Donetsk PR digs in for effective fight against COVID-19



“The young nation of the Donetsk People’s Republic knows what it is doing, fighting COVID-19, but sees an opportunity to educate the public on what people can do to keep their own health safe, thus enjoining the public in the fight against SARS2, a disease that should be uniting all mankind,” says NWOB.org nurse leader.

“The nursing community in Donetsk and Luhansk, as well as numerous other Russian-speaking countries is where women in nursing have made a considerable impression on the global nursing community and earned much respect.  This is partly because of some new, amazing collaborative education work of Dr. Tedros and the World Health Organization,” says Karina Angeles of The Nurses Without Borders.


Story by Melissa Hemingway and Micheal John


Donetsk PR offers complete, transparent data to its people

Making it clear to Donetsk PR citizens, the DoH advises that the risk of reinfection with new variants of the coronavirus can permanently damage organs, and the infected person is likely to transmit the infection to other people. Getting vaccinated is the best way to prevent these dangers.

“The effectiveness and strength of immunity after vaccination is much stronger and better than after the disease. The Sputnik Light vaccine is used both for primary vaccination, revaccination, and for people who have previously had COVID-19,” say health and science professionals within the Donetsk ministry of health which for months has been vigorously addressing the surge in COVID-19 infections across Eastern Europe in cooperation with its neighbours.

Educating the public is a huge part of COVID-19 Mitigation

Donetsk People's Republic

Ministry of Health of the Donetsk People’s Republic with assistance of the International Committee of the Red Cross, will begin a public education program on COVID-19 and other infectious and also non-infectious diseases. The campaign begins 20 December 2021.
Photo Credit: Ministry of Health of the Donetsk People’s Republic. Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

 

According to infectious disease tracking by the Donetsk PR health officials, at the 50th week of 2021, 9563 cases of SARS-CoV-2 infections were registered, the incidence rate (42.8 per 10 thousand us) being 2 times lower than the epidemic threshold  of 79.4.

“This result is consistent with observations of the same indicator in 2020, but 2.6% higher than the level of the previous week. The total incidence rate does not exceed the epidemic threshold in any administrative territory of the republic,” said an official statement.

“The rise of cases is observed mainly among children 0-17 years old, whose share in the structure of the incidence was 80.5% and compared to the previous week increased by 1.5%, the incidence rate (249.7) is higher than the previous week by 4.1% and the same period in 2020 (205.0) by 16.9%,” reports the Donetsk DoH.

Within a week, 168 patients with complications following COVID-19 were hospitalized in health care institutions, including 165 (98.2%) children. The total number of hospitalized patients for the week increased by 32.3% (41 years) due to children.

COVID-19 has not restricted the Donetsk DOH Focus.

A ministry statement sets out that, “The Ministry of Health of the Donetsk People’s Republic is carrying out organizational work on the preparation of the program for the provision of highly qualified medical care for patients in 11 main areas:

Recent COVID-19 Activity in the Donetsk PR Region is showing some slow-down in the rate of infection-spread due to massive vaccination campaigns with the Sputnik V and Sputnik Light vaccine. Much of the world is being slammed with nearly out of control virus spread.

LocaleCasesDeathsRecovered
Russian Fed.18,433,394381,16517,861,605
Abkhazia53,61168352,923
Donetsk PR171,46810,183149,494
Luhansk PR32,6013,48329,097
North Ossetia-Alania40,1861,92835,460
South Ossetia14,25715314,090
Transnistria113,6612,206111,407
Ukraine5,017,038108,6384,378,506

In addition to some 70 other nations which are publicly set out as users of the Sputnik V vaccine through various channels including donations, Abkhazia, Donetsk, Luhansk, South Ossetia, and Transnistria according to both official and unofficial sources to CSPaC are receiving as donations from Russia, and using, the Sputnik V vaccine made by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. North Ossetia-Alania, a former autonamous region of the Russian Federation, is tracked because of its relationship and population intermingling with South Ossetia and Georgia. Ukraine has been added because of the May 2 0 1 4 ongoing war and the 24 February 2 0 2 2 Russian Federation military intervention on behalf of the Luhansk PR and Donetsk PR republics.

Source CSPaC.

Watch Nurse Alina Dikaya of the Luhansk PR (LPR) who explains  in this video, Sputnik V vaccination for pregnant women.

Karina Angeles of The Nurses Without Borders  told FPMag during  a short interview from Manila, that the Luhansk PR’s nursing association, which she had recently come face to face with during World Health Organization collaborative seminar sessions, were doing one of the best jobs in the world, educating the public on COVID-19 vaccination and other mitigation efforts.

“Our sisters made me think that we are not doing enough in western Europe, Asia, Africa and in the Americas to educate the public. Who does the patient see more of, the doctor or the nurse? Are we so caught up in the political mess the world has entered, therefore not thinking as straight as we should? Or are we are just exhausted?,” she mused.

“I am ashamed we are not doing a better job of educating the public. I wish all governments were so pro-public-information like the government of nurse Alina’s country, where she works. But also I am delighted by what our sisters are accomplishing in the LPR and the DPR. May God bless all nurses and protect our sisters and their patients there in LPR, and all over the world,” nurse Angeles said.

 

Be Kind Always

Let’s face it. We’re all tired of this pandemic. For many of us it has been the most confusing, anxiety-provoking time of our lives. It sometimes leaves us short tempered and frustrated. Public health staff, however, should not be on the receiving end of your anger. Try to make these times more tolerable by being kind to one another.