World hits 200M reported COVID-19 cases. More vaccinations, better masks needed say experts like Dr. Scott Gottlieb



As the medical practitioners and patients slug it out with the Delta variant of COVID-19, it seems clear that the COVID-19 pandemic is not going away anytime soon.

“Today the total world sum of COVID-19 infection cases surpassed 200 million. Several projections put the actual number of fatalities at over nine million deaths or more,” says Kathy Poon, who has been relieving biostatisticians who have taken annual leave at the Civil Society Partners COVID-19 tracking center in Singapore.

India’s science and technology minister Jitendra Singh announced last Friday that up to 70 cases of the delta-plus variant were detected in genome sequencing as of July 23, the Hindustan Times has reported.


by Melissa Hemingway and Micheal John


“According to the statistical data, this so called delta-plus variant named as a Variant Of Concern (VOC) in India, has not outperformed the root delta variant in numbers of infections or morbidity, as yet,” said Ms. Poon.

“But some doctors in India are claiming that the delta-plus strain has the ability to escape the antibodies and T-cell immunity provided by previous infections of the original virus strain and by vaccinations. However, there is no evidence to support that claim,” she added.

 

delta SARS-CoV-2 SARS-CoV-2
Colorized scanning electron micrograph of an apoptotic cell (green) heavily infected with SARS-COV-2 virus particles (orange), isolated from a patient sample. Image captured at the NIAID Integrated Research Facility (IRF) in Fort Detrick, Maryland. Photo Credit: NIAID
Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto / Feminine-Perspective Magazine

WHO: DeltaPango: B.1.617.2GISAID: G/452R.V3
Delta PlusB.1.617.2.1 AY.1, AY.2, AY.3

Submitted delta counts as of 3 August 2021 (Source: GISAID)

CountryTotal #Delta G/478K.V1 (B.1.617.2+AY.1+AY.2+AY.3)#Delta G/478K.V1 (B.1.617.2+AY.1+AY.2+AY.3) in past 4 weeks%Delta G/478K.V1 (B.1.617.2+AY.1+AY.2+AY.3) in past 4 weeks
UK194,79052,26999.7
USA36,45411,93387.2
India15,89130100.0
Denmark14,99712,47696.3
Germany6,7332,74292.0
Italy5,1173,04586.2
Sweden4,5791,77392.8
Spain4,5421,45888.1
Netherlands4,4912,48590.7
France4,0991,45132.2

 

According to Dr. Theresa Tam, Canada’s Chief Public Health Officer, her nation is on the threshold of a delta-variant driven “fourth wave”.  Canada has not yet shown any widespread outbreak of the delta strain but some regions have begun to see local community transmission of the delta strain.  CSPaC is predicting a milder-outcome SARS2 surge in Canada by mid-August and possible fourth wave in the fall.

“Milder outcome means that we and others do not believe that the rate of bad outcomes, like serious, prolonged illness, and death, will be as bad as earlier waves in Doctor Tam’s country. That is the conjecture because Canada is doing a better job of vaccinating its communities than most countries, and has a plan in place to get ahead of the current incipient wave,” said Ms. Poon.

“But this ‘milder outcome’ is dependent on many more Canadians getting vaccinated and everyone wearing proper N-95 or equivalent respirators. The delta strain infects faster and quickly builds a large replication volume from converted [hijacked] host body cells. This makes for highly infectious hosts, say the epidemiologists who have studied the data. Our statistical evidence confirms these deductions,” she said.

Watch Video: Former US FDA Commissioner Dr. Scott Gottlieb says wear a better mask, an N-95 respirator.


The United States COVID-19 Pandemic Epicenter

Data below is for 21 Apr 2024


Global COVID-19 251 Countries/Territories Statistical Data as the world exceeds 200 million cases.

Source: CSPaC