COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-08-13T16:55:37Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-08-13 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-13 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates
The country with the most infection is the USA (5,337,208)

20,855,456 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-08-13 Time 08:51:50 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeathsCFRRecovered
232 Countries20,855,456759,9483.644%13,683,451

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 50000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.5,337,208174,9713.3%2,812,603
Brazil3,170,474104,2633.29%2,309,477
India2,399,99247,1692.0%1,697,811
Russia907,75815,3841.69%716,396
South Africa568,91911,0101.9%432,029
Mexico498,38054,66611.0%336,635
Peru489,68021,5014.4%335,756
Colombia422,51913,8373.3%239,785
Chile378,16810,2052.7%351,419
Iran333,69918,9885.69%290,244
Spain329,78428,5818.7%150,376
U.K.315,58146,79114.83%_
Saudi Arabia293,0373,2691.1%257,269
Pakistan286,6746,1392.1%264,060
Argentina268,5745,2131.9%187,283
Bangladesh266,4983,5131.3%153,089
Italy251,71335,22514.0%202,697
Turkey244,3925,8912.4%227,089
France244,08830,37512.4%83,609
Germany220,8839,2764.2%199,900
Iraq160,4365,5883.5%114,541
Philippines147,5262,4261.64%70,387
Indonesia132,8165,9684.5%87,558
Canada122,7039,0517.38%108,829
Qatar113,9381900.2%110,627
Kazakhstan101,3721,2691.3%76,756
Ecuador97,1105,9846.2%78,887
Egypt95,9635,0855.3%55,901
Bolivia95,0713,8274.0%32,830
Israel88,7336430.7%64,674
Ukraine86,1401,9922.3%46,216
China84,7564,6345.47%79,398
Sweden83,4555,7746.9%_
Oman82,2995390.7%77,072
Dom Republic82,2241,3711.7%47,095
Panama77,3771,7032.2%51,597
Belgium75,6479,90013.1%17,883
Kuwait73,7854890.7%65,451
Belarus69,1025950.9%65,893
Romania65,1772,8074.3%31,048
U.A.E.63,2123580.6%57,193
Netherlands61,7186,18210.0%_
Guatemala59,0892,2673.8%47,394
Singapore55,497270.0%50,520
Poland53,6761,8303.4%37,611
Portugal53,2231,7643.31%38,940
Japan50,2101,0592.1%34,888

Search countries / territories under 50000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 50000 Cumulative Cases, over 50 active

Abkhazia14334595
Afghanistan374241363267149347
Albania681720835523057
Algeria366991333256279739
Andorra9775385569
Angola1762805771105
Armenia41023809338976317
Aruba7983114681
Australia22358361130018996
Austria22439724202681447
Azerbaijan33824497310582269
Bahamas103615122899
Bahrain45264166418363262
Belize296232262
Benin2014381681295
Bosnia and Herzegovina1496145388275681
Botswana1066280984
Bulgaria1389348284794932
Burkina Faso121354995164
Burundi409131593
Cabo Verde3000332172795
Cameroon18263401153202542
Central African Republic46526117282863
Congo Brazzaville37456016252060
Costa Rica25057263818916605
Croatia58701605024686
Cuba3128882504536
Czech Republic19075391134075277
DRC95382258421892
Denmark15070621130661383
Djibouti5358595150149
Donetsk PR1963113901949
El Salvador216445771005611011
Equatorial Guinea48218321822556
Estonia2174631975136
Eswatini35256319101552
Ethiopia251184631103413621
Faeroe Islands339_225114
Finland76423337050259
French Guiana8423507713660
French Polynesia139_6475
Gabon80775159202106
Gambia1477332471197
Georgia1283171068198
Ghana41572223393202029
Greece617721638042157
Guadeloupe3671428964
Guam411532185
Guinea WA81165070601006
Guinea-Bissau20882910151044
Guyana62322191410
Haiti778119251232466
Honduras486571533694540179
Hong Kong4244633189992
Hungary48136073561645
Iceland1972101847115
Ireland268381774233641700
Ivory Coast16847105133213421
Jamaica106514753298
Jordan130311121577
Kenya281044561461013038
Kosovo1041934160584020
Kyrgyzstan410691487332886294
Latvia1307321078197
Lebanon74138924074917
Lesotho79824175599
Liberia125282738432
Libya66111327785701
Lithuania2330811689560
Luxembourg73001226262916
Macedonia138661500825
Madagascar13397156115291712
Malawi475215225292071
Malaysia91141258817172
Maldives53662128842461
Mali25821251977480
Malta11909695486
Martinique3361698222
Mauritania66221575741724
Mayotte3091392835217
Moldova28697863199987836
Montenegro38137326381102
Morocco366945562567710461
Mozambique2559199511589
Namibia3406228352549
Nepal2443291167287613
Nicaragua411512829131074
Nigeria477439563394312844
North Macedonia1221753084873200
Norway97832568857670
Palestine1518410583696710
Papua New Guinea287378206
Paraguay75198653262107
Puerto Rico22121279958412258
Réunion734563198
Republic of Cyprus129120870401
Rwanda218981524657
Sao Tome and Principe8821580760
Senegal1158724275233822
Serbia28751658189659128
Sierra Leone1937691483385
Sint Maarten24817102129
Slovakia2739311939769
Slovenia23031291960214
Somalia32279317281406
Somaliland56027176357
South Korea1477030513817648
South Sudan24774711751255
Sri Lanka2881112638232
Sudan1203378662824965
Suriname2653391789825
Switzerland371691991327002478
Syria132753385889
Tajikistan79126366961153
Tanzania50921183305
Thailand3359583169132
Togo109226782284
Trinidad and Tobago3268139179
Tunisia1780521278450
Turks and Caicos241246193
US Virgin Islands5769439128
Uganda133291139184
Uruguay1393371163193
Uzbekistan32837213256596965
Venezuela27938238197067994
Vietnam88317409457
Yemen1841528937376
Zambia850124672331022
Zimbabwe489312216203151

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-08-13


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Cayman Islands2031202
Dominica18_18
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Guernsey25213239
Isle of Man33624312
Macao46_46
Mauritius34410334
Montserrat13112
Saba2_2
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17
Saint Lucia25_25
San Marino69942657
Sint Eustatius2_2
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2020-08-13


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Antigua and Barbuda9237613
Artsakh251_23120
Barbados144711522
Bermuda15991455
Bhutan128_10028
Bonaire5023
British Virgin Islands9171
Brunei14231381
Cambodia272_22349
Caribbean Netherlands13_76
Chad9497685914
Channel Islands6034754511
Comoros399737913
Curaçao321301
Eritrea285_24837
Fiji281207
Gibraltar203_18716
Grenada24_231
Guantanamo Bay1__1
Jersey335153173
Laos20_191
Liechtenstein901872
Luhansk PR6211558620
Monaco141411423
Mongolia297_26928
Myanmar361631837
New Caledonia23_221
New Zealand158922153136
Niger116169107517
Northern Cyprus183413742
Northern Mariana Islands4822719
Saint Martin8444436
Saint Pierre Miquelon4_13
Seychelles127_1261
South Ossetia89_854
St Barth13_67
St Vincent Grenadines57_525
Taiwan481745024
Timor-Leste25_241
Western Sahara10181

The Ship List (67) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Ship: Mein Schiff9__
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-13 16:55 GMT

Beta Technology Global Estimates
The country with the most infection is the USA (5,337,208)

COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-13T16:55:37Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  2. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 50 active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 50000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  4. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 67 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  5. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  6. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  7. Go to The main report
  8. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-08-13T16:55:37Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-08-13T16:55:37Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Thu Aug 13 12:55:37 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 20,855,456 COVID-19 cases of which 13,683,451 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 759,948 deaths among all territories, of which 174971 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimate: global reported cases + unreported asymptomatic & mild infections total: 245,051,772

Of significance there are several models done by universities around the world which argued the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases. That number is now 245,051,772 with an IFR of 0.458 %

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 245,051,772.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-08-13 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 84756
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 79398
  4. Current active cases: 724

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

On August 12th, 0-24:00, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 19 new confirmed cases, of which 11 were imported from abroad (4 in Shandong, 2 in Shanghai, 2 in Guangdong, 2 in Sichuan, 1 in Hebei), 8 cases in the mainland (all in Xinjiang);

On the same day, 56 new cases of cured discharge, 1284 close contacts released from medical observation, the number of serious cases increased by 1 case from the previous day.

Imported 162 confirmed cases (including 1 severe case) and 4 suspected cases. The cumulative number of confirmed cases was 2227, the cumulative cure of 2065 cases, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on August 12, according to 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 724 confirmed cases (of which 41 were severe cases), a cumulative total of 79398 cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 4634 deaths, cumulative lying cases of 84,756 confirmed cases were reported, and 4 suspected cases were available. A total of 803,651 close contacts were traced and 22,498 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 20 new cases of asymptomatic infection (15 cases imported abroad); no confirmed cases were transferred on the same day; 13 cases of medical observation were lifted on the same day (6 cases of importation abroad); and 295 cases of asymptomatic infections were still under medical observation (150 cases imported abroad).

A total of 4770 confirmed cases have been received in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4243 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (3,189 discharges and 63 deaths), 46 cases were in the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases were discharged from hospitals), and 481 cases were discharged from hospital s7 in Taiwan.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-08-13 16:55

Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,441,760 (3.834% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated Infection Fatality Rate (IFR) is likely 0.928% (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada122,7039,051 | 7.38%108,829
Included in Canada totals:
5697 deaths in Quebec
2833 deaths in Ontario
217 deaths in Alberta
195 deaths in British Columbia
64 deaths in Nova Scotia
20 deaths in Saskatchewan
8 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (5337208 Cases 174971 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-08-13 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States5,337,208174,971 | 3.3%2,812,603
+Guam4115 | 1.2%321
+Puerto Rico 22,121279 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands5769 | 1.6%439
+Northern Mariana Islands482 | 4.2%27
Totals5,359,788175,2572,822,535

Data by State

Alabama - 1,882 deaths
Alaska - 27 deaths
Arizona - 4,347 deaths
Arkansas - 573 deaths
California - 10,810 deaths
Colorado - 1,875 deaths
Connecticut - 4,450 deaths
Delaware - 592 deaths
District Of Columbia - 593 deaths
Federal Prisons - 112 deaths
Florida - 9,581 deaths
Georgia - 4,456 deaths
Hawaii - 38 deaths
Idaho - 246 deaths
Illinois - 7,881 deaths
Indiana - 3,086 deaths
Iowa - 953 deaths
Kansas - 396 deaths
Kentucky - 790 deaths
Louisiana - 4,362 deaths
Maine - 126 deaths
Maryland - 3,612 deaths
Massachusetts - 8,769 deaths
Michigan - 6,539 deaths
Minnesota - 1,724 deaths
Mississippi - 1,989 deaths
Missouri - 1,423 deaths
Montana - 80 deaths
Navajo Nation - 473 deaths
Nebraska - 356 deaths
Nevada - 996 deaths
New Hampshire - 420 deaths
New Jersey - 15,964 deaths
New Mexico - 695 deaths
New York - 38,196 deaths
North Carolina - 2,255 deaths
North Dakota - 120 deaths
Ohio - 3,738 deaths
Oklahoma - 627 deaths
Oregon - 375 deaths
Pennsylvania - 7,470 deaths
Rhode Island - 1,018 deaths
South Carolina - 2,144 deaths
South Dakota - 147 deaths
Tennessee - 1,289 deaths
Texas - 9,229 deaths
US Military - 73 deaths
USA Total - 169,131 deaths
Utah - 351 deaths
Vermont - 58 deaths
Veteran Affairs - 2,373 deaths
Virginia - 2,352 deaths
Washington - 1,726 deaths
West Virginia - 153 deaths
Wisconsin - 1,011 deaths
Wyoming - 29 deaths

Offshore Territories not in USA totals
US Virgin Islands - 9 deaths
Guam - 5 deaths
Puerto Rico - 279 deaths
Northern Mariana Islands - 2 deaths

These USA numbers include some states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received access to regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn't say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

"Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated," notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. "If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection," is how Harris describes the path taken.

Figures include cases identified on the Grand Princess. Not all states or overseas territories report recovery data. Cases and deaths figures include clinically diagnosed cases without laboratory tests.

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (333699 Cases 18988 deaths)

GMT: 2020-08-13 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-13T16:55:37Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 67 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: She said ‘YES’

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 13 Aug 2020 08:03:58 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Here is how some women around the world have reacted when Kamla Harris said, “Yes” to US Presidential Candidate Joe Biden Women smile and express enormous relief even joy as Joe Biden & Kamala Harris arrive to the American stage … Read the full article →

Headline: Comment: Trump’s Idiocracy Cult is Killing Americans. Wear a mask to be safe.

By Micheal John, Wed, 12 Aug 2020 21:28:28 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Americans refuse to wear a respiratory protection mask and an estimated 62 million of them have been infected one way or another by the ferocious SARS-CoV-2 virus which causes the COVID-19 disease. The logic doesn't require an epidemiology doctoral degree. … Read the full article →

Headline: Lebanon is Falling. Can Russia save the country?

By Micheal John, Tue, 11 Aug 2020 02:59:45 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Moscow and Beirut are involved in energetic talks as the country, now a failed state, adds to the chaos of the region,” says Simon Baldock, an Israeli security expert. “Russia fears the potential for Lebanon to fall into the hands … Read the full article →

Headline: Why Duterte nixed Philippines participation in USA anti-China war exercises

By Micheal John, Fri, 07 Aug 2020 22:09:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Philippines President Duterte every now and again comes through with intellectual gems that for the average Filipino, fly way over their heads. But this time political science and security experts are nodding their heads no matter what the uninformed population … Read the full article →

Headline: Fifteen to Five Million

By Micheal John, Tue, 04 Aug 2020 15:45:03 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Fifteen SARS2-infected Americans between 26 January & 26 February 2020. Could the American catastrophe have been stopped then?  Watch the video, “Fifteen“. There were more than 15 but Trump didn't want that revealed because, “it would look bad.” Those cases … Read the full article →

Headline: Since January FPMag writers said wear a mask. Who did not?

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 03 Aug 2020 12:29:44 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“When a person walks through a space that a COVID-19-infected person just sneezed or coughed into before they turned the corner or entered a building out of their sight, an unprotected respiratory system of a person walking through that space … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-08-13T16:55:37Z