested positive for COVID-19 from Oct 1, 2020, to Jan 29, 2021."

"Of the 109,812 total participants, 367 (0.3%) died. Of the 54,906 participants infected with B117, 227 (0.4%) died, compared with 141 (0.3%) infected with other strains."

"The hazard ratio (HR) for death by 28 days after diagnosis was 1.64 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.32 to 2.04) for patients infected with the B117 variant, compared with previously circulating SARS-CoV-2 strains."

(Citing University of Minesota.)

P.1

Detected in travellers from Brazil to Japan. Experts say that it is a descendant of lineage B.1.1.28 and contains a unique constellation of lineage defining mutations including E484K - the South African variant. The emergence of variants with multiple shared mutations is raising concern among scientists as they could potentially be more transmissible and there is a risk of reinfection for people who have survived a previous course of COVID-19.

P.2

The second "P" variant is a different descendant of the same lineage B.1.1.28, but doesn't contain a constellation of mutations.

P.2 carries the South Africa mutation E484K. P.2 is associated with two independant reinfection cases in Brazil. It does not contain the other important mutations carried by lineage P.1. P.2 has recently been detected in the UK and the United States.

Avoiding any variant of the SARS-CoV-2 virus is done the same way.

Wear an FFP N95 respirator mask all the time you are away from home. Wear it at home if you have an infected or quarantined person at home. Wash hands regularly before and after touching anything; keep frequently touched items cleaned (door knobs, rails, handles, etc.); keep the water closet clean; and maintain two or more meters distance from persons outside your household family.

If you cannot obtain a supply of American N95 masks, here are the equivalent standards from other countries.

FFP NIOSH N95 Alternative Respirator Certification Standards

Source: OSHA (USA Occupational Safety and Health Administration)

“Wear a respirator mask when going out, says nurse practitioner Deslauriers. “Essential workers should already know this but if not, it has been said, ‘wear a respirator mask’. In many parts of Asia, frontline workers are wearing a KN-95 with a procedure mask over top of that respirator and a full face-shield with the top end sealed to the forehead by a foam strip. That is a medical face shield. Anything else becomes a wind tunnel to direct all the ambient air past the wearer’s eyes,” she added, explaining that there is a lot of bogus PPE offered for sale.

Summarizing the takeaway points from this interview:

  1. Regardless of what mutations of the virus there may be, avoiding infection of any variant is the goal and that is achieved by following good public health guidelines.
  2. Anything less than a respirator mask will not protect the wearer sufficiently.
  3. The video below is a short course on how to use and re-use FFP N-95 respirator masks.
  4. It is especially important to wear a respirator mask at home if a family member is ill with COVID-19 disease.

A quick VIDEO COURSE: How to don and doff a re-used FFP respirator mask.

“It is equally important to maintain nearly obsessive hand-hygiene; personal habits that exclude touching any part of the face; and safe practice for area hygiene. It is important for families that have a COVID-19 patient at home to learn proper isolation and sterilization,” says Deslauriers.

"The United Kingdom (UK) has faced a rapid increase in COVID-19 case rates in the South-East, the East and the London area, which is associated with the emergence of a new SARS-CoV-2 variant, VOC 202012/01. As of 26 December 2020, more than 3 000 cases of this new variant, confirmed by genome sequencing, have been reported from the UK. An increasing proportion of cases in the South East, the East and the London area are due to this variant, but cases have also been identified in other parts of the UK. Although it was first reported in early December, the initial cases were retrospectively identified as having emerged in late September. Preliminary analyses indicate that the new variant has increased transmissibility compared to previously circulating variants, but no increase in infection severity has so far been identified. Since 26 December, a few VOC 202012/01 cases have also been reported in other EU/EEA countries (Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden) and globally (Australia, Canada, Hong Kong SAR, India, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, South Korea, Switzerland, Singapore)."

"In addition to VOC 202012/01, South Africa has reported another SARS-CoV-2 variant, designated as 501.V2, which is also of potential concern. This variant was first observed in samples from October, and since then more than 300 cases with the 501.V2 variant have been confirmed by whole genome sequencing (WGS) in South Africa, where it is now the dominant form of the virus. Preliminary results indicate that this variant may have an increased transmissibility. However, like the VOC 202012/01, at this stage there is no evidence that 501.V2 is associated with higher severity of infection. On 22 December 2020, two geographically separate cases of this new variant 501.V2 were detected in the UK. Both are contacts of symptomatic individuals returning from travel to South Africa. On 28 December 2020, one additional case of this new variant was detected in Finland in a returning traveller from South Africa."

Citing: EU Document: COVID-19 risk related to spread of new SARS CoV-2 variants

Historical Note: November 2020 Million-Cases Countries. Today, the number of countries with over a million cases is enormous. See the Watchlist.

Below: Current active cases, highest 25 countries.

Territories with the greatest numbers of "Active" (C-(D+R)) [currently ill] cases around the world.


Graphs of Global Impact and Interest

Click any images to enlarge and read details.

Canada

The B.1.1.7 Variant and the Brazil variants are spreading. They are more deadly and substantially more transmissable. Wear an N95 (Filtering Facepiece respirator) mask. Canada's Public Health officials advise Stay home, wear a mask if out and maintain high hygiene standards.


Canada Notes

Canada's COVID-19 Case Fatality Rates (CFR) are improved enormously. Sadly, from the outset of the pandemic, the most vulnerable, seniors living in private care facilities that did not abide standard rules, were killed by COVID-19. They are gone in large numbers that skewed the CFR.

Read more if you wish: Awful SARS2 death rate means Canadians need to care for one another.

Wear an FFP Respirator Mask or wear a procedure mask, or a cloth mask with at least three layers of unique fabrics and then double mask with a tight fight if you do not have a genuine N-95/N-99/FFP-2/KN-95 or better. Maintain a minimum of 2 meters social distance. Maintain hand hygiene and public health guidelines. The current variants of SARS-CoV-2 are more transmissable and more deadly. That means, carelessness is dangerous.

See: Liberal Government Shines in Canada as it opens up a little but COVID-19 cases blast off, so wear a mask!

Bigger class sizes during the CoV pandemic are a triple threat

“Severe COVID-19 occurs much more frequently in patients over the age of 50 years and/or with comorbid conditions such as pulmonary, cardiovascular, and metabolic disorders.


“We suspect that in the future we may learn that comorbid conditions will include a previous infection of SARS2.


COVID-19 is very real. It is a pathogenic single-stranded RNA virus (+ssRNA) and it kills patients at an infection fatality rate some four to ten times greater than influenza. That varies by a community’s typical vulnerabilities (for example, in the USA the prevalent comorbidity is obesity) may increase as re-infections become more common in 2021 and the year after.

Don’t give SARS-CoV-2 another host.

Canada and the COVID-19 Pandemic

Population: 38,211,046

NationCasesDeaths | CFRRecoveries
Canada1,164,68923,890 | 2.05%1,059,187

On 17 July 2020, the province of Quebec revised all of its criteria for establishing recoveries. The Institut national de sante publique claimed "the previous method resulted in 'significant underestimates' of recovered cases."

This error correction caused a radical drop in active cases nationwide from a total of 27,603 on 16 July 2020 to 4,058 on 17 July 2020. This consequently looks bizarre in all graphs. It also creates an inexplicable blip in active cases at the time.

Canada. Beta experimental estimates including reported + unreported (mild + asymptomatic) COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada, including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 11,903,122 (31.151% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely very high at 0.261% (31067 deaths including those deaths unreported as COVID-19) (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Canada: 23,890 COVID-19 Deaths
10,845 deaths in Quebec,
7,894 deaths in Ontario,
2,054 deaths in Alberta,
1,550 deaths in British Columbia,
  962 deaths in Manitoba,
  470 deaths in Saskatchewan,
   67 deaths in Nova Scotia,
   35 deaths in New Brunswick,
    7 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador,
    5 deaths in Nunavut,
    1 death in Yukon,
    0 deaths in PEI,
    0 deaths in NWT.

Philippines


Philippines Population = 110,785,032


Venezuela Crisis (Reported data is contrived by Nicholas Madura and reported by the Civil Society Parners for Pandemic Solidarity, with this warning. The partners have three clinics and co-manage a small hospital in Venezuela---one that functions but with only 36 beds in the Amazon Basin. Work is under way to enhance those resources. Frontliners are reporting excess deaths as unmanageble. Venezuela is in the midst of a humanitarian catastrophe.)


USA is Global COVID-19 Epicentre


0.230% is our estimated Infection Fatality Rate for the United States (IFR) (Estimated: 755487 Estimated COVID-19 including unreported likely-cause excess deaths to date)

Example of how the team estimates USA true COVID-19 Deaths from Excess deaths. These numbers are only included anywhere under the heading of "ESTIMATE". Reported deaths in the United States are significantly understated. The numbers are so large that even the normal margin of error gives an outrageously different picture from reality. For readers who understand this graph that compiles many years of data, a thumb-and-eyeball estimate of between 130% to 150% of reported numbers would be correct. The actual number is 138% here.

Current Reported USA Data

U.S.A. (pop. 330,222,595)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US32,140,164581,823 | 1.8%25,236,658
+US Military282,166344 | 0.1%265,989
+Guam7,909136 | 1.7%7,708
+Puerto Rico 235,4992,238 | 1.0%100,620
+US Virgin Islands3,06827 | 0.9%2,984
+Northern Mariana Islands1622 | 1.2%32
+American Samoa4_ | 0.0%3
Totals32,668,972584,54325,613,994

The American Epicenter has 78.70 % of global 'active' cases (6,470,435 USA / 8,221,518 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

In order to avoid skewing global calculations, Spain, France, Netherlands and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (145,390,040 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 5,408,606 [France Sum of Cases] less 3,456,886 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 1,445,064 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 938,343 [Sweden Sum of Cases])) = 92.5% which is then applied as a coefficient to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.


The World

Deaths from COVID-19

Above: Asia, Europe, Africa, America CoVID19 Deaths.

Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control.

World Wide

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

Above:Asia, Europe, Africa, America CoVID19 Cases.

Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

2021-04-23T14:22:00Z

Global Summary Statistics

Summary 2021-04-23 Time 14:01:01 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER: USA (32,140,164)


The GreenList sets out the countries where all COVID-19 cases are resolved either by recovery and or death. No active cases.


Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2021-04-23


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Bonaire3553352
Cook Islands___
Greenland31-31
Guantanamo Bay2_2
Kiribati___
Marshall Islands4-4
Micronesia FS1-1
Montserrat20119
Nauru___
Niue___
Palau___
Pitcairn Islands___
Saba5_5
Saint Kitts and Nevis44-44
Sint Eustatius2_2
Tajikistan133089013218
Tonga___
Tuvalu___
Vanuatu413

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 75) Active Cases 2021-04-23


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
American Samoa4_31
Anguilla29-254
Antarctica58__58
Barbados380644371646
British Virgin Islands194118310
Brunei223321010
Cayman Islands531250920
Channel Islands405586395613
Comoros3826146364535
Dominica173-1712
Eswatini184266711772233
Faeroe Islands66316602
Falkland Islands63-621
Fiji8626519
Gibraltar429194418215
Grenada15911553
Guam7909136770865
Isle of Man158429154510
Laos94-4945
Liberia209785194072
Liechtenstein285557272474
Macao49-481
New Caledonia124-5866
New Zealand260026254232
Sahrawi Arab DR343274
Saint Pierre Miquelon25-241
Samoa3-21
Sao Tome and Principe229235222730
Sint Maarten221227216718
Solomon Islands20-182
Taiwan109011104435
Turks and Caicos237517232632
US Virgin Islands306827298457
Vatican City27-1512

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ Children


All Regions Cumulative Cases | Deaths | Recoveries | Active | CoV Home

Nations / Regions / TerritoryCumulativeFatalitiesRecoveredActive Cases
Abkhazia12,9312031.570%12,390338
Afghanistan58,7332,5724.379%52,3633,798
Albania130,1142,3641.817%103,58224,168
Algeria120,3633,1812.643%83,90033,282
American Samoa4__31
Andorra13,0071230.946%12,423461
Angola25,0515722.283%22,9011,578
Anguilla29-_254
Antarctica58___58
Antigua and Barbuda1,222312.537%995196
Argentina2,796,76860,6202.168%2,449,793286,355
Armenia212,1143,9841.878%192,28115,849
Artsakh2,395311.294%3372,027
Aruba10,469950.907%10,024350
Australia29,6269103.072%26,4612,255
Austria604,82310,0551.662%568,21326,555
Azerbaijan309,7894,3071.390%274,76630,716
Bahamas9,8681941.966%9,140534
Bahrain168,2016140.365%156,98110,606
Bangladesh739,70310,8691.469%647,67481,160
Barbados3,806441.156%3,71646
Belarus350,2212,4730.706%340,6607,088
Belgium964,52623,9092.479%815,371125,246
Belize12,5963202.540%12,164112
Benin7,720971.256%7,510113
Bermuda2,284231.007%1,479782
Bhutan1,00810.099%92681
Bolivia294,39112,7584.334%243,06438,569
Bonaire35530.845%3520
Bosnia/Herzegovina194,7338,2034.212%153,40833,122
Botswana45,8556911.507%41,3383,826
Brazil14,172,139383,7572.708%12,673,7851,114,597
British Virgin Islands19410.515%18310
Brunei22331.345%21010
Bulgaria394,59415,7213.984%321,40057,473
Burkina Faso13,2121561.181%12,862194
Burundi3,73260.161%7732,953
Cabo Verde21,5001990.926%18,6892,612
Cambodia8,848610.689%3,1485,639
Cameroon64,8099391.449%57,8216,049
Canada1,164,68923,8902.051%1,059,18781,612
Caribbean Netherlands1,553150.966%1,336,684-1,335,146
Cayman Islands53120.377%50920
Central African Republic6,175851.377%5,112978
Chad4,7351693.569%4,376190
Channel Islands4,055862.121%3,95613
Chile1,148,32025,5322.223%1,081,11741,671
China90,5664,6365.119%85,624306
Colombia2,720,61970,0262.574%2,538,020112,573
Comoros3,8261463.816%3,64535
Congo Brazzaville10,0841391.378%8,2081,737
Cook Islands____0
Costa Rica235,2743,1251.328%199,77932,370
Croatia318,8376,7842.128%295,88516,168
Cuba97,9675590.571%92,0505,358
Curaçao12,022990.823%10,0111,912
Czech Republic1,615,46128,8631.787%1,522,46164,137
DRC29,3507522.562%26,1352,463
Denmark246,4632,4721.003%234,3419,650
Djibouti10,6971301.215%10,007560
Dominica173-_1712
Dominican Republic262,9353,4411.309%220,15939,335
Donetsk PR25,5172,0928.198%17,2806,145
Ecuador365,39317,9654.917%309,54137,887
Egypt219,77412,9145.876%165,34841,512
El Salvador68,1612,0933.071%64,2081,860
Equatorial Guinea7,5591071.416%7,097355
Eritrea3,597100.278%3,406181
Estonia119,6101,1260.941%106,25512,229
Eswatini18,4266713.642%17,72233
Ethiopia247,9893,4961.410%185,10759,386
Faeroe Islands66310.151%6602
Falkland Islands63-_621
Fiji8622.326%6519
Finland85,3449031.058%46,00038,441
France5,408,606102,1641.889%5,002,961303,481
French Guiana18,693970.519%9,9958,601
French Polynesia18,7251410.753%4,84213,742
Gabon22,2281360.612%18,9083,184
Gambia5,8201732.973%5,272375
Georgia301,5353,9921.324%284,28613,257
Germany3,238,05481,6932.523%2,865,000291,361
Ghana91,9287770.845%89,7291,422
Gibraltar4,291942.191%4,18215
Greece326,3959,7882.999%284,05032,557
Greenland31-_310
Grenada15910.629%1553
Guadeloupe13,6691851.353%2,24211,242
Guam7,9091361.720%7,70865
Guantanamo Bay2__20
Guatemala218,1457,3453.367%194,07516,725
Guernsey822172.068%808-3
Guinea WA21,8031390.638%19,1072,557
Guinea-Bissau3,721661.774%3,205450
Guyana12,2342772.264%10,5551,402
Haiti12,9442511.939%11,945748
Honduras204,8285,0472.464%77,431122,350
Hong Kong11,7282091.782%11,324195
Hungary764,39426,2083.429%474,147264,039
Iceland6,390290.454%6,227134
India16,263,695186,9281.149%13,648,1592,428,608
Indonesia1,632,24844,3462.717%1,487,369100,533
Iran2,358,80968,7462.914%1,850,791439,272
Iraq1,018,32115,1741.490%891,007112,140
Ireland245,3104,8661.984%226,61813,826
Isle of Man1,584291.831%1,54510
Israel837,8706,3460.757%829,6271,897
Italy3,920,945118,3573.019%3,330,392472,196
Ivory Coast45,7152770.606%45,283155
Jamaica44,5027511.688%20,17023,581
Japan551,8989,8001.776%494,88247,216
Jersey3,233692.134%3,171-7
Jordan697,4878,4741.215%658,28730,726
Kazakhstan300,7333,5121.168%257,27839,943
Kenya154,3922,5601.658%105,36746,465
Kiribati____0
Kosovo103,1242,1102.046%88,16412,850
Kuwait262,7661,4930.568%245,82415,449
Kyrgyzstan93,2781,5731.686%87,7173,988
Laos94-_4945
Latvia114,2442,0941.833%103,9538,197
Lebanon516,6007,0571.366%437,80871,735
Lesotho10,7233162.947%6,2674,140
Liberia2,097854.053%1,94072
Libya174,7522,9471.686%160,11311,692
Liechtenstein2,855571.996%2,72474
Lithuania239,2633,8331.602%215,82019,610
Luhansk PR4,2623808.916%3,533349
Luxembourg65,8137901.200%61,9363,087
Macao49-_481
Macedonia1,386614.401%500825
Madagascar34,7755881.691%27,6466,541
Malawi33,9891,1453.369%31,864980
Malaysia387,5351,4150.365%363,60822,512
Maldives27,084710.262%24,0652,948
Mali13,4204563.398%7,7325,232
Malta30,1294121.367%29,204513
Marshall Islands4-_40
Martinique10,611680.641%9810,445
Mauritania18,1924542.496%17,553185
Mauritius1,205161.328%996193
Mayotte19,8491690.851%2,96416,716
Mexico2,319,519214,0959.230%1,841,964263,460
Micronesia FS1-_10
Moldova248,0095,6682.285%235,0547,287
Monaco2,423311.279%2,31181
Mongolia27,956690.247%14,25813,629
Montenegro96,1871,4511.509%91,9052,831
Montserrat2015.000%190
Morocco507,9388,9761.767%493,8735,089
Mozambique69,5238051.158%62,3946,324
Myanmar142,6873,2062.247%131,9217,560
Namibia47,1726161.306%45,1361,420
Nauru____0
Nepal294,6013,1221.060%276,75514,724
Netherlands1,445,06417,0161.178%1,336,68491,364
New Caledonia124-_5866
New Zealand2,600261.000%2,54232
Nicaragua6,8351812.648%4,2252,429
Niger5,1431913.714%4,812140
Nigeria164,5882,0611.252%154,5787,949
Niue____0
North Macedonia149,2214,5953.079%126,23418,392
Northern Cyprus3,913240.613%3,509380
Northern Mariana Islands16221.235%32128
Norway109,5817350.671%88,95219,894
Oman185,2781,9421.048%165,05118,285
Pakistan784,10816,8422.148%682,29084,976
Palau____0
Palestine289,1203,1381.085%259,10526,877
Panama361,9926,1981.712%351,9493,845
Papua New Guinea10,338990.958%7,3642,875
Paraguay260,3825,6332.163%213,71041,039
Peru1,734,60658,6043.379%1,661,79214,210
Philippines979,74016,5291.687%860,412102,799
Pitcairn Islands____0
Poland2,742,12264,7072.360%2,401,457275,958
Portugal832,89116,9562.036%791,17124,764
Puerto Rico235,4992,2380.950%100,620132,641
Qatar200,7784130.206%178,46121,904
Réunion19,3431410.729%17,6531,549
Republic of Cyprus59,7922960.495%39,06120,435
Romania1,042,52127,1132.601%963,84051,568
Russia4,744,961107,5012.266%4,371,214266,246
Rwanda24,2623281.352%22,6491,285
Saba5__50
Sahrawi Arab DR3438.824%274
Saint Kitts and Nevis44-_440
Saint Lucia4,455701.571%4,29095
Saint Martin1,720120.698%1,399309
Saint Pierre Miquelon25-_241
Samoa3-_21
San Marino5,047891.763%4,839119
Sao Tome and Principe2,292351.527%2,22730
Saudi Arabia410,1916,8781.677%393,6719,642
Senegal40,0221,0972.741%38,786139
Serbia675,9046,1640.912%611,53958,201
Seychelles5,170260.503%4,675469
Sierra Leone4,044791.954%2,9141,051
Singapore60,943300.049%60,603310
Sint Eustatius2__20
Sint Maarten2,212271.221%2,16718
Slovakia378,63511,4053.012%255,300111,930
Slovenia235,7114,1951.780%220,50511,011
Solomon Islands20-_182
Somalia13,4596895.119%5,5937,177
Somaliland1,808663.650%1,431311
South Africa1,571,34853,9953.436%1,496,75620,597
South Korea117,4581,8111.542%107,0718,576
South Ossetia3,081601.947%2,591430
South Sudan10,5041141.085%10,250140
Spain3,456,88677,4962.242%3,197,620181,770
Sri Lanka99,5186340.637%94,0364,848
St Barth95810.104%462495
St Vincent Grenadines1,827100.547%1,703114
Sudan32,6952,3007.035%26,4113,984
Suriname9,8651911.936%8,965709
Sweden938,34313,9231.484%867,96756,453
Switzerland646,50910,5611.634%577,63058,318
Syria21,7251,4966.886%15,3764,853
Taiwan1,090111.009%1,04435
Tajikistan13,308900.676%13,2180
Tanzania509214.126%183305
Thailand50,1831210.241%30,18919,873
Timor-Leste1,65730.181%795859
Togo12,6981210.953%10,5122,065
Tonga____0
Trinidad and Tobago9,3831571.673%8,0651,161
Tunisia294,13810,0633.421%244,51739,558
Turkey4,501,38237,3290.829%3,909,935554,118
Turks and Caicos2,375170.716%2,32632
Tuvalu____0
US Virgin Islands3,068270.880%2,98457
Uganda41,5293410.821%40,898290
Ukraine2,004,63041,7002.080%1,552,267410,663
United Arab Emirates506,8451,5670.309%488,66416,614
United Kingdom4,398,431127,3452.895%4,171,79899,288
Uruguay175,8912,1601.228%145,46428,267
Uzbekistan88,2806410.726%85,2322,407
Vanuatu4125.000%30
Vatican City27-_1512
Venezuela188,0631,9871.057%171,04315,033
Vietnam2,830351.237%2,490305
Wallis and Futuna44051.136%44391
Yemen6,0201,15719.219%2,3932,470
Zambia91,1891,2401.360%89,117832
Zimbabwe38,0181,5554.090%35,0731,390
USA321401645818231.8252366586321683

Visit COVID-19 Home for Full Data & notes


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


Headlines


• Headline: USA and China to lead on modernizing for greenhouse gas reduction

by Melissa Hemingway, Fri, 23 Apr 2021 02:29:49 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Since we discovered fire and the wheel… Mankind is Still burning fossil fuel to create explosive gases and push a piston to turn a wheel. The fiery explosions have become bigger and the exhaust gases have enshrouded the Earth in … more →


• Headline: Hocus pocus China foreign policy makes Xi look fanatical. Editorial

by Micheal John OBrien, Wed, 21 Apr 2021 21:48:04 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

A coalition of US congressmen from all parties this week introduced and are discussing legislation that would oppose China’s claim to represent Taiwan in international organizations. This flies in the face of UN policy which by the way is hocus … more →


• Headline: Philippines era of Rape, Slay under Rapist Murderer President

by Melissa Hemingway, Tue, 20 Apr 2021 05:30:38 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

In mid-March, Ms. Ritchie Nepomuceno (35) complained to police watchdogs  in the Philippines,  and in various drafts of a civil suit, that police tortured, robbed, and raped her in a Cebu City police station and in a nearby motel. She … more →


• Headline: Myanmar Junta must release Journo Yuki Kitazumi says Japan

by Micheal John OBrien, Mon, 19 Apr 2021 22:06:00 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

The violent takeover of Myanmar by six Tatmadaw generals facing life in prison for crimes against humanity they allegedly commit in 2016-2017 have taken 3,230 new political prisoners including dozens of journalists and slaughtered nearly 750 peace advocates according to … more →


• Headline: Weekend Superspreader Video: Ontario Canada needs medical solution

by Sharon Santiago, Mon, 19 Apr 2021 01:21:08 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

…Not Doug Ford-induced super spreader events.  The Ontario Premiere has been goading Ontario's people into the streets with militaristic Charter-breaching measures and scorching rebukes. This weekend tens of thousands of Canadians responded, barefaced across Ontario according to volunteers who video-recorded … more →


• Headline: Philippines needs to act fast or lose its stake in the Spratlys.

by Melissa Hemingway, Sun, 18 Apr 2021 03:46:03 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Five years was too long for Manila to let the 2016 arbitral decision in favour of the Philippines go to pasture. That is what many pundits are now saying, and many want the Duterte government to act strongly as since … more →


• Headline: Op-Ed: Canadian fail. A Pandemic is only stopped by all of us, not tyranny. Not Vaccine Nationalism either.

by Micheal John OBrien, Sat, 17 Apr 2021 04:22:26 GMT

Click to see enlarged image.

Some Canadians have been reckless. It only takes a few in a pandemic. No wonder the new-authoritarian Doug Ford is panicking with cop teams on the sidewalks and at the provincial borders. Blowback has been swift and harsh. Ford needs … more →

Visit the Index