Pfizer shorts Canada vaccines. Canada to make its own and compete with Pfizer for decades to come. Editorial



Look at this. A remarkable success is in progress. The Canadian Government’s vaccine project has reversed the marginalization in health care of the indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the tired old White Supremacist building of the (Toronto) Globe And Mail (Newspaper).

It is shameful that the Canadian government’s extraordinary effort to first vaccinate vulnerable indigenous Canadians in the far north has met with grumbling Conservative white supremacist bald-headed white men.

It is also shameful that Americanized hosers in Canada are left without a cult leader when Trump goes to jail.  Suck it up, old-school supercilious male white runts.  Canada will become a leading microbiology and epidemiology force in the world striking out for fairness and equality, creating its own vaccines and partnering with risk sharing humanitarian partners who don’t turn vaccines into political weapons.

 


Editorial by Sharon Santiago


The week began with Procurement Minister Anita Anand telling the House of Commons Monday a new shipment of vaccine from Pfizer-BioNTech was on its way.

Canada has been temporarily cut back to one-fifth of promised shipments but Minister Anand said the companies are still promising to get four million doses shipped to Canada by the end of next month.

The 40 million doses Canada has ordered are still to arrive by the fall.

Hence the original schedule is not to have Canadians fully inoculated this year? It takes two doses of these vaccines per person to complete the process.

So, Let’s do this ourselves, says Trudeau and the scientists at the National Research Council, Canada’s organization that has sent people to outer space and helped build the Canadarm.

“What we’re very clear on is Canada will be developing domestic manufacturing, so regardless of what could happen in the future, we will have domestic production on top of all our partnerships and contracts signed with companies around the world,” said Trudeau during a news conference in Ottawa on Tuesday.

The Canadian government has signed a memorandum of understanding with Novavax of the USA to pursue the production of its COVID-19 vaccine at the National Research Council of Canada’s Biologics Manufacturing Centre in Montréal.

“The Center is currently under development and the latest announcement will allow forward looking augmentations to the Center,” said an NRC employee not authorized to speak for the government and allowed anonymity for that reason.

Canada’s Prime Minister announced substantial investments to support vaccine, therapeutic, and bio-manufacturing projects in Canada.

  • “Up to $25.1 million to Precision NanoSystems Incorporated (PNI), a Vancouver-based biotechnology company, to expand our ability to produce ribonucleic acid vaccines and future genetic medicines in Canada. PNI will build a $50.2 million biomanufacturing centre to produce vaccines and therapeutics for the prevention and treatment of diseases such as infectious diseases, rare diseases, cancer and other areas of unmet need,” says a Trudeau statement.
  • “Up to $14 million to Edesa Biotech Inc. (Edesa), a biopharmaceutical company based in Markham, Ontario, to advance work on a monoclonal antibody therapy for acute respiratory distress syndrome, which is the leading cause of COVID-19 deaths. Edesa’s $18.7 million project has received Health Canada approval to conduct its phase 2 clinical trials, and has begun administering its treatment to clinical trial participants in Canada,” according to the Canadian Prime Minister’s office.

“Timing of the Canada’s Biologics Manufacturing Centre in Montréal is perfect,” says micro-bio-scientist.

“Anyone who thinks COVID-19 will be gone in the next two years gets an “F’ in science from me,” says Fred Harris, biostatistician at the Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19 in Singapore.

“Humans will be vaccinating against this virus [SARS-CoV-19] for years to come. Canada’s idea of finally getting into the manufacturing of vaccine is a brilliant investment,” opines Harris.

The Novavax vaccine has not yet been approved. There has been no suggestion that it will not be approved.

According to the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), “Canada has already approved vaccines to prevent COVID-19, which are being distributed across the country. The Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine was approved by Health Canada on December 9, 2020, and the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine was approved on December 23, 2020.”

UPS in Germany, early December 2020 prepares to deliver Pfizer Vaccine to Canada.

UPS in Germany, early December 2020, prepares to deliver Pfizer Vaccine to Canada.
Photo Courtesy: UPS
Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Production interruptions for Moderna and Pfizer were expected. These are massive pharmaceutical companies focused on making profits and their corporate mindset and overall methodology is not that of a humanitarian organization as critics of the Canadian government seem to think.

The recent explanation from Pfizer is that a planned production slowdown was needed to facilitate construction of expanded capability at a Pfizer plant in Puurs, Belgium.

That Pfizer is shorting Canadian deliveries is also no surprise at all. On the list of countries incapable of blowback against Pfizer, Canada is the easiest to screw around with.

Well, hosers, that has changed, eh?

So screw off, Pfizer. Canada having looked at the make-or-buy options will now make its own vaccines for years to come.

The world is holding its nose at Canada for ordering multiple batches of coronavirus vaccines as a hedge, meanwhile Canada’s record of humanitarianism should be sufficient to trust the nation when it says it has ordered surplus and will donate to nations in need.

Having Donald Trump as president of the influential neighbour to the south of Canada, with his four years of constant backbiting and marginalization of both American  neighbours; Trump’s trite bickering with Trudeau left Canada as less of a friend of the United States and made screwing Canada easy for Pfizer and Moderna. Americans had forgotten Canada as a friend and neighbour. The relationship sucks today.

Whisky Tango Foxtrot

Globe and Mail gets an “F” in science for believing COVID-19 will be gone by the fall. Not a collapse but a remarkable success in progress, the Canadian Government’s vaccine project has reversed the marginalization in health care of the Indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the old White Supremacist Globe And Mail.

Canada has inoculated nearly one million doses.

The Canadian Government has reversed the marginalization in health care of the Indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the old White Supremacist Globe And Mail. Data Source: CTV News 

Dynamic Live Global COVID-19 Data January 22, 2022

Source: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Population: 38,585,269 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:2,891,41032,376 1.12% CFR2,565,901293,133
Estimate:14,832,93352,255 *0.35% IFR13,163,0721,503,772

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:32,3761.122,891,4102,565,901293,133
Quebec12,6981.54824,941761,21451,029
Ontario10,8651.10984,359898,58974,905
Alberta3,4290.73466,616401,57261,615
BC2,5290.82308,079265,76539,785
Manitoba1,4921.31114,02175,95436,575
SK9690.91106,32893,16012,199
First Nations5900.8966,13160,1155,426
NB2010.8025,00320,0834,719
Nova Scotia1280.3933,08327,5255,430
NL300.2114,52211,8162,676
Yukon150.532,8202,592213
NWT130.284,7003,3221,365
Nunavut50.391,2971,097195
PEI20.045,6283,1992,427
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals32,3761.122,891,4102,565,901293,133

Note: Above is region/county Health Unit reports from the province of Ontario and the individual units.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 14,832,933 (38.44% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.35%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-01-21 are estimated to be 51,915 Using estimated IFR of 0.35% which is far below global average IFR.

51,915 (0.35% IFR) is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

52255 Is the estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 52255 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District3,188220.7%2,596570
Brant County8,733510.6%7,784898
Chatham-Kent5,473510.9%4,792630
Durham Region48,0274010.8%42,7784,848
Eastern Ontario11,6971661.4%10,2921,239
Grey Bruce5,069370.7%4,717315
Haldimand-Norfolk5,975751.3%5,260640
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge5,481741.4%4,710697
Halton Region38,2452730.7%35,1332,839
Hamilton43,4374471.0%39,4053,585
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties5,329290.5%4,550750
Huron Perth4,718801.7%4,236402
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington8,167280.3%7,591548
Lambton County8,1511011.2%7,098952
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District5,141731.4%4,494574
Middlesex-London27,1392801.0%24,1352,724
Niagara Region29,6324681.6%26,5042,660
North Bay Parry Sound District2,464110.4%2,239214
Northwestern2,828120.4%2,407409
Ottawa54,7816571.2%49,9624,162
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas9,4931301.4%8,521842
Peel Region159,3681,0570.7%148,11410,197
Peterborough County-City4,590410.9%4,029520
Porcupine3,942330.8%3,485424
Renfrew County And District2,473170.7%2,094362
Simcoe Muskoka District29,9343091.0%26,7892,836
Sudbury And District8,166740.9%6,6621,430
Thunder Bay District6,020731.2%5,075872
Timiskaming90360.7%769128
Toronto259,0623,8571.5%239,80915,396
Waterloo Region36,3053340.9%32,1773,794
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph16,4251330.8%15,0391,253
Windsor-Essex County32,5065381.7%29,4692,499
York Region91,4979271.0%85,8744,696
Totals:984359108651.10%89858974905
Last Updated: 2022-01-22 Time 03:22:10 GMT. Source: CSPaC

253 Locales report 345,958,614 COVID-19 cases of which there are 59,839,384 active cases, therefore 280,500,009 recoveries and 5,619,221 fatalities.

GMT 2022-01-22 03:22

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-01-22T03:22:09Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-01-22 03:22 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,871,660,945
  • 253 Regions reported 345,958,614 cases
  • 59,839,384 cases active
  • 5,619,221 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.62% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 280,500,009 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 22.55% of all humans (1,774,767,689) have been infected
  • 0.72% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 12,862,115 Total deaths (estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.
USA (70,745,030)
  • 107.97% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (358,926,462.36) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.26% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 969,101 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • The American Epicenter has 43.03 % of global 'active' cases (25,747,895 USA / 59,839,384 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-01-21 23:00 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (38,901,485)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India38,901,485488,9111.3%36,290,709
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 2,688,962 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 488,911, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:38,901,485488,9112,121,865
India estimates:199,564,6182,688,96210,704,318

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19