COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-08-11T16:55:46Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-08-11 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-11 16:55 GMT

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (5,228,400).

20,286,771 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-08-11 Time 05:47:05 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeaths%Recovered
232 Countries20,286,771746,1633.678%13,088,910

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 99000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.5,228,400172,0323.3%2,715,934
Brazil3,057,470101,8573.33%2,163,812
India2,269,05245,3612.0%1,583,489
Russia892,65415,0011.68%696,681
South Africa563,59810,6211.9%417,200
Mexico485,83653,00310.9%327,993
Peru483,13321,2764.4%329,404
Colombia397,62313,1543.3%221,485
Chile375,04410,1392.7%347,342
Iran328,84418,6165.66%286,642
Spain322,98028,5768.8%150,376
U.K.313,39246,65914.89%_
Saudi Arabia289,9473,1991.1%253,478
Pakistan285,1916,1122.1%261,246
Bangladesh260,5073,4381.3%150,437
Argentina253,8684,7641.9%108,242
Italy250,82535,20914.0%202,248
Turkey241,9975,8582.4%224,970
France231,31030,30813.1%82,592
Germany218,5009,2654.2%198,900
Iraq153,5995,4643.6%109,790
Philippines136,6382,2941.68%68,159
Indonesia127,0835,7654.5%82,236
Canada122,0539,0337.40%108,050
Qatar113,2621880.2%109,993
Kazakhstan100,1641,0581.1%73,702

Search countries / territories under 99000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 99000 Cumulative Cases, over 25 active

Abkhazia11433774
Afghanistan371621328262289606
Albania653620033792957
Algeria357121312249209480
Andorra9635283972
Angola1679785691032
Armenia40433796326167021
Artsakh248_20147
Aruba6303114513
Australia21713331121449238
Austria22106723200101373
Azerbaijan33647492306422513
Bahamas94515113817
Bahrain44397163412093025
Belarus68947589649913367
Belgium7462098791779246949
Belize177232143
Benin1936381600298
Bolivia9163537123082357100
Bosnia and Herzegovina1449842581595914
Botswana1066280984
Bulgaria1351245979805073
Burkina Faso120454984166
Burundi408131592
Cabo Verde2883322128723
Cambodia266_22046
Cameroon18042395153202327
Central African Republic46416017212860
Chad9457684326
China84712463479284794
Congo Brazzaville36645815892017
Costa Rica23872244782315805
Croatia56491584906585
Cuba3046882460498
Czech Republic18494390129835121
DRC94892248363902
Denmark14815620129251270
Djibouti5347595120168
Dominican Republic8049913284491034261
Donetsk PR1933111869953
Ecuador9470159327860810161
Egypt9566650355377936852
El Salvador20872563972010589
Equatorial Guinea48218321822556
Eritrea285_24837
Estonia2158631962133
Eswatini33096116341614
Ethiopia235914201041112760
Faeroe Islands306_21591
Finland76013336980288
French Guiana8324497549726
French Polynesia112_6250
Gabon80065158232132
Gambia123523221991
Georgia1250171010223
Ghana41212215387272270
Greece574921338041732
Guadeloupe31714186117
Guam411532185
Guatemala569872222455899176
Guinea WA7930506898982
Guinea-Bissau2052299441079
Guyana56822189357
Haiti763418349822469
Honduras478721506664939717
Hong Kong41495529161178
Hungary47316053525601
Iceland1962101838114
Ireland267681772233641632
Israel847226135899825111
Ivory Coast16798105130523641
Jamaica103114745272
Japan4799010473305813885
Jordan126811118770
Kenya269284231349513010
Kosovo986930354804086
Kuwait72400482640287890
Kyrgyzstan400851474321266485
Latvia1290321070188
Lebanon68128022904442
Lesotho78124175582
Liberia124079725436
Libya59291257245080
Lithuania2265811670514
Luxembourg72161216170925
Macedonia138661500825
Madagascar13202151110112040
Malawi467414624302098
Malaysia90941258803166
Maldives51571928352303
Mali25731251969479
Malta11129688415
Martinique3361698222
Mauritania65551575570828
Mayotte3068392835194
Moldova27841850193007691
Mongolia293_26330
Montenegro36966825211107
Morocco34063516245249023
Mozambique2411168601535
Myanmar360631242
Namibia3101197152367
Nepal2331079164936738
Netherlands600586178_53880
Nicaragua39021232913866
Niger115869106227
Nigeria468679503334612571
North Macedonia1194252880873327
Northern Cyprus142411127
Norway96842568857571
Oman81787521761245142
Palestine1451010080456365
Panama7539416644951024220
Papua New Guinea214353158
Paraguay72348252761876
Poland5241018093687713724
Portugal5282517593860012466
Puerto Rico22121279958412258
Réunion690563154
Republic of Cyprus125219870363
Romania6254727293031129507
Rwanda215271392753
Saint Martin7834431
Sao Tome and Principe8781580063
Senegal1131223673903686
Serbia28262646189658651
Sierra Leone1917691447401
Singapore5529227496095656
Sint Maarten189178686
Slovakia2599311866702
Slovenia22551281960167
Somalia32279317281406
Somaliland56027176357
South Korea1466030513729626
South Sudan24704711751248
Sri Lanka2871112593267
Sudan1195678162664909
Suriname2489301674785
Sweden829725766_77206
Switzerland367081987324002321
Syria125552364839
Taiwan480744330
Tajikistan78276266141151
Tanzania50921183305
Thailand3351583163130
Togo106725729313
Trinidad and Tobago2818138135
Tunisia1717511265401
Turks and Caicos216239175
US Virgin Islands5289404115
Uganda129791137151
Ukraine8195719224435935676
United Arab Emirates62704357567665581
Uruguay1364371146181
Uzbekistan31304200229928112
Venezuela26800229169309641
Vietnam84715399433
Yemen1832518915399
Zambia821024168021167
Zimbabwe474810415243120

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-08-11


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Cayman Islands2031202
Dominica18_18
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Guernsey25213239
Isle of Man33624312
Macao46_46
Mauritius34410334
Montserrat13112
Saba2_2
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_17
San Marino69942657
Sint Eustatius2_2
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 25) Active Cases 2020-08-11


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Antigua and Barbuda9237613
Barbados142711223
Bermuda15891445
Bhutan113_9716
Bonaire5023
British Virgin Islands9171
Brunei14231381
Caribbean Netherlands13_76
Channel Islands599475457
Comoros399736923
Curaçao321301
Fiji271188
Gibraltar201_18615
Grenada24_231
Guantanamo Bay1__1
Jersey335153173
Laos20_191
Liechtenstein891853
Luhansk PR6211558620
Monaco133411316
New Caledonia23_221
New Zealand157022152622
Northern Mariana Islands4822719
Saint Lucia25_241
Saint Pierre Miquelon4_13
Seychelles126_1251
South Ossetia89_854
St Barth13_67
St Vincent Grenadines57_525
Timor-Leste25_241
Western Sahara10181

The Ship List (67) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Ship: Mein Schiff9__
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-11 16:55 GMT

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (5,228,400).

COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-11T16:55:46Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  2. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 25 active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 99000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  4. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 67 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  5. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  6. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  7. Go to The main report
  8. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-08-11T16:55:46Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-08-11T16:55:46Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Tue Aug 11 12:55:46 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 20,286,771 COVID-19 cases of which 13,088,910 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 746,163 deaths among all territories, of which 172032 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimation of asymptomatic and mild cases total is 250,541,794

Of marginal significance there are several models done by universities around the world which indicated that the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 250,541,794.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-08-11 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 84712
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 79284
  4. Current active cases: 794

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

On August 10th, 0-24:00, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 44 new confirmed cases, of which 31 were imported from abroad (9 in Shaanxi, 8 in Shanghai, 6 in Shandong, 3 in Guangdong, 2 in Gansu, 1 in Hebei, 1 in Heilongjiang, 1 in Zhejiang, 1 in Zhejiang), 13 cases (all in Xinjiang);

On the same day, 52 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 1729 close contacts were released from medical observation, and the number of serious cases increased by 3 cases compared to the previous day.

Import154 confirmed cases (including 1 severe case) and 3 suspected cases. A total of 2200 confirmed cases, a cumulative cure of 2046 cases, no deaths.

As of 24 hours on August 10, according to 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 794 confirmed cases (of which 44 cases of severe illness), a cumulative cure of 79,284 cases, a cumulative number of deaths 4634 cases, a cumulative number of confirmed cases 84712 cases, 3 suspected cases. A total of 802,273 close contacts were traced and 23,790 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 17 new cases of asymptomatic infection (6 cases imported abroad); 2 cases were converted to confirmed cases on the same day (both imported abroad); 13 cases of medical observation were lifted on the same day (3 cases were imported abroad); and 285 cases of asymptomatic infections were still under medical observation (137 cases were imported abroad).

A total of 4671 confirmed cases were reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4148 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (2917 discharges and 55 deaths), 46 cases were in the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases were discharged from hospitals), and 477 cases were in Taiwan (441 discharges and 7 deaths).

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-08-11 16:55 Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,507,355 (4.01% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the death rate is likely 0.60% (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)). Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada122,0539,033 | 7.40%108,050
Included in Canada totals:
5695 deaths in Quebec
2832 deaths in Ontario
208 deaths in Alberta
195 deaths in British Columbia
64 deaths in Nova Scotia
20 deaths in Saskatchewan
8 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (5228400 Cases 172032 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-08-11 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States5,228,400172,032 | 3.3%2,715,934
+Guam4115 | 1.2%321
+Puerto Rico 22,121279 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands5289 | 1.7%404
+Northern Mariana Islands482 | 4.2%27
Totals5,250,980172,3182,725,866

Data by State

Alabama - 1,768 deaths
Alaska - 26 deaths
Arizona - 4,150 deaths
Arkansas - 544 deaths
California - 10,380 deaths
Colorado - 1,858 deaths
Connecticut - 4,441 deaths
Delaware - 591 deaths
District Of Columbia - 591 deaths
Federal Prisons - 112 deaths
Florida - 8,987 deaths
Georgia - 4,199 deaths
Hawaii - 31 deaths
Idaho - 237 deaths
Illinois - 7,845 deaths
Indiana - 3,041 deaths
Iowa - 931 deaths
Kansas - 381 deaths
Kentucky - 773 deaths
Louisiana - 4,263 deaths
Maine - 125 deaths
Maryland - 3,585 deaths
Massachusetts - 8,735 deaths
Michigan - 6,520 deaths
Minnesota - 1,698 deaths
Mississippi - 1,896 deaths
Missouri - 1,397 deaths
Montana - 75 deaths
Navajo Nation - 470
Nebraska - 345 deaths
Nevada - 957 deaths
New Hampshire - 419 deaths
New Jersey - 15,945 deaths
New Mexico - 685 deaths
New York - 38,163 deaths
North Carolina - 2,192 deaths
North Dakota - 112 deaths
Ohio - 3,670 deaths
Oklahoma - 603 deaths
Oregon - 356 deaths
Pennsylvania - 7,396 deaths
Rhode Island - 1,014 deaths
South Carolina - 2,031 deaths
South Dakota - 146 deaths
Tennessee - 1,223 deaths
Texas - 8,613 deaths
US Military - 72 deaths
Utah - 336 deaths
Vermont - 58 deaths
Veteran Affairs - 2,274 deaths
Virginia - 2,326 deaths
Washington - 1,692 deaths
West Virginia - 139 deaths
Wisconsin - 998 deaths
Wyoming - 28 deaths

Offshore Territories not in totals
US Virgin Islands - 9 deaths
Guam - 5 deaths
Puerto Rico - 279 deaths
Northern Mariana Islands - 2 deaths

These USA numbers include some states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received access to regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn't say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

"Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated," notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. "If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection," is how Harris describes the path taken.

Figures include cases identified on the Grand Princess. Not all states or overseas territories report recovery data. Cases and deaths figures include clinically diagnosed cases without laboratory tests.

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (328844 Cases 18616 deaths)

GMT: 2020-08-11 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-11T16:55:46Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 67 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Lebanon is Falling. Can Russia save the country?

By Micheal John, Tue, 11 Aug 2020 02:59:45 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Moscow and Beirut are involved in energetic talks as the country, now a failed state, adds to the chaos of the region,” says Simon Baldock, an Israeli security expert. “Russia fears the potential for Lebanon to fall into the hands … Read the full article →

Headline: Why Duterte nixed Philippines participation in USA anti-China war exercises

By Micheal John, Fri, 07 Aug 2020 22:09:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Philippines President Duterte every now and again comes through with intellectual gems that for the average Filipino, fly way over their heads. But this time political science and security experts are nodding their heads no matter what the uninformed population … Read the full article →

Headline: Fifteen to Five Million

By Micheal John, Tue, 04 Aug 2020 15:45:03 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Fifteen SARS2-infected Americans between 26 January & 26 February 2020. Could the American catastrophe have been stopped then?  Watch the video, “Fifteen“. There were more than 15 but Trump didn't want that revealed because, “it would look bad.” Those cases … Read the full article →

Headline: Since January FPMag writers said wear a mask. Who did not?

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 03 Aug 2020 12:29:44 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“When a person walks through a space that a COVID-19-infected person just sneezed or coughed into before they turned the corner or entered a building out of their sight, an unprotected respiratory system of a person walking through that space … Read the full article →

Headline: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

By Micheal John, Sun, 02 Aug 2020 00:07:19 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The collapsing health care system in the Philippines is indeed weak as the World Health Organization Claims. “Corrupt” would be a better word than “weak”, say local doctors. Unfortunately there are few reliable statistical data from the Philippines' COVID-19 experience … Read the full article →

Headline: Be willing to get in good trouble. Bad trouble is in the wind.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 30 Jul 2020 20:39:42 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“America is falling. In its history it has never had such a scurrilous attack on systemic electoral objectivity as happened today when the man currently occupying the White House sought to change the date of a federal presidential election to … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-08-11T16:55:46Z