COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-09-18T16:55:49Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-09-18 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ All Nations~ Children

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-18 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

Beta: The country with the most infection is the USA (6,832,271)


30,462,612 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-09-18 Time 05:06:53 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeathsCFRRecovered
232 Countries30,462,612958,4133.146%22,001,727

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 50000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.6,832,271207,7473.0%4,155,039
India5,212,68684,4041.6%4,109,828
Brazil4,457,443135,0313.03%3,753,082
Russia1,085,28119,0611.76%895,868
Peru750,09831,1464.2%594,513
Colombia743,94523,6653.2%615,457
Mexico684,11372,17910.6%488,416
South Africa655,57215,7722.4%585,303
Spain625,65130,4054.9%150,376
Argentina601,71312,4602.1%456,347
France454,26631,1036.8%91,765
Chile441,15012,1422.8%413,928
Iran413,14923,8085.76%353,848
U.K.384,08341,79410.88%_
Bangladesh344,2644,8591.4%250,412
Saudi Arabia328,1444,3991.3%307,207
Iraq307,3858,3322.7%241,100
Pakistan304,3866,4082.1%291,683
Turkey298,0397,3152.5%263,745
Italy293,02535,65812.2%215,954
Philippines276,2894,7851.73%208,096
Germany269,0429,4573.5%241,300
Indonesia232,6289,2224.0%166,686
Israel175,2561,1690.7%126,329
Ukraine166,2443,4002.0%73,913
Canada142,8799,2486.47%124,984
Bolivia129,4197,5115.8%87,716
Qatar122,6932080.2%119,613
Ecuador122,25711,0299.0%97,063
Romania108,6904,3124.0%43,244
Kazakhstan107,1341,6711.6%101,610
Dom Republic106,1362,0221.9%79,363
Panama104,1382,2132.1%77,881
Egypt101,6415,7155.6%87,158
Belgium97,9769,93610.1%18,854
Kuwait97,8245750.6%87,911
Morocco94,5041,7141.8%74,930
Oman91,7538180.9%84,648
Netherlands88,0736,2667.1%_
Sweden87,5755,8606.7%_
China85,2554,6345.44%80,456
Guatemala83,6643,0363.6%73,260
U.A.E.82,5684020.5%72,117
Japan77,0091,4731.9%69,253
Poland76,5712,2532.9%62,725
Belarus74,9877711.0%72,967
Honduras70,1202,1223.0%20,677
Ethiopia66,9131,0601.6%27,085
Portugal66,3961,8882.84%44,794
Venezuela64,2845200.8%52,564
Bahrain63,1892170.3%56,087
Costa Rica60,8186661.1%22,662
Nepal59,5733830.6%42,949
Singapore57,532270.0%57,039
Nigeria56,7351,0931.9%48,092

Search countries / territories under 50000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 50000 Cumulative Cases, over 50 active

Abkhazia5165157 354
Afghanistan38872143632505 4931
Albania119483476788 4813
Algeria49194165434675 12865
Andorra1483531054 376
Angola37891441405 2240
Armenia4667192542231 3515
Aruba3382231742 1617
Australia2686183723793 2231
Austria3585375828044 7051
Azerbaijan3877757136289 1917
Bahamas3177691626 1482
Belize156719742 806
Benin2280401950 290
Bhutan246_175 71
Bosnia and Herzegovina2460574717219 6639
Botswana256713624 1930
Bulgaria1854474913391 4404
Burkina Faso1767561166 545
Burundi4731374 98
Cabo Verde5063494465 549
Cameroon2030341518837 1051
Central African Republic4782621830 2890
Chad111581962 72
Congo Brazzaville4934883887 959
Croatia1427923811933 2108
Cuba49331094230 594
Curaçao210174 135
Czech Republic4415548923377 20289
DRC104422679840 335
Denmark2139363516918 3840
Donetsk PR28241581457 1209
El Salvador2724980120392 6056
Equatorial Guinea5002834509 410
Eritrea364_305 59
Estonia2778642337 377
Eswatini51911034439 649
Finland87993397700 760
French Guiana9623659267 291
French Polynesia10992672 425
Gabon8678537827 798
Gambia34731071951 1415
Georgia2937191422 1496
Ghana4571429444896 524
Greece144003253804 10271
Guadeloupe342626837 2563
Guam293529321 2585
Guinea WA10154639612 479
Guinea-Bissau2275391127 1109
Guyana2027601302 665
Haiti85562206315 2021
Hong Kong49941024682 210
Hungary151706634227 10280
Iceland2206102112 84
Ireland32023178923364 6870
Ivory Coast1915812018330 708
Jamaica4374511225 3098
Jordan4131262415 1690
Kenya3657664223611 12323
Kosovo1483960111784 2454
Kyrgyzstan45153106341317 2773
Latvia1494361248 210
Lebanon2676826310217 16288
Lesotho132733687 607
Libya2582240913908 11505
Lithuania3504872149 1268
Luhansk PR77717652 108
Luxembourg75411246641 776
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1592521614547 1162
Malawi57111794000 1532
Malaysia100521289250 674
Maldives9494338033 1428
Mali29661282311 527
Malta2595161978 601
Martinique11221898 1006
Mauritania73461616865 320
Mayotte3541402964 537
Moldova44983117033239 10574
Montenegro75031294892 2482
Mozambique6161393393 2729
Myanmar429961944 3294
Namibia100781087685 2285
New Zealand1809251714 70
Nicaragua49611472913 1901
North Macedonia1627467513635 1964
Northern Cyprus6074335 268
Norway1264426610371 2007
Palestine3384324423060 10539
Papua New Guinea5166232 278
Paraguay3111358416313 14216
Puerto Rico381725519584 28037
Réunion3099151794 1290
Republic of Cyprus1558221282 254
Rwanda4653232817 1813
Saint Martin3306206 118
Senegal1461830010923 3395
Serbia3269573831512 445
Sierra Leone2133721646 415
Sint Maarten56519477 69
Slovakia6021393288 2694
Slovenia40581362897 1025
Somalia3390982812 480
Somaliland56027176 357
South Korea2278337719771 2635
South Sudan2599491290 1260
Sri Lanka3276133043 220
Sudan135358366759 5940
Suriname4671954160 416
Switzerland48795204239900 6853
Syria3691165903 2623
Tajikistan9214737988 1153
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3490583325 107
Togo1618411243 334
Trinidad and Tobago3434601469 1905
Tunisia85701332342 6095
Turks and Caicos6635565 93
US Virgin Islands123219864 349
Uganda5380602489 2831
Uruguay1876461582 248
Uzbekistan4962741345970 3244
Vietnam106635940 91
Yemen20225851221 216
Zambia1392832613029 573
Zimbabwe763322458411568

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-09-18


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Grenada24_24
Guernsey25313240
Macao46_46
Montserrat13112
New Caledonia26_26
Saba2_2
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17
Sint Eustatius2_2
St Vincent Grenadines64_64
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2020-09-18


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Antigua and Barbuda95391 1
Artsakh3152270 43
Barbados1857171 7
Bermuda1789164 5
Bonaire502 3
British Virgin Islands69140 28
Brunei1453141 1
Cambodia275_274 1
Caribbean Netherlands32117 14
Cayman Islands2081204 3
Channel Islands64448575 21
Comoros4707449 14
Djibouti5399615333 5
Dominica24_18 6
Faeroe Islands429_412 17
Fiji32226 4
Gibraltar343_313 30
Guantanamo Bay1__ 1
Isle of Man33924312 3
Laos23_22 1
Liberia1333821214 37
Liechtenstein1121108 3
Mauritius36610338 18
Monaco1861147 38
Mongolia311_301 10
Niger1183691104 10
Northern Mariana Islands61229 30
Saint Lucia27_26 1
Saint Pierre Miquelon11_5 6
San Marino72342663 18
Sao Tome and Principe90715873 19
Seychelles141_136 5
South Ossetia89_85 4
St Barth23_16 7
Taiwan5037478 18
Timor-Leste27_26 1
Western Sahara1018 1

The Ship List (71) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: River Anuket45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: MS Roald Amundsen40__
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Mein Schiff 39__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Paul Gauguin2__
Ship: Mein Schiff 15__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Index ~ Current ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ships ~ History ~ Children


Summary All Nations / Regions / Territories in one place | History

Nations / Regions / TerritoriesCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
United States68322712077474155039 2469485
Abkhazia5165157 354
Afghanistan38872143632505 4931
Albania119483476788 4813
Algeria49194165434675 12865
Andorra1483531054 376
Angola37891441405 2240
Anguilla3_3 0
Antigua and Barbuda95391 1
Argentina60171312460456347 132906
Armenia4667192542231 3515
Artsakh3152270 43
Aruba3382231742 1617
Australia2686183723793 2231
Austria3585375828044 7051
Azerbaijan3877757136289 1917
Bahamas3177691626 1482
Bahrain6318921756087 6885
Bangladesh3442644859250412 88993
Barbados1857171 7
Belarus7498777172967 1249
Belgium97976993618854 69186
Belize156719742 806
Benin2280401950 290
Bermuda1789164 5
Bhutan246_175 71
Bolivia129419751187716 34192
Bonaire502 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina2460574717219 6639
Botswana256713624 1930
Brazil44574431350313753082 569330
British Virgin Islands69140 28
Brunei1453141 1
Bulgaria1854474913391 4404
Burkina Faso1767561166 545
Burundi4731374 98
Cabo Verde5063494465 549
Cambodia275_274 1
Cameroon2030341518837 1051
Canada1428799248124984 8647
Caribbean Netherlands32117 14
Cayman Islands2081204 3
Central African Republic4782621830 2890
Chad111581962 72
Channel Islands64448575 21
Chile44115012142413928 15080
China85255463480456 165
Colombia74394523665615457 104823
Comoros4707449 14
Congo Brazzaville4934883887 959
Costa Rica6081866622662 37490
Croatia1427923811933 2108
Cuba49331094230 594
Curaçao210174 135
Czech Republic4415548923377 20289
DRC104422679840 335
Denmark2139363516918 3840
Djibouti5399615333 5
Dominica24_18 6
Dominican Republic106136202279363 24751
Donetsk PR28241581457 1209
Ecuador1222571102997063 14165
Egypt101641571587158 8768
El Salvador2724980120392 6056
Equatorial Guinea5002834509 410
Eritrea364_305 59
Estonia2778642337 377
Eswatini51911034439 649
Ethiopia66913106027085 38768
Faeroe Islands429_412 17
Falkland Islands13_13 0
Fiji32226 4
Finland87993397700 760
France4542663110391765 331398
French Guiana9623659267 291
French Polynesia10992672 425
Gabon8678537827 798
Gambia34731071951 1415
Georgia2937191422 1496
Germany2690429457241300 18285
Ghana4571429444896 524
Gibraltar343_313 30
Greece144003253804 10271
Greenland14_14 0
Grenada24_24 0
Guadeloupe342626837 2563
Guam293529321 2585
Guantanamo Bay1__ 1
Guatemala83664303673260 7368
Guernsey25313240 0
Guinea WA10154639612 479
Guinea-Bissau2275391127 1109
Guyana2027601302 665
Haiti85562206315 2021
Honduras70120212220677 47321
Hong Kong49941024682 210
Hungary151706634227 10280
Iceland2206102112 84
India5212686844044109828 1018454
Indonesia2326289222166686 56720
Iran41314923808353848 35493
Iraq3073858332241100 57953
Ireland32023178923364 6870
Isle of Man33924312 3
Israel1752561169126329 47758
Italy29302535658215954 41413
Ivory Coast1915812018330 708
Jamaica4374511225 3098
Japan77009147369253 6283
Jersey38032351 -3
Jordan4131262415 1690
Kazakhstan1071341671101610 3853
Kenya3657664223611 12323
Kosovo1483960111784 2454
Kuwait9782457587911 9338
Kyrgyzstan45153106341317 2773
Laos23_22 1
Latvia1494361248 210
Lebanon2676826310217 16288
Lesotho132733687 607
Liberia1333821214 37
Libya2582240913908 11505
Liechtenstein1121108 3
Lithuania3504872149 1268
Luhansk PR77717652 108
Luxembourg75411246641 776
Macao46_46 0
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1592521614547 1162
Malawi57111794000 1532
Malaysia100521289250 674
Maldives9494338033 1428
Mali29661282311 527
Malta2595161978 601
Martinique11221898 1006
Mauritania73461616865 320
Mauritius36610338 18
Mayotte3541402964 537
Mexico68411372179488416 123518
Moldova44983117033239 10574
Monaco1861147 38
Mongolia311_301 10
Montenegro75031294892 2482
Montserrat13112 0
Morocco94504171474930 17860
Mozambique6161393393 2729
Myanmar429961944 3294
Namibia100781087685 2285
Nepal5957338342949 16241
Netherlands880736266_ 81807
New Caledonia26_26 0
New Zealand1809251714 70
Nicaragua49611472913 1901
Niger1183691104 10
Nigeria56735109348092 7550
North Macedonia1627467513635 1964
Northern Cyprus6074335 268
Northern Mariana Islands61229 30
Norway1264426610371 2007
Oman9175381884648 6287
Pakistan3043866408291683 6295
Palestine3384324423060 10539
Panama104138221377881 24044
Papua New Guinea5166232 278
Paraguay3111358416313 14216
Peru75009831146594513 124439
Philippines2762894785208096 63408
Poland76571225362725 11593
Portugal66396188844794 19714
Puerto Rico381725519584 28037
Qatar122693208119613 2872
Réunion3099151794 1290
Republic of Cyprus1558221282 254
Romania108690431243244 61134
Russia108528119061895868 170352
Rwanda4653232817 1813
Saba2_2 0
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17 0
Saint Lucia27_26 1
Saint Martin3306206 118
Saint Pierre Miquelon11_5 6
San Marino72342663 18
Sao Tome and Principe90715873 19
Saudi Arabia3281444399307207 16538
Senegal1461830010923 3395
Serbia3269573831512 445
Seychelles141_136 5
Sierra Leone2133721646 415
Singapore575322757039 466
Sint Eustatius2_2 0
Sint Maarten56519477 69
Slovakia6021393288 2694
Slovenia40581362897 1025
Somalia3390982812 480
Somaliland56027176 357
South Africa65557215772585303 54497
South Korea2278337719771 2635
South Ossetia89_85 4
South Sudan2599491290 1260
Spain62565130405150376 444870
Sri Lanka3276133043 220
St Barth23_16 7
St Vincent Grenadines64_64 0
Sudan135358366759 5940
Suriname4671954160 416
Sweden875755860_ 81715
Switzerland48795204239900 6853
Syria3691165903 2623
Taiwan5037478 18
Tajikistan9214737988 1153
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3490583325 107
Timor-Leste27_26 1
Togo1618411243 334
Trinidad and Tobago3434601469 1905
Tunisia85701332342 6095
Turkey2980397315263745 26979
Turks and Caicos6635565 93
US Virgin Islands123219864 349
Uganda5380602489 2831
Ukraine166244340073913 88931
United Arab Emirates8256840272117 10049
United Kingdom38408341794_ 342289
Uruguay1876461582 248
Uzbekistan4962741345970 3244
Vatican City12_12 0
Venezuela6428452052564 11200
Vietnam106635940 91
Western Sahara1018 1
Yemen20225851221 216
Zambia1392832613029 573
Zimbabwe763322458411568

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-18 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

Beta: The country with the most infection is the USA (6,832,271)


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-18T16:55:49Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Children's Explainer
  2. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 50 active cases of COVID-19.
  4. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 50000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  5. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 71 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  6. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  7. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  8. Go to The main report
  9. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-09-18T16:55:49Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-09-18T16:55:49Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Fri Sep 18 12:55:49 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 30,462,612 COVID-19 cases of which 22,001,727 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 958,413 deaths among all territories, of which 207747 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimate: global reported cases + unreported asymptomatic & mild infections total: 332,651,875

Of significance there are several models done by universities around the world which argued the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases. That number is now 332,651,875 with an IFR of 0.426 %

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 332,651,875.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-09-18 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 85255
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 80456
  4. Current active cases: 165

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

From 0:24 a.m. on September 17th, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 32 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported from abroad (13 cases in Shaanxi, 12 cases in Shanghai, 3 cases in Tianjin, 3 cases in Guangdong and 1 case in Fujian);

On the same day, 8 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 514 close contacts were released from medical observation, and 1 case of severe illness was increased from the previous day.

There are 165 confirmed cases (of which 2 are serious cases) and 2 suspected cases are imported from abroad. A total of 2706 confirmed cases, a total of 2541 cases of cured discharge, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on September 17, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported that there were 165 confirmed cases (including 2 cases of severe illness), a total of 80,456 cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 4,634 cumulative deaths were reported, 85,255 confirmed cases were reported, and 2 suspected cases were reported. A total of 825,201 close contacts were traced and 6,443 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 20 new cases of asymptomatic infection (all imported from abroad);

A total of 5542 confirmed cases have been reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4,993 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (4,682 cases and 102 deaths), 46 cases were discharged from the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases of discharge), and 503 cases were discharged from Taiwan (478 cases of discharge and 7 deaths).

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-09-18 16:55

Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,560,239 (4.150% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely very high at 0.876% (13668 deaths including those deaths unreported as COVID-19) (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

Doctors in Montreal have been giving SARS-CoV-2-infected patients hydroxychloroquine and have had bad outcomes including heart failure.

Vast studies imply Hydroxychloroquine and Chloroquine are contraindicated

  1. According to a study published in the Lancet 22 August , "Hydroxychloroquine treatment appears to have no increased risk in the short term, but in the long term it appears to be associated with excess cardiovascular mortality [it is killing patients]. The addition of azithromycin increases the risk of heart failure and cardiovascular mortality even in the short term. We call for careful consideration of the benefit-risk trade-off when counselling those on hydroxychloroquine treatment."
  2. According to the US FDA,"A summary of the FDA review of safety issues with the use of hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine to treat hospitalized patients with COVID-19 is now available. This includes reports of serious heart rhythm problems and other safety issues, including blood and lymph system disorders, kidney injuries, and liver problems and failure."
  3. According to the Infectious Diseases Society of America, "IDSA's expert guidelines panel concluded that higher certainty benefits (e.g., mortality reduction) for the use of these treatments are now highly unlikely even if additional high quality data would become available," the group said in a statement Friday, 21 August 2020.
  4. The National Institute of Health COVID-19 Treatment Guidelines Panel "recommends against using hydroxychloroquine plus azithromycin for the treatment of COVID-19."
  5. Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine," says the NIH panel, "have been evaluated for the treatment of COVID-19 in small, randomized clinical trials, case series, and observational studies. The combination of hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin is associated with QTc prolongation in patients with COVID-19. Given the long half-lives of both azithromycin (up to 72 hours) and hydroxychloroquine (up to 40 days), caution is warranted even when the two drugs are used sequentially instead of concomitantly."
NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada142,8799,248 | 6.47%124,984
Included in Canada totals:
5791 deaths in Quebec
2873 deaths in Ontario
254 deaths in Alberta
220 deaths in British Columbia
65 deaths in Nova Scotia
24 deaths in Saskatchewan
16 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (6832271 Cases 207747 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-09-18 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States6,832,271207,747 | 3.0%4,155,039
+Guam2,93529 | 1.0%321
+Puerto Rico 38,172551 | 1.4%9,584
+US Virgin Islands1,23219 | 1.5%864
+Northern Mariana Islands612 | 3.3%29
Totals6,873,439208,3294,164,973

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (413149 Cases 23808 deaths)

GMT: 2020-09-18 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-18T16:55:49Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 71 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Why do Philippine HR Violations & crimes against humanity annoy EU? (Editorial.)

By Micheal John, Fri, 18 Sep 2020 16:27:44 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Inconsistent, even erratic, psychopathic, un-briefed, immoral knee-jerk public policies…  …that pushed the country to fall into a dictatorship trap wherein the President picks all the heads of local government, the barangay leaders, and kills or imprisons the people who oppose … Read the full article →

Headline: I am with Dr. Redfield. Wear your mask when you go out.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 17 Sep 2020 01:38:37 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

I am with Dr. Redfield. #IamWithDrRedfield About vaccines and masks, Donald Trump is attacking CDC Director Dr. Robert Redfield who with others testified Wednesday before a Congressional hearing on the Coronavirus Response. The experts all back  Dr. Redfield. For the general … Read the full article →

Headline: Women slam predatory Trump, hard. Call USA women to VOTE.

By Melissa Hemingway, Wed, 16 Sep 2020 16:01:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

In a well-written article, statement, or rant, an endorsement of Kamala Harris for sure, depending on the reader's orientation, a half dozen of the RINJ Foundation‘s senior feminists co-wrote an article that blasts Donald Trump to hell and back and … Read the full article →

Headline: Awful SARS2 death rate means Canadians need to care for one another.

By Sharon Santiago, Mon, 14 Sep 2020 09:21:34 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Excess deaths in Canada imply that the reported deaths from COVID-19 are low estimates. That is likely because of a policy not to identify cause of death as COVID-19 unless a clinical diagnosis includes a positive RT-PCR test. So what … Read the full article →

Headline: AstraZeneca with Oxford University Vaccine tests help participants with other medical issues

By Sharon Santiago, Sun, 13 Sep 2020 20:52:02 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Twice now the AstraZenica/Oxford University vaccine project during its third phase trials has exposed and initiated treatment of underlying conditions of patients participating in the clinical trials. Reportedly there are up to thirty thousand subjects at eighty USA and UK … Read the full article →

Headline: Editorial: Obama-era wrongdoings are not 'Eyes Only'

By Micheal John, Sat, 12 Sep 2020 05:43:57 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The case for pardoning Julian Assange, Edward Snowden and Glenn Greenwald is not as enigmatic as it seems. “The most essential journalism of every era is precisely that which a government attempts to silence. These prosecutions demonstrate that they are … Read the full article →

Headline: American Pandemic: 296 million cases, 8.2 million SARS2 deaths if Trump continues. In-Depth

By Micheal John, Fri, 11 Sep 2020 16:20:09 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

USA heads for 196 million COVID-19 Infections & 8.2 million deaths as a modest estimate. The infection death rate (IFR) will likely be worse than current estimates for the following reasons. This article will explain why the hidden scientists predict … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-09-18T16:55:49Z