Data proves deadly Omicron death trend unchanged from Delta



Many things about Omicron stay the same says Hard Data

  • Omicron variant of SARS-CoV-2 is killing as many people as Delta by infecting more persons, while CFR drops.
  • Dropping CFR has no benefits while hospitals and medical staff are overloaded.
  • Full current vaccination prevents death and serious illness from the Omicron variant.
  • Billions of injections of vaccine prove that vaccines are safe and are saving lives.
  • Nearly all patient deaths from Omicron are unvaccinated.

“An estimated 93% of nearly 13 million COVID-19 deaths  were unvaccinated, plus or minus 0.03%,” says CSPaC.net scientist.

“By 10 January 2022, an estimated 12.7 million people around the world died from COVID-19 since the pandemic began,” explains Dr. Harris of the Civil Society Partners against COVID-19.

This number is an estimate of the actual deaths caused by COVID-19 throughout the world  including errors and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people in developing nations who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications.

Reported deaths from COVID-19 exceed five and a half million on 10 January 2022.

Preventable Deaths caused by overloaded hospitals, and doctors too busy with COVID-19 Patients are uncounted.

This data, the near 13 million dead from COVID-19, does not include the number of deaths caused by hospitals too full with COVID-19 patients to admit patients with chronic illness and emergency traumas.

“Get vaccinated and stay out of the hospitals,” say alarmed scientists.

Scientists independently tracking COVID-19 data for two years at the Civil Society Partners against COVID-19 and the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation at the University of Washington both independently report close to the same data which is based on forecasts for all individual countries, aggregated for a world forecast.

The trend in the number of daily deaths due to COVID-19 has not changed whereas the percentage of deaths (CFR) among accumulated cases has been dropping steadily since the pandemic began and that drop has increased during the massive rise in cases due to Omicron.

Largest Civil Society Women’s group in the world offers free counseling globally for persons unvaccinated because of anxiety disorders.

A global Women’s group is offering treatment and counseling for sufferers of trypanophobia and similar anxiety disorders and phobias preventing vaccination. Using smartphones on Signal, Telegram and WhatsApp, persons can make contact with trained professionals to get help for the anxiety disorder and prevent that disorder from a deadly disease outcome. The number is +1 647 739 9279. Do not phone the number but connect by Signal, WhatsApp or Telegram text first on the Smartphone Apps to these numbers. An appointment will be booked for Face-To-Face Video Counseling or audio contact. Group therapies and counseling sessions will be organized on YouTube and Zoom. Email contact is available by going to https://rinj.org/e-me.html

“We are able to get most anxiety-disordered unvaccinated persons through the process of vaccination comfortably with life-saving outcomes,” says Geraldine Frisque, a spokesperson for The RINJ Foundation.

 

Trend in Deaths through the Omicron period is Unchanged!

Reliable Data now indicates the trend line in deaths from COVID-19 is unhanged during the 10 November 2021 (GMT) through 10 January 2022 (GMT) period of Omicron infections. Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

Trend: Omicron kills the same numbers as the Delta variant by infecting more people, as CFR drops.

While case fatality rates have dropped, the death rate is maintained. Omicron variant of SARS-CoV-2 is killing as many people as Delta by infecting more persons. Full current vaccination prevents death and serious illness from the Omicron variant. Billions of injections of vaccine prove that vaccines are safe and are saving lives. Nearly all patient deaths from Omicron are unvaccinated. Source CSPaC.

Both IHME (12,727,996) and CSPaC (12,646,380) estimate global deaths from COVID-19 to be at or near 12.7 Million on 10 January 2022 and the climb in deaths through the Omicron period to be Unchanged in the trend of COVID-19 deaths.

IHME forecasts 13.5 million COVID-19 deaths by 1 May 2022 Both IHME (12,727,996) and CSPaC (12,646,380) estimate global deaths from COVID-19 to be at or near 12.7 Million as of 10 January 2022 and the climb in deaths through the Omicron period to be Unchanged in the climb of deaths. Source CSPaC. and IHME

 

All data will update in real time.  Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

253 Locales report 335,262,659 COVID-19 cases of which there are 55,151,246 active cases, therefore 274,519,438 recoveries and 5,591,975 fatalities.

GMT 2022-01-19 03:00

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-01-19T03:00:05Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-01-19 03:00 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,871,660,945
  • 253 Regions reported 335,262,659 cases
  • 55,151,246 cases active
  • 5,591,975 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.67% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 274,519,438 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 21.85% of all humans (1,719,897,440) have been infected
  • 0.74% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 12,799,751 Total deaths (estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.
USA (68,589,164)
  • 104.70% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (348,055,828.20) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.29% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.28% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 974,556 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • The American Epicenter has 44.08 % of global 'active' cases (24,311,254 USA / 55,151,246 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-18 23:46 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (37,896,011)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India37,896,011487,2261.3%35,568,673
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 2,679,694 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 487,226, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:37,896,011487,2261,840,112
India estimates:194,406,5362,679,6949,259,549

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19


Here are the reported and estimated United States data for 2022-01-18 EST.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA67,847,140872,68742,829,37724,145,076
USA+territories68,589,164877,24043,400,670 24,311,254
Estimated:



USA+territories348,055,828.20974,556222,645,437124,439,964

See also IHME Estimates for America.

Above: Asia, Europe, Africa, America CoVID19 Deaths.
Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
2022-01-10T10:36:24Z

Above: Asia, Europe, Africa, America CoVID19 Cases.
Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
2022-01-10T10:36:24Z

All data will update in real time.

Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

Here are the reported and estimated Canada data.

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,821,97931,826 1.13% CFR2,467,028323,125
Estimate:14,476,75251,367 *0.35% IFR12,655,8541,657,631

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

PhilippinesCasesDeathsActive
Philippines reported:3,270,75852,962284,458
Philippines estimates:16,778,98988,7171,459,270

All data will update in real time.

Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

Continental France data & overseas regional data are isolated in this report.

Visit France Active Cases Page

Official data from France includes some of its overseas regions but not all. CSPaC data in all reports looks at France as the European continental nation alone and reports all France overseas regions as individual locales.

France and its overseas regions are reported individually.

Officially France reports include the overseas regions of (current cases counts follow each locale) French Guiana(70483), Guadeloupe(73959), Martinique(71193), Mayotte(34903) and Réunion(133617), plus Saint Barthelémy(1603) and Saint Martin(7713) but those are reported individually here.

To facilitate more granular analysis of COVID-19 spread and SARS2 virus activity, in each locale, in a regional context, those overseas France regional data are removed in this report by CSPaC.

New Caledonia(14157), French Polynesia(47132), Saint Pierre and Miquelon(494) and Wallis and Futuna(454) are not included in France's offical reports nor are they included in the European continental France data listing in the CSPAC watchlist, the CSPaC ranking of local active cases and here at the CSPaC main report.

Total confirmed cases for continental France as well as its total COVID-19 death data include information from both hospital and nursing homes. Evaluating each of these locales on their own alleviates some incorrect perceptions of these data.

LocaleCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
France alone14,345,826125,00611,504,0372,716,783
French Guiana70,48335211,254 58,877
Guadeloupe73,9597532,250 70,956
Martinique71,193813104 70,276
Mayotte34,9031862,964 31,753
St. Barth1,60361,528 69
Saint Martin7,713601,399 6,254
Réunion133,61746286,669 46,486
New Caledonia14,15728212,810 1,065
French Polynesia47,13263642,079 4,417
Saint Pierre Miquelon4940240 254
Wallis and Futuna4547438 9
France plus all regions14,801,534128,56311,665,7723,007,199

COVID-19 Data Russian Federation and East Europe neighbours not published elsewhere.

LocaleCasesDeathsRecovered
Russian Fed.10,865,512322,6789,902,935
Abkhazia38,98557533,784
Donetsk PR120,4979,404108,906
Luhansk PR21,9203,11418,395
North Ossetia-Alania31,7231,90623,584
South Ossetia10,53315310,200
Transnistria84,9761,98481,364

In addition to some 70 other nations which are publicly set out as users of the Sputnik V vaccine through various channels including donations, Abkhazia, Donetsk, Luhansk, South Ossetia, and Transnistria according to both official and unofficial sources to CSPaC are receiving as donations from Russia, and using, the Sputnik V vaccine made by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. North Ossetia-Alania, a former autonamous region of the Russian Federation, is tracked because of its relationship and population intermingling with South Ossetia and Georgia.

All data will update in real time.

Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19