Experts say Canada COVID-19 daily active cases plateaued too high but vaccinating kids will help.



Pediatric vaccines will jab kid’s arms by Friday in Alberta Canada.

Alberta has been slammed by COVID-19, hence mothers are happy to hear the news that premiere Kinney has landed the pediatric jabs.

“Vaccinating small children is going to help as a significant winter spike in COVID-19 cases is expected. Canada has not resolved the fourth wave and that does not bode well for the Christmas season and Canada’s cold winter months, ahead” said Dr. Nassima al Amouri, during a recent conference of the Civil Society Partners against COVID-19 (CSPAC).


Alberta Premier Jason Kenney joins two other premiers announcing at the start of the week that these provinces have received  pediatric BioNTech vaccine doses for children.  Premiere Kinney says his share of the pediatric doses are being distributed to the 120 health-unit regions of Alberta.

Starting today at 8 a.m. Edmonton time, “parents and guardians will be able to book first-dose appointments for children between ages five and 11 to help protect them, their loved ones and our communities from COVID-19,” said Jason Kenney on Tuesday.


Saskatchewan children will also start vaccinations on Friday.

“The addition of the vaccine for our five- to 11-year-olds puts us one step closer to ending the pandemic,” said Sheila Anderson, who heads the Saskatchewan Health Authority’s (SHA) COVID-19 immunization pprogramme.

“Together, by taking the right steps and supporting all those eligible to get them vaccinated, we can finish the fight against COVID-19,” she said optimistically.

British Colombia snagged 90K child-vaccine registrations by Wednesday.

Bonnie Henry, the province’s health officer, said up to 350,000 children will be eligible for the vaccine.

Canada COVID-19 Daily Active Cases

Experts say Canada COVID-19 Daily Active Cases Plateaued far too high. Last Updated: 2021-11-24 Time 12:05:35 GMT. Source: CSPaC Civil Society Partners against COVID-19



“Canada is heading into some difficult times
as much of the rest of the world is beginning to feel the impact of a winter surge in deaths and a massive rise in cases. The World Health Organization has issued warnings to Europe in the start of the week,” observed Dr. Fred Harris, a biostatistician and infectious disease researcher with the CSPaC team in Singapore.

“We are watching data all around the world with considerable concern. The high number of COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands despite the country exceeding 90% vaccination of its population is more than worrisome,” noted Kathy Poon, a biostatistician working with Dr. Harris.

“Probably by the end of this winter, as is sometimes cynically said, pretty much everyone in Germany will be vaccinated, cured or dead,” Jens Spahn, German Health Minister said as he urged more Germans to get vaccinated.


Nurse Adjusts IV in North Ossetia-Alania hospital

Nurse Adjusts IV in North Ossetia-Alania hospital. Eastern Europe has been struggling with a heavy case load but having good outcomes for patients inoculated with the Sputnik V Photo Credit: Sputnik-Ossetia

Find your Region here.

June 29, 2022 Details COVID-19 Infections Summary for Canadian Provinces (Constantly updating)

June 29, 2022 COVID-19 Data for Canada from CSPaC

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,948,18641,896 1.06% CFR3,852,87953,411
Estimate:21,833,46954,464 *0.25% IFR21,306,421295,363

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,8961.063,948,1863,852,87953,411
* Quebec15,5721.431,087,0251,061,41710,036
Ontario13,4451.011,337,4641,303,79220,227
Alberta4,6040.78587,890574,4688,818
BC3,7221.00373,985364,6535,610
Manitoba2,0251.39145,326141,1212,180
Sask1,3961.00139,617136,1272,094
First Nations7400.67110,221108,0131,468
NB4220.6367,24165,8101,009
Nova Scotia4210.42101,34799,4061,520
NL1890.4047,35346,454710
* PEI450.1140,80639,6931,068
Yukon260.584,4534,36067
* NWT220.1812,13512,09419
Nunavut70.203,5313,47153
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,8961.063,948,1863,852,87953,411

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,833,469 (56.35% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-06-29 are estimated to be 54,584 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,584 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54464 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54464 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,581570.7%8,44579
Brant County11,873830.7%11,74149
Chatham-Kent8,798921.0%8,68323
Durham Region63,0714960.8%62,295280
Eastern Ontario16,0972181.4%15,82158
Grey Bruce8,873690.8%8,76737
Haldimand-Norfolk8,810830.9%8,68542
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,4981111.2%9,33255
Halton Region49,6273270.7%49,057243
Hamilton58,9745711.0%58,066337
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,388630.6%10,25471
Huron Perth7,4281111.5%7,29126
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,560600.3%17,298202
Lambton County11,9031461.2%11,72334
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,5671061.1%9,357104
Middlesex-London38,5234011.0%37,964158
Niagara Region41,5845481.3%40,829207
North Bay Parry Sound District6,132440.7%6,03751
Northwestern9,604220.2%9,266316
Ottawa74,5528181.1%73,252482
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas13,9911691.2%13,76755
Peel Region186,6161,3560.7%184,468792
Peterborough County-City7,607801.1%7,48146
Porcupine7,431690.9%7,32141
Renfrew County And District4,827501.0%4,74433
Simcoe Muskoka District46,6344380.9%45,927269
Sudbury And District15,5221501.0%15,240132
Thunder Bay District12,907960.7%12,640171
Timiskaming1,985241.2%1,94615
Toronto324,7164,2631.3%318,6531,800
Waterloo Region46,7564210.9%46,139196
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,4621620.7%22,193107
Windsor-Essex County44,2246321.4%43,433159
York Region112,8551,0420.9%111,193620
Last Updated: 2022-06-29 Time 05:46:25 GMT. Source: CSPaC

 

Global COVID-19 Graph One month before Christmas

Global COVID-19 Graph One month before Christmas Above: Asia, Europe, Africa, America CoVID19 Cases. Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control 2021-11-24T13:53:33Z

Above:Asia, Europe, Africa, America COVID19 Cases.

Click image to enlarge. Source: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control