COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-08-10T16:55:48Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-08-10 Index ~ Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-10 16:55 GMT

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (5,176,478).

20,041,821 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-08-10 Time 15:04:20 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeaths%Recovered
232 Countries20,041,821740,5603.695%12,840,379

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 99000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.5,176,585171,4583.3%2,664,849
Brazil3,018,286100,6673.34%2,094,293
India2,217,64544,4992.0%1,536,259
Russia892,65415,0011.68%696,681
South Africa559,85910,4081.9%411,474
Mexico480,27852,29810.9%322,465
Peru471,01220,8444.4%319,171
Colombia376,87012,5403.3%204,591
Chile373,05610,0772.7%345,826
Iran328,84418,6165.66%286,642
Spain314,36228,5039.1%150,376
U.K.312,57446,65914.93%_
Saudi Arabia288,6903,1671.1%252,039
Pakistan284,6606,0972.1%260,764
Bangladesh260,5073,4381.3%150,437
Italy250,56635,20514.1%202,098
Argentina241,8114,5561.9%108,242
Turkey240,8045,8442.4%223,759
France231,31030,30813.1%82,592
Germany217,2799,2614.3%197,400
Iraq150,1155,3923.6%107,775
Philippines136,6382,2931.68%68,159
Indonesia127,0835,7654.5%82,236
Canada121,3679,0277.44%105,420
Qatar112,9471840.2%109,709
Kazakhstan99,4421,0581.1%72,523

Search countries / territories under 99000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 99000 Cumulative Cases, over 25 active

Abkhazia114337 74
Afghanistan37162132826228 9606
Albania64111993342 2870
Algeria35160130224506 9352
Andorra95552839 64
Angola167275567 1030
Armenia4043379632616 7021
Artsakh248_201 47
Aruba5633114 446
Australia2140731411876 9217
Austria2210672320010 1373
Azerbaijan3356849030364 2714
Bahamas8781499 765
Bahrain4362916240549 2918
Belarus6885058764935 3328
Belgium74152987217780 46500
Belize154232 120
Benin1936381600 298
Bolivia89999364029808 56551
Bosnia and Herzegovina136873947373 5920
Botswana804263 739
Bulgaria133434457718 5180
Burkina Faso120454984 166
Burundi4051312 92
Cabo Verde2858322086 740
Cambodia251_219 32
Cameroon1804239515320 2327
Central African Republic4641591716 2866
Chad94476839 29
China84668463479232 802
Congo Brazzaville3664581589 2017
Costa Rica232862357730 15321
Croatia56041574861 586
Cuba2953882451 414
Czech Republic1835539012785 5180
DRC94892248363 902
Denmark1444261712840 985
Djibouti5344595106 179
Dominican Republic78778128942538 34951
Donetsk PR1933111869 953
Ecuador94459592278552 9985
Egypt95314499251672 38650
El Salvador208725639720 10589
Equatorial Guinea4821832182 2556
Eritrea285_245 40
Estonia2158631962 133
Eswatini3128561565 1507
Ethiopia2281840710206 12205
Faeroe Islands306_215 91
Finland76013316980 290
French Guiana8267487501 718
Gabon7923515704 2168
Gambia123523221 991
Georgia1250171010 223
Ghana4100321538330 2458
Greece56232123804 1607
Guadeloupe29014186 90
Guam4115321 85
Guatemala56189219744072 9920
Guinea WA7930506898 982
Guinea-Bissau205229944 1079
Guyana55422189 343
Haiti76341834982 2469
Honduras4745414956597 39362
Hong Kong4149552916 1178
Hungary47316053525 601
Iceland1958101834 114
Ireland26712177223364 1576
Israel8354060658934 24000
Ivory Coast1671510512926 3684
Jamaica102314745 264
Japan45439103931307 13093
Jordan1252111187 54
Kenya2643642012961 13055
Kosovo98693035480 4086
Kuwait7240048264028 7890
Kyrgyzstan40085147432126 6485
Latvia1290321070 188
Lebanon6517782127 4312
Lesotho74223175 544
Liberia123779723 435
Libya5232113691 4428
Lithuania2265811670 514
Luxembourg71691205848 1201
Macedonia138661500 825
Madagascar1320215111011 2040
Malawi46581462375 2137
Malaysia90941258803 166
Maldives5041192804 2218
Mali25651251960 480
Malta10899684 396
Martinique3361698 222
Mauritania65231575527 839
Mayotte3068392835 194
Moldova2766084519300 7515
Mongolia293_263 30
Montenegro3588622407 1119
Morocco3323749823347 9392
Mozambique226916840 1413
Myanmar3606312 42
Namibia294919704 2226
Nepal233107916493 6738
Netherlands593606178_ 53182
Nicaragua39021232913 866
Niger1157691057 31
Nigeria4614094233044 12154
North Macedonia118395277664 3648
Northern Cyprus1424111 27
Norway96152568857 502
Oman8178752176124 5142
Palestine145101008045 6365
Panama73651160947484 24558
Papua New Guinea214353 158
Paraguay6705725181 1452
Poland52410180936877 13724
Portugal52668175638511 12401
Puerto Rico221212799584 12258
Réunion6815631 45
Republic of Cyprus123319856 358
Romania62547272930311 29507
Rwanda214071346 787
Saint Martin78344 31
Sao Tome and Principe87815800 63
Senegal113122367390 3686
Serbia2809964114047 13411
Sierra Leone1916681445 403
Singapore552922748915 6350
Sint Maarten1891786 86
Slovakia2599311866 702
Slovenia22491271927 195
Somalia3227931728 1406
Somaliland56027176 357
South Korea1462630513658 663
South Sudan2470471175 1248
Sri Lanka2844112579 254
Sudan118947736243 4878
Suriname2306291558 719
Sweden823235763_ 76560
Switzerland36708198732300 2421
Syria118852346 790
Taiwan4807443 30
Tajikistan7706626484 1160
Tanzania50921183 305
Thailand3351583151 142
Togo106023729 308
Trinidad and Tobago2798135 136
Tunisia1697511263 383
Turks and Caicos216239 175
US Virgin Islands4218341 72
Uganda128371115 161
Ukraine81957192244359 35676
United Arab Emirates6252535756568 5600
Uruguay1335371112 186
Uzbekistan3082019622042 8582
Venezuela2496121513356 11390
Vietnam84713399 435
Yemen1804515913 376
Zambia80852356698 1152
Zimbabwe464910414373108

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-08-10


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
Cayman Islands2031202
Curaçao31130
Dominica18_18
Falkland Islands13_13
Greenland14_14
Guernsey25213239
Isle of Man33624312
Macao46_46
Mauritius34410334
Montserrat13112
Saba2_2
San Marino69942657
Sint Eustatius2_2
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 25) Active Cases 2020-08-10


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Antigua and Barbuda92376 13
Barbados1387108 23
Bermuda1579144 4
Bhutan110_96 14
Bonaire502 3
British Virgin Islands917 1
Brunei1423138 1
Caribbean Netherlands13_7 6
Channel Islands59747533 17
Comoros3997369 23
Fiji27118 8
French Polynesia69_62 7
Gibraltar197_184 13
Grenada24_23 1
Guantanamo Bay1__ 1
Jersey33515317 3
Laos20_19 1
Liechtenstein89185 3
Luhansk PR62115586 20
Monaco1314112 15
New Caledonia23_22 1
New Zealand1569221524 23
Northern Mariana Islands48227 19
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_16 1
Saint Lucia25_24 1
Saint Pierre Miquelon4_1 3
Seychelles126_125 1
South Ossetia89_85 4
St Barth13_6 7
St Vincent Grenadines57_52 5
Timor-Leste25_24 1
Western Sahara1018 1

The Ship List (67) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt115611155
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Ship: Mein Schiff9__
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Coronavirus Update Summary 2020-08-10 16:55 GMT

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (5,176,478).

COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-10T16:55:48Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

The Index

Index of Resources

  1. The Green List: The ever changing list of nations/regions/territories that have no active cases of COVID-19.
  2. The Yellow List: The list of nations/regions/territories that have less than 25 active cases of COVID-19.
  3. The WatchList: Nations with cummulative case counts over 99000 that the Civil Society team sees to be in big trouble based on the number of infections and the death rate.
  4. The Ship List: These numbers are growing old because they are seldom reported and in fact even kept secret (especially Naval Vessels). The full set of 67 are aquired from official sources or medical examiners.
  5. Visit: COVID-19 Data History: Detailed historical reports and graphs the team is unable to inject into the main report. You can actually pick a date in the past three months or more and read the report for that date or just scan through graphs.
  6. See All Nations: In one single place is a searchable list of all 232 nations and territories reported in all data sets.
  7. Go to The main report
  8. Article: Since January we said "Wear a Mask". Look what happened to those in the world who didn't.

Index of important notes.

  1. Belgium is providing honest data by counting likely causes of death being COVID-19 not just actual tested cases.
  2. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  3. Diamond Princess Notes.
  4. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.
  6. France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that its case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 cases 28,943 deaths 19.1% of reported cases 68,930 recoveries
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-08-10T16:55:48Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  7. Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  8. The Philippines death numbers and rates are completely unreliable.
  9. Tanzania: stopped reporting in April..
  10. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns

Go to the top of the report

View list of sources for all data.

Notice and Waiver of Liability

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-08-10T16:55:48Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Mon Aug 10 12:55:48 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 20,041,821 COVID-19 cases of which 12,840,379 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 740,560 deaths among all territories, of which 171457 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimation of asymptomatic and mild cases total is 247,516,662

Of marginal significance there are several models done by universities around the world which indicated that the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 247,516,662.


Philippines Deaths from COVID-19 are unreliable

"The patient bodies are there but they died before we got a test result so they are not counted as COVID-19", one nurse practitioner told FPMag. Since then over 40 Philippines healthcare workers have reported the same problem. Data from the Phillippines is no longer considered accurate unil extra daily deaths (above the average dailies for the period 2014-2019 same months) are recalculated to know the exctent of the crisis.

How many? "More than the ones who were tested and died."

Are patients still being intubated for the ventilator? "Almost all seniors and about 85% die and that's before we get a test back in many cases."

COVID-19 Frontliners are "Overworked, Underpaid and marginally working in a Professional environment"

"You are not a professional if you do not have the tools of your trade skills with which to do your work," notes one doctor, angrily.

"Our health workers are suffering burnout with seemingly endless number of patients trooping to our hospitals for emergency care and admission," said Jose Santiago, president of the Philippines Medical Association.

"We are waging a losing battle," notes Jose, "against Covid-19 and we need to draw up a consolidated and definitive plan of action."

Here are the reported data.

Read: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

Belgium

The number of deaths for Belgium also includes untested cases and cases in retirement homes that presumably died because of COVID-19, whilst most countries only include deaths of tested cases in hospitals.


Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


Tanzania

Information for Tanzania are old as the country stopped publishing data on coronavirus cases on 29 April. Data as of 29 April date were 509 cases, 21 deaths, and 183 recoveries. The Civil Society team will try to update these numbers from local medical sources during August 2020.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-08-10 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 84668
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 79232
  4. Current active cases: 802

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

On August 9th, 0-24:00, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 49 new confirmed cases, of which 35 were imported from abroad (18 in Shanghai, 4 in Shandong, 4 in Sichuan, 3 in Guangdong, 3 in Shaanxi, 2 in Zhejiang, 1 in Zhejiang), 14 cases (all in Xinjiang);

On the same day, 64 new cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 2305 close contacts were released from medical observation, and the number of serious cases decreased by 2 cases compared with the previous day.

Imported 132 confirmed cases (including 1 serious case) and 7 suspected cases. The cumulative number of confirmed cases was 2169, the cumulative cure of 2037 cases, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on August 9, according to 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 802 confirmed cases (of which 41 were severe cases), a cumulative total of 79,232 cases were cured and discharged from hospital, 4634 deaths were reported, and a cumulative number of confirmed cases were reported 8,668 cases, with 7 suspected cases. A total of 800,809 close contacts were traced and 24,055 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 31 new cases of asymptomatic infection (24 cases imported abroad); 3 cases were converted to confirmed cases on the same day (all imported abroad); 15 cases of medical observation were lifted on the same day (4 cases were imported abroad); and 283 cases of asymptomatic infections were still under medical observation (136 cases imported abroad).

A total of 4602 confirmed cases were reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 4079 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (2847 discharges and 52 deaths), 46 cases were in the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases were discharged from hospitals), and 477 cases were discharged from hospitals and 7 deaths were reported in Taiwan.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-08-10 16:55 Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,498,882 (3.99% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the death rate is likely 0.60% (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)). Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada121,3679,027 | 7.44%105,420
Included in Canada totals:
5695 deaths in Quebec
2832 deaths in Ontario
208 deaths in Alberta
195 deaths in British Columbia
64 deaths in Nova Scotia
20 deaths in Saskatchewan
8 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (5176478 Cases 171457 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-08-10 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States5,176,585171,458 | 3.3%2,664,849
+Guam4115 | 1.2%321
+Puerto Rico 22,121279 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands4218 | 1.9%341
+Northern Mariana Islands482 | 4.2%27
Totals5,199,165171,7442,674,781

Data by State

Alabama - 1,768 deaths
Alaska - 26 deaths
Arizona - 4,150 deaths
Arkansas - 544 deaths
California - 10,380 deaths
Colorado - 1,858 deaths
Connecticut - 4,441 deaths
Delaware - 591 deaths
District Of Columbia - 591 deaths
Federal Prisons - 112 deaths
Florida - 8,987 deaths
Georgia - 4,199 deaths
Hawaii - 31 deaths
Idaho - 237 deaths
Illinois - 7,845 deaths
Indiana - 3,041 deaths
Iowa - 931 deaths
Kansas - 381 deaths
Kentucky - 773 deaths
Louisiana - 4,263 deaths
Maine - 125 deaths
Maryland - 3,585 deaths
Massachusetts - 8,735 deaths
Michigan - 6,520 deaths
Minnesota - 1,698 deaths
Mississippi - 1,896 deaths
Missouri - 1,397 deaths
Montana - 75 deaths
Navajo Nation - 470
Nebraska - 345 deaths
Nevada - 957 deaths
New Hampshire - 419 deaths
New Jersey - 15,945 deaths
New Mexico - 685 deaths
New York - 38,163 deaths
North Carolina - 2,192 deaths
North Dakota - 112 deaths
Ohio - 3,670 deaths
Oklahoma - 603 deaths
Oregon - 356 deaths
Pennsylvania - 7,396 deaths
Rhode Island - 1,014 deaths
South Carolina - 2,031 deaths
South Dakota - 146 deaths
Tennessee - 1,223 deaths
Texas - 8,613 deaths
US Military - 72 deaths
Utah - 336 deaths
Vermont - 58 deaths
Veteran Affairs - 2,274 deaths
Virginia - 2,326 deaths
Washington - 1,692 deaths
West Virginia - 139 deaths
Wisconsin - 998 deaths
Wyoming - 28 deaths

Offshore Territories not in totals
US Virgin Islands - 9 deaths
Guam - 5 deaths
Puerto Rico - 279 deaths
Northern Mariana Islands - 2 deaths

These USA numbers include some states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received access to regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn't say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

"Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated," notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. "If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection," is how Harris describes the path taken.

Figures include cases identified on the Grand Princess. Not all states or overseas territories report recovery data. Cases and deaths figures include clinically diagnosed cases without laboratory tests.

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (328844 Cases 18616 deaths)

GMT: 2020-08-10 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the report.

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the report.

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-08-10T16:55:48Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 67 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Why Duterte nixed Philippines participation in USA anti-China war exercises

By Micheal John, Fri, 07 Aug 2020 22:09:50 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Philippines President Duterte every now and again comes through with intellectual gems that for the average Filipino, fly way over their heads. But this time political science and security experts are nodding their heads no matter what the uninformed population … Read the full article →

Headline: Fifteen to Five Million

By Micheal John, Tue, 04 Aug 2020 15:45:03 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Fifteen SARS2-infected Americans between 26 January & 26 February 2020. Could the American catastrophe have been stopped then?  Watch the video, “Fifteen“. There were more than 15 but Trump didn't want that revealed because, “it would look bad.” Those cases … Read the full article →

Headline: Since January FPMag writers said wear a mask. Who did not?

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 03 Aug 2020 12:29:44 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“When a person walks through a space that a COVID-19-infected person just sneezed or coughed into before they turned the corner or entered a building out of their sight, an unprotected respiratory system of a person walking through that space … Read the full article →

Headline: Philippines COVID-19 Incipient Danger Zone

By Micheal John, Sun, 02 Aug 2020 00:07:19 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The collapsing health care system in the Philippines is indeed weak as the World Health Organization Claims. “Corrupt” would be a better word than “weak”, say local doctors. Unfortunately there are few reliable statistical data from the Philippines' COVID-19 experience … Read the full article →

Headline: Be willing to get in good trouble. Bad trouble is in the wind.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 30 Jul 2020 20:39:42 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“America is falling. In its history it has never had such a scurrilous attack on systemic electoral objectivity as happened today when the man currently occupying the White House sought to change the date of a federal presidential election to … Read the full article →

Headline: Moms want a Michigan mom on the Biden Ticket

By Rosa Yamamoto, Wed, 29 Jul 2020 11:17:36 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Every issue is a women's issue, including marshall law in America”, says a global feminist group with 750,000 US members. That's why they say they want a Michigan mom on the Biden Ticket. by Rosa Yamamoto   The global civil … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-08-10T16:55:48Z