COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-09-19T16:55:32Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-09-19 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ All Nations~ Children

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-19 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER The country with the most infection is the USA (6,897,024)


30,910,451 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-09-19 Time 16:18:54 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeathsCFRRecovered
232 Countries30,910,451966,0863.125%22,400,627

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 140000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.6,897,024208,9193.0%4,193,772
India5,351,72386,0431.6%4,249,648
Brazil4,497,434135,8573.02%3,789,139
Russia1,097,25119,3391.76%906,462
Peru756,41231,2834.1%600,795
Colombia750,47123,8503.2%621,521
Mexico688,95472,80310.6%492,192
South Africa657,62715,8572.4%586,844
Spain640,04030,4054.8%150,376
Argentina613,65812,7052.1%478,077
France467,42131,2576.7%92,700
Chile444,67412,2542.8%418,101
Iran419,04324,1185.76%357,632
U.K.388,41541,82110.77%_
Bangladesh347,3724,9131.4%254,386
Saudi Arabia329,2714,4581.4%309,430
Iraq315,5978,4912.7%249,539
Pakistan305,0316,4152.1%292,044
Turkey299,8107,3772.5%264,805
Italy296,56935,69212.0%217,716
Philippines283,4604,9301.74%209,885
Germany271,6729,4663.5%243,000
Indonesia240,6879,4483.9%174,350
Israel183,6021,2260.7%132,449
Ukraine172,7123,5162.0%76,754
Canada144,0539,2556.42%125,654

Search countries / territories under 140000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 140000 Cumulative Cases, over 50 active

Abkhazia6747186 481
Afghanistan38919143732576 4906
Albania122263586888 4980
Algeria49413165934818 12936
Andorra1564531164 347
Angola38481471443 2258
Armenia4715492842551 3675
Aruba3460232128 1309
Australia2688584423962 2079
Austria3747476528961 7748
Azerbaijan3904257436601 1867
Bahamas3177691626 1482
Bahrain6387922156700 6958
Belarus7546177673212 1473
Belgium99649993718908 70804
Belize159020812 758
Benin2280401950 290
Bhutan258_186 72
Bolivia130051755088457 34044
Bosnia and Herzegovina2521775817489 6970
Botswana256713624 1930
Bulgaria1873375313510 4470
Burkina Faso1797561173 568
Burundi4731374 98
Cabo Verde5141504548 543
Cameroon2037141619124 831
Central African Republic4786621830 2894
Chad114781966 100
China85269463480464 171
Congo Brazzaville4980893887 1004
Costa Rica6237468623160 38528
Croatia1472524412353 2128
Cuba50041114249 644
Curaçao228183 144
Czech Republic4626249523858 21909
DRC104882689891 329
Denmark2243663517316 4485
Dominican Republic107700204480820 24836
Donetsk PR28481631511 1174
Ecuador1241291104497063 16022
Egypt101772573387958 8081
El Salvador2742880821247 5373
Equatorial Guinea5002834509 410
Eritrea364_305 59
Estonia2875642374 437
Eswatini52151034478 634
Ethiopia67515107227638 38805
Finland89223397700 883
French Guiana9659659298 296
French Polynesia12092966 241
Gabon8696537848 795
Gambia34851081973 1404
Georgia3306191481 1806
Ghana4587729745081 499
Greece149783319989 4658
Guadeloupe342626837 2563
Guam304332321 2690
Guatemala84344307673748 7520
Guinea WA10231639660 508
Guinea-Bissau2303391127 1137
Guyana2102621314 726
Haiti86002216363 2016
Honduras70611214621149 47316
Hong Kong50101034707 200
Hungary169206754382 11863
Iceland2307102116 181
Ireland32271179223364 7115
Ivory Coast1920012018392 688
Jamaica4758601327 3371
Japan77494148269899 6113
Jordan4540302672 1838
Kazakhstan1071991671101822 3706
Kenya3682964623777 12406
Kosovo1493961112325 2003
Kuwait9904958189498 8970
Kyrgyzstan45335106341484 2788
Latvia1515361248 231
Lebanon2751828110739 16498
Lesotho139033754 603
Libya2723443614679 12119
Lithuania3664872197 1380
Luhansk PR77717652 108
Luxembourg77181246703 891
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1602021914630 1171
Malawi57161794026 1511
Malaysia101671309315 722
Maldives9568338077 1458
Mali29911282332 531
Malta2699192017 663
Martinique11221898 1006
Mauritania73611616882 318
Mayotte3541402964 537
Moldova46336120134236 10899
Montenegro77111334997 2581
Morocco97264175576690 18819
Mozambique6264403502 2722
Myanmar4870811188 3601
Namibia102921117969 2212
Nepal6279740145267 17129
Netherlands962326320_ 89912
New Zealand1811251719 67
Nicaragua49611472913 1901
Nigeria56956109448305 7557
North Macedonia1655768913792 2076
Northern Cyprus6724392 276
Norway1282026710371 2182
Oman9175381884648 6287
Palestine3500325323446 11304
Panama104879222979093 23557
Papua New Guinea5166232 278
Paraguay3212761116921 14595
Poland78330228263861 12187
Portugal68025189945404 20722
Puerto Rico396845999584 29501
Qatar123146209120089 2848
Réunion3194151794 1385
Republic of Cyprus1580221282 276
Romania111550440289119 18029
Rwanda4671252845 1801
Saint Martin3306206 118
Senegal1468830211153 3233
Serbia3284074031411 689
Sierra Leone2159721650 437
Singapore575582757142 389
Sint Maarten57420488 66
Slovakia6546393519 2988
Slovenia43091412981 1187
Somalia3390982812 480
Somaliland56027176 357
South Korea2289337819970 2545
South Sudan2609491290 1270
Sri Lanka3282133070 199
Sudan135358366759 5940
Suriname4691964280 315
Sweden882375865_ 82372
Switzerland49283204540500 6738
Syria3731168918 2645
Tajikistan9303738066 1164
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3500593338 103
Togo1640411251 348
Trinidad and Tobago3739601586 2093
Tunisia91101382366 6606
Turks and Caicos6675567 95
US Virgin Islands124219864 359
Uganda6017632581 3373
United Arab Emirates8424240473512 10326
Uruguay1890461603 241
Uzbekistan5063442346645 3566
Venezuela6517453054218 10426
Vietnam106835942 91
Yemen20245851221 218
Zambia1402232913207 486
Zimbabwe764722458831540

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-09-19


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Antigua and Barbuda95392
Brunei1453142
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Grenada24_24
Macao46_46
Montserrat13112
New Caledonia26_26
Saba2_2
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17
Sint Eustatius2_2
St Vincent Grenadines64_64
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2020-09-19


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Artsakh3402300 38
Barbados1857172 6
Bermuda1789164 5
Bonaire502 3
British Virgin Islands69148 20
Cambodia275_274 1
Caribbean Netherlands36117 18
Cayman Islands2081204 3
Channel Islands64448575 21
Comoros4707449 14
Djibouti5403615333 9
Dominica24_18 6
Faeroe Islands431_412 19
Fiji32226 4
Gibraltar350_322 28
Guantanamo Bay1__ 1
Guernsey25413239 2
Isle of Man33924312 3
Jersey39132358 1
Laos23_22 1
Liberia1335821216 37
Liechtenstein1131109 3
Mauritius36610338 18
Monaco1911152 38
Mongolia311_302 9
Niger1183691104 10
Northern Mariana Islands61229 30
Saint Lucia27_26 1
Saint Pierre Miquelon11_5 6
San Marino72342669 12
Sao Tome and Principe90815873 20
Seychelles141_136 5
South Ossetia89_85 4
St Barth23_16 7
Taiwan5067479 20
Timor-Leste27_26 1
Western Sahara1018 1

The Ship List (71) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: River Anuket45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: MS Roald Amundsen40__
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Mein Schiff 39__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Paul Gauguin2__
Ship: Mein Schiff 15__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ Children


Summary All Nations / Regions / Territories in one place | History

Nations / Regions / TerritoriesCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
United States68970242089194193772 2494333
Abkhazia6747186 481
Afghanistan38919143732576 4906
Albania122263586888 4980
Algeria49413165934818 12936
Andorra1564531164 347
Angola38481471443 2258
Anguilla3_3 0
Antigua and Barbuda95392 0
Argentina61365812705478077 122876
Armenia4715492842551 3675
Artsakh3402300 38
Aruba3460232128 1309
Australia2688584423962 2079
Austria3747476528961 7748
Azerbaijan3904257436601 1867
Bahamas3177691626 1482
Bahrain6387922156700 6958
Bangladesh3473724913254386 88073
Barbados1857172 6
Belarus7546177673212 1473
Belgium99649993718908 70804
Belize159020812 758
Benin2280401950 290
Bermuda1789164 5
Bhutan258_186 72
Bolivia130051755088457 34044
Bonaire502 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina2521775817489 6970
Botswana256713624 1930
Brazil44974341358573789139 572438
British Virgin Islands69148 20
Brunei1453142 0
Bulgaria1873375313510 4470
Burkina Faso1797561173 568
Burundi4731374 98
Cabo Verde5141504548 543
Cambodia275_274 1
Cameroon2037141619124 831
Canada1440539255125654 9144
Caribbean Netherlands36117 18
Cayman Islands2081204 3
Central African Republic4786621830 2894
Chad114781966 100
Channel Islands64448575 21
Chile44467412254418101 14319
China85269463480464 171
Colombia75047123850621521 105100
Comoros4707449 14
Congo Brazzaville4980893887 1004
Costa Rica6237468623160 38528
Croatia1472524412353 2128
Cuba50041114249 644
Curaçao228183 144
Czech Republic4626249523858 21909
DRC104882689891 329
Denmark2243663517316 4485
Djibouti5403615333 9
Dominica24_18 6
Dominican Republic107700204480820 24836
Donetsk PR28481631511 1174
Ecuador1241291104497063 16022
Egypt101772573387958 8081
El Salvador2742880821247 5373
Equatorial Guinea5002834509 410
Eritrea364_305 59
Estonia2875642374 437
Eswatini52151034478 634
Ethiopia67515107227638 38805
Faeroe Islands431_412 19
Falkland Islands13_13 0
Fiji32226 4
Finland89223397700 883
France4674213125792700 343464
French Guiana9659659298 296
French Polynesia12092966 241
Gabon8696537848 795
Gambia34851081973 1404
Georgia3306191481 1806
Germany2716729466243000 19206
Ghana4587729745081 499
Gibraltar350_322 28
Greece149783319989 4658
Greenland14_14 0
Grenada24_24 0
Guadeloupe342626837 2563
Guam304332321 2690
Guantanamo Bay1__ 1
Guatemala84344307673748 7520
Guernsey25413239 2
Guinea WA10231639660 508
Guinea-Bissau2303391127 1137
Guyana2102621314 726
Haiti86002216363 2016
Honduras70611214621149 47316
Hong Kong50101034707 200
Hungary169206754382 11863
Iceland2307102116 181
India5351723860434249648 1016032
Indonesia2406879448174350 56889
Iran41904324118357632 37293
Iraq3155978491249539 57567
Ireland32271179223364 7115
Isle of Man33924312 3
Israel1836021226132449 49927
Italy29656935692217716 43161
Ivory Coast1920012018392 688
Jamaica4758601327 3371
Japan77494148269899 6113
Jersey39132358 1
Jordan4540302672 1838
Kazakhstan1071991671101822 3706
Kenya3682964623777 12406
Kosovo1493961112325 2003
Kuwait9904958189498 8970
Kyrgyzstan45335106341484 2788
Laos23_22 1
Latvia1515361248 231
Lebanon2751828110739 16498
Lesotho139033754 603
Liberia1335821216 37
Libya2723443614679 12119
Liechtenstein1131109 3
Lithuania3664872197 1380
Luhansk PR77717652 108
Luxembourg77181246703 891
Macao46_46 0
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1602021914630 1171
Malawi57161794026 1511
Malaysia101671309315 722
Maldives9568338077 1458
Mali29911282332 531
Malta2699192017 663
Martinique11221898 1006
Mauritania73611616882 318
Mauritius36610338 18
Mayotte3541402964 537
Mexico68895472803492192 123959
Moldova46336120134236 10899
Monaco1911152 38
Mongolia311_302 9
Montenegro77111334997 2581
Montserrat13112 0
Morocco97264175576690 18819
Mozambique6264403502 2722
Myanmar4870811188 3601
Namibia102921117969 2212
Nepal6279740145267 17129
Netherlands962326320_ 89912
New Caledonia26_26 0
New Zealand1811251719 67
Nicaragua49611472913 1901
Niger1183691104 10
Nigeria56956109448305 7557
North Macedonia1655768913792 2076
Northern Cyprus6724392 276
Northern Mariana Islands61229 30
Norway1282026710371 2182
Oman9175381884648 6287
Pakistan3050316415292044 6572
Palestine3500325323446 11304
Panama104879222979093 23557
Papua New Guinea5166232 278
Paraguay3212761116921 14595
Peru75641231283600795 124334
Philippines2834604930209885 68645
Poland78330228263861 12187
Portugal68025189945404 20722
Puerto Rico396845999584 29501
Qatar123146209120089 2848
Réunion3194151794 1385
Republic of Cyprus1580221282 276
Romania111550440289119 18029
Russia109725119339906462 171450
Rwanda4671252845 1801
Saba2_2 0
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17 0
Saint Lucia27_26 1
Saint Martin3306206 118
Saint Pierre Miquelon11_5 6
San Marino72342669 12
Sao Tome and Principe90815873 20
Saudi Arabia3292714458309430 15383
Senegal1468830211153 3233
Serbia3284074031411 689
Seychelles141_136 5
Sierra Leone2159721650 437
Singapore575582757142 389
Sint Eustatius2_2 0
Sint Maarten57420488 66
Slovakia6546393519 2988
Slovenia43091412981 1187
Somalia3390982812 480
Somaliland56027176 357
South Africa65762715857586844 54926
South Korea2289337819970 2545
South Ossetia89_85 4
South Sudan2609491290 1270
Spain64004030405150376 459259
Sri Lanka3282133070 199
St Barth23_16 7
St Vincent Grenadines64_64 0
Sudan135358366759 5940
Suriname4691964280 315
Sweden882375865_ 82372
Switzerland49283204540500 6738
Syria3731168918 2645
Taiwan5067479 20
Tajikistan9303738066 1164
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3500593338 103
Timor-Leste27_26 1
Togo1640411251 348
Trinidad and Tobago3739601586 2093
Tunisia91101382366 6606
Turkey2998107377264805 27628
Turks and Caicos6675567 95
US Virgin Islands124219864 359
Uganda6017632581 3373
Ukraine172712351676754 92442
United Arab Emirates8424240473512 10326
United Kingdom38841541821_ 346594
Uruguay1890461603 241
Uzbekistan5063442346645 3566
Vatican City12_12 0
Venezuela6517453054218 10426
Vietnam106835942 91
Western Sahara1018 1
Yemen20245851221 218
Zambia1402232913207 486
Zimbabwe764722458831540

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-19 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER The country with the most infection is the USA (6,897,024)


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-19T16:55:32Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Children's Explainer
  2. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 50 active cases of COVID-19.
  4. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 140000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  5. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 71 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  6. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  7. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  8. Go to The main report
  9. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-09-19T16:55:32Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-09-19T16:55:32Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Sat Sep 19 12:55:32 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 30,910,451 COVID-19 cases of which 22,400,627 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 966,086 deaths among all territories, of which 208919 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimate: global reported cases + unreported asymptomatic & mild infections total: 337,542,277

Of significance there are several models done by universities around the world which argued the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases. That number is now 337,542,277 with an IFR of 0.423 %

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 337,542,277.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-09-19 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 85269
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 80464
  4. Current active cases: 171

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

From 0:24 a.m. on September 18, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 14 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported from abroad (6 cases in Guangdong, 2 cases in Shanghai, 2 cases in Sichuan, 2 cases in Shaanxi, 1 case in Liaoning and 1 case in Fujian);

On the same day, 8 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 796 close contacts were released from medical observation, and the number of serious cases was the same as the previous day.

There are 171 confirmed cases (of which 2 are serious cases) and 1 suspected case has been imported from abroad. A total of 2720 confirmed cases, a total of 2549 cases of cured discharge, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on September 18, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported that there were 171 confirmed cases (including 2 cases of severe illness), a total of 80,464 cases of cured discharge, a total of 4,634 deaths, a total of 85,269 confirmed cases reported, and 1 suspected case. A total of 826,068 close contacts were traced and 6,514 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 24 new cases of asymptomatic infection (all imported from abroad);

A total of 5545 confirmed cases have been reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4996 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4696 cases and 103 deaths), 46 cases were discharged from the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases of discharge) and 503 cases were discharged from Taiwan (478 cases of discharge and 7 deaths).

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-09-19 16:55

Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,573,059 (4.184% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely very high at 0.870% (13686 deaths including those deaths unreported as COVID-19) (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

Doctors in Montreal have been giving SARS-CoV-2-infected patients hydroxychloroquine and have had bad outcomes including heart failure.

Vast studies imply Hydroxychloroquine and Chloroquine are contraindicated

  1. According to a study published in the Lancet 22 August , "Hydroxychloroquine treatment appears to have no increased risk in the short term, but in the long term it appears to be associated with excess cardiovascular mortality [it is killing patients]. The addition of azithromycin increases the risk of heart failure and cardiovascular mortality even in the short term. We call for careful consideration of the benefit-risk trade-off when counselling those on hydroxychloroquine treatment."
  2. According to the US FDA,"A summary of the FDA review of safety issues with the use of hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine to treat hospitalized patients with COVID-19 is now available. This includes reports of serious heart rhythm problems and other safety issues, including blood and lymph system disorders, kidney injuries, and liver problems and failure."
  3. According to the Infectious Diseases Society of America, "IDSA's expert guidelines panel concluded that higher certainty benefits (e.g., mortality reduction) for the use of these treatments are now highly unlikely even if additional high quality data would become available," the group said in a statement Friday, 21 August 2020.
  4. The National Institute of Health COVID-19 Treatment Guidelines Panel "recommends against using hydroxychloroquine plus azithromycin for the treatment of COVID-19."
  5. Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine," says the NIH panel, "have been evaluated for the treatment of COVID-19 in small, randomized clinical trials, case series, and observational studies. The combination of hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin is associated with QTc prolongation in patients with COVID-19. Given the long half-lives of both azithromycin (up to 72 hours) and hydroxychloroquine (up to 40 days), caution is warranted even when the two drugs are used sequentially instead of concomitantly."
NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada144,0539,255 | 6.42%125,654
Included in Canada totals:
5792 deaths in Quebec
2875 deaths in Ontario
255 deaths in Alberta
223 deaths in British Columbia
65 deaths in Nova Scotia
24 deaths in Saskatchewan
16 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (6897024 Cases 208919 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-09-19 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States6,897,024208,919 | 3.0%4,193,772
+Guam3,04332 | 1.1%321
+Puerto Rico 39,684599 | 1.5%9,584
+US Virgin Islands1,24219 | 1.5%864
+Northern Mariana Islands612 | 3.3%29
Totals6,939,812209,5524,203,706

The American Epicenter has 33.49% of global 'active' cases, people who are sick with COVID-19 today.

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (419043 Cases 24118 deaths)

GMT: 2020-09-19 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-19T16:55:32Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 71 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Active COVID-19 cases in America reach 33.40% of global active cases.

By Micheal John, Fri, 18 Sep 2020 22:18:04 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

One third of the people in the world who are sick today with COVID-19 are in America. Wear a mask, Americans. “The number of United States active COVID-19 cases yesterday reached 33.40% of the world's total number of active cases. … Read the full article →

Headline: Why do Philippine HR Violations & crimes against humanity annoy EU? (Editorial.)

By Micheal John, Fri, 18 Sep 2020 16:27:44 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Inconsistent, even erratic, psychopathic, un-briefed, immoral knee-jerk public policies…  …that pushed the country to fall into a dictatorship trap wherein the President picks all the heads of local government, the barangay leaders, and kills or imprisons the people who oppose … Read the full article →

Headline: I am with Dr. Redfield. Wear your mask when you go out.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 17 Sep 2020 01:38:37 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

I am with Dr. Redfield. #IamWithDrRedfield About vaccines and masks, Donald Trump is attacking CDC Director Dr. Robert Redfield who with others testified Wednesday before a Congressional hearing on the Coronavirus Response. The experts all back  Dr. Redfield. For the general … Read the full article →

Headline: Women slam predatory Trump, hard. Call USA women to VOTE.

By Melissa Hemingway, Wed, 16 Sep 2020 16:01:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

In a well-written article, statement, or rant, an endorsement of Kamala Harris for sure, depending on the reader's orientation, a half dozen of the RINJ Foundation‘s senior feminists co-wrote an article that blasts Donald Trump to hell and back and … Read the full article →

Headline: Awful SARS2 death rate means Canadians need to care for one another.

By Sharon Santiago, Mon, 14 Sep 2020 09:21:34 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Excess deaths in Canada imply that the reported deaths from COVID-19 are low estimates. That is likely because of a policy not to identify cause of death as COVID-19 unless a clinical diagnosis includes a positive RT-PCR test. So what … Read the full article →

Headline: AstraZeneca with Oxford University Vaccine tests help participants with other medical issues

By Sharon Santiago, Sun, 13 Sep 2020 20:52:02 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Twice now the AstraZenica/Oxford University vaccine project during its third phase trials has exposed and initiated treatment of underlying conditions of patients participating in the clinical trials. Reportedly there are up to thirty thousand subjects at eighty USA and UK … Read the full article →

Headline: Editorial: Obama-era wrongdoings are not 'Eyes Only'

By Micheal John, Sat, 12 Sep 2020 05:43:57 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The case for pardoning Julian Assange, Edward Snowden and Glenn Greenwald is not as enigmatic as it seems. “The most essential journalism of every era is precisely that which a government attempts to silence. These prosecutions demonstrate that they are … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-09-19T16:55:32Z