Nuclear America we came to know, not love, must change. Bye bye until then.-Editorial Feature



Europe’s alliance with a fickle America risks Europe’s impeccable character, and in the event of nuclear war, there will be no Europe. With the loss of the boss lady, there is only testosterone to run Europe. Trouble lies ahead.

Europeans need to identify their own strategic issues, and try to do that in a less confrontational manner. Until the remnants of the old Soviet Union finally settle their differences, they need to be left to their own devices. The best and the brightest will likely carry on as successful breakaways, contributing substantially to the whole of Europe. Those that fail will go back to where they came from. Don’t  let America and Bo Jo the Clown start a nuclear world war over a few meters of Soviet-era real estate. Walking away from a fight means that there is no fight. Did somebody forget the right of the people to self determination or did the pandemic of bloated politician egos wipe that out?

Russia says it wants a legally binding guarantee that NATO would give up any military activity in Eastern Europe and Ukraine. But that should never have happened. NATO is a problem. It needs an enemy so it can continue to exist. It picked China and Russia but looks sidelong at the DPRK as well. It claims to be an Alliance, but funded by America, it is America’s speakers corner and its Hell’s Angels enforcer.

American military planners believe Russia is dying under the strain of  debilitating American economic sanctions. Consequently, against what Washington believes is a weak Russia in survival mode, aggressive USA moves exploit the failing state of Ukraine on Russia’s border to advance the USA’s extensive nuclear weapons ambitions in Europe. All sides haven’t noticed, however, that Europe no longer needs America which has become an unidentified tumor on Europe’s neck.

Big changes are needed for the human race to survive. That will not likely be achieved if America continues to elect geriatric ideologs like Donald Trump and Joe Biden while continuing to grow the extreme radical cult that has taken over the Republican Party.

“The military and trade Alliance of China and Russia, opposing America, may be what is needed to bring assurances of a measure of peace by providing a modicum of Mutually Assured Destruction (MAD) to contain the rogue American former superpower. The murderous America we have come to know, not love, must change, and so must the world change in how it deals with such dangerous rogues,” says a security analyst when asked about the current military standoff as America and NATO close in on Russia.


Editorial Feature by Micheal John


Click any image to enlarge and read.

Museum. Fyodor Mikhailovich House in Moscow


Life goes on as usual in Moscow, especially when it comes to honouring centuries of rich culture. 11 November 2021—On the day of the 200th anniversary of the birth of Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky, the Russian President visited the Moscow Dostoevsky House Museum Centre. Photo Credit: Kremlin.ru. Photo is cropped. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag


America persistently starts wars and loses them, badly, Iraq and Afghanistan for example. Now the USA Republicans threaten Russia with a Nuclear First Strike. Russia says it will use nuclear weapons too. But Putin loves his country, America, however, is making Joe Biden sick. Well. We are all getting sick of America as we stand on ground that will be gone if this goes nuclear.

 

Breaking some treaties or flagrantly violating others, America is not only incompetent at winning wars, using Vietnam, Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq and Syria as examples, it excels at breaking treaties and starting wars. It’s current moves risk starting another war—a global nuclear war.

“Just as Americans are killing each other, the country is becoming renown for mass murder around the world. That should not come as a surprise. Looking at Nagasaki, Hiroshima, North Korea, Vietnam, Iraq, Afghanistan, where in aggregate, many millions of civilians have been slaughtered gleefully by Americans, one can say that America has always been a bloodied bully,” suggests  Simon Baldock, a security analyst based in Israel.

 “Over a period of three years or so, we killed off — what — 20 percent of the population [roughly 2 million civilians],” Air Force Gen. Curtis LeMay, head of the Strategic Air Command during the Korean War, told the Office of Air Force History in 1984. Dean Rusk, a supporter of the war and later secretary of state, said the United States bombed “everything that moved in North Korea, every brick standing on top of another.” After running low on urban targets, U.S. bombers destroyed hydroelectric and irrigation dams in the later stages of the war, flooding farmland and destroying crops. Today America is killing North Koreans with starvation level sanctions and a Naval blockade. Nevertheless, the DPRK possesses today dozens of nuclear warheads and the missiles to deliver them to the United States cities.

(WWII figures of the Central Statistic Administration of the DPRK, obtained by the Center’s Cold War International history Project (CWIHP), estimate modestly that the country’s population declined from 9,368,592 in 1948 to 7,425,939 in 1953.)

“America cannot be a part of any global regime forbidding crimes against humanity, like the International Criminal Court, and its Rome Statute,” suggests  Mr. Baldock.

“If women and children are to be safe on this planet, America must be sidelined and good leadership must replace the bully until the US gets its act together. Remember that Trump will likely be back in 2024, and if not, we’ll see worse than Trump. China and Russia uniting as a superpower alliance may be the one thing that looks toward a more positive future for the human race,” commented Mr. Baldwin.

“Look at Joe Biden. They guy is in a rage because his poll numbers are descending into all-time records for disapproval territory. He talks like there will be War on Wednesday.”

A US-violated treaty of grave concern is the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and AUKUS.

Mikhail Ulyanov, Russia’s permanent representative to international organizations in Vienna spelled this out: “Australia, because we are talking about the transfer of [nuclear-propelled American] submarines and their possible construction on the territory of Australia. The elementary question is, what kind of fuel will this nuclear reactor run on? Almost certainly it is highly enriched uranium of weapons-grade quality, over 90%,” he said. Where will the weapons-grade enriched uranium come from? Australia?

The United States has refused to honour the NPT requirement of transparency on AUKUS.

“This is not normal,” said Mikhail Ulyanov. “This suggests that there is a lack of basic transparency. There is an information vacuum,” he added.

“America shrugs off its duties in regards to all human rights treaties and all military expansion treaties. Beware, and get over it,” says a defence industry sales representative and engineer who does not wish to be identified.

As America becomes exposed killing thousands of civilians with its horrendously illegal drone/missile assassination program, it was forced to admit that it made mistakes, killing thousands of civilians in hundreds of drone/missile strikes. And that is what we know about. What is unknown is likely fodder for a horror movie.

Arrogance over mass murder? “We go into any country we want and murder people we do not like,” says weapons salesman.

Pakistan, Syria, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan, Sudan, Somalia, just a few places where Americans use drones to kill people they don’t like.

America says that it will not hold anyone accountable for the slaughter of a family of ten in Kabul during late August, killing seven children and one support worker who helped Americans during the 20-year occupation of Afghanistan. It was just an error. There have been thousands of such errors.

Prelude to Nuclear War

“Make no mistake about it, we are talking nuclear weapons,” said US Defence Secretary Esper, referring to new installations of missiles around China.

“Senator Wicker’s suggestion that we should consider carrying out a nuclear first strike against Russia exposes just how ignorant, insane, and sadistic he and other like-minded warmongers are,” Tweets @TulsiGabbard

Arrogance, (we are above all laws), Belligerence and political posturing with Washington pulling all the strings in Kiev, Brussels, London, and Berlin, is the new Western tactical modus.

Washington is compelling the leaders of these nations, particularly German Chancellor Olaf Scholz, to push a confrontational narrative against Russia and its allies. Those allies include China which has become the most significant change in the two country’s foreign policy. The two superpowers have been conducting massive joint military exercises for over a year and have bolstered mutual trade to historic levels. For more details watch this Al Jazeera video report, by Katrina Yu, from Beijing.

Why has diplomacy been replaced with West’s  jingoistic confrontation?

“The military industrial complex is pushing hard for war or sales will plummet,” says Simon Baldock, an Israeli security analyst.

“Currently, thanks to Joe Biden and Donald Trump, America has left Afghanistan, completely defeated leaving Afghanistan completely depleted and in the midst of a humanitarian catastrophe; America has for the most part left Syria although there are US troops in five locations, but only relatively small contingents; America is being booted out of Iraq by year’s end since the 3 January 2020 mass murder by America of Iranian and Iraqi officials near the Baghdad Airport when the Iraqi government said, “get out”. So, no more wars, for America and plummeting sales for the defence industrial base,” he said.

“America is in a bad mood and very dangerous to the rest of the world.”

“Countless numbers of Americans have worked hard to overthrow the US elected government this year. A serious effort to subvert the 2020 election is ongoing,” said Mr. Baldock.

“American families are at war with the US school boards because of differing opinions on child safety in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic,” he said.

Click any image to enlarge and read.

Truth versus propaganda

“Sorting out the truth from the propaganda is a difficult job for anyone these days. But deeds speak a certain truth. Propaganda coming from the West is at a high pitch and it is some of the worst, most belligerent nonsense in 70 years,” Mr. Baldock Added.

Russia has responded to American provocation by holding a significant training exercise amassing 65,000 regular troops and anywhere up to 3,700 rotating reserve troops to drill with new equipment including countermeasures against American Javelin anti-tank systems now spread across the Ukraine border, probably in the hundreds, new protocols, upgraded equipment on tracked and wheeled vehicles, command and control changes, interface with Naval and Air Force assets assigned to land forces support and coordination, according to traditional sources plus Russian women, members of The RINJ Foundation, a global civil society women’s rights group.

Included in the training is a modified emergency medical response and trauma response protocols that are adjusted and modernized to either integrate or workaround the resource requirements of the COVID-19 pandemic, say Russian women who have family members in the armed services.


According to industry sources, Russia’s Main Battle Tank (MBT) modernization program has impacted T-72B3M tanks with complete reconfiguration
3 tank battalions of the 68th tank Regiment of the 150th Motorized Rifle Division;
3 tank battalions of the 1st tank Regiment of the 2nd Motorized Rifle Division;
3 tank battalions of the 6th Tank Brigade;
1 tank battalion of the 228th motorized rifle regiment of the 90th Tank Division;
1 tank battalion of the 79th motorized rifle regiment of the 18th Motorized Rifle Division; and
1 tank battalion of the 103rd motorized rifle regiment of the 150th Motorized Rifle Division.


“[Preparedness] is a serious goal of these exercises so you could say that if there was an attack on Russian soil or a serious attack against Russian allies, these same soldiers plus more who would come along, are going to defend Russia. But nothing I know from my husband or my brothers suggests that there will be any Russian soldiers attacking anyone. My husband has been wanting to do these works on the new gear for a long time because as soon as he is checked out he will be eligible for a promotion which is meaning that our family will have about thirteen percent raise in pay which we could certainly appreciate in these difficult times of disease and hostility from America in Ukraine,” explains Svetlana from north Moscow area.

Click any image to enlarge.

 Russian President Putin Trip to Sevastopol 4 November 2021

Life for the Kremlin continues as usual. A visit to the memorial complex dedicated to the end of the Civil War. Russian President Putin Trip to Sevastopol 4 November 2021. Photo Credit: Kremlin.ru. Photo is cropped and enhanced. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Russian President Putin Trip to Sevastopol 4 November 2021.

During a visit to the memorial complex dedicated to the end of the Civil War. Russian President Putin Trip to Sevastopol 4 November 2021. Photo Credit: Kremlin.ru. Photo is cropped and enhanced. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

What is it like for Moscow families when so many Russian troops are away in the winter on training exercises?

“More income,” said Svetlana, quickly. “This training is intense and very much overdue. The money is much more and we need much more,” she said.

When asked if most Russian people in Moscow are briefed on tensions in Eastern Europe, she said that, “we have been assured that Russia will not start a war. But President Putin said there are American missiles at the Ukraine that can hit Moscow in five minutes. My family wants those missiles gone,” Svetlana explained. “What must we do, we must do that,” she added.

“Nobody wants a war. Many people have family in Crimea, Luhansk PR, Donetsk PR, Ukraine and all around us. These families want to be able to have good and easy contact again. Nobody will welcome any kind of war. But I do want my husband and my brothers to have good jobs in the military and I am glad they are training because it will mean promotions. They love their work and training is always good because the good workers get noticed and get pay raises plus new designations, or rank,” said Svetlana.

“Being away from home can help a marriage and family too because there is more pay plus there is loving talk in emails and phone calls plus the hope of getting a better position,” she explained.

What are people in Moscow talking about?

“The big news talk in Moscow drives people crazy but we see they are trying to get vaccine opponents to get protection so the news is not for sensible people. Our President is against forcing vaccines on people because that violates people’s rights. I think that is wrong that people can endanger others. It’s only natural to get a vaccine. But all the news is about getting the vaccine. Our family has all needles. Every day news it is COVID COVID COVID in the news. Moscow has been hit hard. We need no more problems from America and from the NATO. We must all work together against COVID and keep families safe,” Svetlana added.

Some Eastern Europe COVID-19 Data for July 1, 2022

LocaleCasesDeathsRecovered
Russian Fed.18,433,394381,16517,861,605
Abkhazia53,61168352,923
Donetsk PR171,46810,183149,494
Luhansk PR32,6013,48329,097
North Ossetia-Alania40,1861,92835,460
South Ossetia14,25715314,090
Transnistria113,6612,206111,407
Ukraine5,017,038108,6384,378,506

In addition to some 70 other nations which are publicly set out as users of the Sputnik V vaccine through various channels including donations, Abkhazia, Donetsk, Luhansk, South Ossetia, and Transnistria according to both official and unofficial sources to CSPaC are receiving as donations from Russia, and using, the Sputnik V vaccine made by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. North Ossetia-Alania, a former autonamous region of the Russian Federation, is tracked because of its relationship and population intermingling with South Ossetia and Georgia. Ukraine has been added because of the May 2 0 1 4 ongoing war and the 24 February 2 0 2 2 Russian Federation military intervention on behalf of the Luhansk PR and Donetsk PR republics.


 

Support Nuclear Disarmament and Demilitarization of Space. Join Voices.

Join Voices for peace.

Join voices for peace. Support Nuclear Disarmament and Demilitarization of Space. Join Voices.