Weekend Superspreader Video: Ontario Canada needs medical solution



…Not Doug Ford-induced super spreader events.  The Ontario Premiere has been goading Ontario’s people into the streets with militaristic Charter-breaching measures and scorching rebukes. This weekend tens of thousands of Canadians responded, barefaced across Ontario according to volunteers who video-recorded the events for FPMag

This video is an historical benchmark of a SARS2 super spreader event in Ontario Canada, focused on Toronto as at last count 17 cities took to the streets. Toronto, Canada  demonstrations shot by volunteers on 17 April 2021. In two to three weeks the case counts from these events will start to roll in. “Hope everyone recovers fast,” said one of the volunteers, but “I know there will be many deaths from this,” she added with a grimace.


by Sharon Santiago and Micheal John with video files from RINJ volunteers in Toronto


Three lawyers FPMag spoke with call out “Charter Violation” on Ontario Canada’s Doug Ford, a right wing premiere who ordered police to stop, interrogate and charge people on Ontario streets if they violate his new onerous COVID-19 lockdown rules. Each lawyer agreed that while tickets may be issued, an appeal would knock them down because the method for obtaining charging information violates the Canadian Constitution and the Canadian Charter of Rights.

The other side of this draconian law is that Toronto Police refuse to follow the likely-unconstitutional order.

Read: Op-Ed: Canadian fail. A Pandemic is only stopped by all of us, not tyranny. Not Vaccine Nationalism either.

Mixed Feelings on How to combat SARS2 surge that threatens ICU Capacity in Ontario Canada

“Whatever we put into place though, it’s going to take time to take effect. So right now, the trajectories of Covid rises are really baked in, and I think the next two to three weeks for Ontario and Canada are going to be very, very, tough,” said Dr. Fahad Razak, at St. Michael’s Hospital in Toronto.


Canadians need to wake up to Universally accepted concepts for COVID-19 Solidarity says spokesperson for  The Nurses Without Borders.

“Hopefully overseas humanitarian workers do not need to come back to Canada leaving jungle tribes in poor under-developed nations with no owned local health care to speak of to take care of big-baby Canadians,” quipped Sandra Ellingsworth from Yangon, Myanmar.

Frontliners are now LAST LINE OF DEFENCE

Another Exhausted Nurse Absolutely at a loss for words, watching thousands of maskless Canadians yelling, singing in huge crowds violating solidarity rules of the ordinary people around the world.

“Big hugs sister, with deepest thanks and love to all of the last line  around the world in solidarity from NWOB.org peers everywhere; and salamat sa iyo from Mountain Province, Philippines, and Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, Venezuela, Syria, Iraq, Yemen … where the people really appreciate our work because we are all they have…” Sharon Santiago

Ontario takes to the streets.

Across Ontario province in Canada, maskless protestors take to the streets against draconian measures including “special police powers”. Photo Credit: Source Supplied 17 April 2021  Photo Art/Cropping/Enhancement: Rosa Yamamoto FPMag

Universally accepted concepts for COVID-19 Solidarity Reminders

1) Canadians must start getting vaccinated ASAP and getting all family vaccines updated.
2) Canadians must begin wearing FFP Respirator masks to protect one’s self and the public at large (governments want you to keep your infection to yourself with some kind of spit barrier but you must protect your own self for your family’s sake with a proper respirator).
3) Please maintain social distancing.
4) Canadians must constantly wash their hands.
5) Canadians should isolate the sick persons of their family in well-cleaned and well-supported rooms and do the mitigation of spread by wearing our PPE and thoroughly cleaning.
6) Canadians need to stay home as much as possible finding long-term work-a-rounds for past norms.


Canada Active Cases

Canada Active Cases
Data and Graph: Civil Society Solidarity Partners Against COVID-19

COVID-19 Statistics for Canada on July 1, 2022

Population: 38,745,871 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:3,954,26241,992 1.06% CFR3,868,34043,930
Estimate:21,867,06954,589 *0.25% IFR21,391,920242,933

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:41,9921.063,954,2623,868,34043,930
* Quebec15,5891.431,090,3111,062,60912,113
Ontario13,4781.001,342,7091,314,31414,917
Alberta4,6210.78588,691577,5306,540
BC3,7471.00374,594366,6854,162
Manitoba2,0431.40145,498141,8391,616
Sask1,3951.00138,992136,0531,544
First Nations7420.67110,651108,6801,229
NB4210.6366,34565,187737
Nova Scotia4210.4299,51497,9871,106
NL1870.4046,64745,942518
* PEI350.0940,80640,318453
Yukon260.584,4764,40050
* NWT220.1812,13511,978135
Nunavut70.203,5313,48539
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals41,9921.063,954,2623,868,34043,930

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec, * Northwest Territories, * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.
Note: Last available First Nations data is shown when provided by the federal government of Canada.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 21,867,069 (56.44% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-07-01 are estimated to be 54,668 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

54,668 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

54589 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 54589 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District8,619580.7%8,48180
Brant County11,922830.7%11,76673
Chatham-Kent8,850941.1%8,70551
Hamilton59,3185741.0%58,297447
Ottawa75,0478201.1%73,539688
Durham Region63,3244960.8%62,469359
Eastern Ontario16,1592191.4%15,85387
Grey Bruce8,905690.8%8,80036
Haldimand-Norfolk8,848840.9%8,72044
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge9,5471111.2%9,35977
Halton Region49,8943270.7%49,230337
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties10,447630.6%10,29589
Huron Perth7,4551111.5%7,31232
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington17,653600.3%17,430163
Lambton County11,9451461.2%11,75346
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District9,6591061.1%9,411142
Middlesex-London38,7144071.1%38,053254
Niagara Region41,6955491.3%40,944202
North Bay Parry Sound District6,163440.7%6,07346
Northwestern9,831220.2%9,478331
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas14,0531691.2%13,79985
Peel Region187,0891,3620.7%184,872855
Peterborough County-City7,655811.1%7,51361
Porcupine7,461690.9%7,33953
Renfrew County And District4,854511.1%4,76637
Simcoe Muskoka District46,8464380.9%46,116292
Sudbury And District15,6191511.0%15,331137
Thunder Bay District13,027980.8%12,764165
Timiskaming1,989241.2%1,9596
Toronto326,4594,2731.3%319,9742,212
Waterloo Region46,9804230.9%46,287270
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph22,5521620.7%22,254136
Windsor-Essex County44,3606351.4%43,533192
York Region113,4551,0420.9%111,529884
Last Updated: 2022-07-01 Time 15:23:28 GMT. Source: CSPaC