COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-09-01T16:55:15Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-09-01 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations~ Children

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-01 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

Beta: The country with the most infection is the USA (6,177,151)


25,705,057 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-09-01 Time 03:15:05 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeathsCFRRecovered
232 Countries25,705,057862,1733.354%17,904,019

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 80000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.6,177,151193,4333.1%3,456,263
Brazil3,910,901121,5153.11%3,097,734
India3,687,93965,4351.8%2,837,377
Russia995,31917,1761.73%809,387
Peru652,03728,9444.4%462,329
South Africa627,04114,1492.3%540,923
Colombia615,16819,6633.2%459,475
Mexico599,56064,41410.7%416,738
Spain439,28629,0116.6%150,376
Argentina417,7358,6602.1%301,195
Chile411,72611,2892.7%383,879
Iran375,21221,5715.75%323,233
U.K.336,67041,58612.35%_
France315,81330,6119.7%86,495
Saudi Arabia315,7723,8971.2%290,796
Bangladesh312,9964,2811.4%204,887
Pakistan295,8496,2942.1%280,682
Turkey270,1336,3702.4%244,926
Italy269,21435,48313.2%207,653
Germany244,7929,3713.8%219,900
Iraq234,9347,0423.0%176,602
Philippines220,8193,5581.61%157,562
Indonesia174,7967,4174.2%125,959
Canada130,0699,1657.05%115,517
Ukraine121,2152,5572.1%57,114
Qatar118,7781970.2%115,667
Bolivia116,5985,0274.3%60,408
Israel116,5969390.8%95,009
Ecuador113,7676,5565.8%101,669
Kazakhstan105,8721,5231.4%96,297
Egypt98,9395,4215.5%72,929
Dom Republic94,7151,7101.8%68,082
Panama92,9822,0022.2%66,173
Romania87,5403,6214.1%37,869
Oman85,7226850.8%80,810
Belgium85,2369,89511.6%18,422
Kuwait85,1095310.6%77,224
China85,0584,6345.45%80,208
Sweden83,9585,8206.9%_

Search countries / territories under 80000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 80000 Cumulative Cases, over 99 active

Abkhazia2954117174
Afghanistan381651402290897674
Albania951328452144015
Algeria4449415103124411740
Andorra117653908215
Angola265410810711475
Armenia43781879377225180
Aruba2006107681228
Australia25819657213503812
Austria27438733232263479
Azerbaijan36435534338472054
Bahamas2167507821335
Bahrain51972190490472735
Belarus7184368170468694
Belize100713173821
Benin2145401738367
Bosnia and Herzegovina19964609130956260
Botswana172464931225
Bulgaria16266629114834154
Burkina Faso1368551058255
Cabo Verde3884402916928
Cameroon19142411176511080
Central African Republic47116217902859
Congo Brazzaville39797817422159
Costa Rica412874361605624795
Croatia1026918674342649
Cuba4032943378560
Czech Republic24618424178076387
DRC100972589133706
Denmark16985624152051156
Donetsk PR247813611981144
El Salvador257297171429210720
Equatorial Guinea4941833884974
Estonia2375642088223
Eswatini4577913529957
Ethiopia521318091899432328
Finland80863367200550
French Guiana9115598654402
French Polynesia573_205368
Gabon85335372641216
Gambia29639610321835
Georgia1487191240228
Ghana44298276429631059
Greece1031726638046247
Guadeloupe126916336917
Guam2201103211870
Guatemala740742760620689246
Guinea WA9409598447903
Guinea-Bissau22053411271044
Guyana130639718549
Haiti822420158282195
Honduras6017418581024248074
Hong Kong4811894342380
Hungary613961537611763
Iceland2107101997100
Ireland288111777233643670
Ivory Coast18067117166991251
Jamaica2459218901548
Japan678651279568029784
Jordan2034151508511
Kenya342015771989313731
Kosovo1268348887883407
Kyrgyzstan438981058384594381
Latvia1396341163199
Lebanon17308167481112330
Lesotho108531528526
Liberia130482872350
Libya13966237145912270
Lithuania2906861840980
Luxembourg6677124_6553
Macedonia138661500825
Madagascar1486319213832839
Malawi556617531602231
Malaysia93401279054159
Maldives78042851552621
Mali27761262169481
Malta1883121400471
Martinique6151698501
Mauritania70481596464425
Mayotte3301402964297
Moldova369209952587210053
Montenegro48351004021714
Morocco6259011414759513854
Mozambique39162321701723
Myanmar8826354522
Namibia75507533274148
Nepal394602282141017822
Netherlands706676224_64443
New Zealand1752221598132
Nicaragua449413729131444
Nigeria5400810134163811357
North Macedonia14341603111572581
Norway1078226493481170
Palestine22729152150567521
Papua New Guinea4595232222
Paraguay1766232694217915
Poland6737220394663818695
Portugal5801218224196114229
Puerto Rico31383412958421387
Réunion16799880790
Republic of Cyprus1488201139329
Rwanda40631620132034
Saint Martin213579129
Senegal1361128494393888
Serbia3140671330028665
Sierra Leone2022701594358
Singapore5681227556581127
Sint Maarten46317179267
Slovakia39173323771507
Slovenia28831332296454
Somalia3310982481731
Somaliland56027176357
South Korea20182324151984660
South Sudan25274712901190
Sri Lanka3049122868169
Sudan1318982366125754
Suriname4034713140823
Switzerland421772006361004071
Syria27651126292024
Tajikistan85836873761139
Tanzania50921183305
Thailand3412583252102
Togo1400281005367
Trinidad and Tobago1759226761061
Tunisia38037715732153
Turks and Caicos5073200304
US Virgin Islands107514864197
Uganda29723212881652
United Arab Emirates70231384609318916
Uruguay1595441409142
Uzbekistan41893320392752298
Venezuela46728386381128230
Vietnam104434707303
Yemen19585661131261
Zambia1209728811469340
Zimbabwe649720252211074

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-09-01


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Antigua and Barbuda94391
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Grenada24_24
Guernsey25213239
Isle of Man33624312
Macao46_46
Montserrat13112
New Caledonia23_23
Saba2_2
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17
Sint Eustatius2_2
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 99) Active Cases 2020-09-01


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Artsakh275_25223
Barbados174714621
Bermuda17291558
Bhutan224_14084
Bonaire5023
British Virgin Islands471838
Brunei14431392
Burundi445135787
Cambodia274_2668
Caribbean Netherlands15_78
Cayman Islands20512022
Chad10137788056
Channel Islands6254854532
Comoros423739917
Curaçao6813532
Djibouti53876053234
Dominica20_182
Eritrea319_28435
Faeroe Islands411_37437
Fiji282233
Gibraltar288_23256
Guantanamo Bay1__1
Jersey3581532815
Laos22_211
Liechtenstein1071979
Luhansk PR6311560313
Mauritius3561033511
Monaco13818948
Mongolia301_2956
Niger117669108819
Northern Cyprus311421196
Northern Mariana Islands5422923
Saint Lucia26_251
Saint Pierre Miquelon5_41
San Marino7154266013
Sao Tome and Principe8961585130
Seychelles136_1279
South Ossetia89_854
St Barth18_135
St Vincent Grenadines60_573
Taiwan488746219
Timor-Leste27_252
Western Sahara10181

The Ship List (71) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: River Anuket45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: MS Roald Amundsen40__
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Mein Schiff 39__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Paul Gauguin2__
Ship: Mein Schiff 15__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-09-01 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates

Beta: The country with the most infection is the USA (6,177,151)


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-01T16:55:15Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Children's Explainer
  2. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 99 active cases of COVID-19.
  4. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 80000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  5. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 71 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  6. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  7. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  8. Go to The main report
  9. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-09-01T16:55:15Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-09-01T16:55:15Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Tue Sep 1 12:55:15 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 25,705,057 COVID-19 cases of which 17,904,019 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 862,173 deaths among all territories, of which 193433 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimate: global reported cases + unreported asymptomatic & mild infections total: 290,981,403

Of significance there are several models done by universities around the world which argued the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases. That number is now 290,981,403 with an IFR of 0.438 %

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 290,981,403.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-09-01 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 85058
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 80208
  4. Current active cases: 216

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

At 0-24 hours on August 25, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 15 new confirmed cases, all of which were imported from abroad (5 cases in Sichuan, 4 cases in Shanghai, 4 cases in Guangdong, 1 case in Tianjin, 1 case in Yunnan);

On the same day, 54 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 1249 close contacts were released from medical observation, and three fewer cases were serious than the previous day.

There are 218 confirmed cases imported from abroad (of which 3 are serious cases) and there are no existing suspected cases. A total of 2447 confirmed cases, a total of 2229 cases of cured discharge, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on August 25, according to 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported that there are 347 confirmed cases (including 7 serious cases), a cumulative total of 80015 cases of cure and discharge, a cumulative total of 4634 deaths, a cumulative number of confirmed cases 84996 cases, no existing suspected cases. A total of 813,062 close contacts were tracked, and 11,915 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 14 new cases of asymptomatic infection (all imported from abroad);

A total of 5243 confirmed cases have been reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4710 cases (4108 discharges and 78 deaths) were reported in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, 46 cases were discharged from the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases were discharged), and 487 cases (457 discharges and 7 deaths) were reported in Taiwan.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-09-01 16:55

Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,472,381 (3.916% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely 0.920% (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

Doctors in Montreal have been giving SARS-CoV-2-infected patients hydroxychloroquine and have had bad outcomes including heart failure.

Vast studies imply Hydroxychloroquine and Chloroquine are contraindicated

  1. According to a study published in the Lancet 22 August , "Hydroxychloroquine treatment appears to have no increased risk in the short term, but in the long term it appears to be associated with excess cardiovascular mortality [it is killing patients]. The addition of azithromycin increases the risk of heart failure and cardiovascular mortality even in the short term. We call for careful consideration of the benefit-risk trade-off when counselling those on hydroxychloroquine treatment."
  2. According to the US FDA,"A summary of the FDA review of safety issues with the use of hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine to treat hospitalized patients with COVID-19 is now available. This includes reports of serious heart rhythm problems and other safety issues, including blood and lymph system disorders, kidney injuries, and liver problems and failure."
  3. According to the Infectious Diseases Society of America, "IDSA's expert guidelines panel concluded that higher certainty benefits (e.g., mortality reduction) for the use of these treatments are now highly unlikely even if additional high quality data would become available," the group said in a statement Friday, 21 August 2020.
  4. The National Institute of Health COVID-19 Treatment Guidelines Panel "recommends against using hydroxychloroquine plus azithromycin for the treatment of COVID-19."
  5. Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine," says the NIH panel, "have been evaluated for the treatment of COVID-19 in small, randomized clinical trials, case series, and observational studies. The combination of hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin is associated with QTc prolongation in patients with COVID-19. Given the long half-lives of both azithromycin (up to 72 hours) and hydroxychloroquine (up to 40 days), caution is warranted even when the two drugs are used sequentially instead of concomitantly."
NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada130,0699,165 | 7.05%115,517
Included in Canada totals:
5760 deaths in Quebec
2856 deaths in Ontario
237 deaths in Alberta
204 deaths in British Columbia
65 deaths in Nova Scotia
24 deaths in Saskatchewan
14 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (6177151 Cases 193433 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-09-01 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States6,177,151193,433 | 3.1%3,456,263
+Guam2,20110 | 0.5%321
+Puerto Rico 31,383412 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands1,07514 | 1.3%864
+Northern Mariana Islands542 | 3.7%29
Totals6,210,789193,8573,466,197

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (375212 Cases 21571 deaths)

GMT: 2020-09-01 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-09-01T16:55:15Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 71 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Philippines proceeds with Trump-Sanctioned China Firms on Sangley Airport

By Micheal John, Tue, 01 Sep 2020 13:31:03 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Donald Trump's US Department of Commerce announced last week that it will blacklist 24 Chinese companies because of their alleged participation in the construction of artificial islands nearby China-owned natural islands and reefs in the South China Sea. The sanction … Read the full article →

Headline: Canada Bio-Mfg Facility & COVID-19 reserved vaccines

By Micheal John, Tue, 01 Sep 2020 00:01:32 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Canada signs agreements with Pfizer, Novavax, J&J, & Moderna Pfizer, will supply a minimum of 20 million doses of its mRNA-based vaccine candidate, BNT162. Options for obtaining additional doses are under discussion. Johnson & Johnson, will supply up to 38 … Read the full article →

Headline: The Philippines has Fallen. The controversial Duterte videos.

By Katie Alsop, Sun, 30 Aug 2020 16:04:40 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Here is the video they are talking about. It is forbidden to persons younger than 18 years of age. Some scenes may not be suitable for persons sensitive to extreme violence. Singing for Duterte. A requiem for precious souls lost … Read the full article →

Headline: 7 shots illustrate America in a shameful condition

By Sharon Santiago, Fri, 28 Aug 2020 16:29:38 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Seven shots that do not fit anywhere near Martin Luther King's dream. America is in a shameful condition. In fact, America's white supremacist society has become more of the cult Martin Luther King detested. by Sharon Santiago¬† Last Sunday, twenty-nine-year … Read the full article →

Headline: China is supporting Donald Trump to win reelection.

By Micheal John, Fri, 28 Aug 2020 05:51:59 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Prediction: Trump will win reelection & continue to alienate America's allies leaving Russia & China plenty of space to expand their sphere of influence. Repeatedly during the Republican National Convention, speakers have been claiming disingenuously that China, Xi Jinping specifically, … Read the full article →

Headline: USA Fudging COVID-19 numbers by slashing tests

By Sharon Santiago, Wed, 26 Aug 2020 17:56:57 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

This disaster is getting worse as a runaway red line heads to heights unknown. “The United States is not the only country fudging the numbers on COVID-19 but in this case it is a gesture intended to bamboozle the American … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-09-01T16:55:15Z