Pfizer shorts Canada vaccines. Canada to make its own and compete with Pfizer for decades to come. Editorial



Look at this. A remarkable success is in progress. The Canadian Government’s vaccine project has reversed the marginalization in health care of the indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the tired old White Supremacist building of the (Toronto) Globe And Mail (Newspaper).

It is shameful that the Canadian government’s extraordinary effort to first vaccinate vulnerable indigenous Canadians in the far north has met with grumbling Conservative white supremacist bald-headed white men.

It is also shameful that Americanized hosers in Canada are left without a cult leader when Trump goes to jail.  Suck it up, old-school supercilious male white runts.  Canada will become a leading microbiology and epidemiology force in the world striking out for fairness and equality, creating its own vaccines and partnering with risk sharing humanitarian partners who don’t turn vaccines into political weapons.

 


Editorial by Sharon Santiago


The week began with Procurement Minister Anita Anand telling the House of Commons Monday a new shipment of vaccine from Pfizer-BioNTech was on its way.

Canada has been temporarily cut back to one-fifth of promised shipments but Minister Anand said the companies are still promising to get four million doses shipped to Canada by the end of next month.

The 40 million doses Canada has ordered are still to arrive by the fall.

Hence the original schedule is not to have Canadians fully inoculated this year? It takes two doses of these vaccines per person to complete the process.

So, Let’s do this ourselves, says Trudeau and the scientists at the National Research Council, Canada’s organization that has sent people to outer space and helped build the Canadarm.

“What we’re very clear on is Canada will be developing domestic manufacturing, so regardless of what could happen in the future, we will have domestic production on top of all our partnerships and contracts signed with companies around the world,” said Trudeau during a news conference in Ottawa on Tuesday.

The Canadian government has signed a memorandum of understanding with Novavax of the USA to pursue the production of its COVID-19 vaccine at the National Research Council of Canada’s Biologics Manufacturing Centre in Montréal.

“The Center is currently under development and the latest announcement will allow forward looking augmentations to the Center,” said an NRC employee not authorized to speak for the government and allowed anonymity for that reason.

Canada’s Prime Minister announced substantial investments to support vaccine, therapeutic, and bio-manufacturing projects in Canada.

  • “Up to $25.1 million to Precision NanoSystems Incorporated (PNI), a Vancouver-based biotechnology company, to expand our ability to produce ribonucleic acid vaccines and future genetic medicines in Canada. PNI will build a $50.2 million biomanufacturing centre to produce vaccines and therapeutics for the prevention and treatment of diseases such as infectious diseases, rare diseases, cancer and other areas of unmet need,” says a Trudeau statement.
  • “Up to $14 million to Edesa Biotech Inc. (Edesa), a biopharmaceutical company based in Markham, Ontario, to advance work on a monoclonal antibody therapy for acute respiratory distress syndrome, which is the leading cause of COVID-19 deaths. Edesa’s $18.7 million project has received Health Canada approval to conduct its phase 2 clinical trials, and has begun administering its treatment to clinical trial participants in Canada,” according to the Canadian Prime Minister’s office.

“Timing of the Canada’s Biologics Manufacturing Centre in Montréal is perfect,” says micro-bio-scientist.

“Anyone who thinks COVID-19 will be gone in the next two years gets an “F’ in science from me,” says Fred Harris, biostatistician at the Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19 in Singapore.

“Humans will be vaccinating against this virus [SARS-CoV-19] for years to come. Canada’s idea of finally getting into the manufacturing of vaccine is a brilliant investment,” opines Harris.

The Novavax vaccine has not yet been approved. There has been no suggestion that it will not be approved.

According to the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), “Canada has already approved vaccines to prevent COVID-19, which are being distributed across the country. The Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine was approved by Health Canada on December 9, 2020, and the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine was approved on December 23, 2020.”

UPS in Germany, early December 2020 prepares to deliver Pfizer Vaccine to Canada.

UPS in Germany, early December 2020, prepares to deliver Pfizer Vaccine to Canada.
Photo Courtesy: UPS
Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


Production interruptions for Moderna and Pfizer were expected. These are massive pharmaceutical companies focused on making profits and their corporate mindset and overall methodology is not that of a humanitarian organization as critics of the Canadian government seem to think.

The recent explanation from Pfizer is that a planned production slowdown was needed to facilitate construction of expanded capability at a Pfizer plant in Puurs, Belgium.

That Pfizer is shorting Canadian deliveries is also no surprise at all. On the list of countries incapable of blowback against Pfizer, Canada is the easiest to screw around with.

Well, hosers, that has changed, eh?

So screw off, Pfizer. Canada having looked at the make-or-buy options will now make its own vaccines for years to come.

The world is holding its nose at Canada for ordering multiple batches of coronavirus vaccines as a hedge, meanwhile Canada’s record of humanitarianism should be sufficient to trust the nation when it says it has ordered surplus and will donate to nations in need.

Having Donald Trump as president of the influential neighbour to the south of Canada, with his four years of constant backbiting and marginalization of both American  neighbours; Trump’s trite bickering with Trudeau left Canada as less of a friend of the United States and made screwing Canada easy for Pfizer and Moderna. Americans had forgotten Canada as a friend and neighbour. The relationship sucks today.

Whisky Tango Foxtrot

Globe and Mail gets an “F” in science for believing COVID-19 will be gone by the fall. Not a collapse but a remarkable success in progress, the Canadian Government’s vaccine project has reversed the marginalization in health care of the Indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the old White Supremacist Globe And Mail.

Canada has inoculated nearly one million doses.

The Canadian Government has reversed the marginalization in health care of the Indigenous peoples of Canada and pissed off the Harperites and Trumpers at the old White Supremacist Globe And Mail. Data Source: CTV News 

Dynamic Live Global COVID-19 Data June 26, 2022

Source: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,938,51541,876 1.06% CFR3,844,22752,412
Estimate:21,779,98854,438 *0.25% IFR21,258,575289,838

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,8761.063,938,5153,844,22752,412
* Quebec15,5591.441,083,4801,058,4189,503
Ontario13,4421.011,336,2341,302,74820,044
Alberta4,6040.78587,890574,4688,818
BC3,7221.00373,974364,6425,610
Manitoba2,0251.39145,326141,1212,180
Sask1,3951.00138,992135,5122,085
First Nations7300.67109,364107,996638
NB4210.6366,34564,929995
Nova Scotia4210.4299,51497,6001,493
NL1870.4046,64745,760700
* PEI450.1139,99839,108845
Yukon260.594,4364,34367
* NWT220.1812,13512,09419
Nunavut70.203,5313,47153
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,8761.063,938,5153,844,22752,412

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,779,988 (56.21% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-06-26 are estimated to be 54,450 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,450 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54438 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54438 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,581570.7%8,44579
Brant County11,873830.7%11,74149
Chatham-Kent8,798921.0%8,68323
Hamilton58,9745711.0%58,066337
Ottawa74,5528181.1%73,252482
Durham Region63,0714960.8%62,295280
Eastern Ontario16,0972181.4%15,82158
Grey Bruce8,873690.8%8,76737
Haldimand-Norfolk8,810830.9%8,68542
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,4981111.2%9,33255
Halton Region49,6273270.7%49,057243
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,388630.6%10,25471
Huron Perth7,4281111.5%7,29126
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,560600.3%17,298202
Lambton County11,9031461.2%11,72334
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,5671061.1%9,357104
Middlesex-London38,5234011.0%37,964158
Niagara Region41,5845481.3%40,829207
North Bay Parry Sound District6,132440.7%6,03751
Northwestern9,604220.2%9,266316
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas13,9911691.2%13,76755
Peel Region186,6161,3560.7%184,468792
Peterborough County-City7,607801.1%7,48146
Porcupine7,431690.9%7,32141
Renfrew County And District4,827501.0%4,74433
Simcoe Muskoka District46,6344380.9%45,927269
Sudbury And District15,5221501.0%15,240132
Thunder Bay District12,907960.7%12,640171
Timiskaming1,985241.2%1,94615
Toronto324,7164,2631.3%318,6531,800
Waterloo Region46,7564210.9%46,139196
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,4621620.7%22,193107
Windsor-Essex County44,2246321.4%43,433159
York Region112,8551,0420.9%111,193620
Last Updated: 2022-06-26 Time 15:21:02 GMT. Source: CSPaC

254 Locales report 548,232,792 COVID-19 cases of which there are 16,285,052 active cases, therefore 525,577,822 recoveries and 6,369,918 fatalities.

GMT 2022-06-26 15:21

Data reported should be in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in each locale as their governments report daily or from time to time. All data researched and published by The RINJ Foundation and partners in CSPaC.

©The RINJ Foundation 2020-2022-06-26T15:21:01Z #Singapore-SK-HUK-77
RINJ is with Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19.

SARS2 Update 2022-06-26 15:21 GMT

  • Global Population: 7,903,501,966
  • 254 Regions reported 548,232,792 cases
  • 16,285,052 cases active
  • 6,369,918 people reported killed by COVID-19
  • 1.16% is current Case Fatality Rate (CFR)
  • 525,577,822 survived COVID-19
Beta Technology Global Estimates
  • 38.36% of all humans (3,031,727,339) have been infected
  • 0.63% Global estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
    (influenza is .1% or 6 per 100k (2019))
  • 19,103,065 Total deaths (CSPaC.net estimated actual) including errors, unexpected deaths with pneumonia indications with no history, and unreported likely-cause excess deaths such as people who never went to a hospital but had COVID-19 indications but never tested.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

USA (88,380,921)
  • 145.01% of the USA may have been infected including reported + estimated unreported mild and estimated asymptomatic (482,608,934.15) persons, some of whom may not have been ill in their first course of the disease, but could have spread the disease.
  • 1.19% is USA current Case Fatality Rate (CFR) &
  • 0.27% is estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate (IFR)
  • 1,303,044 estimated total COVID-19 deaths including unreported likely-cause excess deaths. According to projections of IHME, IHME calculation of excess deaths is slightly higher than what CSPaC is showing.
  • See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

    The American Epicenter has 17.87 % of global 'active' cases (2,909,340 USA / 16,285,052 Global), people infected with COVID-19 now.

Below: CSPAC estimated 2022-06-26 03:02 GMT COVID-19 data for India.

EPICENTER-2: India (43,391,331)

Reported*Cases*Deaths*CFR*Recovered
India43,391,331524,9741.2%42,761,481
*Reported by India but understated.

Note: India's reported death sum and cured data are widely seen among epidemiologists and biostatisticians as unreliable. For example, 3,044,797 is CSPAC estimated sum of deaths while India reports 524,974, creating the largest discepency in the world. India might only report hospital tested cases. Sources among hundreds of nurses and other medical practitioners provide a picture that in summary concludes most cases never present in a hospital especially in northern provinces where health care is less available and utilization is low anyway because of poverty, hence most people die at home in India. This theory could explain discrepancies between reported data and algorithmic estimates.

LocaleCasesDeathsActive
India reported:43,391,331524,974104,876
India estimates:239,954,0603,044,797438,273

Data collected and reported by: Civil Society Solidarity Partners against COVID-19