RINJ Women sending teams of nurses to Northern Canada if military does not come through



Omicron is a serious problem for remote regions where Chronic Illness, lack of Vaccination and Medications for chronic ails have not been given enough attention. “Those are the patients who will die because of Omicron, in areas NFFH,” say workers in conflict regions where COVID-19 has hit hard, (NFFH colloquial  for not far from hell).

“We are sending nurse teams into several places in Europe where requested, already, but what I have to say that is most important is that we have proven a series of new medical protocols that are working with our existing medical directives. Dr. al Amouri, Dr. ‘B’ and Dr. Anderson said we must approach this Omicron outbreak for what it is, an infectious disease that only spreads and makes the sick sicker. The first thing we do with adult patients with stuffy breathing passages is isolate and then treat. We can test with a throat swab, but that comes later as a low priority. First treatment is for their underlying chronic illnesses that they have let go because of lack of doctor visits and medication updates. Some of these issues diminish their immunity and cause an otherwise unlikely morbidity to Omicron. You know what? That’s what we end up doing in every new disaster we walk into… but anyway…” explains Grace Edwards who is in the back of a racing vehicle on mountainous roads in Afghanistan. FPMag was unable to reach the regional director at the time, but near Pakistan, got a brief satellite signal and a report from a seasoned RSAC Nurses organizer normally based in Kandahar.


Emergency medical crews are needed in many parts of the Canadian North.

Emergency medical crews are needed in many parts of the Canadian North.
File Photo: Personnel and Chinook helicopters from the Royal Canadian Air Force’s 450th Tactical Helicopter Squadron, based out of Petawawa, Ontario, participate in a simulated aerial assault as part of Arctic Warrior 21. A detachment from the unit is based out of Fort Wainwright, Alaska, for the duration of the exercise. (Photo by Eve A. Baker, U.S. Army Garrison Alaska, Fort Wainwright Public Affairs)


Geraldine Frisque spokesperson for  RINJ Women was reached in France. She explained, “In most of our own areas around the world we have things under control. We can spare a few seasoned leaders to places like Canada’s North and to areas of Europe having dire difficulty. In Canada we have senior staff who have put in the request for a response in Canada’s North, investigating the requirement. Can you believe that some outbreak areas have no medical crews whatsoever? We will need their local volunteers to get ready to scrub-in for in-field training. We are doing a massive callup of volunteers and are planning to send experts from Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Syria, the Iraq training school, Venezuela and Ghana depending on the languages and skills needed. They will quickly train response teams and the locals. We are packing people, isolation gowns, masks, shields, booties, goggles, meds, etc. Know anyone who can help?”

Best advice passed to FPMag from numerous medical workers is, “make sure folks are taking care (and taking their meds) for their own chronic illness like cancer, diabetes, hypertension, past strokes, COPD, asthma etc.”

“We are going to care for everyone we can,” said Ms. Frisque,  “but I wish we were able to multiply and help the millions upon millions of people who also need us,” she added. “It’s not just Omicron, people are still becoming infected with the Delta and other variants of SARS2 , which we can determine from the characteristics and severity of infection—genomic sequencing is a thing of the past right now,” she added. “Tell people to take care of their chronic illness, continue their meds and their proper diet and doctors’ orders… and tell doctors to swab the throat too, and start reaching out to their chronic patients! Thank you so much. I gotta go…”.

“Canadian government totally loses pandemic control”

“The first part of your Canada story should be that that the federal government is withholding information from the Canadian Public about the spread of coronavirus-induced disease in Canada. They would then need to admit they know nothing because of the government’s failure in the testing and trace-treat effort. I don’t know how much this applies here but your article about “democracy dies in darkness” is starting to ring more true than I had realized.  Had testing and contact tracing been up to par, perhaps these public lies of omission and commission would not have happened but contacts in the provinces are telling me that they have the data and are being told to withhold the information. Quebec is able to collect and report the data about the outbreak but only does that in its database and not in the public web space offering. Quebec has always demonstrated a very good handle on how to stop the massive spread, despite earlier problems with its commercial seniors housing sector. COVID-19 has been coming into the province from other provinces during the Christmas and New Year’s holiday season, and with federal policies being what they are, that is tough to prevent,” says Kathy Poon, an interning infectious disease specialist at the Civil Society Partners against COVID-19  tracking team in Singapore.

 

January 18, 2022 Available Details COVID-19 Infections Summary for Canadian Provinces, most data is withheld by Canada and Provincial Governments

January 18, 2022 COVID-19 Data for Canada from CSPaC

Population: 38,585,269 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,801,13331,674 1.13% CFR2,435,778333,681
Estimate:14,369,81251,122 *0.36% IFR12,495,5411,711,784

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:31,6741.132,801,1332,435,778333,681
Quebec12,3641.54801,152734,64954,139
Ontario10,6281.11956,607851,36594,614
Alberta3,4030.75452,381376,61072,368
BC2,4900.83299,146257,67738,979
Manitoba1,4631.32110,59369,16939,961
SK9610.95101,53788,93411,642
First Nations5770.9461,53255,4995,456
NB1890.8223,17318,0684,916
Nova Scotia1170.3830,95022,8627,971
NL260.2013,0327,6705,336
Yukon150.552,7202,417288
NWT120.284,2332,9541,267
Nunavut40.331,195923268
PEI20.054,4012,4671,932
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals31,6741.132,801,1332,435,778333,681

Note: Above is region/county Health Unit reports from the province of Ontario and the individual units.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 14,369,812 (37.24% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.36%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-01-18 are estimated to be 51,731 Using estimated IFR of 0.36% which is far below global average IFR.

51,731 (0.36% IFR) is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

51122 Is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 51122 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District2,984210.7%2,399564
Brant County8,359440.5%7,3051,010
Chatham-Kent5,186440.8%4,364778
Durham Region46,6253960.8%39,6396,590
Eastern Ontario11,2751551.4%9,4231,697
Grey Bruce4,907360.7%4,453418
Haldimand-Norfolk5,742751.3%4,871796
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge5,267731.4%4,331863
Halton Region36,6232680.7%32,6843,671
Hamilton42,0204331.0%36,9134,674
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties5,161240.5%4,1181,019
Huron Perth4,549781.7%3,992479
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington7,967260.3%7,141800
Lambton County7,820961.2%6,6521,072
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District4,915671.4%4,266582
Middlesex-London26,2402701.0%22,8243,146
Niagara Region28,7154631.6%25,0553,197
North Bay Parry Sound District2,31590.4%2,002304
Northwestern2,681110.4%2,107563
Ottawa53,4986481.2%47,4465,404
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas9,1771281.4%8,093956
Peel Region155,3851,0500.7%142,18512,150
Peterborough County-City4,421390.9%3,715667
Porcupine3,788330.9%3,270485
Renfrew County And District2,348170.7%1,919412
Simcoe Muskoka District28,7012961.0%24,9133,492
Sudbury And District7,765680.9%6,1771,520
Thunder Bay District5,695721.3%4,790833
Timiskaming85450.6%707142
Toronto253,8433,8021.5%230,39019,651
Waterloo Region34,9263260.9%29,7704,830
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph15,9301310.8%14,3081,491
Windsor-Essex County31,5225211.7%27,8043,197
York Region89,4039031.0%81,3397,161
Totals:956607106281.11%85136594614
Last Updated: 2022-01-18 Time 05:12:06 GMT. Source: CSPaC