COVID-19: A Catastrophic moral failure? Get vaccinated. Wear a mask.



‘We were afraid that health care workers would not have enough masks so we told the public not to wear masks,’ [paraphrased for brevity] said Dr. Anthony Fauci about the political public health community of which he is a leader (Dr Fauci alleged calculated lie led to a catastrophe).

From the early outset of the pandemic, overly-restrictive quarantines, a shutdown of air transport, and export controls impacted PPE manufacturing and transport to needy locales as key medical supplies were horded for national use and for criminal purposes.

“Supply nationalism exacerbated the pandemic and contributed to the total failure of the global supply chain,” stated Dr. Tedros, Executive Director of the World Health Organization, in August 2020.

 

 “We need to prevent vaccine nationalism,” warned the WHO Boss repeatedly.

“The EU has ordered 1.6bn doses for its adult population of roughly 375 million … the UK has ordered 219m full vaccinations for its 54 million adults (a surplus of 165m), while Canada has ordered 188m full vaccinations for its 32 million adults (an excess of 156 million) …the European Union is also threatening to block the export of vaccines possibly affecting exports from Belgium, as it too is confronting delays in being able to vaccinate its citizens,” wrote University of Toronto Professor, Joel Lexchin

According to the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation  (IHME927,390 excess deaths have occurred in the United states during the COVID-19 pandemic and across the globe, 8.4 million excess deaths in honest estimates by the IHME. These numbers were valid at publication time.

CSPAC estimates are 925,362 total USA COVID-19 excess deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths, and 8,435,440 total global deaths “including errors and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested,” CSPAC said. These numbers were valid at publication time.

These numbers are forecast by at least three modeling labs to continue climbing, at least modestly, and all three are predicting a significant surge in COVID-19 cases causing health hazards , new hospitalizations, and economic stressors across the world, including dire hunger and malnutrition crises in undeveloped nations.

“The more infected persons there are across the globe, the greater the chances of new variants occurring that can puncture the bubble of protection that vaccines provide,” explains Fred Harris, a biostatistician and infectious disease researcher based in Singapore.


“Hence,” he added, “people must continue to wear masks and an FFP N95 or equivalent respirator is the preferred type of mask.”


“Give the coronavirus not one more host is the way ahead to prevent more dangerous variants,” says infectious disease researcher.

Dr. Anthony Fauci, a medical adviser to the Biden administration, explained during a 1 July briefing at the White House, the global situation cannot be compared to that in the United States. Those vaccination rates are “dramatically different”.  While only some 11 percent of the world has been vaccinated, 47 percent of the American population is immunized against the coronavirus, explained Fauci.

Asked about Fauci’s statement last Thursday, Harris responded saying, “Fauci has been very wrong before and he is wrong in this instance. The World Health Organization’s edict that mask wearing must continue even for vaccinated persons is valid for the entire world. The American political bunk is nothing more than that, political nonsense, as usual.”

“Allowing people to become infected and die so that medical workers could have masks was an enormous error in judgement. Public health officials should be exactly that, public health providers. It is shocking that countries with large pharmaceutical corporations were able to produce millions of vaccines in short order at huge profits but could not provide the public with masks for the public’s protection. The public wearing good respirators prevents community spread. If community spread is restricted so too are hospitalizations and the need for greater sources of FFP  for hospital use.”

“Today the situation is the same,” said Harris. “But more importantly, allowing additional infections among any population also allows for the pandemic coronavirus to morph into more contagious and more deadly variants. My response is simple. Do not allow any more infections. Give the coronavirus not one more host is the way ahead to prevent more dangerous variants.”

Video: WHO News Conference today on the subject of the fight against the deadly Delta Variant. “Only a trickle of vaccine sharing.” and “Share the Vaccine Know-How”


America remains the COVID-19 epicenter with more than 12,000 new cases per day, and climbing as the Delta (b.617.2) begins its incipient onset in the USA, no matter what the American propaganda says.


Click to enlarge and read any graph or image.

Countries with COVID-19 Case sums over one million

Countries with COVID-19 Case sums over one million Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

Locales with highest 'reported' Active Cases of COVID-19

Locales with highest ‘reported‘ Active Cases of COVID-19 Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19


“While there are questions of unequal distribution within western countries like the US and UK, the larger problem is how the greed of governments – and the corporations that bully them – has caused a new and dangerous form of global inequality,” wrote Akin Olla,  a Nigerian-American political strategist and organizer whose article in the Guardian set the USA and Canada as the biggest culprits of vaccine hording.

“The US is, for lack of a better term, hoarding vaccines. It began with Donald Trump and his refusal to participate in Covax, a global initiative that aims to ensure the distribution of 2bn vaccines to countries in need. Joe Biden joined Covax but has for the most part deprioritized the organization for the sake of ensuring that Americans are vaccinated first and foremost – even if that means scores of vaccines go unused. After some criticism, Biden agreed to distribute some superfluous vaccines to Mexico and Canada. This is less an act of generosity than an act of self-interest, intended to ensure that the US vaccination process isn’t undone by having unvaccinated nations at its borders. In true American fashion, these vaccines are essentially loans.”  Citing Akin Olla, “Welcome to the new colonialism: rich countries sitting on surplus vaccines

Canada, too, is prioritizing itself at the expense of other nations. Its own vaccine production was hamstrung by the privatization of a government-owned vaccine lab. Despite considerable international criticism, Canada decided to use Covax for its own benefit – to acquire 1.9m vaccine ‘doses essentially intended for poor nations.’

Countries with the highest case fatality rates

Graph: Countries with the highest case fatality rates Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

A catastrophic moral failure has been realized.

“I need to be blunt: the world is on the brink of a catastrophic moral failure – and the price of this failure will be paid with lives and livelihoods in the world’s poorest countries,” warned Dr. Tedros of the World Health Organization on 18 January of 2021.


“Vaccine equity is not just a moral imperative, it is a strategic and economic imperative,” said WHO leader Dr. Tedros in January.


A recent study estimated that the economic benefits of equitable vaccine allocation for 10 high-income countries would be at least 153 billion U.S. dollars in 2021, rising to 466 billion dollars by 2025, said Dr. Tedros.

 

Global COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

SARS2 Update 2022-01-22 T:10:41 GMT

  • 253 Regions reported 345,958,614 cases
  • 59,839,384 cases active
  • 5,619,221 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.62% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 280,500,009 survived COVID-19

Beta Technology Global Estimates

EPICENTER: USA (69,966,172)

  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.

 

Canadian COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

Here are the reported and estimated Canada data.

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,891,41032,376 1.12% CFR2,565,901293,133
Estimate:14,832,93352,255 *0.35% IFR13,163,0721,503,772

 

India COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-22 03:22 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:38,901,485488,9112,121,865
India estimates:199,564,6182,688,96210,704,318

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

 

Philippines COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

Here are the reported and estimated Philippines data.

PhilippinesCasesDeathsActive
Philippines reported:3,357,08353,309291,618
Philippines estimates:17,221,83689,2981,496,000

 

Russia COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

LocaleCasesDeathsRecovered
Russian Fed.10,987,774324,7529,975,052
Abkhazia39,58158534,588
Donetsk PR121,2709,458109,134
Luhansk PR22,0663,13518,522
North Ossetia-Alania31,7231,90623,584
South Ossetia10,53315310,200
Transnistria85,8411,99081,750

In addition to some 70 other nations which are publicly set out as users of the Sputnik V vaccine through various channels including donations, Abkhazia, Donetsk, Luhansk, South Ossetia, and Transnistria according to both official and unofficial sources to CSPaC are receiving as donations from Russia, and using, the Sputnik V vaccine made by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. North Ossetia-Alania, a former autonamous region of the Russian Federation, is tracked because of its relationship and population intermingling with South Ossetia and Georgia.

 

USA COVID-19 Data for January 22, 2022.

Source: Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19

U.S.A. (pop. 332,433,842)

  • CoV19 Reported Cases: 70,745,030
  • Current Reported Deaths:(CFR: 1.26%): 881,420 Estimated actual: 969,101
  • Cured: 44,111,071
  • Beta experimental: All time reported + unreported asymptomatic people maybe not sick, not immune, but possibly infectious and including the many people who have had several mild or asymptomatic infections: 358,926,462.36
  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected or even reinfected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is estimating.
Rest of the world excluding USA.
  • CoV19 Cases: 275,213,584
  • Deaths: 4,737,801 | 1.62%
  • Cured: 236,388,938
  • Reported + estimated all unreported 1,774,767,689

Note: Total statistics for the United States do not include these offshore territories. The US Military is included as if it is an offshore territory, not reported as continental USA data but as USA overall totals and included in world totals. FPMag evaluates these separately for many reasons.

TerritoryCasesDeathsRecovered
Continental US69,966,172881,420 | 1.26%43,519,810
+US Military490,202660 | 0.1%422,164
+Guam25,757276 | 1.1%19,496
+Puerto Rico 244,6193,593 | 1.47%186,926
+US Virgin Islands14,15894 | 0.7%12,608
+Northern Mariana Islands4,11821 | 0.5%3,648
+American Samoa40 | %4
Totals70,745,030886,06444,111,071

The American Epicenter including ALL Territories has 43.03 % of global 'active' cases (25,747,895 USA (incl territories) / 59,839,384 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Abundant proof that vaccines are working, an observation derived from unrelated data analysis.

As the epicenter we look at continental USA together with US territories and without. The declining CFR in the continental United States is believed to be due to vaccination rates and is abundant proof that the vaccines are working.

In order to avoid letting countries that refuse to report the sum of case recoveries, thus skewing global calculations, Ecuador, France, Netherlands, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain and Sweden 'recoveries' are estimated based on the current reported global recoveries as a percentage of all cases. (([reported recoveries]) divide (345,958,614 [Global Reported Sum of All Cases] less 15,583,169 [France Sum of Cases] less 629,507 [Ecuador Sum of Cases] less 8,975,458 [Spain Sum of Cases] less 3,778,287 [Netherlands Sum of Cases] less 1,784,005 [Sweden Sum of Cases] less 2,780,049 [Peru Sum of Cases])) = 81% a coefficient which is then adjusted according to the number of cases in the past 30 days and the new coefficient is applied to the sum of each of these nation's cumulative cases to estimate the missing recoveries data. In the case of France some additional hospital-sourced recovery data is factored.

Reported:
All USASum of CasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Continental USA69,966,172881,42043,519,81025,564,942
USA+territories70,745,030886,06444,111,07125,747,895
Estimated:



USA+territories358,926,462.36969,101226,289,794131,656,529

See also IHME Estimates for America.