Ontario, Canada with highest active CoV cases in Canada still needs to vaccinate more



Get fully vaccinated in Canada, warns infectious disease researchers. Or the COVID-19 Delta Variant will hit you like a Niagara Falls deluge.

Whereas the Ontario and Canadian federal governments are publishing data indicating Ontario this morning had COVID-19 case sums of 549,156, total deaths of 9,311, and a resolved cases sum of 538,421, the public health units of 34 reporting regions of Ontario report an even better overall picture: 556062 cases, 9273 deaths, and 545187 recoveries respectively.

In both parameters, active cases and the number of deaths, the regional public health units paint a better picture for Ontario. But at least one expert says this could be the lull before the storm.

The takeaway from this is that cases in Ontario are much higher than reported; but the active cases today are at 1,383, substantially improved over the national and provincial reports that lag a day and a half or more.

“Based on world standards, these numbers are very low. Canada has not been hit hard by the devastating effect of the Delta variant, perhaps partly because the country has fully vaccinated 55 percent of its population, and partly because it just hasn’t hit Canada yet, the way it has reached Europe and Asia,” explains Fred Harris, a biostatistician and infectious disease researcher based in Singapore.

Niagara Falls USA and Canada from the Ontario Side. Niagara Falls USA and Canadian Falls seen from the Ontario Side.
Photo Credit: Saffron Blaze – CC BY-SA 3.0,

“Get fully vaccinated in Canada,” warns infectious disease researchers.  Or Delta Variant “will hit you like a Niagara Falls deluge”.

“The best advise for Canadians is Get Vaccinated, Dr. Harris stressed. I could say put on a life jacket, crash helmet and fasten full shoulder harnesses to prepare for the equivalent deluge of a Niagara Falls waterfall when looking at some European nations and what has hit them. Indonesia for one example is being hit harder than any nation at this time. The delta variant can bring devastation. Get vaccinated and wear a mask,” he added.

Data for 25 July, 2021.  Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19


Ontario Regional Public Health Units – A granular analysis of a lull before a potential storm.

Researchers are warning Canadians not to become complacent in the ‘lull before the storm‘. “Get fully vaccinated and mask-up,” they say.


Regioncasesdeathsrecoveriesactive
Algoma40563990
Brant County34292034036
Chatham-Kent19031718806
Durham Region253603742493155
Eastern Ontario473911146217
Grey-Bruce205091899142
Haldimand-Norfolk272548266215
Haliburton-Kawartha-Pine Ridge22217621441
Halton Region181422361786145
Hamilton2150440020991113
Hastings-Prince Edward11331111202
Huron-Perth193657186514
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington1580615731
Lambton36336835623
Leeds Grenville & Lanark17686017062
Middlesex-London127292291244654
Niagara Region163364191585859
North Bay-Nipissing-Parry Sound650861725
Northwestern1098810882
Ottawa277745932713843
Peel Region111758824110805129
Peterborough16282216015
Porcupine213530207035
Renfrew Region75497396
Simcoe-Muskoka123502551206530
Southwestern Ontario393284383117
Sudbury & District21783121416
Thunder Bay33416432761
Timiskaming20822060
Toronto1704763600166568308
Waterloo1827129217845134
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph8283126812532
Windsor Essex County168564351640417
York Region527777435196668
Totals:55606292735454061383

Last Updated: 2021-07-25 Time 12:07:16 GMT Source: CSPaC

Canada Data for 21 Apr 2024.