Canada COVID-Mitigation works but Seniors are being killed off



In some parts of Canada, seniors are being killed off at a catastrophic rate says a Lancet report.

Some provincial leaders may be guilty of crimes against humanity says civil law suit class action group.

Quebec is leaning the active cases downwards and hospitals are expecting some relief.

“Yes, this is good news. It means that the stronger measures aimed at compelling those Canadians ‘who just don’t get it’, are working to save lives. Heavy fines for screwing around on the rules; jail time for the real idiots; and a bonus cheque in the bank account of healthy families to buy a stock of N95 masks is the way ahead. Right now the situation in Canada is progressing to something so bad, that Canada as a country could fail completely. That’s why medical workers who are also epidemiology students are cheering,” says one of the most extraordinary frontliners slugging it out in Syria, fighting for the lives of orphaned children and their communities.


by Sharon Santiago

The featured graph shows a slight but trending decrease in active cases in Canada. Most of this might be attributable to stronger measures taken by the Quebec government. “It’s worth featuring because it is a positive message about mitigation efforts,” my Editor told me.


 

“Unmistakable proof that “stay-home” and “masking mandates” are working, says tired Biostatistician.

“Counting deaths these days is almost traumatic,” says Grace Edwards, a nurse in Syria who has been pitching in to help the  Civil Society Partners for Solidarity against COVID-19 in Singapore. Grace was asked to help out remotely during the 2020/2021 holiday season and decided to stay on and improve tracking from inside the various  healthcare systems of the Syrian regions. Her work is now an approved part of an epidemiology (long-distance) post-graduate degree.

“COVID-19 deaths in long-term care in Canada have been called a national disgrace. Experts are calling for the army to intervene.”

That’s what a 16 January 2021 report in “The Lancet” indicates.

Static data for 2021-01-23 Time 01:43:00 GMT.

2021-01-23 Time 01:43:00 GMT
Canada COVID-19 totals:
9361 deaths in Quebec, (staggering)
5786 deaths in Ontario but the highest sum of cases in Canada,
1512 deaths in Alberta,
1128 deaths in British Columbia,
  795 deaths in Manitoba,
  247 deaths in Saskatchewan,
   65 deaths in Nova Scotia,
   14 deaths in New Brunswick,
    4 deaths in Newfoundland and Labrador,
    2 deaths in Nunavut,
    0 deaths in PEI,
    1 death in Yukon,
    0 deaths in NWT.

 

“When Canada’s national health data agency reported in June, 2020, that Canada had the worst record among wealthy nations for COVID-19-related deaths in long-term care facilities for older people, many observers referred to it as a “national disgrace”. At that time, as the first wave of COVID-19 in Canada began to subside, its 2039 homes for older people accounted for about 80% of all COVID-19-related deaths. 6 months later, as the second wave of COVID-19 sweeps the country, little has changed, and Canada’s long-term facilities remain dangerously prone to the disease,” says in a 16 January 2021 report in “The Lancet”.

“It was noticed very early on during the COVID-19 pandemic that some of the worst outbreaks were happening in for-profit, privately owned homes”, explains Nathan Stall, a geriatrician at Toronto’s Mount Sinai Hospital, and lead author of a recent study investigating care quality and rates of mortality in 623 Ontario care homes.

“When we investigated, we found that they tend to deliver inferior care.” Stall and colleagues found that the incidence of COVID-19 was higher among residents in for-profit facilities than those in other homes. And in facilities with an outbreak, 6·5% of all residents in for-profit facilities died of COVID-19, whereas 5·5% died in non-profit facilities and 1·7% in municipal homes.”

Read also:

1) Awful SARS2 death rate means Canadians need to care for one another.

2) COVID-19 exposed alleged abuses of Senior Citizens in Retirement Homes

 

Focus on Canadians Better Pandemic Mitigation Effort

Data from the Civil Society Partners for Solidarity against COVID-19 in Singapore indicates a a very positive indication that Some Provincial mitigation efforts, particularly in Quebec have had a very good outcome in slowing the flood of dire cases headed to the hospital.

Canada COVID-19

COVID-19 Canada-reported data 2021-01-23 Time 01:43:00 GMT
Sum of cases: 735409; deaths: 18,694; CFR: 2.54%; Cured: 653,085, Active: 63,630.

Dynamic Data for January 27, 2022

Population: 38,585,269 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,979,52333,124 1.11% CFR2,690,890255,509
Estimate:15,284,95353,462 *0.35% IFR13,804,2661,310,761

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:33,1241.112,979,5232,690,890255,509
Quebec12,9411.53845,563787,49345,129
Ontario11,1601.101,010,247942,15856,929
Alberta3,5050.73481,182429,93447,743
BC2,5750.81316,873277,28537,013
Manitoba1,5241.30117,39575,93839,933
SK9830.87112,69399,26212,448
First Nations5950.8669,42063,6625,163
NB2210.8127,26121,7225,318
Nova Scotia1360.3835,54331,1574,250
NL340.2116,11513,3902,691
Yukon160.533,0062,823167
NWT150.285,3334,356962
Nunavut50.341,4871,187295
PEI90.136,8124,1722,631
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals33,1241.112,979,5232,690,890255,509

Note: Above is region/county Health Unit reports. First Nations data is monitored uniquely but included in provincial totals.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 15,284,953 (39.61% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.35%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-01-26 are estimated to be 53,497 Using estimated IFR of 0.35% which is far below global average IFR.

53,497 (0.35% IFR) is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

53462 Is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 53462 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Province differ significantly from the data reported by individual Public Health Units. CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit. CSPaC has heard the explanation from the province that data is reassigned from one PHU to another based on patient location. That means that patients are taken to the nearest available hospital and not necessarily to a medical facility in their own Public Health Region.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District3,450240.7%2,841585
Brant County8,966550.6%8,187724
Chatham-Kent5,771581.0%5,146567
Hamilton44,7534691.0%41,3832,901
Ottawa56,4376781.2%52,3533,406
Durham Region49,1524090.8%45,7053,038
Eastern Ontario12,1411791.5%11,009953
Grey Bruce5,233400.8%4,948245
Haldimand-Norfolk6,174751.2%5,587512
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge5,860761.3%5,067717
Halton Region39,3852800.7%37,1131,992
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties5,548340.6%4,944570
Huron Perth4,900821.7%4,433385
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington8,456310.4%7,954471
Lambton County8,4471041.2%7,600743
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District5,398731.4%4,732593
Middlesex-London28,0752881.0%25,4932,294
Niagara Region30,5314751.6%27,9182,138
North Bay Parry Sound District2,647120.5%2,397238
Northwestern3,067120.4%2,592463
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas9,8501361.4%8,949765
Peel Region163,0521,0750.7%154,5837,394
Peterborough County-City4,780430.9%4,326411
Porcupine4,084360.9%3,683365
Renfrew County And District2,650200.8%2,336294
Simcoe Muskoka District30,9143261.1%28,4012,187
Sudbury And District8,651820.9%7,2591,310
Thunder Bay District6,397761.2%5,517804
Timiskaming94080.9%820112
Toronto263,5493,9181.5%248,45611,175
Waterloo Region37,3203450.9%34,5152,460
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph16,8621350.8%15,7221,005
Windsor-Essex County33,4715511.6%30,9102,010
York Region93,3369551.0%89,2793,102
Totals:1010247111601.10%94215856929
Last Updated: 2022-01-27 Time 01:39:12 GMT. Source: CSPaC

The case fatality rate in Canada is declining as most of the seniors vulnerable to the COVID-19 disease have been killed by the disease.

7 June 2020 Canadian Forces Medical Team arrives at Woodbridge Vista Care Community 5400 Steeles Ave W, Woodbridge, ON, Canada

It was not until 7 June 2020 that the Canadian Forces was requested for Woodbridge Vista Care Community, operated by Sienna Senior Living Inc.  Calling in the military to determine why so many seniors died in the homes that were allegedly caring for them is an indicator of probable severe issues of negligence. “Courts must decide that but meanwhile changes are needed to protect seniors from the coming ‘second wave'”, says a Canadian doctor. In this image, Canadian Forces Medical Team arrives at Woodbridge Vista Care Community 5400 Steeles Ave W, Woodbridge, ON, Canada

Canada left its seniors in a highly vulnerable no-care environment? At least half a dozen lawsuits have commenced in Ontario and Quebec

  • A recent example is Camilla Care Community, a long-term care home owned by Sienna Senior Living Inc., located in Mississauga, Ontario.
  • Some 68 residents at Camilla Care have died as a result of contracting COVID-19.
  • A civil class-action has been brought against the owner. One of the representative plaintiffs is Mehran Divanbeigi. Mehran’s mother, Mehri, was a resident at Camilla Care.
  • Mehri Divanbeigi contracted COVID-19 while residing in a shared bedroom with three other residents at Camilla Care and died on 28 May 2020. This was contrary to Ontario Government guidelines.
  • For years, this facility knew the Ontario guidelines called for a maximum of two persons per room. Not for profit senior living homes had brought their buildings and operations up to the new standards but many if not most “for profit” operations had not, as the COVID-19 pandemic began.
  • Thomson Rogers is a Toronto law firm that has commenced five civil actions on behalf of groups of plaintiffs. Repeated emails to the firm have not been answered but in a statement released 10 September about the Camilla Care matter, the firm claims that:

“It is alleged that following Ontario’s declaration of a State of Emergency on 17 March 2020, Camilla Care failed to implement screening measures of its staff and basic social distancing practices, including the separation of infected and non-infected residents.

“It is further alleged in the lawsuit that during this period, there was severe under-staffing at Camilla Care and a failure to provide basic personal protective equipment (“PPE”) to Camilla Care’s staff.”