COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-10-08T03:00:25Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-10-07 Index
Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ All Nations~ Children

NationsCasesDeathsRecovered
23336,305,2581,065,16926,933,402

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-10-08 03:00 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER The country with the most infection is the USA (7,679,302)


View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. Go to the lists
  2. USA 26 September White House SuperSpreader event.
  3. Learn how China perfected the best CTTIO (Contact Tracing / Treatment / Isolation / Observation) system in the world.
  4. The Children's Explainer
  5. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  6. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 100 active cases of COVID-19.
  7. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 150000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  8. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 71 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  9. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  10. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 233 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  11. Go to The main report
  12. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-10-08T03:00:25Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources.

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-10-08T03:00:25Z

36,305,258 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-10-07 Time 16:58:06 GMT.

Nation (233)CasesDeathsCFRRecovered
233 Countries36,305,2581,065,1692.934%26,933,402

Nations/territories (out of 233) with Over 150000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.7,679,302221,4922.9%4,952,562
India6,764,710104,6511.5%5,750,403
Brazil4,978,531147,7592.97%4,352,871
Russia1,248,61921,8651.75%995,275
Colombia869,80827,0173.1%770,812
Spain835,90132,5623.9%150,376
Peru832,92932,9144.0%718,065
Argentina824,46821,8272.6%660,272
Mexico794,60882,34810.4%557,478
France696,38332,4624.7%101,941
South Africa683,24217,1032.5%616,857
U.K.546,94942,6057.79%2,425
Iran483,84427,6585.72%397,109
Chile474,44013,0902.8%447,053
Iraq391,0449,6042.5%319,784
Bangladesh373,1515,4401.5%286,631
Saudi Arabia337,7114,9471.5%323,208
Italy333,94036,06110.8%235,303
Philippines329,6375,9251.80%273,723
Turkey329,1388,6092.6%288,954
Pakistan316,3516,5352.1%301,288
Indonesia315,71411,4723.6%240,291
Germany309,2289,6453.1%267,700
Israel280,7441,8180.6%216,438
Ukraine239,3374,5971.9%105,970
Canada174,8369,5885.48%147,226
Netherlands155,4026,5744.2%4,564

Search countries / territories under 150000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (233)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 233) with less than 150000 Cumulative Cases, over 100 active

Abkhazia117778285 814
Afghanistan39548146933045 5034
Albania147304079115 5208
Algeria52399176836763 13868
Andorra2370531615 702
Angola57252112598 2916
Armenia5375599545110 7650
Aruba4108313643 434
Australia2718289724937 1348
Austria5084883040499 9519
Azerbaijan4111360238858 1653
Bahamas45591002475 1984
Bahrain7347626268606 4608
Belarus8150587475683 4948
Belgium1342911009219812 104387
Belize2243341392 817
Benin2357411973 343
Bolivia137468815698542 30770
Bosnia and Herzegovina2907590822614 5553
Botswana317218834 2320
Bulgaria2230686215310 6134
Burkina Faso2197591441 697
Cabo Verde6518695632 817
Cameroon2092442019764 740
Central African Republic4852621914 2876
China85489463480650 205
Congo Brazzaville5089893887 1113
Costa Rica82142100450020 31118
Croatia1844730916308 1830
Cuba58981235321 454
Curaçao4761262 213
Czech Republic9264382350600 41220
DRC1080427610239 289
Denmark3071066324240 5807
Dominican Republic116148215992157 21832
Donetsk PR38392242147 1468
Ecuador14205611702120511 9843
Egypt103902600197449 452
El Salvador2973787324643 4221
Estonia3715672813 835
Eswatini55981125169 317
Ethiopia80003123834960 43805
Finland110493468500 2203
French Guiana10070699741 260
French Polynesia222891769 450
Gabon8808548135 619
Gambia36131172233 1263
Georgia9753635235 4455
Ghana4682930346060 466
Greece209474249989 10534
Guadeloupe6319772199 4043
Guam358650321 3215
Guatemala95704333584036 8333
Guinea WA108636810176 619
Guinea-Bissau2385401728 617
Guyana3188922017 1079
Haiti88382297013 1596
Honduras80662244730131 48084
Hong Kong51441054885 154
Hungary331148779149 23088
Iceland3172102366 796
Ireland38973181123364 13798
Ivory Coast1990312019539 244
Jamaica71911262700 4365
Japan86543160579676 5262
Jordan202001315575 14494
Kazakhstan1083621746103465 3151
Kenya3958674327331 11512
Kosovo1593863813979 1321
Kuwait108743639100776 7328
Kyrgyzstan48097106943798 3230
Latvia2261401322 899
Lebanon4691842420490 26004
Lesotho168339926 718
Libya3951360822831 16074
Lithuania54831012600 2782
Luhansk PR104940810 199
Luxembourg91191287900 1091
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1663323515808 590
Malawi57961804549 1067
Malaysia1399314110501 3351
Maldives10621349466 1121
Mali31951312494 570
Malta3442412865 536
Martinique18512298 1731
Mauritania75291627208 159
Mayotte3892422964 886
Moldova58794140642480 14908
Montenegro127941908907 3697
Morocco1372482410115354 19484
Mozambique9398676358 2973
Myanmar214335106084 14839
Namibia116731259611 1937
Nepal9425357868668 25007
Nicaragua52641514225 888
Nigeria59583111351308 7162
North Macedonia1941377215749 2892
Norway1489527511863 2757
Oman103465100091329 11136
Palestine4284035535953 6532
Panama116602244092950 21212
Paraguay4564796628546 16135
Poland107319279275346 29181
Portugal81256204051037 28179
Puerto Rico517376969584 41457
Qatar127181218124108 2855
Réunion4328163360 952
Republic of Cyprus1897241369 504
Romania1425705203111564 25803
Rwanda4873293246 1598
Senegal1517431312998 1863
Serbia3419375831536 1899
Sierra Leone2277721710 495
Singapore578402757624 189
Slovakia14689555200 9434
Slovenia71201594535 2426
Somalia3745993010 636
Somaliland56027176 357
South Korea2435342522334 1594
South Sudan2734501290 1394
Sri Lanka4442133274 1155
Sudan136538366764 6053
Sweden966775895_ 90782
Switzerland57709208247300 8327
Syria44572091183 3065
Tajikistan10055788876 1101
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3615593391 165
Togo1881491410 422
Trinidad and Tobago4876843010 1782
Tunisia245423645032 19146
US Virgin Islands132720864 443
Uganda9260855588 3587
United Arab Emirates10184043691710 9694
Uruguay2177491878 250
Uzbekistan5957949156165 2923
Venezuela7979666570719 8412
Yemen20475931327 127
Zambia1517033514313 522
Zimbabwe79152296440 1246

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-10-07


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Antigua and Barbuda96393
Brunei1463143
Falkland Islands13_13
Grenada24_24
Guantanamo Bay2_2
Macao46_46
Montserrat13112
New Caledonia27_27
Saba2_2
Saint Lucia27_27
Sint Eustatius2_2
St Vincent Grenadines64_64
Timor-Leste28_28
Vatican City12_12
Western Sahara (SADR)25124

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 100) Active Cases 2020-10-07


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Artsakh4042337 65
Barbados2007182 11
Bermuda1819170 2
Bhutan300_250 50
Bonaire502 3
British Virgin Islands71169 1
Burundi5141472 41
Cambodia280_276 4
Caribbean Netherlands141267 72
Cayman Islands2131210 2
Chad1238881077 73
Channel Islands69548600 47
Comoros4917468 16
Djibouti5423615353 9
Dominica31_24 7
Equatorial Guinea5052834894 75
Eritrea398_358 40
Faeroe Islands476_452 24
Fiji32228 2
Gibraltar445_376 69
Greenland15_14 1
Guernsey25916240 3
Isle of Man34524316 5
Jersey40032366 2
Laos23_22 1
Liberia1355821245 28
Liechtenstein1311116 14
Mauritius39510357 28
Monaco2242198 24
Mongolia315_308 7
New Zealand1861251799 37
Niger1200691115 16
Northern Cyprus7754728 43
Northern Mariana Islands61219 40
Papua New Guinea5417527 7
Saint Kitts and Nevis19_17 2
Saint Martin4128309 95
Saint Pierre Miquelon16_6 10
San Marino73242680 10
Sao Tome and Principe91415888 11
Seychelles148_143 5
Sint Maarten68922592 75
Solomon Islands1__ 1
South Ossetia89_85 4
St Barth62_37 25
Suriname49651064766 93
Taiwan5237485 31
Turks and Caicos6956656 33
Vietnam1099351023 41

The Ship List (71) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: River Anuket45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: MS Roald Amundsen40__
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Mein Schiff 39__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Paul Gauguin2__
Ship: Mein Schiff 15__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ Children


All Regions Cumulative Cases | Deaths | Recoveries | Active | CoV Home

Nations / Regions / TerritoryCumulativeFatalitiesRecoveredActive Cases
United States76793022214924952562 2505248
Abkhazia117778285 814
Afghanistan39548146933045 5034
Albania147304079115 5208
Algeria52399176836763 13868
Andorra2370531615 702
Angola57252112598 2916
Anguilla3_3 0
Antigua and Barbuda96393 0
Argentina82446821827660272 142369
Armenia5375599545110 7650
Artsakh4042337 65
Aruba4108313643 434
Australia2718289724937 1348
Austria5084883040499 9519
Azerbaijan4111360238858 1653
Bahamas45591002475 1984
Bahrain7347626268606 4608
Bangladesh3731515440286631 81080
Barbados2007182 11
Belarus8150587475683 4948
Belgium1342911009219812 104387
Belize2243341392 817
Benin2357411973 343
Bermuda1819170 2
Bhutan300_250 50
Bolivia137468815698542 30770
Bonaire502 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina2907590822614 5553
Botswana317218834 2320
Brazil49785311477594352871 477901
British Virgin Islands71169 1
Brunei1463143 0
Bulgaria2230686215310 6134
Burkina Faso2197591441 697
Burundi5141472 41
Cabo Verde6518695632 817
Cambodia280_276 4
Cameroon2092442019764 740
Canada1748369588147226 18022
Caribbean Netherlands141267 72
Cayman Islands2131210 2
Central African Republic4852621914 2876
Chad1238881077 73
Channel Islands69548600 47
Chile47444013090447053 14297
China85489463480650 205
Colombia86980827017770812 71979
Comoros4917468 16
Congo Brazzaville5089893887 1113
Costa Rica82142100450020 31118
Croatia1844730916308 1830
Cuba58981235321 454
Curaçao4761262 213
Czech Republic9264382350600 41220
DRC1080427610239 289
Denmark3071066324240 5807
Djibouti5423615353 9
Dominica31_24 7
Dominican Republic116148215992157 21832
Donetsk PR38392242147 1468
Ecuador14205611702120511 9843
Egypt103902600197449 452
El Salvador2973787324643 4221
Equatorial Guinea5052834894 75
Eritrea398_358 40
Estonia3715672813 835
Eswatini55981125169 317
Ethiopia80003123834960 43805
Faeroe Islands476_452 24
Falkland Islands13_13 0
Fiji32228 2
Finland110493468500 2203
France69638332462101941 561980
French Guiana10070699741 260
French Polynesia222891769 450
Gabon8808548135 619
Gambia36131172233 1263
Georgia9753635235 4455
Germany3092289645267700 31883
Ghana4682930346060 466
Gibraltar445_376 69
Greece209474249989 10534
Greenland15_14 1
Grenada24_24 0
Guadeloupe6319772199 4043
Guam358650321 3215
Guantanamo Bay2_2 0
Guatemala95704333584036 8333
Guernsey25916240 3
Guinea WA108636810176 619
Guinea-Bissau2385401728 617
Guyana3188922017 1079
Haiti88382297013 1596
Honduras80662244730131 48084
Hong Kong51441054885 154
Hungary331148779149 23088
Iceland3172102366 796
India67647101046515750403 909656
Indonesia31571411472240291 63951
Iran48384427658397109 59077
Iraq3910449604319784 61656
Ireland38973181123364 13798
Isle of Man34524316 5
Israel2807441818216438 62488
Italy33394036061235303 62576
Ivory Coast1990312019539 244
Jamaica71911262700 4365
Japan86543160579676 5262
Jersey40032366 2
Jordan202001315575 14494
Kazakhstan1083621746103465 3151
Kenya3958674327331 11512
Kosovo1593863813979 1321
Kuwait108743639100776 7328
Kyrgyzstan48097106943798 3230
Laos23_22 1
Latvia2261401322 899
Lebanon4691842420490 26004
Lesotho168339926 718
Liberia1355821245 28
Libya3951360822831 16074
Liechtenstein1311116 14
Lithuania54831012600 2782
Luhansk PR104940810 199
Luxembourg91191287900 1091
Macao46_46 0
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1663323515808 590
Malawi57961804549 1067
Malaysia1399314110501 3351
Maldives10621349466 1121
Mali31951312494 570
Malta3442412865 536
Martinique18512298 1731
Mauritania75291627208 159
Mauritius39510357 28
Mayotte3892422964 886
Mexico79460882348557478 154782
Moldova58794140642480 14908
Monaco2242198 24
Mongolia315_308 7
Montenegro127941908907 3697
Montserrat13112 0
Morocco1372482410115354 19484
Mozambique9398676358 2973
Myanmar214335106084 14839
Namibia116731259611 1937
Nepal9425357868668 25007
Netherlands15540265744564 144264
New Caledonia27_27 0
New Zealand1861251799 37
Nicaragua52641514225 888
Niger1200691115 16
Nigeria59583111351308 7162
North Macedonia1941377215749 2892
Northern Cyprus7754728 43
Northern Mariana Islands61219 40
Norway1489527511863 2757
Oman103465100091329 11136
Pakistan3163516535301288 8528
Palestine4284035535953 6532
Panama116602244092950 21212
Papua New Guinea5417527 7
Paraguay4564796628546 16135
Peru83292932914718065 81950
Philippines3296375925273723 49989
Poland107319279275346 29181
Portugal81256204051037 28179
Puerto Rico517376969584 41457
Qatar127181218124108 2855
Réunion4328163360 952
Republic of Cyprus1897241369 504
Romania1425705203111564 25803
Russia124861921865995275 231479
Rwanda4873293246 1598
Saba2_2 0
Saint Kitts and Nevis19_17 2
Saint Lucia27_27 0
Saint Martin4128309 95
Saint Pierre Miquelon16_6 10
San Marino73242680 10
Sao Tome and Principe91415888 11
Saudi Arabia3377114947323208 9556
Senegal1517431312998 1863
Serbia3419375831536 1899
Seychelles148_143 5
Sierra Leone2277721710 495
Singapore578402757624 189
Sint Eustatius2_2 0
Sint Maarten68922592 75
Slovakia14689555200 9434
Slovenia71201594535 2426
Solomon Islands1__ 1
Somalia3745993010 636
Somaliland56027176 357
South Africa68324217103616857 49282
South Korea2435342522334 1594
South Ossetia89_85 4
South Sudan2734501290 1394
Spain83590132562150376 652963
Sri Lanka4442133274 1155
St Barth62_37 25
St Vincent Grenadines64_64 0
Sudan136538366764 6053
Suriname49651064766 93
Sweden966775895_ 90782
Switzerland57709208247300 8327
Syria44572091183 3065
Taiwan5237485 31
Tajikistan10055788876 1101
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3615593391 165
Timor-Leste28_28 0
Togo1881491410 422
Trinidad and Tobago4876843010 1782
Tunisia245423645032 19146
Turkey3291388609288954 31575
Turks and Caicos6956656 33
US Virgin Islands132720864 443
Uganda9260855588 3587
Ukraine2393374597105970 128770
United Arab Emirates10184043691710 9694
United Kingdom546949426052425 501919
Uruguay2177491878 250
Uzbekistan5957949156165 2923
Vatican City12_12 0
Venezuela7979666570719 8412
Vietnam1099351023 41
Western Sahara (SADR)25124 0
Yemen20475931327 127
Zambia1517033514313 522
Zimbabwe79152296440 1246

Visit COVID-19 History for Charts, Graphs Archived Data & notes

NationsCasesDeathsRecovered
23336,305,2581,065,16926,933,402

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-10-08 03:00 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER The country with the most infection is the USA (7,679,302)


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-10-08T03:00:25Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Wed Oct 7 23:00:25 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

233 Known territories had an historical 36,305,258 COVID-19 cases of which 26,933,402 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 1,065,169 deaths among all territories, of which 221492 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimate: global reported cases + unreported asymptomatic & mild infections total: 396,453,570

Of significance there are several models done by universities around the world which argued the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases. That number is now 396,453,570 with an IFR of 0.510 %

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 396,453,570.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania is old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during Fall 2020.

The USA Centers for Disease Control recommends travelers avoid all nonessential international travel to Tanzania. Travelers at increased risk for severe illness from COVID-19 should consider postponing all travel, including essential travel, to Tanzania. COVID-19 risk in Tanzania is high. If you get sick in Tanzania and need medical care, resources may be limited.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-10-08 03:00
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 85489
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 80650
  4. Current active cases: 205

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Reports and CTTIO

Take note of how China's contact tracing and isolation is done.

The Civil Society Partners for COVID-19 Global Solidarity have been studying the process every day, all year. Three team members are nurses in China who provide explanation, translation, and a level of corroboration for the data. China's system is brilliant in its simplicity; effective; and rigidly abided. For every new case, the contact trace team in China derives a high number of one, two and three degree contacts, sometimes up to five degrees. Depending on the contact level, structured protocols are applied and the parties are advised and tested accordingly. Positive cases are treated while being isolated. Watch lists are maintained rigidly. Read the reports below.

A fundamental distinction in China is the high value on human life and the rigid adherence to rules, structure and stability. There are plenty of books written about these cultural specialties. For the data we share, the best approach for learning is to read the data every day and learn how this is done. Then do it for every new case. Failing that, calamity is at the door.

From 0-24:00 hours on October 2, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 10 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported from abroad (4 in Shanghai, 3 in Guangdong, 2 in Sichuan and 1 in Shaanxi);

On the same day, 10 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 801 close contacts were released from medical observation, and the number of severe cases was the same as the previous day.

There are 189 confirmed cases (including 1 case of severe illness) and 4 suspected cases imported from abroad. A total of 2885 confirmed cases, a total of 2696 cases of cured discharge, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on October 2, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported that there were 189 confirmed cases (including 1 case of severe illness), a total of 80,611 cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 4,634 cumulative deaths were reported, 85,434 confirmed cases were reported, and 4 suspected cases were reported. A total of 834,705 close contacts were traced and 7,227 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 12 new cases of asymptomatic infection (all imported from abroad);

A total of 5667 confirmed cases have been reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 5104 cases were discharged from hospital in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4843 cases and 105 deaths), 46 cases in the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases discharged) and 517 cases in Taiwan (484 discharges and 7 deaths).


From 0-24:00 on October 3, 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 16 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported cases (6 in Guangdong, 3 in Sichuan, 2 in Yunnan, 2 in Shaanxi) Cases, 1 in Tianjin, 1 in Shanghai, and 1 in Guangxi); no new deaths; 3 new suspected cases, all imported from abroad (all in Shanghai).

On the same day, 10 new cases were cured and discharged, and 272 close contacts were released from medical observation. The severe cases were the same as the previous day.

There are 195 confirmed cases imported from abroad (including 1 severe case) and 7 suspected cases. There were a total of 2901 confirmed cases, a total of 2706 cured and discharged cases, and no deaths.

As of 24:00 on October 3, according to reports from 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there are 195 confirmed cases (including 1 severe case), 80,621 cured and discharged cases, and 4,634 deaths. A total of 85,450 confirmed cases have been reported, and there are currently 7 suspected cases. A total of 835,190 close contacts have been traced, and 7,439 close contacts are still under medical observation.

31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities directly under the Central Government) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 26 new asymptomatic infections (all imported from abroad); 5 confirmed cases (all imported from abroad) on the same day; 19 medical observations were lifted that day ( All imported from abroad); 366 cases of asymptomatic infection are still under medical observation (364 imported from abroad).

A total of 5671 confirmed cases have been notified from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Among them, there were 5108 cases in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4849 cases discharged and 105 deaths), 46 cases in Macau Special Administrative Region (46 discharged cases), and 517 cases in Taiwan (484 cases discharged and 7 deaths).


From 0-24:00 hrs. on October 4, 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 20 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported cases (10 in Shanghai, 3 in Sichuan, 2 in Inner Mongolia, 2 in Fujian) Cases, 1 case in Shanxi, 1 case in Jiangsu, 1 case in Guangdong); no new deaths; no new suspected cases.

Seven new cases were cured and discharged on the same day, and 523 close contacts were released from medical observation. The severe cases were the same as the previous day.

There are currently 208 confirmed cases imported from abroad (including 1 severe case) and 6 suspected cases. A total of 2921 confirmed cases, a total of 2713 cured and discharged cases, and no deaths.

As of 24:00 on October 4, according to reports from 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there are currently 208 confirmed cases (including 1 severe case), 80,628 cured and discharged cases, and 4,634 deaths. A total of 85,470 confirmed cases have been reported, and there are currently 6 suspected cases. A total of 836,287 close contacts have been traced, and 8013 close contacts are still under medical observation.

31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 27 new cases of asymptomatic infections (all imported from abroad); no cases were converted to confirmed cases on the same day; 24 cases were released from medical observation on the same day (all imported from abroad); 369 cases of asymptomatic infections were under medical observation (367 cases imported from abroad).

A total of 5676 confirmed cases have been notified from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Among them, there were 5113 cases in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4861 discharged from hospital, 105 deaths), 46 in Macau Special Administrative Region (46 discharged from hospital), and 517 cases in Taiwan (484 discharged from hospital, 7 deaths).


From 0-24 o'clock on October 5, 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 12 newly confirmed cases, all of which were imported cases (5 in Guangdong, 3 in Sichuan, 2 in Shanghai, and 1 in Tianjin) Cases, 1 case in Shaanxi); no new deaths; no new suspected cases.

On the same day, 7 new cases were cured and discharged, and 397 close contacts were released from medical observation. The severe cases were the same as the previous day.

There are currently 213 confirmed cases imported from abroad (including 1 severe case) and 4 suspected cases. A total of 2,933 confirmed cases, a total of 2,720 cured and discharged cases, and no deaths.

As of 24:00 on October 5, according to reports from 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there are currently 213 confirmed cases (including 1 severe case), a total of 80,635 cured and discharged cases, and a total of 4,634 deaths. A total of 85,482 confirmed cases have been reported, and there are 4 suspected cases. A total of 837,392 close contacts have been traced, and 8,721 close contacts are still under medical observation.

31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 31 new asymptomatic infections (all imported from abroad); 1 confirmed case (imported from abroad) on the same day; 24 medical observations were lifted on the same day (all imported) Imported overseas); 375 cases of asymptomatic infection are still under medical observation (373 imported overseas).

A total of 5688 confirmed cases have been notified from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Among them, there were 5124 cases in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4864 discharged from hospital, 105 deaths), 46 in Macau Special Administrative Region (46 discharged from hospital), and 518 cases in Taiwan (485 discharged from hospital, 7 deaths).

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-10-08 03:00

Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported cases + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,909,209 (5.078% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely very high at 0.953% (18195 deaths including those deaths unreported as COVID-19) (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)). This is not uncommon in countries with expansive rural regions where trips to a city even before the pandemic might only be once a month. From the onset of symptoms, patients who have dismissed the symptoms as being common may suddenly have difficulty breathing and the onset of a fatality is faster than the time it takes to get to a hospital.

Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask plus goggles or face shield, and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

This article intends only to add arrows to the quivers of practitioners.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

Doctors in Montreal have been giving SARS-CoV-2-infected patients hydroxychloroquine and have had bad outcomes including heart failure.

Vast studies imply Hydroxychloroquine and Chloroquine are contraindicated

  1. According to a study published in the Lancet 22 August , "Hydroxychloroquine treatment appears to have no increased risk in the short term, but in the long term it appears to be associated with excess cardiovascular mortality [it is killing patients]. The addition of azithromycin increases the risk of heart failure and cardiovascular mortality even in the short term. We call for careful consideration of the benefit-risk trade-off when counselling those on hydroxychloroquine treatment."
  2. According to the US FDA,"A summary of the FDA review of safety issues with the use of hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine to treat hospitalized patients with COVID-19 is now available. This includes reports of serious heart rhythm problems and other safety issues, including blood and lymph system disorders, kidney injuries, and liver problems and failure."
  3. According to the Infectious Diseases Society of America, "IDSA's expert guidelines panel concluded that higher certainty benefits (e.g., mortality reduction) for the use of these treatments are now highly unlikely even if additional high quality data would become available," the group said in a statement Friday, 21 August 2020.
  4. The National Institute of Health COVID-19 Treatment Guidelines Panel "recommends against using hydroxychloroquine plus azithromycin for the treatment of COVID-19."
  5. Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine," says the NIH panel, "have been evaluated for the treatment of COVID-19 in small, randomized clinical trials, case series, and observational studies. The combination of hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin is associated with QTc prolongation in patients with COVID-19. Given the long half-lives of both azithromycin (up to 72 hours) and hydroxychloroquine (up to 40 days), caution is warranted even when the two drugs are used sequentially instead of concomitantly."
NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada174,8369,588 | 5.48%147,226
Included in Canada totals:
5906 deaths in Quebec
3038 deaths in Ontario
281 deaths in Alberta
244 deaths in British Columbia
65 deaths in Nova Scotia
24 deaths in Saskatchewan
24 deaths in Manitoba
4 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (7679302 Cases 221492 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-10-08 03:00

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States7,679,302221,492 | 2.9%4,952,562
+Guam3,58650 | 1.4%321
+Puerto Rico 51,737696 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands1,32720 | 1.5%864
+Northern Mariana Islands612 | 3.3%19
Totals7,734,686222,2404,962,486

The American Epicenter has 30.70% of global 'active' cases, people who are sick with COVID-19 today.

A Reckless USA President Super Spreader

White House Afflicted since 26 Sept. 2020

Donald Trump(74) H45th President of the United States
Chris Christie(58) HFormerGovernor of New Jersey
Hope Hicks(31)Senior Counselor to the President
Mike Lee (49)United States Senator from Utah
Thom Tillis (60)United States Senator from North Carolina
Melania Trump(50)First Lady of the United States
Kellyanne Conway(53)Former Counselor to the President
John I. Jenkins(65)President of Notre Dame University
Ronna McDaniel(47)Chair of the Republican National Committee
Michael D. ShearWhite House correspondent for The New York Times
Bill Stepien(42)Trump campaign manager, former White House Director of Political Affairs
Claudia Conway(15)Daughter of Kellyanne Conway
Nicholas Luna (34)Body man to Donald Trump
Multiple unidentified staffersWhite House staffers
Two unidentified journalistsWhite House press room journalists
11 unidentified personsDebate preparation staff or media
Ron Johnson(65)United States Senator from Wisconsin
Kayleigh McEnany (32)White House press secretary
Greg Laurie(68)Senior pastor of Harvest Christian Fellowship
Karoline LeavittAssistant Press Secretary
Salud Carbajal (55) (D)United States Representative from CA-24
Jayna McCarron (35)(Lt. Cmdr.) US Coast Guard Aide to the President
2 unidentified StaffersWhite House residence staff
1 Unidentified MilitaryDriver Assigned to the US President
Admiral Charles RayVice Commandant of the Coast Guard
Jalen Drummond (31)Assistant White House Press Secretary
Ron Johnson (65)Senator from Wisconsin
Stephen Miller (35)Senior Advisor to the President
Chad GilmartinWhite House Press Room Staff

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (483844 Cases 27658 deaths)

GMT: 2020-10-08 03:00 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-10-08T03:00:25Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 233 countries / territories or 71 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Women’s Group Endorses Kamala Harris and Joseph Biden

By Katie Alsop, Wed, 07 Oct 2020 20:06:24 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The nicest White gentleman in America is teamed as a leader with the most human, Black, gentlewoman, in America, who is also a leader. Kamala is a name that means ‘lotus' flower in Sanskrit. “Kamala Harris has a beautiful soul—a … Read the full article →

Headline: Ignore the fool. Wear an N95 respirator. Nothing else is working.

By Sharon Santiago, Tue, 06 Oct 2020 16:42:20 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

This article includes a full online video course that can qualify any person over three years of age to fit-test and wear an N-95 NIOSH respirator mask. Wearing a respirator mask, or even a three unique layers mask of cloth … Read the full article →

Headline: 26 September SARS2 Super Spreader Infections Grow

By Micheal John, Mon, 05 Oct 2020 21:21:12 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

A reckless US President endangers anyone and everyone without a care. Infections from the White House are spreading like a California wildfire. The Donald Trump's Presidency is not only responsible for thousands of deaths in America  country but the former … Read the full article →

Headline: I am in it. Women and girls slammed by pandemic. Remedy: Commit to being in the fight. In-depth report.

By Sharon Santiago, Mon, 05 Oct 2020 10:32:51 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Women are SLAMMED by the pandemic, especially single moms. Complaints of domestic violence are peaking. Child incest and rape issues are a nightmare in some nations and regions,” says a women's group's seasoned  ‘hotline‘ manager. In most cases in developed … Read the full article →

Headline: Reckless Presidency dooms country & the White House, write women readers.

By Melissa Hemingway, Sun, 04 Oct 2020 14:16:30 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“The most protected man in the world is hospitalized with COVID-19 hence  either he is a complete buffoon; Trump lied about the pandemic ending; or the virus has grown a brain and is smarter than the fat King and his … Read the full article →

Headline: Trump exhibits darkest side of human behaviour. Sociopathic & Misogynistic

By Melissa Hemingway, Sat, 03 Oct 2020 13:52:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Not everyone is wishing Donald Trump their good wishes or prayers. “Putting at risk Hope Hicks, Kellyanne Conway, & Melania Trump, is just one more despicable result of this reprehensible psychopath's selfish misconduct,” said an angry feminist. It might be … Read the full article →

Headline: Liberal Government Shines in Canada as it opens up a little but COVID-19 cases blast off, so wear a mask!

By Sharon Santiago, Sat, 03 Oct 2020 09:49:14 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Good News for Many Canadian Families Split Apart by this Beastly SARS-CoV-2 Virus “Change that corresponds to healthful needs of the people, even dramatic change, should be welcomed by Canadians as a progressive Canadian government sets some new global standards,” … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-10-08T03:00:25Z