COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-07-31T16:55:18Z
Mobile AMP VersionContact News | Facebook 
The Nurses Without Borders & FPMag.net COVID-19 Reported Cases

2020-07-31 Green List ~ YellowList ~ WatchList ~ Ship List ~ History ~ All Nations

Coronavirus Update Summary

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (4,640,343).

17,676,307 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic Live Updates by nation. Data last updated: 2020-07-31 Time 16:55:07 GMT.

Nation (232)CasesDeaths%Recovered
232 Countries17,676,307686,1133.882%10,980,517

Nations/territories (out of 232) with Over 80000 cumulative cases | History

U.S.A.4,640,343161,6663.5%2,287,592
Brazil2,625,61291,6073.49%1,824,095
India1,693,87936,5482.2%1,093,747
Russia839,98113,9631.66%638,410
South Africa482,1697,8121.6%309,601
Mexico416,17946,00011.1%272,187
Peru407,49219,0214.7%283,915
Chile353,5369,3772.7%326,628
Spain329,72128,4418.6%150,376
Iran304,20416,7665.51%263,519
U.K.303,91046,08415.16%_
Colombia286,0209,8103.4%148,695
Pakistan278,3055,9512.1%247,177
Saudi Arabia275,9052,8661.0%235,658
Italy247,53735,14114.2%199,974
Bangladesh237,6613,1111.3%135,136
Turkey229,8915,6742.5%213,539
France222,46930,24113.6%81,632
Germany210,1129,2214.4%192,300
Argentina185,3733,4661.9%83,780
Iraq124,6094,7413.8%87,434
Canada117,9008,9757.61%102,426
Qatar110,6951740.2%107,377
Indonesia108,3765,1314.7%65,907
Egypt93,7574,7745.1%38,236
Philippines93,3542,0232.17%65,178
Kazakhstan89,0787930.9%59,517
Ecuador84,3705,6576.7%35,824
China84,2924,6345.50%78,974
Sweden80,4225,7437.1%_

Search countries / territories under 80000 cumulative cases

Nation|Region (232)CasesDeathsRecoveredActive

Nations (of 232) with less than 80000 Cumulative Cases, over 50 active

Afghanistan366751272255099894
Albania519715428832160
Algeria298311200200828549
Andorra9255280766
Angola110951395663
Armenia38550738289978815
Artsakh217_15463
Australia1690519799826726
Austria21130718187581654
Azerbaijan31878448258825548
Bahamas5081491403
Bahrain40755147373573251
Belarus67808559624444805
Belgium6800698401751340653
Benin1805361036733
Bolivia7523428942330549035
Bosnia and Herzegovina1187633959595578
Botswana804263739
Bulgaria1142037461734873
Burkina Faso110653935118
Burundi387130482
Cabo Verde2418231694701
Cambodia234_16470
Cameroon17255391153201544
Central African Republic46055915742972
Congo Brazzaville3200548292317
Costa Rica17290140428012870
Croatia51391454267727
Cuba2608872355166
Czech Republic16474382115594533
Denmark1378961512578596
Dominican Republic6964911603647032019
Donetsk PR1728100808820
DRC907021567962059
El Salvador1663244883627822
Equatorial Guinea3071518422178
Eritrea279_22554
Estonia206469193065
Eswatini25774011341403
Ethiopia17530274695010306
Finland74323296950153
French Guiana77284362701415
Gabon73524949432360
Gambia403866329
Georgia116817940211
Ghana35142175312863681
Greece447720613742897
Guadeloupe2441417654
Guatemala4882618673562911330
Guinea WA7242466438758
Guinea-Bissau1981268031152
Guyana40120185196
Haiti741216144672784
Honduras414261312544334671
Hong Kong32732717511495
Hungary45055963353556
Iceland188510182550
Ireland26027176323364900
Israel709705124385026608
Ivory Coast15978100111604718
Jamaica86410724130
Japan330491004241797866
Jordan119311108498
Kenya20636341816512130
Kosovo810421244633429
Kuwait66957447579328578
Kyrgyzstan356191372246859562
Latvia1231321052147
Lebanon43345717532524
Lesotho60413144447
Liberia118675670441
Libya3438736042761
Lithuania2075801644351
Luxembourg669511451921389
Macedonia138661500825
Madagascar1086810678072955
Malawi398110918072065
Malaysia89761258644207
Maldives37191625681135
Mali25221241931467
Malta8249665150
Martinique2691598156
Mauritania629515748891249
Mayotte2962392721202
Moldova24733778172696686
Mongolia291_22566
Montenegro30734810052020
Morocco23259346173115602
Mozambique1864116411212
Myanmar353629651
Namibia2052101641878
Nepal1977156143995316
Netherlands543016147_48154
Nicaragua367211624921064
Nigeria426898781927022541
North Macedonia1075448665543714
Norway92172558752210
Oman791594216142117317
Palestine118378250776678
Panama6419113973821824576
Papua New Guinea7221159
Paraguay52074732501910
Poland456881716339879985
Portugal5107217353648312854
Puerto Rico1606121195846266
Réunion660459264
Republic of Cyprus111419852243
Romania5088623432700721536
Rwanda199451085904
Sao Tome and Principe8701577184
Senegal1023220567763251
Serbia255525731404710932
Seychelles114_3975
Sierra Leone1818671362389
Singapore5220527464915687
Slovakia2292291695568
Slovenia21561191797240
Somalia32129315621557
Somaliland56027176357
South Korea1430530113183821
South Sudan23224611751101
Sri Lanka2815112391413
Sudan1149672560014770
Suriname1650261080544
Switzerland352321981311002151
Syria73841229468
Tajikistan74096061931156
Tanzania50921183305
Thailand3310583125127
Togo90818626264
Tunisia1514501187277
Turks and Caicos10723768
Uganda115431028123
Ukraine6988416933875229439
United Arab Emirates60506351539096246
Uruguay124335978230
US Virgin Islands385829681
Uzbekistan23773139142049430
Venezuela17859158104217280
Vietnam5462373171
Yemen1726487856383
Zambia596315138032009
Zimbabwe3092539242115

Nations/Regions With No Active Cases 2020-07-31


RegionCasesDeathsRecovered
Anguilla3_3
British Virgin Islands817
Brunei1413138
Cayman Islands2031202
Dominica18_18
Falkland Islands13_13
French Polynesia62_62
Guernsey25213239
Isle of Man33624312
Macao46_46
New Caledonia22_22
Saba2_2
San Marino69942657
Sint Eustatius2_2
Timor-Leste24_24
Vatican City12_12

Nations/Regions With few (1 to 50) Active Cases 2020-07-31


RegionCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Abkhazia5723718
Antigua and Barbuda9136721
Aruba120310512
Barbados1107967
Belize4822719
Bermuda15691416
Bhutan101_8813
Bonaire5023
Caribbean Netherlands11_74
Chad9357581347
Channel Islands587475337
Comoros378733041
Curaçao291244
Djibouti508158499924
Faeroe Islands225_18936
Fiji271188
Gibraltar187_1816
Greenland14_131
Grenada24_231
Guam354530247
Guantanamo Bay1__1
Iceland188510182550
Jersey335153173
Laos20_191
Liechtenstein881852
Luhansk PR6091556925
Mauritius344103322
Monaco120410511
Montserrat121101
New Zealand156022151820
Niger113469102837
Northern Cyprus142411127
Northern Mariana Islands4021919
Saint Kitts and Nevis17_152
Saint Lucia25_223
Saint Martin493415
Saint Pierre Miquelon4_13
Sint Maarten128156449
South Ossetia89_854
St Barth7_61
St Vincent Grenadines54_4410
Taiwan467744119
Trinidad and Tobago169813229
Western Sahara10181

The Ship List (67) Cases | Deaths | Recoveries


Navy: USS Theodore Roosevelt11561751
Navy: Charles de Gaulle1081__
Ship: Ruby Princess85222830
Ship: *Diamond Princess71214698
Ship: Disney Wonder238__
Ship: Celebrity Apex2240224
Ship: Costa Atlantica148_148
Ship: Greg Mortimer128__
Ship: MV Horizon125_125
Ship: *Grand Princess1227115
Navy: USS Kidd96__
Ship: MV Artania89485
Ship: MSC Seaview86_86
Ship: Ovation of the Seas791_
Navy: USNS Leroy Grumman52250
Ship: Celebrity Flora48__
Ship: A Sara45__
Ship: Costa Fascinosa43340
Ship: Voyager of the Seas39237
Ship: Costa Luminosa363_
Navy: Chevalier Paul35__
Ship: Symphony of the Seas31130
Navy: ROCS Pan Shi31__
Navy: USS Tripoli24__
Ship: Celebrity Solstice201_
Ship: Adventure of the Seas19__
Navy: USS Ronald Reagan16__
Ship: Oasis of the Seas14311
Ship: Costa Favolosa131_
Ship: World Dream12_12
Ship: Coral Princess123_
Ship: MS Zaandam1147
Ship: Ship: Celebrity Eclipse1028
Ship: Mein Schiff9__
Navy: HNLMS Dolfijn8_8
Ship: Black Watch8__
Ship: Pride of America7_7
Navy: USNS Mercy7__
Ship: MSC Bellissima6__
Ship: Braemar5__
Ship: Norwegian Breakaway312
Navy: USS Essex3__
Ship: MSC Preziosa2_2
Ship: Seven Seas Navigator2_2
Ship: Silver Shadow211
Ship: Marella Explorer II21_
Navy: USS Boxer2__
Navy: USS Nimitz2__
Navy: USNS Comfort2__
Ship: Costa Magica2__
Ship: Liberty of the Seas2__
Ship: Celebrity Infinity2__
Ship: Monarch110
Ship: MSC Splendida1_1
Ship: Norwegian Bliss1_1
Ship: Sun Princess1_1
Navy: USS Carl Vinson1__
Navy: USS Ralph Johnson1__
Navy: USS Coronado1__
Navy: Leopold I1__
Ship: Costa Victoria1__
Ship: Westerdam1__
Ship: MSC Armonia1__
Ship: Carnival Valor1__
Ship: Majesty of the Seas1__
Ship: Riviera1__
Ship: Carnival Freedom1__

Coronavirus Update Summary

Beta estimates: reported + unreported mild + unreported asymptomatic) The country with the most infection is the USA (4,640,343).

COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-07-31T16:55:18Z

Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

Index of notes

  1. *Canada For provincial and other details go here.
  2. *France case numbers include the nursing home data of 37,125 cases which has been in and out of France's official statements. On 2 June France claimed that it's case numbers were recalculated for some obscure reason.
    France 151,677 28,943 | 19.1% 68,930
    The death rate would suddenly be the highest in the world. Roughly 20% 2020-07-31T16:55:18Z. Our researchers continue to investigate but our numbers are not changing and additional counts from the 101 regions of France are being added to the running total as has been the case throughout the year 2020. We discourage nations' manipulations of numbers for political reasons which has a significant outcome for the health of all humans. --- F. Harris
  3. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources. See State breakdowns
  4. Diamond Princess Notes.
  5. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  6. * Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  7. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.

Go to the top of the page

View list of sources for all data.

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on fpmag.net for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-07-31T16:55:18Z

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Fri Jul 31 12:55:18 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinically diagnosed by other means including radiology. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

232 Known territories had an historical 17,676,307 COVID-19 cases of which 10,980,517 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 686,113 deaths among all territories, of which 161666 were in America.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the page

View list of sources for all data.


Death Estimates

The calculaton of the percentage of deaths has only comparative value.

We use an algorithm that is applied on the fly by a computer program and the algorithm is based on data from China and South Korea. The very specific mass testings in China and South Korea yield extraordinary data. So also do surveys conducted by nurses in the provinces of the Philippines.

The effort was made to determine why so many unreported deaths among the elderly were noted as unknown or pneumonia, far above normal daily death levels.

We suspected cytokines storm or some form of sudden inflammatory overreaction in the lungs to the SARS-CoV-2 which tampers with human cell DNA. Patients trying to recover at home have been suddenly hit by rapid onset of fluid in the lungs, and sudden death. Cytokines storm is suspected.
See: COVID19 is not elderly death sentence. Exercise. Can Clonidine limit COVID-19 cytokines storm?

In our report every single day there is a section from China (below) which indicates how many people were tested and found to be asymptomatic but kept under health watch. This is achieved by doing massive testing of all contacts of persons initially testing positive. China has done an extraordinary job of testing and tracing contacts. On any given day the Chinese seem to have close to a million persons under medical watch.

The test treat and trace program in Asia yields a lot of data and exposes to researchers a large number of persons who are asymptomatic yet infected. This has a large impact on the spread of disease but also may indicate what if anything can be expected from natural immunity.

The existing algorithm is adjusted by some new information from Africa in such a way that countries with poor healthcare systems which have a higher number of non reported cases are applied differently.

Estimation of asymptomatic and mild cases total is 297,846,008

Of marginal significance there are several models done by universities around the world which indicated that the pandemic will yield about 600 million cases including the asymptomatic and mild cases

We have continually compared our output from this algorithm to those models and the accuracy has been confirmed. This also confirms the suspicion that the death rate is nowhere near as high as the raw reported numbers indicate.

After continually running the algorithm since the early outbreak we recently decided to publish the data and it seems safe to say the estimated total number of cases around the world is 297,846,008.

Netherlands

The Kingdom of the Netherlands consists of a) the *Netherlands [the country as opposed to the kingdom], which in turn includes the Caribbean Netherlands, that are made up of the special municipalities
(i) *Bonaire,
(ii) *Saba and
(iii) *Sint Eustatius;

b) *Aruba;
c) *Curaçao; and
d) *Sint Maarten.
All regions marked with an asterisk are listed separately.


China Detailed Daily Report.


Current information at GMT: 2020-07-31 Time: 16:55
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities): 84292
  2. Deaths: 4634
  3. Recovered: 78974
  4. Current active cases: 684

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking for China

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


The war with China that Donald Trump is trying to start is not the answer to America's failed COVID-19 response.


Some reports dealing with this topic:


China's Health Services Report

On July 27th, 0-24:00 hours, 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 68 new confirmed cases, of which 4 were imported from abroad (2 in Shanghai, 1 in Beijing, 1 in Yunnan), 64 in mainland China (57 in Xinjiang, 6 in Liaoning, 1 in Beijing);

On the same day, 16 new cases of cured discharge, 184 close contacts released from medical observation, severe cases than the previous day decreased by 1 case.

Imported 82 confirmed cases (2 of which were severe cases) and 1 suspected case.

The cumulative number of confirmed cases was 2053, the cumulative cure of discharge cases 1971 cases, no deaths.

As of 24:00 hours on July 27, according to 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there are 391 confirmed cases (of which 20 cases of severe illness), a cumulative cure of 78934 cases, a cumulative number of deaths 4634 cases, a cumulative number of confirmed cases 83,959 cases, the existing suspected case 1 case. A total of 782,284 close contacts were traced and 14,590 close contacts were still under medical observation.

Thirty-one provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the central government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 34 new cases of asymptomatic infection (6 cases imported abroad); 24 cases were converted to confirmed cases on the same day (no overseas importation); 6 cases of medical observation were lifted on the same day (6 cases of overseas imports); and 306 cases of asymptomatic infections were still under medical observation (88 cases imported abroad).

A total of 3286 confirmed cases were reported in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan. Of these, 2,778 cases were discharged from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (1486 discharges and 22 deaths), 46 cases were in the Macao Special Administrative Region (46 cases discharged from hospitals), and 462 cases were discharged from hospital s7 in Taiwan.

Go to the top of the page

View list of sources for all data.


The Ships at sea.

This is something FPMag's researchers and editorial department struggle with. There are over 100,000 crew members aboard sea-going Cruise Lines according to insurance companies and Cruise Line company officials. These persons are in effect exiled by their nations. Countries don't want them. Their health status is unknown but suspect. Concomitantly there are dozens of vessels with one or two known cases their nations are working in repatriating. Their status data is reported as part of the nationality of the patient. We show you those that are not listed anywhere else but aboard and attached to the ship as an independent non-nation entity, a 'conveyance'. See:The Ships at sea report.

The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country, primarily the United States. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



Canada Provincial Statistics

GMT: 2020-07-31 Time: 16:55 Beta experimental estimates of reported + mild + unreported asymptomatic COVID-19 infections. The total actual number of infections in Canada is likely greater than 1,986,615 (5.28% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the death rate is likely 0.45% (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)). Case numbers are important because of the data requirements for planning hospital resources. More than that, every number has a face and is someone's love and heartache. Dear Canadians: Wash your hands. Wear your N95 Mask and stay home as much as possible.---The RINJ Foundation Women

The numbers below are confirmed cases. Meanwhile, why are death rates so high in Canada? Is it low testing volumes? Or this:

What's going on with the vents? They are increasing death rates among seniors. Is this happening in Canada?

The cytokine storms that blow thousands of tiny micro chunks out of the patient's lungs creating symmetrical ground glass opacities on the radiological images of both lungs leave the lungs like a balloon with tiny perforations. Blow air through the swiss cheese lungs and the perforations get bigger. That's the simplistic explanation. It's a little more complicated than that.

In several locations, The Nurses Without Borders report that "the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) has cut the death rate as compared to ventilators."

"There is no specific treatment for COVID-19 hence one does the best they can under the resource configuration and patient circumstance to help the patient suppress the virus load and fight the disease," says Dr. Anderson of the RINJ Foundation.

NationCasesDeaths| % of casesRecoveries
Canada117,9008,975 | 7.61%102,426
Included in Canada totals:
5674 deaths in Quebec
2817 deaths in Ontario
195 deaths in Alberta
194 deaths in British Columbia
64 deaths in Nova Scotia
18 deaths in Saskatchewan
8 deaths in Manitoba
3 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador
2 deaths in New Brunswick


United States of America (4640343 Cases 161666 deaths)

(From Multiple Sources)

GMT: 2020-07-31 Time: 16:55

U.S.A. (pop 328.2M)

Rest of the world excluding USA.

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. FPMag evaluates these seperately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
U.S. States4,640,343161,666 | 3.5%2,287,592
+Guam3545 | 1.4%302
+Puerto Rico 16,061211 | 1.3%9,584
+US Virgin Islands3858 | 2.1%296
+Northern Mariana Islands402 | 5.0%19
Totals4,656,798161,8842,297,497

Data by State

Alabama - 1,538 deaths
Alaska - 22 deaths
Arizona - 3,454 deaths
Arkansas - 428 deaths
California - 8,724 deaths
Colorado - 1,807 deaths
Connecticut - 4,423 deaths
Delaware - 581 deaths
DC - 584 deaths
Federal Prisons - 102 deaths
Florida - 7,146 deaths
Georgia - 3,563 deaths
Hawaii - 26 deaths
Idaho - 160 deaths
Illinois - 7,638 deaths
Indiana - 2,932 deaths
Iowa - 845 deaths
Kansas - 339 deaths
Kentucky - 719 deaths
Louisiana - 3,887 deaths
Maine - 121 deaths
Maryland - 3,478 deaths
Massachusetts - 8,551 deaths
Michigan - 6,421 deaths
Minnesota - 1,629 deaths
Mississippi - 1,563 deaths
Missouri - 1,259 deaths
Montana - 54 deaths
Navajo Nation - 446 deaths
Nebraska - 321 deaths
Nevada - 780 deaths
New Hampshire - 409 deaths
New Jersey - 15,905 deaths
New Mexico - 626 deaths
New York - 38,041 deaths
North Carolina - 1,847 deaths
North Dakota - 102 deaths
Ohio - 3,388 deaths
Oklahoma - 523 deaths
Oregon - 303 deaths
Pennsylvania - 7,224 deaths
Rhode Island - 1,007 deaths
South Carolina - 1,565 deaths
South Dakota - 123 deaths
Tennessee - 999 deaths
Texas - 6,004 deaths
US Military - 56 deaths
USA Total - 152,388 deaths
Utah - 286 deaths
Vermont - 56 deaths
Veteran Affairs - 2,069 deaths
Virginia - 2,125 deaths
Washington - 1,552 deaths
West Virginia - 111 deaths
Wisconsin - 906 deaths
Wyoming - 26 deaths

Offshore Territories not in totals
US Virgin Islands - 6 deaths
Guam - 5 deaths
Puerto Rico - 211 deaths
Northern Mariana Islands - 2 deaths

These USA numbers include some states where the government has fudged the numbers significantly and hence the computer scientists have requested and received access to regional health unit reports direct from medical health care workers.

The difference between actual numbers and those offered by political entities ranges from two to three percent of the American total number of deaths. That is a comparison of data known and proven to have an error factor in the output of the US-Government funded and Trump-Administration-biased Johns Hopkins University data. That doesn't say the errors of JHU reports are deliberate but that the American government data is accepted without question where questions should be asked.

That is also not to suggest only America fudges the numbers. Iran, China, Russia, Britain, and some African nations and Island nations have been questioned by researchers and it is clear that some mistakes were made but always corrected when something was questioned. It is also clear that death rates against total reported cases are barely useful.

According to experts, the inaccuracies of American death rate data range across all US States. This conclusion is based on total daily deaths when the period January 1 to April 30 is compared to the same period of non-public data in 2018 and 2019. The three worst States where data seems to be intended to deceive have been collected from alternative medical and mortuary/pathology/coroner sources.

"Johns Hopkins University data about the United States COVID-19 pandemic management is not accurate nor has it ever been anything but understated," notes computer scientist Fred Harris who leads the multi-disciplined team compiling five times daily data for /COVID-19/ updates.

According to Harris and others, they first suspected issues when Washington State in January appeared to have a conflict between what the State was discussing internally and what the US Federal government was releasing. The discrepancies grew from there. Also there was a significant American testing regime failure from the outset of the outbreak and researchers began then to seek alternative data. "If the CDC had not failed its earlier testing project, we might not have triggered an alternative set of methods for data collection," is how Harris describes the path taken.

Figures include cases identified on the Grand Princess. Not all states or overseas territories report recovery data. Cases and deaths figures include clinically diagnosed cases without laboratory tests.

American Mass-Testing Failure

Background reading:

By 12 May 2020 the United States testing is claimed to be improved. The US President says "it is the best in the world" however doctors report about a 35% failure rate. Also the President is not referring to contact tracing but instead refers to raw testing. For example. officials are tested every day over and over again. Those numbers are tallied. It is estimated that between 15% and 25% of those tests produced by Abbott are false negatives. America is only testing and is not treating patients unless they show life-threatening symptoms. That doctrine seems to be killing children, many of whom are suffering minor symptoms and later entering a Kawasaki-like Disease Syndrome which is a pulmonary thrombosis or cytokine storm that causes blood vessel inflammation as the auto immune system over reacts to the virus changing cell DNA with its RNA for reproduction. Doctors FPMag spoke to who have been investigating cytokine storms say this is one of the symptoms. Death of the children is likely in the event.

The United States has been enduring some leadership problems nonetheless of which include the US President suggesting that Americans ingest disinfectants and expose their bodies to massive ultraviolet light devices.

Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerise chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death-trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the page

View list of sources for all data.


Iran (304204 Cases 16766 deaths)

GMT: 2020-07-31 Time: 16:55 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistent with the algorithm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ Foundation, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.

View list of sources for all data.


Go to the top of the page

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.

Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Go to the top of the page

View list of sources for all data.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-07-31T16:55:18Z

Search for coronavirus updates on 232 countries / territories or 67 ships


World News Headlines


Headline: Be willing to get in good trouble. Bad trouble is in the wind.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 30 Jul 2020 20:39:42 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“America is falling. In its history it has never had such a scurrilous attack on systemic electoral objectivity as happened today when the man currently occupying the White House sought to change the date of a federal presidential election to … Read the full article →

Headline: Moms want a Michigan mom on the Biden Ticket

By Rosa Yamamoto, Wed, 29 Jul 2020 11:17:36 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Every issue is a women's issue, including marshall law in America”, says a global feminist group with 750,000 US members. That's why they say they want a Michigan mom on the Biden Ticket. by Rosa Yamamoto   The global civil … Read the full article →

Headline: An important message to China. Cooperate, Compromise with neighbours say families in Indonesia, Malaysia & Philippines

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 27 Jul 2020 22:07:45 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Thousands of Filipinos have made it very clear that China forcibly prohibiting fishing by Philippine vessels within the Philippines’ waters is an antagonist growing worse. Filipinos are both hungry & increasingly furious. “Delivering on even small promises is more important … Read the full article →

Headline: Five Eyes: Bridling prospects for human development while trying to get the USA neocons reelected. Editorial

By Micheal John, Sun, 26 Jul 2020 23:56:58 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“Humanitarians within civil society have become very worried about the loss of human development and the complete abandonment of global values in the past five years. Feeding some of the problems is a rabid pandemic of racism breeding pure hatred. … Read the full article →

Headline: Regis Philbin has passed. There will never be another, says Kathie Lee

By Rosa Yamamoto, Sat, 25 Jul 2020 22:32:23 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

“We are beyond saddened to learn about the loss of Regis Philbin. He was the ultimate class act, bringing his laughter and joy into our homes everyday on Live for more than 23 years. We were beyond lucky to have … Read the full article →

Headline: How children spread COVID-19 and can they go safely back to school?

By Sharon Santiago, Sat, 25 Jul 2020 09:13:35 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Parents must make this decision for their little ones, not governments, but there is no hard data, just basic medical knowledge to rely on. This article has nothing to say about what parents should do. FPMag however will share what … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is pre-assembled in Validated HTML5 and CSS3

Last modified: 2020-07-31T16:55:18Z